Talk:United States free speech exceptions
[…] Yes this does seem to be a distinct exception, or at least a special case under the "incitement" umbrella. Perhaps someone with more familiarity to the subject than myself can help clarify the differences between this and typical "incitement law" in the text, if it is added.Masebrock (talk) 04:08, 25 September 2019 (UTC)Reply
Rough draft:
Threatening the President of the United States
Under Title 18 Section 871 of the United States Code it is illegal to knowingly and willfully make "any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the president of the United States." This also applies to any "President-elect, Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of President, or Vice President-elect." This law is distinct from other forms of true threats because the threatener does not need to have the actual capability to carry out the threat, meaning prisoners can also be charged.[1]--Pithon314 (talk) 03:33, 27 September 2019 (UTC)Reply
Looks good to me.