Swimming at the 1999 South Asian Games
(Redirected from Swimming at the 1999 South Asian Federation Games)
The swimming competition at the 1999 South Asian Games in Kathmandu, Nepal.
Swimming at the 1999 South Asian Games | |
---|---|
Result
editMen's events
editEvent | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Sebastian Xavier | 24.53 | Elvis Ali Hazarika | 24.96 | Kazi Monirul Islam | 25.24 |
100 m freestyle | Thankappannair Ambikadevi Sujith | 54.60 | Elvis Ali Hazarika | 55.02 | R.K.M. Jayamal Wijeratne | 55.49 |
200 m freestyle | S. Hakimuddin | 1:59.08 | ||||
400 m freestyle | Kailash Nath | 4:20.29 | Sean Lee | 4:35.27 | Eranga Jinesh Fernando | 4:36.54 |
1500 m freestyle | Kailash Nath | 17:06.57 | Marlon Delano | 18:09.69 | Luqman Munawar | |
100 m backstroke | T. K. Senthil Kumar | 1:02.40 | Sachin Kakkar | 1:04.67 | ||
200 m backstroke | T. K. Senthil Kumar | 2:19.55 | Asaka Nradeen | 2:25.13 | Mohammed Taz | 2:25.30 |
100 m breaststroke | Deepak Singh | 1:09.03 | ||||
200 m breaststroke | ||||||
100 m butterfly | Kamal Salman Masud | 59.02 | Conrad Anthony Francis | 59.28 | Elvis Ali Hazarika | 59.46 |
200 m butterfly | Kamal Salman Masud | 2:10.87 | T. Suresh Reddy | 2:14.92 | Ghefari Dulapandian | 2:17.32 |
200 m individual medley | Thankappannair Ambikadevi Sujith | 2:18.40 | Zulfikar Ali | 2:20.06 | Elvis Ali Hazarika | 2:20.87 |
400 m individual medley | ||||||
4×100 m freestyle relay | India | 3:39.73 | ||||
4×200 m freestyle relay | Pakistan | 8:30.52 | Sri Lanka | 8:46.66 | Nepal | 10:08.38 |
4×100 m medley relay | India | 4:04.47 | Sri Lanka | 4:12.55 | Bangladesh | 4:15.42 |
Women's events
editEvent | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Nisha Millet | 28.71 | ||||
100 m freestyle | Nisha Millet | 1:00.40 | ||||
200 m freestyle | Nisha Millet | 2:12.37 | Shikha Tandon | 2:14.87 | Radeesha Daluwatte | 2:25.61 |
400 m freestyle | Nisha Millet | 4:38.29 | Shikha Tandon | 4:38.30 | Theekshana Ratnasekera | 5:12.72 |
800 m freestyle | ||||||
100 m backstroke | Nisha Millet | 1:12.12 | Reshma Millet | 1:13.03 | Radeesha Daluwatte | 1:16.61 |
200 m backstroke | Nisha Millet | 2:31.96 | Radeesha Daluwatte | 2:51.06 | Lamola Akhter | 2:57.41 |
100 m breaststroke | Zeba Wedia | 1:19.09 | Shikha Tandon | 1:21.23 | Doli Akhter | 1:26.58 |
200 m breaststroke | Zeba Wedia | 2:50.95 | ||||
100 m butterfly | Richa Mishra | 1:07.66 | Chitra Khrisna | 1:09.94 | Harshini Natasha Kodituwakku | 1:19.53 |
200 m butterfly | Richa Mishra | 2:34.94 | Harshini Natasha Kodituwakku | 3:03.09 | Sobura Khatun | 3:17.57 |
200 m individual medley | Richa Mishra | 2:34.39 | ||||
400 m individual medley | ||||||
4×100 m freestyle relay | India | 4:16:36 | Sri Lanka | Bangladesh | ||
4×100 m freestyle relay | India | 9:21.36 | ||||
4×100 m medley relay |