The men's 1000 metres at the 1999 Asian Winter Games was held on February 1, 1999 at the Yongpyong Indoor Ice Rink, South Korea.
Men's 1000 metres at the 1999 Asian Winter Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Yongpyong Dome | |||||||||
Dates | 1 February 1999 | |||||||||
Competitors | 17 from 6 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Schedule
editAll times are Korea Standard Time (UTC+09:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Monday, 1 February 1999 | 15:30 | Heats |
16:22 | Quarterfinals | |
16:52 | Semifinals | |
17:14 | Finals |
Results
edit- Legend
- DNS — Did not start
- DSQ — Disqualified
- q — Qualified by time
Heats
editHeat 1
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Li Jiajun (CHN) | 1:38.386 | Q |
2 | Hideto Imai (JPN) | 1:38.535 | Q |
3 | Batchuluuny Bat-Orgil (MGL) | 1:42.397 | q |
4 | Chang Yung-tai (TPE) | 1:42.636 |
Heat 2
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yuan Ye (CHN) | 1:39.001 | Q |
2 | Hitoshi Uematsu (JPN) | 1:39.110 | Q |
3 | Lee Seung-jae (KOR) | 1:39.191 | q |
Heat 3
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kim Dong-sung (KOR) | 1:38.396 | Q |
2 | Takehiro Kodera (JPN) | 1:38.579 | Q |
3 | Lin Kuan-hsun (TPE) | 2:05.030 |
Heat 4
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Satoru Terao (JPN) | 1:42.440 | Q |
2 | An Yulong (CHN) | 1:47.778 | Q |
— | Lee Jun-hwan (KOR) | DSQ |
Heat 5
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kim Sun-tae (KOR) | 1:41.812 | Q |
2 | Feng Kai (CHN) | 1:42.035 | Q |
3 | Boldyn Sansarbileg (MGL) | 1:43.897 | |
— | Lu Shuo (HKG) | DNS |
Quarterfinals
editHeat 1
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Feng Kai (CHN) | 1:29.560 | Q |
2 | Li Jiajun (CHN) | 1:29.575 | Q |
3 | Takehiro Kodera (JPN) | 1:31.528 | |
4 | Hitoshi Uematsu (JPN) | 2:07.916 |
Heat 2
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kim Dong-sung (KOR) | 1:27.724 | Q |
2 | Satoru Terao (JPN) | 1:27.845 | Q |
3 | Hideto Imai (JPN) | 1:29.140 | q |
4 | Batchuluuny Bat-Orgil (MGL) | 1:42.477 |
Heat 3
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | An Yulong (CHN) | 1:28.079 | Q |
2 | Yuan Ye (CHN) | 1:28.246 | Q |
3 | Kim Sun-tae (KOR) | 1:29.293 | q |
4 | Lee Seung-jae (KOR) | 1:30.449 |
Semifinals
editHeat 1
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Feng Kai (CHN) | 1:35.828 | QA |
2 | An Yulong (CHN) | 1:35.890 | QA |
3 | Satoru Terao (JPN) | 1:36.024 | QB |
4 | Kim Sun-tae (KOR) | 1:36.759 | QB |
Heat 2
editRank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kim Dong-sung (KOR) | 1:35.536 | QA |
2 | Hideto Imai (JPN) | 1:35.888 | QA |
3 | Li Jiajun (CHN) | 2:24.328 | QB |
4 | Yuan Ye (CHN) | 2:49.170 | QB |
Finals
editFinal B
editRank | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | Satoru Terao (JPN) | 1:38.059 |
2 | Yuan Ye (CHN) | 1:38.404 |
3 | Li Jiajun (CHN) | 1:39.842 |
4 | Kim Sun-tae (KOR) | 1:40.257 |
Final A
editRank | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Feng Kai (CHN) | 1:37.194 | |
Kim Dong-sung (KOR) | 1:37.364 | |
Hideto Imai (JPN) | 1:37.609 | |
— | An Yulong (CHN) | DSQ |