Talk:Trial of Derek Chauvin
[…] If the trial or appellate court found that not all of the elements of murder were met, but the elements of manslaughter were present, then he would be convicted of manslaughter. As all of the elements of murder were met, the manslaughter conviction has no practical effect. Kablammo (talk) 13:42, 25 October 2023 (UTC)Reply
Questions like this, where you're just looking for info and are not thinking to change article content, are best asked at one of the WP:Reference desks.
Chauvin was convicted of second-degree manslaughter under the 2018 version of Minnesota's Statute section 609.205, part 1: "culpable negligence whereby the person creates an unreasonable risk, and consciously takes chances of causing death or great bodily harm to another". The clause does not include that "murder in the first, second, or third degree is not committed thereby" caveat, though there are other manslaughter codes that do. Firefangledfeathers (talk / contribs) 14:52, 25 October 2023 (UTC)Reply