SCFL Stuff
edit2024-25 season
edit
The 2024–25 Southern Combination Football League season is the 100th in the history of the competition, which lies at levels 9, 10 and 11 (steps 5 and 6, and county feeder) of the English football league system.[1]
The provisional club allocations for steps 5 and 6 are yet announced by The Football Association. This page is based on the final standings of the 2023–24 season.
Premier Division
editThe Premier Division comprised 20 clubs from the previous season, 17 of which competed in the previous season
Team changes
edit
Promoted from Division One
|
Promoted to the Isthmian League South East Division Relegated to Division One
|
League table
editSeason | 2024–25 |
---|---|
← 2023–24 2025–26 →
All statistics correct as of 12 May 2024. |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | AFC Varndeanians | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to the Isthmian League |
2 | Bexhill United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the play-offs |
3 | Crawley Down Gatwick | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Crowborough Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Eastbourne United Association | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Hassocks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Haywards Heath Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Horsham YMCA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Lingfield | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Little Common | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Loxwood | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Midhurst & Easebourne | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Newhaven | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Peacehaven & Telscombe | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Pagham | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Roffey | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | Saltdean United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Shoreham | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
19 | Wick | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to Division One |
20 | TBA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored; 4) number of matches won; 5) head-to-head results[2]
Results table
editResults by matchday
editW = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss
Top scorers
editRank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | |||
2 | |||
3 | |||
4 | |||
5 | |||
6 | |||
7 | |||
8 | |||
9 | |||
10 |
Stadia and locations
editTeam | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
AFC Varndeanians | Brighton (Withdean) | Withdean Stadium (groundshare with Brighton Electricity) | 8,850 |
Bexhill United | Bexhill-on-Sea | The Polegrove | 1,000 |
Crawley Down Gatwick | Crawley Down | The Haven Centre | 1,000 |
Crowborough Athletic | Crowborough | Crowborough Community Stadium | 2,000 |
Eastbourne United Association | Eastbourne | The Oval | 1,200 |
Hassocks | Hassocks | The Beacon | 1,000 |
Haywards Heath Town | Haywards Heath | Hanbury Park | 2,000 |
Horsham YMCA | Horsham | Gorings Mead | 1,500 |
Lingfield | Lingfield | The Sports Pavilion | 2,000 |
Little Common | Bexhill-on-Sea (Little Common) | Little Common Recreation Ground | 1,200 |
Loxwood | Loxwood | Plaistow Road | 1,000 |
Midhurst & Easebourne | Easebourne | Rotherfield | 1,000 |
Newhaven | Newhaven | The Trafalgar Ground | 3,000 |
Pagham | Pagham | Nyetimber Lane | 1,500 |
Peacehaven & Telscombe | Peacehaven | The Sports Park | 3,000 |
Roffey | Horsham (Roffey) | Bartholomew Way | 1,000 |
Saltdean United | Brighton (Saltdean) | Hill Park | 1,000 |
Shoreham | Shoreham-by-Sea | Middle Road | 2,000 |
Wick | Littlehampton (Wick) | Crabtree Park | 2,000 |
Division One
editDivision One was remained at 18 clubs, 15 of which competed from the previous season
Team changes
edit
Promoted from Division Two Relegated from the Premier Division |
Promoted to the Premier Division Relegated to Division Two
|
League table
editSeason | 2024–25 |
---|---|
← 2023–24 2025–26 → |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | AFC Uckfield Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to the Premier Division |
2 | Alfold | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualified for the play-offs |
3 | Arundel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Banstead Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Billingshurst | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Chessington & Hook United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Copthorne | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Dorking Wanderers B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Ineligible for promotion[a] |
9 | East Preston | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Forest Row | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Godalming Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Mile Oak | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Montpelier Villa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Seaford Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Selsey | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Worthing United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to county feeder leagues |
17 | AAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | BBB | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored; 4) number of matches won; 5) head-to-head results[2]
Notes:
- ^ Dorking Wanderers B are not permitted to take part in the play-offs as reserve sides cannot compete above Step 6.
Results table
edit
Results by matchday
editTop scorers
editRank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | |||
2 | |||
3 | |||
4 | |||
5 | |||
6 | |||
7 | |||
8 | |||
9 | |||
10 |
Stadia and locations
editTeam | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
AFC Uckfield Town | Framfield | The Oaks | 600 |
Alfold | Alfold Crossways | Alfold Recreation Ground | 1,000 |
Arundel | Arundel | Mill Road | 2,200 |
Banstead Athletic | Tadworth | Merland Rise | 1,500 |
Billingshurst | Billingshurst | Jubilee Fields | — |
Chessington & Hook United | Chessington | Chalky Lane | 3,000 |
Copthorne | Copthorne | Camping World Community Stadium (groundshare with Horsham) | 1,300 |
Dorking Wanderers B | Dorking | Meadowbank | 3,000 |
East Preston | Littlehampton (East Preston) | The Lashmar | 1,000 |
Forest Row | Crawley (Three Bridges) | Tinsley Lane (groundshare with Oakwood) | — |
Godalming Town | Godalming | Bill Kyte Stadium | 3,000 |
Mile Oak | Brighton (Mile Oak) | Mile Oak Recreation Ground | — |
Montpelier Villa | Lancing | Culver Road (groundshare with Lancing) | 1,500 |
Seaford Town | Seaford | The Crouch | — |
Selsey | Selsey | Bunn Leisure Stadium | — |
Worthing United | Worthing (Broadwater) | The Robert Albon Memorial Ground | 1,504 |
Division Two
editDivision Two remained at 14 teams.
