Talk:Connecticut for Lieberman
[…] So if they wish, this group could use the name for any other election, so long as they are willing to go through the usual process of petitioning for ballot access. Acerimusdux (talk) 04:07, 23 February 2009 (UTC)Reply
I assume you're basing the foregoing assertion on your reading of the statute you've cited elsewhere, section 9-453u, available here. I don't read it that way. It relates simply to reserving the name of the party. On the assumption that CfL is treated as a minor party, the question of who gets its ballot line is addressed in section 9-451, which provides: "The nomination by a minor party of any candidate for office, including an office established after the last-preceding election, and the selection in a municipality by a minor party of town committee members or delegates to conventions may be made in the manner prescribed in the rules of such party, or alterations or amendments thereto, filed with the Secretary of the State in accordance with section 9-374." That's why the two factions are disagreeing about party rules.