This article has not yet been rated on Wikipedia's content assessment scale. It is of interest to the following WikiProjects: | |||||||||||
[…] - They also pointed out that Black's is just a dictionary, it has no force of law, and that it's completely amateurish to rely on a secondary source when that secondary source conflicts with primary sources.
- I trust this resolves your concern. BostonBowTie (talk) 11:55, 21 May 2019 (UTC)
Court of record
editCourt of record 2405:205:C962:3E9E:38A8:B21D:867:1042 (talk) 09:31, 8 February 2022 (UTC)
Definition of a Court of Record
edit“A court of record proceeds with common law without the use of statutes" Corpus 6 Juris vol 15 pg 720 – 721 section 5 (1918); Corpus Juris Secundum 25 section 344 (1941); Black's Law Dictionary, 4th Ed. p 426;
The State of Florida Statute § 2.01 (2021) "Common law and certain statutes declared in force.—The common and statute laws of England which are of a general and not a local nature, with the exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the 4th day of July, 1776, are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the Legislature of this state.”;
Giles Jacob A New Law Dictionary. [London]: Printed by E. and R. Nutt, and R. Gosling, 1729 MDCCXXIX page 140-143, reads “A Court of Record is that Court which hath power to hold Plea, according to the Course of Common Law”; 108.70.111.139 (talk) 22:37, 26 January 2023 (UTC)
Legal studies