Ready Reserve Force (RRF) ships of the National Defense Reserve Fleet are owned, crewed, and maintained by the civilian United States Maritime Administration, but come under control of the Military Sealift Command when activated. The MSC Sealift Program's Surge Project Office is responsible for RRF activities.
Ready Reserve Force ships
editBy location
editBaltimore, MD
edit- SS Wright (T-AVB-3) – SS Wright is part of the RRF, but is dedicated to USMC aviation logistics support.
- MV Cape Wrath (T-AKR-9962)
- MV Cape Washington (T-AKR-9961)
- SS Antares (T-AKR-294)
- SS Denebola (T-AKR-289)
Beaumont Reserve Fleet
editCharleston, SC
edit- MV Cape Ducato (T-AKR-5051)
- MV Cape Edmont (T-AKR-5069)
- MV Cape Diamond (T-AKR-5055)
- MV Cape Douglas (T-AKR-5052)
- MV Cape Domingo (T-AKR-5053)
- MV Cape Decision (T-AKR-5054)
Houston, TX
editLong Beach, CA
editMarrero, LA
editNewport News, VA
editNew Orleans, LA
editNorfolk, VA
editOakland, CA
edit- GTS Adm Wm M. Callaghan (T-AKR-1001)
- MV Cape Orlando (T-AKR-2044)
- SS Gem State (T-ACS-2)
- SS Keystone State (T-ACS-1)
- SS Cape Mohican (T-AKR-5065)
Philadelphia, PA
editPortsmouth, VA
editSan Diego, CA
edit- SS Curtis (T-AVB-4) – SS Curtiss is part of the RRF, but is dedicated to USMC aviation logistics support under the Prepositioning Program.
San Francisco, CA
edit- MV Cape Henry (T-AKR-5067)
- MV Cape Horn (T-AKR-5068)
- MV Cape Hudson (T-AKR-5066)
- SS Algol (T-AKR-287)
- SS Capella (T-AKR-293)
Tacoma, WA
editExtended operations – Far East
edit- MV Cape Jacob (T-AK-5029) – Cape Jacob is part of the RRF, but is activated for duty with the Prepositioning Program.
By classification
editT-ACS
edit- SS Keystone State (T-ACS-1)
- SS Gem State (T-ACS-2)
- SS Grand Canyon State (T-ACS-3)
- SS Gopher State (T-ACS-4)
- SS Flickertail State (T-ACS-5)
- SS Cornhusker State (T-ACS-6)
- SS Diamond State (T-ACS-7)
- SS Equality State (T-ACS-8)
- SS Green Mountain State (T-ACS-9)
- SS Beaver State (T-ACS-10)
T-AG
editUSNS_VADM_K._R._Wheeler (T-AG-5001)
T-AK
edit- MV TSgt John A. Chapman (T-AK 323)
- SS Cape Girardeau (T-AK-2039)
- MV Cpl Louis J. Hauge, Jr. (T-AK-3000)
- MV PFC William B. Baugh (T-AK-3001)
- MV PFC James Anderson Jr. (T-AK-3002)
- MV 1st Lt. Alex Bonnyman (T-AK-3003)
- MV Pvt. Franklin J. Phillips (T-AK-3004)
- SS Sgt Matej Kocak (T-AK-3005)
- SS PFC Eugene A. Obregon (T-AK-3006)
- SS Maj Stephen W. Pless (T-AK-3007)
- MV 2nd Lt John P. Bobo (T-AK-3008)
- MV PFC Dewayne T. Williams (T-AK-3009)
- MV 1st Lt Baldomero Lopez (T-AK-3010)
- USNS 1st Lt Jack Lummus (T-AK-3011)
- MV Sgt William R. Button (T-AK-3012)
- USNS 1st Lt Harry L. Martin (T-AK-3015)
- USNS LCPL Roy M. Wheat (T-AK-3016)
- USNS GYSGT Fred W. Stockham (T-AK-3017)
- MV Capt. Steven L. Bennett (T-AK-4296)
- MV Maj Bernard F Fisher (T-AK-4396)
- MV LTC John U. D. Page (T-AK-4496)
- MV SSgt Edward A. Carter, Jr. (T-AK-4544)
- MV A1C William H. Pitsenbarger (T-AK-4638)
- MV American Tern (T-AK-4729)
- SS Cape Jacob (T-AK-5029)
- SS Cape Gibson (T-AK 5051)
- TS Enterprise (T-AK-5059)
- SS Cape Farewell (T-AK-5073)