Name |
Rank/Title |
Organisation |
Post |
Nationality |
Conflict/Incident |
Gazette[1]
|
Abbiss, William Frederick |
|
Paddington Borough Council/Ministry of Food |
Town Clerk/Executive Officer, Paddington Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Abbot, Mary Joyce |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
President, East Bristol War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Abbott, Tom Bland |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Lotherford Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Aberford, West Yorkshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Aberdein, Florence Margaret |
|
Ministry of Food |
Private Secretary, Flour Mills Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Abrahams, Joseph Godchaux |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Chief Registration Officer, Earl's Court War Refugee Camp |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Abdy Collins, Sibyl Ida |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Waterloo Buffet for Soldiers and Sailors |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ackland, Vera |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Rock House Red Cross Hospital, Bath |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Adam, Mary |
|
|
Honorary Secretary, 16th, 18th & 19th Battalions, Northumberland Fusiliers Comforts Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Adams, Edgar |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Accountant, Accountant & Comptroller-General's Office |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Adams, Thomas Herbert |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Lowestoft War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Adams, Matthew Henry |
|
Midland Railway |
Chief, Outdoor Office, Chief Goods Manager's Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Addiscott, Elizabeth Mary |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary & Member, Southwark War Pensions Sub-Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Addison, Guy Frederick |
|
A. Harper, Sons & Bean |
Works Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Aglionby, Rosa Frances |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant-in-Charge, Westminster Red Cross Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Agnew, Andrew |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Glendun |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Aitken, Adeline |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Chairman, Berwickshire War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Aitken, Constance Margaret |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Assistant Divisional Superintendent, Soldiers' Pension Awards Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Aitken, John Malcolm, JP |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Town Manager, Gretna Township |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Akers, Charles Wrightson |
|
Akers & Co |
Member, for services to the supply of compasses to the Royal Navy |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Alcide, Edward Augustus |
Captain |
Ruhleben Camp |
Head, Civil Police Force |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Aldis, Arthur Cyril Webb |
|
Aldis Brothers |
Partner |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Alexander, Alfred |
|
HM Coastguard |
Coast Watcher, Leiston, Suffolk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Alexander, Arnold |
Captain |
Border Regiment |
Indian Military Works Services |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Alexander, Margaret Katherine |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
36th Wiltshire VAD/Administrator, Warminster VAD Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Alexander, Donald Clark |
Captain |
Ministry of Food |
British Food Mission, United States |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Alexander, Edith Margaret |
|
|
Services to the relief of distress in County Derry |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Alexander, Eleanor Jane, ARRC |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Hampton Court Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Alexander, John William |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary General Secretary, Southend-on-Sea War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Aling, Gerrit |
|
Government of South Africa |
Censor, Cape Town |
South African |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Allen, David Hugomin Satow |
|
|
Officer-in-charge of recreation & cinemas, Rouen & Étaples |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Allen, Elsie Clara |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Welfare Supervisor, National Ordnance Factory, Nottingham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Allen, Francis, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Croydon War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Allen, George James |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Establishment Branch, Explosives Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Allen, John |
Deputy Chief Constable |
Leicestershire Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Allen, Margaret Louise |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Officer, Wounded & Missing Enquiry Bureau, Alexandria |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Alleyne, Stella Margaret |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Labour Regulation Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Allison, George Henry |
Chief Inspector |
Southampton Borough Police |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Allum, Herbert George |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Acting Staff Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Alston, Charles Henry, TD |
Major |
Ministry of National Service |
National Service Representative, Stirling |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ambler, Joseph Edward |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Munitions Area Dilution Officer, Lancaster |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Anderson, Agnes Hilda |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Secretary, Maxillo-Facial, Brrok Street Facial & Norfolk Street Hospitals, London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Anderson, Frances Lightbourne Trimingham |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Wives' & Dependants' Committee, Helensburgh War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Anderson, Francis |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Portadown War Pensions Committee/Member, Ulster Joint Disablement Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Anderson, George Reinhardt, FRCS |
|
Southport Infirmary |
Surgeon |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Anderson, George William Strachan |
Major |
Australian Army |
Senior Assistant Censor, Headquarters |
Australian |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Anderson, James Alexander |
|
Soldiers' Christian Association |
Assistant Secretary for France & Flanders |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Anderton, James Edwin |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, New Mills Auxiliary Hospital, Derbyshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Andrew, Bennett Harvey |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Thame Auxiliary Hospital, Oxfordshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Andrews, Arthur William |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Sub-Committee, Willesden War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Andrews, Elizabeth |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services to war refugees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Andrews, George |
|
London, Brighton and South Coast Railway |
Foreman, Carriage & Wagon Department, New Cross |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Andrews, Helen |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Controller, County Down Railway Buffet for Soldiers & Sailors |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Andrews, Walter Gower |
|
Ministry of National Service |
National Service Representative, Monmouth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Angus, John |
Assistant Constructor |
Royal Corps of Naval Constructors |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Annan, Margaret |
|
Cabinet Office |
Administrative Assistant, War Cabinet |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Annett, Henry Edward |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Joint Committee Hospital, The Vicarage, Runcorn |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Anstruther, Hon Eleonora |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Plank House Auxiliary Hospital, Gillingham, Dorset |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Anthony, Isaac John |
|
Board of Trade |
District Superintendent, General Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Apperly, David Cooper |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
President, Langton Green War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Appleton, Janet |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
1st Durham VAD Hospital, Whinney House, Gateshead/St John Ambulance Brigade Hospital, Saltwell Towers, Gateshead |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Appleton, Mary |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
London VAD No. 158 |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Arbuthnot, Constance, Lady |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Newtown House Auxiliary Hospital, Newbury |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Arbuthnot, Elizabeth Fountaine |
|
Officers' Families' Fund |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Archibald, David |
Station Master |
North British Railway |
Edinburgh Waverley Station |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ardern, Frederick |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Ashton-under-Lyne & Stockport District War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Argo, Archibald |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Secretary, Sutherlandshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Armitstead, Thomas |
|
|
Joint Honorary Secretary, Soldiers' Rest Club, Darlington |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Armytage, Frederick Fairburn |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Askham Grange, Clifford Street & Nunthorpe Hall Auxiliary Hospitals, Yorkshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Arnison, Christine Mary |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Head, Newcastle upon Tyne War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Arnott, Francis William |
|
Daimler Motor Company |
Aeroplane Works Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Arundel, Grace |
|
Admiralty |
Experiments & Research Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ashley, Anne |
