Talk:Gary Herbert/Archive 1
[…] No, what would happen is that the chief executive would probably designate someone who would be appropriate for the task. Not having a person with the title "Secretary of State" does not mean that a state cannot attend NASS meetings, and I assume that both Alaska and Hawaii send someone to NASS as well. Secondly, even if the above was not true, the answer also lies in the Utah Code. Section 67-1a-6 states: (1) When required by local, state, federal, or international law, the lieutenant governor is hereby designated the secretary of state of Utah and shall perform the duties and functions required. This was a commonsense addition to the code made when the SOS was abolished and replaced with the LG. They knew that there would be time that it would be awkward to be a state where there was no one with the title "Secretary of State", so they made sure that they would continue to be represented.