This article has not yet been rated on Wikipedia's content assessment scale. It is of interest to the following WikiProjects: | ||||||||||||||
[…] |
Some thoughts
editI have massive conflicts of interest with the content of this article, so it's probably best if I don't edit it directly.
1. This page should probably be moved to Form FDA 483, since that's the official title of the document. The most common name (at least in my experience) is just "483" but that's obviously taken.
- DONE! --Kentmoraga (talk) 12:02, 5 April 2010 (UTC)
2. The article should probably at least hint at the language on the back of the form from the FD&C Act, since in some cases it's a legal requirement to issue the form. Section 704(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 USC374(b)) provides: "Upon completion of any such inspection of a factory, warehouse, consulting laboratory, or other establishment, and prior to leaving the premises, the officer or employee making the inspection shall give to the owner, operator, or agent in charge a report in writing setting forth any conditions or practices observed by him which, in his judgement, indicate that any food, drug, device, cosmetic in such establishment (1) consists in whole or in part of any filthy, putrid, or decomposed substance or (2) has been prepared, packed, or held under insanitary conditions whereby it may have become contaminated with filth, or whereby it may have been rendered injurious to health. A copy of such report shall be sent promptly to the Secretary." (quoted from the back of the form)
- DONE! --Kentmoraga (talk) 12:02, 5 April 2010 (UTC)
3. It might be worth mentioning that the form is used in situations where it has no legal meaning (i.e. 361 HCT/Ps, foreign inspections) as a matter of business practice.