|
Board of Trade |
Industrial (War Inquiries) Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ashley, Martha Nixon Greenwood |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Services in Cuba |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ashmole, William Hadley |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Swansea War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ashton, Harold |
|
Galloways Limited |
Boiler Works Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ashworth, Tom |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Altrincham District War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Askew, Percy |
|
War Office |
Acting Paymaster, Army Pay Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Astbury, Sarah |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Barry Road Hospital, Northampton |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Atcherley, Ethel Mary |
|
Queen's Hospital, Birmingham |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Atkins, Gertrude |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Junior Administrative Assistant, Special Grants Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Atkinson, George Arthur |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Joint Secretary, British Red Cross Commission, Salonika |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Atkinson, John Parkinson |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Senior Medical Officer, Walden Place Hospital, Saffron Walden |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Austin, Gertrude Hannah |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Tipton War Pensions Sub-Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Austin, Henry Edmund |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Steward & Quartermaster, Grove Military Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Austin, Thomas George |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Acting Staff Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Austin, William Walter |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Finance Officer, West Midlands Region |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Averay-Jones, Herbert Thomas |
|
Asiatic Petroleum Company |
Manager, Rouen |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Awburn, Harriett |
|
|
Earl Roberts Rest House, Pentonville Road |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Awdry, Olive Muriel |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Honorary Secretary, Wiltshire Women's County Agricultural Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Aylmer, George Mason |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
HM Inspector of Taxes 1st Class |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ayres, Robert Alfred |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Civil Assistant to the Superintendent of Research, Royal Arsenal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Backhouse, Edwin |
|
Air Ministry |
Staff Clerk, Secretary's Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baggallay, Patience Gertrude |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Officer-in-Charge, Women's Section, Central Office, London War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bagwell, William Henry |
|
Church Army |
Chief Clerk, Headquarters |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baikie, William Baikie |
|
Kirkwall Burgh Council |
Provost of Kirkwall |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bailey, Clement William |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Chemist, HM Factory, Langwith |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Bailey, Florence Emily |
|
|
Women's Clerical Branch, Works Directorate, Cairo |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bailey, George William |
Deputy Chief Constable |
Hull City Police |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bailey, James Rhodes |
|
Great Central Railway |
Assistant to the Port Master |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bailey, Margaret Fanny |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Superintendent, Special & General Service Sections/Officer-in-Charge, Wounded & Missing Search Department, East Lancashire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bailey, Robert William Harvey |
|
Rolls-Royce Limited |
Chief Designer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Baily, Edwin |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Medical Officer, British Red Cross Convalescent Home for Officers, Hotel Californie, Cannes |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baily, Harold |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Sub-Commissioner, Taranto |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bain, Herbert Barr |
|
Admiralty |
Deputy Accounts Officer, Accountant-General's Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bainton, Edward Cecil |
Commandant |
East Riding of Yorkshire Constabulary |
East Riding Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baird, Alexander McDonald |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Brighton War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baird, Blanche Mary |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Canteens organising secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baker, Edwin Emmanuel |
|
War Office |
Temporary Class 'A' Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baker, Gerald Percival |
|
British Red Cross Society |
British Red Cross Motor Ambulance Convoy, Italy |
British |
World War I (Italian Campaign) |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baker, Horace William |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant, Manufacturers' Section, Sugar Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baker, Isabella Winifred |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Rolvenden VAD Hospital, Kent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baker, Isabel Noeline |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Organising Secretary, Surrey Women's County Agricultural Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baker, John |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Hove War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baker, John Fredrick William |
|
Admiralty |
Officer-in-Charge, Langley Naval Store Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baker, Maggie Ethel |
|
Foreign Trade Department |
Manager of the Registries |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baker, Muriel Carew |
|
Foreign Office |
Shorthand Writer & Typist, Contraband Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baldwin, Arthur George |
|
Handley-Page Extensions |
Chairwoman, Works Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baldwin, Charles Henry Robert |
Reverend |
British Red Cross Society |
Services in Sweden |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baldwin, Sam |
|
Explosives and Chemical Products |
Superintendent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Balfe, Kathleen |
|
|
Catholic Soldiers' Club, Abbeville |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Balfour, Jessie Edith |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Women's Detachment, Finsbury Square Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ball, Frederick Ernest |
|
HM Office of Works |
Temporary Technical Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ball, James |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Derby Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ball, Walter Mills |
|
Poplar Union |
Master, Poplar Workhouse |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ballantyne, Allan Opie |
Acting Constructor |
Royal Corps of Naval Constructors |
HM Dockyard, Chatham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ballantyne, Andrew |
|
Central Control Board |
General Manager, Glasgow Public House Trust |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Balmford, Joseph William |
|
Exchequer and Audit Department |
Acting Chief Examiner |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bamford, Herbert Richard |
|
Board of Trade |
Staff Officer, Finance Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Banner, Myra |
|
Explosives Loading Company |
Welfare Supervisor |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Banner, Wilfred |
|
War Trade Intelligence Department |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barber, Arthur Powell |
Lieutenant |
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Accounts Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barber, Maude Helen |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
High Beach VAD Hospital, Westgate |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barclay, Hannah Maud |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Colne House VAD Hospital, Cromer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baring, Harold Herman John |
Divisional Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barker, Christabel Buchanan |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Secretary, Harnham VAD Hospital, Salisbury |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barker, Frederick Rowland |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
British Red Cross Society |
Secretary, Worthing Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barker, William |
|
Bakewell Rural District Council |
Chairman |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baker, William |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chairman, Denbigh Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barkworth, Minnie Mabel |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Wounded & Missing Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barlow, James, JP |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Vice-Chairman, Oswestry Employment Committee/Member, West Midlands Employment Council |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barlow, Sydney |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barnaby, Stanley Skoulding |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barnard, Cyril Wyndham |
Special Constable |
Tunbridge Wells Borough Police |
Tunbridge Wells Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barnard, John Henry Owen |
|
Bolton Corporation Tramways |
General Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barnes, Helen Elizabeth |
|
|
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barnes, Minnie Craig |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Assistant Honorary Secretary, Bootle War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barnett, Margaret Elizabeth |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Essex House Auxiliary Hospital, Church Stretton, Shropshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barns, George Delbridge |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Manager, Willesden Employment Exchange |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barrett, Hannah Madge |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Head, Trained Nurses Pay & Contracts Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barrett, Kate Eveline |
