Year
Champions
Runners-up
Score[ 2]
1887
L. Stokes Joseph Clark †
Laura Knight E. D. Faries
7–5, 6–4[ 3]
1888
Marian Wright Joseph Clark †
Adeline Robinson P. Johnson
1–6, 6–5, 6–4, 6–3[ 4]
1889
Grace Roosevelt A. E. Wright †
Bertha Townsend C. T. Lee
6–1, 6–3, 3–6, 6–3[ 5]
1890
Mabel Cahill Rodmond Beach †
Bertha Townsend C. T. Lee
6–2, 3–6, 6–2[ 6]
1891
Mabel Cahill M. R. Wright †
Grace Roosevelt C. T. Lee
6–4, 6–0, 7–5[ 7]
1892
Mabel Cahill Clarence Hobart
Elisabeth Moore Rodmond Beach
6–1, 6–3
1893
Ellen Roosevelt Clarence Hobart
Ethel Bankson Robert N. Willson, Jr.
6–1, 4–6, 10–6
1894
Juliette Atkinson Edwin Fischer
Mrs. McFadden Gustav Remak, Jr.
6–3, 6–2, 6–1
1895
Juliette Atkinson Edwin Fischer
Amy Williams Mantle Fielding
4–6, 8–6, 6–2
1896
Juliette Atkinson Edwin Fischer
Amy Williams Mantle Fielding
6–2, 6–3, 6–3
1897
Laura Henson D. L. Magruder
Maud Banks R. A. Griffin
6–4, 6–3, 7–5
1898
Carrie Neely Edwin Fischer
Helen Chapman J. A. Hill
6–2, 6–4, 8–6
1899
Elizabeth Rastall Albert L. Hoskins
Jane Craven James P. Gardner
6–4, 6–0, def.
1900
Margaret Hunnewell Alfred Codman
T. Shaw George Atkinson
11–9, 6–3, 6–1
1901
Marion Jones Raymond Little
Myrtle McAteer Dr. Clyde Stevens
6–4, 6–4, 7–5
1902
Elisabeth Moore Wylie Grant
Elizabeth Rastall Albert L. Hoskins
6–2, 6–1
1903
Helen Chapman Harry F. Allen
Carrie Neely W. H. Rowland
6–4, 7–5
1904
Elisabeth Moore Wylie Grant
May Sutton F. B. Dallas
6–2, 6–1
1905
Augusta Schultz Hobart Clarence Hobart
Elisabeth Moore Edward Dewhurst
6–2, 6–4
1906
Sarah Coffin Edward Dewhurst
Margaret Johnson J. B. Johnson
6–3, 7–5
1907
May Sayers Wallace F. Johnson
Natalie Wildey Herbert M. Tilden
6–1, 7–5
1908
Nathaniel Niles Edith Rotch
Raymond Little Louise Hammond
6–4, 4–6, 6–4
1909
Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman Wallace F. Johnson
Raymond Little Louise Hammond
6–2, 6–0
1910
Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman Joseph R. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbert M. Tilden Edna Wildey
6–2, 6–2
1911
Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman Wallace F. Johnson
Herbert M. Tilden Edna Wildey
6–4, 6–4
1912
Mary K. Browne R. Norris Williams
William Clothier Eleonora Sears
6–4, 2–6, 11–9
1913
Mary K. Browne Bill Tilden
C. S. Rogers Dorothy Green
7–5, 7–5
1914
Mary K. Browne Bill Tilden
J. R. Rowland Margaretta Myers
6–1, 6–4
1915
Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman Harry C. Johnson
Irving Wright Molla Bjurstedt Mallory
6–0, 6–1
1916
Eleonora Sears Willis E. Davis
Florence Ballin Bill Tilden
6–4, 7–5
1917
Molla Bjurstedt Mallory Irving Wright
Florence Ballin Bill Tilden
10–12, 6–1, 6–3
1918
Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman Irving Wright
Molla Bjurstedt Mallory Fred Alexander
6–2, 6–3
1919
Marion Zinderstein Vincent Richards
Florence Ballin Bill Tilden
2–6, 11–9, 6–2
1920
Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman Wallace F. Johnson
Molla Bjurstedt Mallory Craig Biddle
6–4, 6–3
1921
Mary K. Browne Bill Johnston
Molla Bjurstedt Mallory Bill Tilden
3–6, 6–4, 6–3
1922
Molla Bjurstedt Mallory Bill Tilden
Howard Kinsey Helen Wills
6–4, 6–3
1923
Molla Bjurstedt Mallory Bill Tilden
John B. Hawkes Kitty McKane Godfree
6–3, 2–6, 10–8
1924
Helen Wills Vincent Richards
