Stuľany
Stuľany | |
|---|---|
Location of Stuľany in the Prešov Region Location of Stuľany in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°09′N 21°24′E / 49.15°N 21.40°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Bardejov District |
| First mentioned | 1420 |
| Area | |
• Total | 8.11 km2 (3.13 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 220 m (720 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 538 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 864 5[2] |
| Area code | +421 54[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | BJ |
| Website | www |
Stuľany is a village and municipality in Bardejov District in the Prešov Region of north-east Slovakia.
History
[edit]In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1420
Geography
[edit]The municipality lies at an altitude of 220 metres (720 ft)[2] and covers an area of 8.11 km2 (3.13 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
[edit]| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 609 | 597 | 567 | 538 |
| Difference | −1.97% | −5.02% | −5.11% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 545 | 538 |
| Difference | −1.28% |
It has a population of 538 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
[edit]| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 552 | 99.81% |
| Total | 553 |
In year 2021 was 553 people by ethnicity 552 as Slovak, 4 as Other, 2 as German, 1 as Czech and 1 as Not found out.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
[edit]| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 458 | 82.82% |
| Evangelical Church | 62 | 11.21% |
| None | 13 | 2.35% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 9 | 1.63% |
| Church of the Brethren | 7 | 1.27% |
| Total | 553 |
In year 2021 was 553 people by religion 458 from Roman Catholic Church, 62 from Evangelical Church, 13 from None, 9 from Greek Catholic Church, 7 from Church of the Brethren, 2 from Not found out and 2 from Ad hoc movements.
References
[edit]- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.