|
General Post Office |
Deputy Superintendent of Female Staff, Accountant-General's Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barrett, Milan |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Streatham Ward War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barrow, Ellen Janet Innes |
|
Church of England |
Church of England Institutes, Bedfordshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barrowcliff, Marmaduke |
|
Boot's Pure Drug Stores |
Section Head |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barrows, Lucy Adeline |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Assistant Honorary Secretary, Birmingham War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barry, Arthur J. |
|
|
Assistant Censor, New York |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Barry, Thomas Ernest |
|
Admiralty |
Chief Examiner, Civil Engineer-in-Chief's Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barsdorf, Ralph |
|
Local Government Board |
Secretary, Belgian Refugees Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bartholomew, William |
|
War Office |
Deputy Assistant Director of Army Contracts |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bartlett, Thom |
|
|
Works Foreman, Shoeburyness |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barton, Harry |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Minor Staff Officer, Employment Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barton, Isabel Eleanor |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Clayton Court Auxiliary Hospital, Hampshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bartrum, Marian |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Eggerslach Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barwell, Henry Edward |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Works Manager, Experimental Shop, Trench Warfare (Design) Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Basset, Helen |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Bideford District War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bassett, Ernest Thomas Walter |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Manager, Portsmouth Employment Exchange |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bassett-Smith, Constance Brightman |
|
Admiralty |
Accountant-General's Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Bateman, Edward Colston |
|
HM Stationery Office |
Deputy Superintendent of Printing |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bateman, John, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Treasurer, Cheshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bates, Mary Beatrice |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Administrative Worker, Mottram-in-Longendale Auxiliary Hospital, Cheshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bates, William Edward |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Bridport War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bathgate, Adam |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Aircraft Production Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Battle, Richard |
|
Stafford Borough Council/Ministry of Food |
Town Clerk/Executive Officer, Stafford Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Batty, James |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
HM Inspector of Taxes 1st Class |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baxter, Stewart |
|
William Beardmore & Co |
Aircraft Shop Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baynes, Lucy Draffen |
|
War Office |
Junior Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bazley, Walter Stanley |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Beale, Richard Henry |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Webburn |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Beard, Charles Albert |
|
Admiralty |
Contract Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Beardsley, Eleanor Jemima |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Chief Woman Officer, North-Western Division, Employment Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Beattie, Rachel, Lady |
|
|
Services in Dublin |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Beavan, Ernest Charles Edward |
|
War Office |
Acting Staff Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Beavon, John |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Examiner, Directorate of Inspection of Small Arms |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Becher, Cecil Leycester |
Major |
Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association |
Treasurer & Honorary Secretary, Essex Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Beck, Albert George |
|
Admiralty |
Foreman, Engineer Branch, HM Dockyard, Portsmouth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Beck, Frank Harold |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Staff Clerk, Directorate of Inspection of Small Arms |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Beckenham, Harry Anstead |
|
War Office |
Shorthand Secretary to the Secretary of State for War |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Beckett, William Marrow |
|
Air Ministry |
Assistant to the Chief Water Engineer, Department of Works & Buildings |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Beecroft, Alfred |
|
Department of Overseas Trade |
Trade Officer 1st Class |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Beeden, Harry |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Grantham War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Beedie, Robert Mitchell |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS War Music |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Belcher, Edmund Charles |
|
Ministry of National Service |
National Service Representative, Liverpool |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bell, Andrew, JP |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
General Secretary, Glasgow Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bell, Enoch, JP |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Shirebrook War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bell, Francis James |
Chief Officer |
Surbiton Fire Brigade |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bellman, Charles Harold |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Establishment Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bennett, Ada Mary |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Brooklyn VAD Hospital, Sydenham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bennett, Edward |
|
General Post Office |
Principal Clerk, Savings Bank Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bennett, George Richard |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Newport War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Bennett, Joseph |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Newport War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bennett, Josephine Katherine |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President, Dunoon District, County of Argyll Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bennett, Leonora |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Paignton Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bennett, Nina Bessie |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Cooden Auxiliary Hospital, Bexhill-on-Sea |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bennett, William Henry |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Foreman, Engineer Branch, HM Dockyard, Chatham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Benson, Edward Frederic |
|
Lady Sclater's Fund for Wounded Soldiers and Sailors |
Honorary Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Benson, John |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Temporary Inspector, Dairy Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Benyon, Edith Marion |
Assistant Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Englefield House Auxiliary Hospital, Berkshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Beresford, Dorothy |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Optical Munitions, Glassware & Potash Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Berisford, Margaret |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Voluntary Worker, Congleton District War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Berkeley, Eva Mary FitzHardinge Foley, 16th Baroness |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Struan House Auxiliary Hospital, Reading |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Berkeley Williams, Hon Winifred Mary |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Yorkshire Regiment Prisoners of War Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Berkley, Ernest James Gibson, FRCS |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Divisional Inspector & Medical Officer, Southwark Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Berry, John Joseph, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Executive Sub-Committee, Newcastle upon Tyne War Pensions Committee/Honorary Secretary, Elswick & Scotswood Workers' War Relief Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bertenshaw, Benjamin James |
Superintendent (Captain) |
Hastings Borough Police |
Hastings Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Besant, Frederick William |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Inspector of Carriages |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bestwick, William |
Chief Superintendent |
Newcastle upon Tyne City Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bevan, Edward Morris |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Caerphilly War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Beveridge, John |
Reverend |
National War Savings Committee |
Organiser, Scottish War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Beverly, Elizabeth Amelia |
|
Leytonstone Union |
Matron, Leytonstone Poor Law Schools |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Beynon, Ruth |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Assistant Secretary, Munitions Department/Secretary, Munitions Auxiliary Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Biddiscombe, George, DCM |
|
War Office |
Class A Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bidwell, Eivir Linda |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Shelford Auxiliary Hospital, Cambridgeshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bigby, Dorothy Anne |
|
Foreign Office |
Superintendent, Archives Branch, Registry, British Delegation |
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Biggs, Ambrose Joseph |
|
HM Stationery Office |
Superintendent, Printing Works |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Biggs, Arthur Holland |
