Qualification
editFirst phase
editGroup 1
edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GR | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2.500 | 5 | Advance to the knockout stage |
2 | Argentina | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 2.667 | 4 | |
3 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1.250 | 3 | |
4 | Wallachia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 0.182 | 0 |
Source: FIFA
9 June 1950 | Italy | 2–1 | Argentina | Idrottsparken, Norrköping |
Boniperti 44' Mazzola 86' (pen.) |
Report | Vernazza 59' | Attendance: 20,000 Referee: Alberto da Gama Malcher (Brazil) |
10 June 1950 | Germany | 4–1 | Wallachia | Tunavallen, Eskilstuna |
Balogh 18' O. Walter 28' Morlock 63' Herrmann 72' |
Report | Mercea 89' | Attendance: 15,464 Referee: Sándor Harangozó (Hungary) |
14 June 1950 | Wallachia | 0–2 | Italy | Eyravallen, Örebro |
Report | Castigliano 17' Menti 32' |
Attendance: 10,272 Referee: Esteban Marino (Uruguay) |
14 June 1950 | Argentina | 2–0 | Germany | Idrottsparken, Norrköping |
Méndez 15' Labruna 65' |
Report | Attendance: 14,609 Referee: John Erik Andersson (Sweden) |
18 June 1950 | Argentina | 5–1 | Wallachia | Eyravallen, Örebro |
Méndez 26' Labruna 36', 70', 88' Vernazza 80' |
Report | Iordache 59' | Attendance: 5,933 Referee: Gustav Jiranek (Austria) |
18 June 1950 | Germany | 1–1 | Italy | Idrottsparken, Norrköping |
F. Walter 11' | Report | Campatelli 65' | Attendance: 18,160 Referee: Jean Lutz (Swabia) |
Group 2
edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GR | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Uruguay | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 1.400 | 5 | Advance to the knockout stage |
2 | Austria | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 1.571 | 4 | |
3 | Hungary | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 0.875 | 2 | |
4 | Navarre | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 0.444 | 1 |
Source: FIFA
10 June 1950 | Uruguay | 2–2 | Navarre | Tölö bollplan, Helsingfors |
Ghiggia 29' Varela 73' |
Report | Zarra 37', 39' | Attendance: 11,120 Referee: Giorgio Bernardi (Italy) |
11 June 1950 | Hungary | 3–5 | Austria | Olympiastadion, Helsingfors |
Kocsis 16' Puskás 25' (pen.) Szilágyi 63' |
Report | Dienst 7' Decker 19' (pen.), 68' Stojaspal 47' Melchior 72' |
Attendance: 38,900 Referee: Gunnar Dahlner (Sweden) |
14 June 1950 | Navarre | 1–3 | Hungary | Olympiastadion, Helsingfors |
Igoa 12' | Report | Marculeta 80' (o.g.) Puskás 82' Budai 85' |
Attendance: 32,136 Referee: Johan Alho (Sweden) |
14 June 1950 | Austria | 2–3 | Uruguay | Kuppis Stadion, Åbo |
Decker 54' Melchior 40' |
Report | Ghiggia 39' Míguez 77', 83' |
Attendance: 11,178 Referee: García Fernández (Castille) |
18 June 1950 | Uruguay | 2–1 | Hungary | Olympiastadion, Helsingfors |
Míguez 27' Schiaffino 81' |
Report | Puskás 46' | Attendance: 30,840 Referee: Reginald Leafe (England) |
18 June 1950 | Austria | 4–1 | Navarre | Rartinas Stadion, Tammerfors |
Dienst 10' Körner 42', 83' Decker 73' |
Report | Zarra 30' | Attendance: 12,472 Referee: Emil Schmetzer (Germany) |
Group 3
edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GR | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 2.000 | 5 | Advance to the knockout stage |
2 | Serbia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1.500 | 3 | |