Team changes
edit
Relegated from Division One |
Promoted to Division One
|
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
← 2022–23 2024–25 →
All statistics correct as of 15 May 2023. |
Promotion from this division depended on ground grading as well as league position.
League table
edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bosham | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible promotion to Division One[a] |
2 | Brighton Electricity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Capel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Charlwood | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Ferring | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Hailsham Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Jarvis Brook | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Rottingdean Village | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Rustington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Southwater | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | St Francis Rangers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Storrington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Upper Beeding | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Worthing Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
Notes:
- ^ Dependng on ground grading.
Results table
editResults by matchday
editW = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss
Top scorers
editRank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | |||
2 | |||
3 | |||
4 | |||
5 | |||
6 | |||
7 | |||
8 | |||
9 | |||
10 |
Stadia and locations
editTeam | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Bosham | Bosham | Walton Lane | — |
Brighton Electricity | Brighton (Withdean) | Withdean Stadium (groundshare with AFC Varndeanians) | 8,850 |
Capel | Capel | Newdigate Road | — |
Charlwood | Charlwood | Glovers Road | — |
Copthorne | Copthorne | Camping World Community Stadium (groundshare with Horsham) | 1,300 |
Ferring | Ferring | The Glebelands | — |
Forest Row | Crawley (Three Bridges) | Tinsley Lane (groundshare with Oakwood) | — |
Hailsham Town | Hailsham | The Beaconsfield | 2,000 |
Jarvis Brook | Crowborough | Limekiln | — |
Montpelier Villa | Lancing | Culver Road (groundshare with Lancing) | 1,500 |
Rottingdean Village | Brighton (Rottingdean) | Rottingdean Sports Centre | — |
Rustington | Rustington | Rustington Recreation Ground | — |
Southwater | Southwater | Southwater Sports Club | — |
St Francis Rangers | Haywards Heath | Colwell Ground | 1000 |
Storrington | Storrington | The Recreation Ground, Storrington | — |
Upper Beeding | Upper Beeding | Memorial Playing Field | — |
Worthing Town | Worthing | Palatine Park | — |
Peter Bentley League Challenge Cup
editSource: 2022–23 Peter Bentley League Cup
First round
editReferences
edit- ^ "Southern Combination Football League". scfl.org.uk. Archived from the original on 22 May 2017.
- ^ a b "The FA Handbook 2022/2023 Part 29 Standardised Rules Section 12.2". The FA.
ETFC Stuff
editEastbourne Derby
editEastbourne Town v Eastbourne United
editLeague
editSeason | League division | Eastbourne Town vs Eastbourne United | Eastbourne United vs Eastbourne Town | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Venue | Score | Attend. | Date | Venue | Score | Attend. | ||||
1966–67 | Athenian League Division 2 | Unknown | The Saffrons | – |
Unknown | The Oval | – |
||||
1975–76 | Athenian League Division 2 | Unknown | The Saffrons | – |
Unknown | The Oval | – |
||||
1998–99 | Sussex County Division 1 | Unknown | The Saffrons | 0–1 |
Unknown | The Oval | 1–1 |
||||
1999–00 | Sussex County Division 1 | Unknown | The Saffrons | 2–2 |
11 April 2000 | The Oval | 2–3 |
||||
2000–01 | Sussex County Division 1 | Unknown | The Saffrons | 1–1 |
Unknown | The Oval | 3–1 |
||||
2002–03 | Sussex County Division 2 | Unknown | The Saffrons | 5–1 |
Unknown | The Oval | 0–3 |
||||
2004–05 | Sussex County Division 1 | Unknown | The Saffrons | 2–5 |
Unknown | The Oval | 0–1 |
||||
2005–06 | Sussex County Division 1 | Unknown | The Saffrons | 1–1 |
Unknown | The Oval | 2–1 |
||||
2006–07 | Sussex County Division 1 | Unknown | The Saffrons | 2–0 |
Unknown | The Oval | 1–3 |
||||
2014–15 | Sussex County Division 1 | 27 December 2014 | The Saffrons | 1–0 |