|
Board of Trade |
Production Department, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Birch, Charles |
|
William Birch Ltd |
Managing Director |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Birch, John |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services to war refugees in Hereford |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Birchby, Henry William Briton |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Assistant Naval Store Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bird, Henry Linsell |
|
Ilford Borough Council |
Works Superintendent, Engineers' Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Birtles, John Edward |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Cheshire VAD No.1 |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bishop, Alice Margaret |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Head, Cambridge Station Convoy Buffet |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bishop, Louisa Emma |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association |
Honorary Secretary, Jersey Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bishop, William George |
|
HM Stationery Office |
Superintendent, Printing Section, Publications Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bishop, William Henry |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, 14th Northumberland VAD Hospital, Holeyn Hall, Wylam-on-Tyne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bisset, Ormond Douglas |
Captain |
Ministry of Shipping |
Temporary Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Black, Rena Denholm Menzies |
|
|
Organiser, East Linton Institute Canteen |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blackadder, David |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Secretary, Dundee War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blackhurst, Arthur |
|
|
Services to the supply of dental equipment |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blackmore, Constance Marie |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Divisional Commissioner, South Wales Division, Cardiff |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blackshaw, James William |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Finance Official, East Central Region |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blake, Charles Thomas |
|
Portsmouth Borough Council |
Chief Clerk, Chief Engineer's Office |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blake, Ellen Una |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organising Secretary, Newport (Isle of Wight) War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blake, Percival |
|
Ministry of Food |
Director, Grain Section, Food Control Committee for Ireland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blake, Percy Francis Ward |
Captain |
Ministry of Shipping |
Temporary Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blake, William Henry |
Lieutenant-Commander |
Royal Navy |
Naval Store Department, Admiralty |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Blamey, Helen Dale |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Camberwell A War Pensions Sub-Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blanchard, Edward Cooper |
|
Board of Trade |
Secretary, Belgian Railway Refugees Sub-Committee, Railway Executive Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blanck, Sydney Frank |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Foreman Mechanic, Munitions Invention Department Experimental Ground |
British |
World War I (explosives store fire) |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blandford, Edward Cornelius |
|
Admiralty |
Foreman of Storehouses, Naval Store Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blatch, William Bernard |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
Professional Clerk, Office of the Solicitor |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blenkinsop, John Matthewson |
|
William Mathwin & Son |
Representative in Cardiff |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Blewett, Joseph |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services to war refugees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blewett, Martin |
|
Great Western Railway |
Agent, Devonport |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bliss, John William |
|
Grand Junction Canal |
General Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blood, Hon Geraldine Mary |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association |
Chairman, County Cork Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Blossom, James |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Sheffield War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blount, Angela Mary |
|
Ministry of Food |
Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blount, Edith Margaret |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Voluntary Worker, Dublin City War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bloxam, Frank Able |
Cadet Lieutenant-Colonel |
|
Staff Officer, Cadet Brigade |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bloxam, Henrietta |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services to a Belgian refugees' hostel in Ealing |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blundell, Agnes Mary Frances |
|
|
Founder & manager of a hut, Catterick Camp |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blundell, Harry James |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Waterloo-with-Seaforth War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blyth, Alice Maud |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Statistical Section |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blyth, Dora Elizabeth |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Shornells VAD Hospital, Abbey Wood, London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Boadella, Alfred Herbert |
|
Cabinet Office |
Superintending Clerk, War Cabinet |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bodin, Samuel |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Dudley War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bolas, Harold |
|
Parnell Brothers |
Chief Designer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bolckow, Henry William Ferdinand |
|
|
War services in Cleveland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Boldero, Margery Florence |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Wounded & Missing Department, London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bolton, Henry Hargreaves, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Vice-Chairman, Rawtenstall War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bonallo, Nina Helen |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Toybank Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bond, George Leslie |
|
War Trade Department |
Head, Chemical Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bonner, Eveleen Caroline |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services to war refugees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bonsall, Gertrude Elizabeth |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Machynlleth Red Cross Hospital, Montgomeryshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Booker, Joseph |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Inspector-in-Charge, Metropolitan Works, Oldbury |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Boorn, George Stanley |
|
Ministry of Food |
Area Meat Agent & Slaughterhouse Supervisor, Nos. 10 & 11 Livestock Areas |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Booth, Ernest Witton |
|
Board of Trade |
Divisional Officer, Household, Fuel & Lighting Order Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Booth, Frederick Knight |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Surveyor of Customs & Excise, Port of London |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Borrajo, Edward Joseph William |
|
Prudential Assurance Company |
Superintendent, Tabulating Staff |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bostock, Adelaide Hannah Eliza Annie |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Voluntary Worker, Taunton Barracks |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bottomley, James Henry |
|
|
Services to the reception of overseas troops |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Boucher, Elizabeth Staniforth |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association |
Honorary Treasurer, Cornwall Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bouffler, Marjorie Minnie |
|
Ministry of Food |
Confidential Secretary to the Director of Contracts |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Boundy, Elsie Maria |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Devonshire Regiment POWs Care Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bourn, George Frederick |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bourne, Lily Anne |
|
British Red Cross Society |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bowden, Edgar Alfred |
Superintendent |
St John Ambulance Brigade |
Exeter Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bowden, Joseph |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Member, South-Western Employment Council/Redruth Employment Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bower, Elias |
Detective Chief Inspector |
Port of London Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bower, Percival |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Vice-Chairman, Birmingham Employment Committee/Member, West Midlands Employment Council |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bowley, Alfred |
Deputy Chief Constable |
Nottingham City Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bowman, Hugh |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Officer-in-Charge, Records & Priority Index, Labour Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Bowman, James Henry |
|
Ministry of Food |
Distribution Officer, South Lincolnshire, Soke of Peterborough & Leicester City & County |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bowman, Richard Oxley |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer-in-Charge, Fairview Auxiliary Hospital, Ulverston |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Boyanton, Ernest |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Temporary Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Boyce, James Stuart |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Director of Tea Supplies |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Boycott, Ethel Aline |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Officer-in-Charge, Hotel Christol, British Red Cross HQ, Boulogne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Boyd, Gladys Margaret |
|
War Office |
