Poľany
Poľany
Pólyán | |
|---|---|
Location of Poľany in the Košice Region Location of Poľany in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°28′N 21°59′E / 48.47°N 21.98°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Trebišov District |
| First mentioned | 1214 |
| Area | |
• Total | 18.50 km2 (7.14 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 100 m (330 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 483 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 768 4[2] |
| Area code | +421 56[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | TV |
| Website | www |
Poľany (Hungarian: Pólyán) is a village and municipality in the Trebišov District in the Košice Region of south-eastern Slovakia.
History
[edit]In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1214.
Geography
[edit]The municipality lies at an altitude of 100 metres (330 ft)[2] and covers an area of 18.50 km2 (7.14 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
[edit]| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 464 | 532 | 536 | 483 |
| Difference | +14.65% | +0.75% | −9.88% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 479 | 483 |
| Difference | +0.83% |
It has a population of 483 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
[edit]| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Hungarian | 396 | 78.26% |
| Slovak | 118 | 23.32% |
| Romani | 25 | 4.94% |
| Not found out | 14 | 2.76% |
| Total | 506 |
In year 2021 was 506 people by ethnicity 396 as Hungarian, 118 as Slovak, 25 as Romani, 14 as Not found out, 2 as Other, 1 as Rusyn and 1 as English.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
[edit]| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Greek Catholic Church | 272 | 53.75% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 98 | 19.37% |
| Calvinist Church | 82 | 16.21% |
| Not found out | 23 | 4.55% |
| None | 21 | 4.15% |
| Evangelical Church | 8 | 1.58% |
| Total | 506 |
In year 2021 was 506 people by religion 272 from Greek Catholic Church, 98 from Roman Catholic Church, 82 from Calvinist Church, 23 from Not found out, 21 from None, 8 from Evangelical Church, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church and 1 from Seventh-day Adventist Church.
Facilities
[edit]The village has a public library and a football pitch.
References
[edit]- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.