408 | 6 April 2015 | The Oval | 0–0 |
225 | ||
2015–16 | Southern Combination Premier | 28 March 2016 | The Saffrons | 0–0 |
427 | 28 December 2015 | The Oval | 0–1 |
357 | ||
2016–17 | Southern Combination Premier | 17 April 2017 | The Saffrons | 4–1 |
563 | 26 December 2016 | The Oval | 1–3 |
463 | ||
2017–18 | Southern Combination Premier | 26 December 2017 | The Saffrons | 8–1 |
674 | 17 April 2018 | The Oval | 3–5 |
210 | ||
2018–19 | Southern Combination Premier | 26 December 2018 | The Saffrons | 5–0 |
856 | 23 April 2018 | The Oval | 1–3 |
410 | ||
Overall | Town Wins | Draws | United Wins | United Wins | Draws | Town Wins | |||||
6 |
4 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
9
|
Other
editDate | Venue | Score | Competition | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|
7 May 1956 | The Oval | 6–0
|
Sussex RUR Cup: Final | 6,600 |
1958 | The Oval | 6–0
|
Floodlight game | 4,100 |
30 September 1967 | The Saffrons | 2–0
|
FA Cup: 2nd Qualifying Round | |
19 October 1968 | The Oval | 2–3
|
FA Cup: 3rd Qualifying Round | |
19 September 1970 | The Oval | 1–3
|
FA Cup: 1st Qualifying Round | |
8 December 2010 | The Saffrons | 4–0
|
Sussex Senior Challenge Cup | |
7 August 2012 | The Oval | 1–3
|
Pre-season Friendly | 98 |
Town wins | Draws | United wins |
---|---|---|
5 | 0 | 1 |
Eastbourne Town v Eastbourne Borough
editEastbourne Borough were named Langney Sports until 2001
League
editSeason | League division | Eastbourne Town vs Langney Sports | Langney Sports vs Eastbourne Town | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Venue | Score | Attend. | Date | Venue | Score | Attend. | ||||
1988–89 | Sussex County Division 1 | Unknown | The Saffrons | 1–3 |
Unknown | Priory Lane | 2–1 |
||||
1989–90 | Sussex County Division 1 | Unknown | The Saffrons | 1–0 |
Unknown | Priory Lane | 1–0 |
||||
1990–91 | Sussex County Division 1 | Unknown | The Saffrons | 0–0 |
Unknown | Priory Lane | 2–1 |
||||
1991–92 | Sussex County Division 1 | Unknown | The Saffrons | 1–1 |
Unknown | Priory Lane | 0–0 |
||||
1992–93 | Sussex County Division 1 | Unknown | The Saffrons | 3–4 |
Unknown | Priory Lane | 5–0 |
||||
1993–94 | Sussex County Division 1 | Unknown | The Saffrons | 0–0 |
Unknown | Priory Lane | 5–0 |
||||
1994–95 | Sussex County Division 1 | Unknown | The Saffrons | 0–0 |
Unknown | Priory Lane | 1–1 |
||||
1995–96 | Sussex County Division 1 | Unknown | The Saffrons | 0–1 |
Unknown | Priory Lane | 1–0 |
||||
1996–97 | Sussex County Division 1 | Unknown | The Saffrons | 0–1 |
Unknown | Priory Lane | 0–0 |
||||
1997–98 | Sussex County Division 1 | Unknown | The Saffrons | 2–3 |
Unknown | Priory Lane | 1–1 |
||||
1998–99 | Sussex County Division 1 | Unknown | The Saffrons | 0–1 |
Unknown | Priory Lane | 1–1 |
||||
1994–95 | Sussex County Division 1 | Unknown | The Saffrons | 1–1 |
Unknown | Priory Lane | 0–0 |
||||
Overall | Town Wins | Draws | Sports Wins | Sports Wins | Draws | Town Wins | |||||
1 |
5 |
6 |
6 |
6 |
0
|
Eastbourne Town v Langney Wanderers
editLeague
editSeason | League division | Eastbourne Town vs Langney Wanderers | Langney Wanderers vs Eastbourne Town | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Venue | Score | Attend. | Date | Venue | Score | Attend. | ||||
2018–19 | Southern Combination Premier | 7 August 2018 | The Saffrons | 2–1 |
283 | 18 December 2018 | Priory Lane | 2–2 |
245 | ||
2019–20 | Southern Combination Premier | 1 February 2020 | The Saffrons | 2–2 |
235 | 16 August 2019 | Priory Lane | 0–2 |
240 | ||
Overall | Town Wins | Draws | Langney Wins | Langney Wins | Draws | Town Wins | |||||
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1
|
Eastbourne United v Langney Wanderers
editLeague
editSeason | League division | Eastbourne United vs Langney Wanderers | Langney Wanderers vs Eastbourne United | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Venue | Score | Attend. | Date | Venue | Score | Attend. | ||||
2018–19 | Southern Combination Premier | 9 March 2019 | The Oval | 1–2 |
102 | 17 November 2018 | Priory Lane | 3–1 |
135 | ||
2019–20 | Southern Combination Premier | 29 February 2020 | The Oval | 10 September 2019 | Priory Lane | 1–0 |
160 | ||||
Overall | United Wins | Draws | Langney Wins | Langney Wins | Draws | United Wins | |||||
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
0
|