Junior Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Boyd, Hugh |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Belfast War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Boyd, Katharine Faraday |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services to war refugees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Boyd-Carpenter, Ethel |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Member, VAD No. 2, Cairo |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Boydell, Thomas |
|
Home Office |
Junior Inspector of Mines |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Boyle, Irene Florinda Maud |
|
Foreign Office |
Temporary Clerk, British Delegation |
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Boyle, Louise Judith, Lady |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Third Avenue Auxiliary Hospital, Hove |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Boyle, Percy |
|
Great Western Railway |
Traffic Agent, Weymouth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Braby, Wallace |
|
Edith Cavell Homes of Rest for Nurses |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bradburn, Albert Edward |
|
Ministry of Food |
Secretary, Cold Storage Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bradford, Beryl Angelica Selby |
|
Air Ministry |
Controller of Women Staff |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bradshaw, Laura Katherine |
|
Church of England |
Senior Superintendent, London Diocesan Rest Huts for Munition Workers |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brady, Ralph Hollinshed |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chairman, South Lancashire Section of Auctioneers |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Braggins, Edith Annie |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Temporary Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Braithwaite, Stanley Nesham |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine (Royal Mail Steam Packet Company) |
Marine Superintendent, Southampton |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brakes, Harry |
|
Great Eastern Railway |
Divisional Electrical Engineer, Ipswich |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brand, Ethert |
|
Board of Trade |
General Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brand, Henry |
|
Great Eastern Railway |
Assistant to the Continental Traffic Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Braybrooke, Henry Mellor |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Oakfield VAD Hospital, Hawkhurst, Kent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Braybrooks, Gladys Marian |
|
War Office |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brereton, Katherine Blanche, RRC |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Member, Melton Constable Local Tribunal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brew-Mulhallen, Vivian |
|
British Red Cross Society/Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Services in Co Wicklow |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Brewis, Arthur William |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Lewisham Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bridge, Arthur George |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Deputy Chief Dilution Officer, Birmingham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Bridge, Josiah |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Treasurer, South Shields War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bridger, Donald Keith |
Deputy Chief Constable |
Great Yarmouth Borough Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bridgland, Richard John |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services to war refugees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Briggs, Margaret Ellen |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Founder, Chiddingfold Depot for the Supply of Hospital Dressings |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Briggs, Mary Alice |
|
Lancaster Borough Council |
Mayoress of Lancaster |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brightman, Thomas |
|
Admiralty |
Senior Pilot, Rosyth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brindley, Louis Kirwan |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Works Manager & Deputy General Manager, Park Royal National Filling Factory |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brindley, William |
|
Board of Trade |
Divisional Officer, Household Fuel & Lighting Order Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brinnand, John Thomas |
|
War Office |
Chief Clerk, Shropshire Territorial Force Association |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brisley, Maud Isabel |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Divisional Secretary, Wandsworth Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brittain, Ernest George |
|
James Spicer & Sons |
Technical Expert |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Britten, Charles Douglas |
|
Admiralty |
Costings Investigation Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Britten, Reginald Wellesley |
|
War Trade Department |
Head of Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Britton, Ellen Alice |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Tiverton Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Broadbent, Margaret Emily |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Raddon Court Auxiliary Hospital, Latchford, Cheshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Broadwood, Anna Maria Hennen |
|
|
Voluntary services to British soldiers in Italy |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brock, Edith Balfour |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Head Masseuse, Newlands Corner Hospital, Surrey |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brocklesby, Isabel |
|
|
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brodigan, Mary Christina |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Warden, Hostel for Munition Workers |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bromhead, Ethel |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association |
Honorary Secretary, Canterbury Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bromwich, Frederick Dudman |
|
|
Patriotic services in Nottingham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brook, Arthur |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Altofts War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brook, Mabel Frances |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Kinmount Auxiliary Hospital, Dumfriesshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brooke, Grace Milicent |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Hammersmith War Pensions Sub-Committee A |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brooke, Margery Jean |
|
British Red Cross Society/Ministry of Pensions |
Vice-President, Ross & Cromarty Branch/Voluntary Worker, Ross-shire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brooks, Charles John Wood |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brooks, Charlotte Elizabeth, Lady |
|
Admiralty |
Victualling Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brooks, George Harold |
|
Admiralty |
Civil Assistant to the Director of Fixed Defences |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brooks, Gladys Muriel |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Ingress Abbey VAD Hospital, Greenhithe, Kent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brown, Agnes Elizabeth |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Scarborough POWs Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brown, Bertram John |
Second Lieutenant |
|
Organiser of entertainments for wounded soldiers |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brown, Dorothy Ann |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Southwood VAD Hospital, Buckley, Kent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brown, Edward John |
|
War Office |
Confidential Shorthand Writer to the Secretary of State for War |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brown, Emily May |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Woodlawn Hospital, West Didsbury |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brown, Ernest Addison |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
London Representative, Imperial Merchant Service Guild |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brown, George |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Assistant Honorary Secretary, Edinburgh Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brown, James |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Deputy Chief Investigation Officer, Cardiff |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brown, Marian, Lady |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Crawley Down Auxiliary Hospital, Sussex |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brown, Robert Burns |
|
Foreign Office |
Clerk, British Sections, United States Embassy & Netherlands Legation, Berlin |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brown, Robert Cyril |
Assistant Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Officer-in-charge of detraining wounded at Cardiff & Whitchurch Stations |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brown, Theophilus Edward |
|
Incorporated Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brown, Walter Ritchie |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Dockmaster, Royal Dock, Grimsby |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brown, William Henry George |
|
Great Northern Railway |
Assistant to the Works Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brown, William Robert |
|
Ministry of Food |
Area Meat Agent for Lancashire & Cheshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Browne, Dorothy Mary |
|
Foreign Office |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Browne, Douglas |
|
Cox & Co |
RAF Officers' Pay Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Browne, George Herbert |
|
Admiralty |
Admiralty Agent, Ministry of Shipping |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Browne, Mildred Frances |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Cashier |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Browning, Albert Charles |
|
War Office |
Ex-Soldier Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brownsword, Walter |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Heaton Mersey Red Cross Hospital, Manchester |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bruce, Alexander |
Chief Superintendent |
Bristol City Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bruce, Lady Constance Veronica |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President, County of Fife Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bruce, Evelyn Susan |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Officer-in-Charge, Borrisohane Nursing Division, County Tipperary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bruce, George |
Chief Constable |
Dunfermline Burgh Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bruce, Violet Dorothy Evelyn |
|
|