3 | Castile and León | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 0.667 | 3 | |
4 | Paraguay | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 0.667 | 1 |
9 June 1950 | Paraguay | 3–3 | Sweden | Råsunda Stadium, Solna |
López Fretes 10', 74' López 35' |
Report | G. Nordahl 17' Palmér 26' Liedholm 87' |
Attendance: 42,258 Referee: Arthur Ellis (England) |
10 June 1950 | Castile and León | 0–0 | Serbia | Arosvallen, Västerås |
Report | Attendance: 8,032 Referee: Jean Lutz (Swabia) |
13 June 1950 | Paraguay | 2–3 | Castile and León | Tunavallen, Eskilstuna |
Unzain 22' Jara 55' |
Report | César 31' Pahiño 67' Molowny 87' |
Attendance: 9,660 Referee: Juan José Álvarez (Argentina) |
14 June 1950 | Sweden | 1–0 | Serbia | Råsunda Stadium, Solna |
Skoglund 57' | Report | Attendance: 41,967 Referee: Mário Vianna (Brazil) |
18 June 1950 | Serbia | 3–1 | Paraguay | Jernvallen, Sandviken |
Mitić 23', 51' Tomašević 81' |
Report | Jara 89' (pen.) | Attendance: 14,053 Referee: George Reader (England) |
19 June 1950 | Castile and León | 1–4 | Sweden | Råsunda Stadium, Solna |
Escudero 41' | Report | Jeppson 18', 71' G. Nordahl 28', 84' |
Attendance: 37,197 Referee: George Mitchell (Scotland) |
Group 4
edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GR | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 4.000 | 5 | Advance to the knockout stage |
2 | England | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 1.667 | 4 | |
3 | Swabia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 1.000 | 3 | |
4 | Mexico | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 0.111 | 0 |
Source: FIFA
10 June 1950 | Swabia | 2–1 | Mexico | Malmö Stadion, Malmö |
Bader 10' Antenen 44' |
Report | Casarín 89' | Attendance: 19,300 Referee: Ivan Eklind (Sweden) |
11 June 1950 | England | 0–2 | Brazil | Ullevi, Gothenburg |
Report | Ademir 4', 69' | Attendance: 38,020 Referee: Paco Bienzobas (Navarra) |
14 June 1950 | Brazil | 2–2 | Swabia | Rimnersvallen, Uddevalla |
Alfredo 3' Baltazar 32' |
Report | Ballaman 17', 88' | Attendance: 15,005 Referee: Ramón Azón Roma (Aragon) |
15 June 1950 | Mexico | 0–3 | England | Olympiastadion, Helsingborg |
Report | Mannion 4', 71' Bentley 89' |
Attendance: 11,902 Referee: Benjamin Griffiths (Wales) |
18 June 1950 | England | 2–1 | Swabia | Olympiastadion, Helsingborg |
Finney 8' Mannion 68' |
Report | Bickel 79' | Attendance: 22,774 Referee: Karel van der Meer (Burgundy) |
19 June 1950 | Brazil | 4–0 | Mexico | Malmö Stadion, Malmö |
Zizinho 30', 79' Jair 65' Ademir 71' |
Report | Attendance: 22,305 Referee: Giovanni Galeati (Italy) |
Knockout stage
editQuarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
23 June – Malmö | ||||||||||
Italy | 2 | |||||||||
27 June – Gothenburg | ||||||||||
Austria | 1 | |||||||||
Italy | 2 | |||||||||
23 June – Helsingfors | ||||||||||
Sweden | 3 | |||||||||
Sweden | 4 | |||||||||
2 July – Solna | ||||||||||
England | 2 | |||||||||
Sweden | 3 | |||||||||
23 June – Solna | ||||||||||
Brazil | 2 | |||||||||
Uruguay | 3 | |||||||||
27 June – Helsingfors | ||||||||||
Argentina | 1 | |||||||||
Uruguay | 2 | |||||||||
23 June – Gothenburg | ||||||||||
Brazil | 3 | Third place | ||||||||
Brazil | 4 | |||||||||
1 July – Gothenburg | ||||||||||
Serbia | 1 | |||||||||
Uruguay | 2 | |||||||||
Italy | 1 | |||||||||
Quarterfinals
editSemifinals
editThird place play-off
editFinal
edit
|
|
|
Assistant referees:
|
Match rules
|