Molla Bjurstedt Mallory Bill Tilden
6–8, 7–5, 6–0
1925
Kitty McKane Godfree John B. Hawkes
Vincent Richards Ermyntrude Harvey
6–2, 6–4
1926
Elizabeth Ryan Jean Borotra
René Lacoste Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman
6–4, 7–5
1927
Eileen Bennett Whittingstall Henri Cochet
René Lacoste Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman
6–2, 6–0, 6–3
1928
Helen Wills John B. Hawkes
Edgar Moon Edith Cross
6–1, 6–3
1929
Betty Nuthall George Lott
Henry W. Austin Phyllis Covell
6–3, 6–3
1930
Edith Cross Wilmer Allison
Frank Shields Marjorie Morrill
6–4, 6–4
1931
Betty Nuthall George Lott
Wilmer Allison Anna McCune Harper
6–3, 6–3
1932
Sarah Palfrey Cooke Fred Perry
Ellsworth Vines Helen Jacobs
6–3, 7–5
1933
Elizabeth Ryan Ellsworth Vines
Sarah Palfrey Cooke George Lott
11–9, 6–1
1934
Helen Jacobs George Lott
Elizabeth Ryan Lester Stoefen
4–6, 13–11, 6–2
1935
Sarah Palfrey Cooke Enrique Maier
Kay Stammers Roderich Menzel
6–4, 4–6, 6–3
1936
Alice Marble Gene Mako
Sarah Palfrey Cooke Don Budge
6–3, 6–2
1937
Sarah Palfrey Cooke Don Budge
Sylvie Henrotin Yvon Petra
6–2, 8–10, 6–0
1938
Alice Marble Don Budge
Thelma Coyne Long John Bromwich
6–1, 6–2
1939
Alice Marble Harry Hopman
Sarah Palfrey Cooke Elwood Cooke
9–7, 6–1
1940
Alice Marble Bobby Riggs
Dorothy Bundy Cheney Jack Kramer
9–7, 6–1
1941
Sarah Palfrey Cooke Jack Kramer
Pauline Betz Bobby Riggs
4–6, 6–4, 6–4
1942
Louise Brough Ted Schroeder
Alejo Russell Patricia Todd
3–6, 6–1, 6–4
1943
Margaret Osborne Bill Talbert
Pancho Segura Pauline Betz
10–6, 6–4
1944
Margaret Osborne Bill Talbert
Donald McNeill Dorothy Bundy
6–2, 6–3
1945
Margaret Osborne Bill Talbert
Bob Falkenburg Doris Hart
6–4, 6–4
1946
Margaret Osborne Bill Talbert
Robert Kimbrell Louise Brough
6–3, 6–4
1947
Louise Brough John Bromwich
Pancho Segura Gussie Moran
6–3, 6–1
1948
Louise Brough Tom Brown
Bill Talbert Margaret Osborne duPont
6–4, 6–4
1949
Louise Brough Eric Sturgess
Bill Talbert Margaret Osborne duPont
4–6, 6–3, 7–5
1950
Margaret Osborne duPont Ken McGregor
Doris Hart Frank Sedgman
6–4, 3–6, 6–3
1951
Doris Hart Frank Sedgman
Shirley Fry Mervyn Rose
6–3, 6–2
1952
Doris Hart Frank Sedgman
Thelma Long Lew Hoad
6–3, 7–5
1953
Doris Hart Vic Seixas
Julia Ann Sampson Rex Hartwig
6–2, 4–6, 6–4
1954
Doris Hart Vic Seixas
Margaret Osborne duPont Ken Rosewall
4–6, 6–1, 6–1
1955
Doris Hart Vic Seixas
Shirley Fry Gardnar Mulloy
7–5, 5–7, 6–2
1956
Margaret Osborne duPont Ken Rosewall
Darlene Hard Lew Hoad
9–7, 6–1
1957
Althea Gibson Kurt Nielsen
Darlene Hard Bob Howe
6–3, 9–7
1958
Margaret Osborne duPont Neale Fraser
Maria Bueno Alex Olmedo
6–3, 3–6, 9–7
1959
Margaret Osborne duPont Neale Fraser
Bob Mark Janet Hopps
7–5, 13–15, 6–2
1960
Margaret Osborne duPont Neale Fraser
Antonio Palafox Maria Bueno
6–3, 6–2
1961
Margaret Smith Bob Mark
Dennis Ralston Darlene Hard
def.
1962
Margaret Smith Fred Stolle
Frank Froehling Lesley Turner Bowrey
7–5, 6–2
1963
Margaret Smith Ken Fletcher
Ed Rubinoff Judy Tegart
3–6, 8–6, 6–2
1964
Margaret Smith John Newcombe
Ed Rubinoff Judy Tegart
10–6, 4–6, 6–3
1965
Margaret Court Fred Stolle
Frank Froehling Judy Tegart
6–2, 6–2
1966
Donna Floyd Fales Owen Davidson
Ed Rubinoff Carol Aucamp
6–1, 6–3
1967
Billie Jean King Owen Davidson
Rosemary Casals Stan Smith
6–3, 6–2