Clerk, Intelligence Office, Paris |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bruffa, John |
|
Government of Malta |
Chief Press Censor & Censorship Establishment Officer |
Maltese |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Brunyate, Bertha Maud Vipond, Lady |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Secretary, Red Cross War Library, Cairo |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bryant, Mary Louisa |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Ashton Court Officers' Hospital, Bristol/Assistant Commandant, Foye House Auxiliary Hospital, Leigh Woods, Clifton |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bryant, William Henry |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Depot Manager, Central Stores Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Buchan, William |
|
War Office |
Chief Barrack Master, Invergordon |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Buchanan, Andrew, JP |
|
Ministry of Food |
Labour Adviser |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Buchanan, Archibald Samuel |
Superintendent |
Wiltshire Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Buck, Edward Horace |
|
|
Services to National Registration in Portsmouth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Buckland, Isabel Maud |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Ashford Auxiliary Hospital, Kent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Buckland, Rawlin George Samuel |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Torrington Auxiliary Hospital, Devon |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Buckley, Joan Brunner |
|
War Office |
Junior Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Buckmaster, Dorothy Mary |
|
War Trade Intelligence Department |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bucknall, Nathalie |
|
|
Services to HM Forces |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Buckner, Albert Walter |
|
Tilbury Urban District Council |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Budd, Henry George |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, London Scottish Reserve Battalion War Savings Association |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Budge, John |
Chief Engineer |
Mercantile Marine |
SS North Sea |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bugden, Sara Amy |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Divisional Secretary, Hackney & Stoke Newington Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bull, Maude Ellen |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Hereford War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bullen, Daisy May |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Aeronautical Inspection Department War Savings Association |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bullough, Frank |
|
Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway |
Assistant to the Superintendent of the Line |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bulman, Mary Helen |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Roxburghshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bulmer, Francis Bertram |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Gosport & Alverstoke War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bumber, Shah |
Subadar |
Mehtar of Chitral's Bodyguard |
|
Indian |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Burall, Henry Charles |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Wisbech War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burchatt, Ernest Edward |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Foreman of the Yard, HM Dockyard, Chatham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burcher, Frederick Edward |
Major |
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Kidderminster Rural Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burdekin, Lizzie |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Rugby Town VAD Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burford-Hancock, Alice Maud Nancy, Lady |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
VAD No. 40, London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Burges, Frederick Augustus L'Estrange |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Member, Sheffield Medical War Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burgess, Arthur Edward |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Secretary & Organiser, Surrey Horticultural Sub-Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burls, Herbert Thomas |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Geologist, Mineral Oil Production Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burn, Muriel Lyell |
|
War Office |
Personal Assistant to the DAQMG Official Historian of Quartermaster-General Services |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burnett, Alexander |
|
Board of Education |
Teacher of Manual Work, Cathcart Parish School |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burnett, Ernest Joseph |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant & Medical Officer, Skelton Red Cross Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burnett, James Taylor |
Detective Superintendent |
Birmingham City Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burnett, Mary |
|
|
Services during air raids |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burns, Donald George |
|
Coats Machine Tool Company |
Factory Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burnyeat, John |
|
Burnyeat & Dalzell/Ministry of Food |
Managing Director/Liverpool Agent, Shipowners' Provision Pool |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burrowes, Henry Ambrose, JP |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer-in-Charge, Lynn Auxiliary Hospital, Cheshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burrows, Anna Louisa |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Munitions canteen secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burrows, Thomas Enos |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Tamworth & Atherstone War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burt, James |
Chief Inspector |
Metropolitan Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burton, David Fowler |
|
War Office |
Voluntary Worker, West Riding of Yorkshire Territorial Force Association |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burton, Donald |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chemist, Deputy Inspection of High Explosives |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burton, Kenneth |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Technical Assistant, Aerial Bomb Section, Gun Ammunition Department/Member, British Military Mission, United States |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burton, Walter William John |
|
Home Office |
Second Division Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burtt, William Edmund |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Chief Assistant, Pay Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Bush, Albert Edward |
Flying Officer |
Daimler Company |
Assistant to the Chief Engineer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bushell, Sybil Dorothy |
|
Department of Overseas Trade |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bustard, George |
|
H. May & Co |
Acting Manager, Honolulu |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Butcher, Doris Ruth |
|
|
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Butcher, Henry James |
|
J. E. Baxter & Co |
Engineer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Butler, Daphne Kendall |
|
Ministry of Food |
Clerk to the Chief British Representative, Inter-Allied Food & Relief Mission, Vienna |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Butler, Harold Branson, FRCS |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Surgeon, Guildford Auxiliary Hospitals |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Butler, Henry John |
Chief Officer |
Wimbledon Fire Brigade |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Butler, Herbert George |
|
War Office |
Deputy Assistant Director of Army Contracts, Department of the Surveyor-General of Supply |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Butler, John Ingham |
|
War Office |
First Class Assistant Accountant, Army Audit Staff |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Butler, Leonard Frederick George |
|
Brazil, Straker & Co |
Chief Draughtsman |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Button, Thomas Frederick |
|
Star and Garter Hospital |
Voluntary Worker |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Buxton, Mary Aline |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Head, Mediterranean Section, Central Prisoners of War Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Byas, Hugh Fulton |
|
Patriotic League of Britons Overseas |
Secretary, Tokyo Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Byrne, Louisa Mary |
|
|
Member, Tyneside Irish Brigade Comforts & Dependants Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cadell, Fairley Charlotte |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Edinburgh War Pensions Committee/President, West Division Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Caffyn, Margaret Louise |
|
Young Women's Christian Association |
Club Leader |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Caine, Elizabeth |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Bebington District War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Callaghan, John Martin |
|
War Office |
Supervising Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Calmady-Hamlyn, Mary Sylvia |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Honorary Secretary, Devon Women's County Agricultural Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Calvert, Harry |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Ambulance Transport Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Calvert, Harry Thornton |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Explosives Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Calvert, Tom |
|
Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway |
Chief Stevedore, Goole |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Camburn, Caleb |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Hungerford War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cameron, Allan |
|
Caledonian Railway |
Outdoor Mineral Superintendent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cameron, Charlotte |
|
|
Services to propaganda in America |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cameron, James |
Superintendent |
Metropolitan Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Camp, Edwin James |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Temporary Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Camp, Henry John |
|
Admiralty |
Keeper of Merchant Ship Fittings |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Campbell, Arthur Lang |
Captain |
Australian Army |
Senior Assistant Censor, Second Military District |
Australian |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Campbell, Donald |
|
South Eastern and Chatham Railway |
Master Shipwright |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Campbell, Douglas Robert |
|
War Office |
Ex-Soldier Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Campbell, Georgina Jane |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Cliff House VAD Hospital, Hunstanton |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Campbell, Geraldine Georgina |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Barn House Auxiliary Hospital, Whitstable |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Campbell, Henry Samuel |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Assistant Collector of Customs, Port of Liverpool |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Campbell, Ina |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Controller, Belfast Rest House for Wounded Sailors & Soldiers |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Campbell, John |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
HM Inspector of Taxes 1st Class |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Campbell, John Archibald |
|
War Office |
Overseer, Department of the Superintending Engineer & Constructor of Shipping |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Campbell, Nicol |
|
London and North Western Railway/Caledonian Railway |
Superintendent, Carlisle |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Campbell, Olga Margaret |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Endell Street Military Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Campbell-Preston of Ardchattan, Mary Augusta Margaret Nicol |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President, Lorn District, County of Argyll Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Cannell, Daniel George |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Principal Clerk, Soldiers' Pension Awards Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cant, William Edmund, FRCS |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Woodhouse & Great Horkesley & Gostwycke Auxiliary Hospitals, Colchester |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cantley, John Cargill |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Secretary, St Andrew's Local Central War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Capleton, Ernest Carlile |
|
War Office |
Chief Examiner of War Office Contracts, Department of the Surveyor-General of Supply |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Card, Ernest |
|
South Eastern and Chatham Railway |
Chief Traffic Controller |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cardy, William Edward Jesse |
|
Board of Control |
Accountant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Careless, Beatrice Anne |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Assistant to the Officers' Friend |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Carey, Arthur William Joseph Greenwood Macleod |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Inspector of Carriages |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Carey, Geoffrey Newman |
Captain |
|
Officer-in-charge of government shipments to Russia |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Carey, Joseph James Seymour |
|
War Office |
Chief Clerk to the Deputy Assistant Director of Ordnance Stores, Plymouth Garrison |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Carle, James |
|
Ministry of Food |
Area Officer, Scotland Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Carlile, Charles |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Brixham War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Carmichael, Andrew |
Chief Inspector |
Greenock Burgh Police |
Greenock Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Carmichael, Winifred Mary |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Director, Lady Monro's War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Carr, David Leslie |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Bootle Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Carr, David Whiston |
Lieutenant |
British Red Cross Society |
OC Transport, British Red Cross Commission, Salonika |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Carr, George Alexander |
|
Newcastle upon Tyne Corporation Tramways |
General Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Carrington, John William Richard |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Armament Supply Officer, RN Ordnance Depot, Bedenham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Carter, Frederick James |
|
South Eastern and Chatham Railway |
Superintendent Engineer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Carter, Maud Eleanor |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Hospital supply depot work |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Carter, Thomas |
|
Ministry of Food |
British Food Mission, USA |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Carter, Wilfrid George |
|
Sopwith Aviation Company |
Chief Draughtsman |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cartmell, Annie, Lady |
|
Preston Borough Council |
Mayoress of Preston |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Carus-Wilson, Caroline Adini |
|
War Office |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Carvell, John Maclean |
|
St John Ambulance Brigade |
Ambulance Training & Organisation, London District |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Carver, Helena Philae Olive Virginia Maxwell |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Voluntary Worker, York War Pensions Office |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Carver, Olive McLaren |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Joint Officer-in-Charge, Kilrie Auxiliary Hospital, Knutsford |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Caryl Molyneux, Caroline Elizabeth |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association |
Honorary Secretary, Oxfordshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Cash, Ernest William |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Works Manager, Newport National Shell Factory |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Casson, Emily Marjorie |
|
Foreign Office |
Clerk, British Blockade Delegation, Paris |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Castle, Hubert William |
Assistant Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Castle, Montague Wilson |
|
War Office |
Acting Paymaster, Army Pay Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Castleman-Smith, Ella Gertrude |
|
|
Worker for war charities |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Cattanach, Jean Lorimer |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Superintendent, King's Lancashire Military Convalescent Hospital, Blackpool |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Catterson-Smith, Wyke |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Treasurer, Roscommon War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cave-Browne-Cave, Beatrice Mabel |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Technical Assistant, Technical Department, Aircraft Production Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cay, Albert, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Treasurer, Warwick War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chadwick, Edith Caroline |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Vice-Chairman, Dewsbury War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chadwick, Harry Bernard Clarke |
|
Ministry of Labour |
York Employment Exchange |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chalker, Alfred Caulke |
Station Master |
London, Brighton and South Coast Railway |
Crystal Palace Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chamberlain, Alfred John |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Temporary Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chambers, Evelyn Marion |
|
Cabinet Office |
Assistant Head Clerk, War Cabinet |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chambers, Francis George |
|
Midland Railway |
Foreman, Brass Foundry |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chambers, Henry |
|
War Office |
Transport Workers' Battalion |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Champness, Edward Leslie |
Acting Constructor |
Royal Corps of Naval Constructors |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Champneys, Edith |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Shernford Park Auxiliary Hospital, Frant, Sussex |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chandler, William George |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Darlington War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chanter, Francis William, JP |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Barnstaple Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chanter, Frederick |
|
Ministry of Food |
Area Supervisor of Slaughtering, Devon, Cornwall & Dorset |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chantler, John Dale, JP |
Commander |
Manchester City Police |
Manchester Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chapman, Edmund Alumsby |
|
Admiralty |
Foreman of Boilermakers, HM Dockyard, Devonport |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chapman, Edward Henry |
|
HM Stationery Office |
Superintendent, Manchester Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chapman, James Gardiner |
|
|
Section Leader, Chorlton-cum-Hardy Section, East Lancashire Transport |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chapman, James Henry |
|
|
Services to the supply of director firing gear to the Royal Navy |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chapman, Maud Jewell |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Junior Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Charles, Gertrude Mary |
|
|
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Charlesworth, William Herbert Rudolph |
|
Sir W. G. Armstrong Whitworth & Co |
Assistant Works Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chase, Alice Eleanor |
|
Air Ministry |
Air Intelligence Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chatfield, Frederick, JP, DL |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Westmorland War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chatfield-Clarke, Leslie |
Assistant Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Northwood House Hospital, Cowes |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chatterton, Elizabeth Eva |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Treasurer, Bay (Co Wicklow) War Pensions Sub-Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chavasse, Frances Hannah, Lady |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Beaconswood Auxiliary Hospital, Rednal, Birmingham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cheshire, Herbert Henry |
|
London and North Western Railway |
Goods Agent, Coventry |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chester, Jack Granado |
|
HM Office of Works |
Acting Minor Staff Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chester, Stephen Charles Robert |
Major |
Royal Army Ordnance Corps |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Cheyne, Charles |
Inspector |
Hamilton Burgh Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chilcott, Gregory Hall |
|
War Office |
Map Curator |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Childs, Emma Catherine |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Sutherlands Auxiliary Hospital, Reading |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chilton, Ruth Helen Jane |
|
|
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Ching, Horace Edwin |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Lighterage Pool Committee, Port Said |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chisenhale Marsh, Edith Eleanor Mary |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Essex War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chittenden, Doris Mary |
|
Board of Trade |
Typist & Secretary, Household Fuel & Lighting Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Christie, Annie |
Commandant |
|
Scottish Churches Hut, Rouen |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Christopherson, Alice Catherine |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Gardenhurst VAD Hospital, Bexley |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chubb, William Lindsay |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Minley & Farnborough Court Auxiliary Hospitals |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Church, Charlotte Mary Viola |
|
Foreign Trade Department |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clanwilliam, Muriel Mary Temple Meade, Countess of |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Services in County Down |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clapperton, Gladys Laura |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Personal Private Secretary to the National Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clark, Alice Fanny |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Kingston upon Hull War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clark, Arthur Percy Stanley |
|
Anglo-Egyptian Bank |
Manager, Jerusalem Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clark, Elizabeth Mary |
|
|
Services to the relief of stress in County Londonderry |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clark, George Henry |
|
War Office |
Chief Clerk, Plymouth Garrison |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clark, Harry |
|
War Office |
Civilian Conductor in charge of animals on board horse transports |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clark, Joseph Sains |
Assistant Constructor |
Royal Corps of Naval Constructors |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clarke, Arthur Ernest |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, St Augustine's Auxiliary Hospital, Rickmansworth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clarke, Dora Gunning Elwin |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Romney Marsh VAD Hospital, Littlestone, Kent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clarke, George Whitlock |
|
|
Honorary Secretary, Soldiers' and Sailors' Service Club, Belfast |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clarke, Helen Blanche |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Strood VAD Hospital, Kent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clarke, Percy Daniel |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Gloucester City & Rural District Food Control Committees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clarkson, Elkanah |
|
Regent's Canal and Dock Company |
Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clay, Mignon Elvira |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Leeds Clothing & Hospital Needs Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clayton, James |
|
South Eastern and Chatham Railway |
Head Locomotive Draughtsman |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clayton, Thomas, JP |
|
|
Services to collecting funds for local hospitals in Castle Bromwich |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clegg, Fanny |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Voluntary Worker, Rochdale War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clinch, Sidney Herbert |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Stores Auditor, Department Finance Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clinkard, Charles Ernest |
Lieutenant (Deputy Commandant) |
British Red Cross Society |
Deputy Commandant of Orderlies, British Red Cross HQ, Boulogne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clothier, Frederick Nelson |
Lieutenant |
Ministry of Shipping |
Transport Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cloux, Frank Louis Whitmarsh |
|
HM Office of Works |
Assistant Architect 2nd Class |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clover, Dorothy Margaret |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Birkenhead Branch, Cheshire POWs Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clutterbuck, Sydney Ernest |
Inspector |
Glamorgan Constabulary |
Glamorganshire Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cobb, Monica Mary Geikie |
|
Professional Classes War Relief Council |
Joint Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cobden, Alfred Sydney |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Accountant, HM Factory, Oldbury |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cochrane, Edith Rose |
|
National War Savings Committee/Ministry of Pensions |
Services to local war savings & war pensions committees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cochrane, Ethel |
|
National War Savings Committee/Ministry of Pensions |
Services to local war savings & war pensions committees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cochrane, Ethel Isabel Virginia |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association |
Honorary Secretary, Northumberland Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cockburn, Dorothy |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cockburn, James Lowrie |
|
Bishop & Co |
Partner |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Cockerell, Florence Elizabeth |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
RN Hospital, Chatsworth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cohen, Marjorie Emmeline |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Quartermaster-in-Charge, Furzedown Auxiliary Hospital, Limpsfield, Surrey |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cohen, Philip |
|
Air Ministry |
Staff Clerk, Secretary's Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Coke, Lady Mabel |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
YMCA Munitions Canteen, Woolwich |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Colbourne, Robert Bertram |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chairman, South Warwickshire Section of Auctioneers |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Colchester, Annie Frances Julia |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Croydon War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cole, Albert Percy |
|
Admiralty |
Airship Design Section |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Cole, Annie Violet |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Cheltenham POWs Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cole, Francis Joseph |
|
Admiralty |
Surveyor, Civil Engineer-in-Chief's Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cole, James Edward |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Deputy Technical Assistant, Department of the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cole, Robert Clifford |
|
HM Office of Works |
Acting Minor Staff Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cole, Seymour |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Secretary, Sussex Lodge Red Cross Hospital, Newmarket |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Collard, Cecil Wharton |
Assistant Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Collins, Alice Godiva Thorold |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
No. 4 Auxiliary Hospital, Exeter |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Collins, Christabel |
Assistant Staff Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
VAD Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Collins, George William |
Sub-Divisional Inspector |
Metropolitan Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Collins, Katharine Wilson |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Glasgow War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Collins, William Joseph |
Lieutenant |
Ministry of Shipping |
Head of Registry & Circulation, Department of the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Colls, Herbert Ailby |
|
Board of Trade |
War Risks Insurance Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Colquhoun, Emily Margaret |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Assistant Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders POWs Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Coltman, Grace |
|
British Red Cross Society |
President, Deeside Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Combe, Nigel Victor, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, West Sussex Allowance Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Comer, George Richard |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Boston War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Comerford, Matthew |
|
Dundalk Borough Council |
Town Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Compton, Henry, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Kingston-on-Thames War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Congreve, Eirene |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Baggage Mistress, RN Hospital, Granton |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Conibear, James Handford |
|
War Office |
Class A Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Connochie, Harry Joseph Bexfield |
|
War Office |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Connolly, Thomas Francis |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Sub-Section Director, Optical Munitions, Glassware & Potash Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Connor, Anthony John |
|
St John Ambulance Brigade |
Secretary, No. 12 District |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Constantine, Arthur Heaton |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Engines Design Branch, Mechanical Warfare Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cook, Albert Sydney |
|
War Office |
Superintending Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cook, Charles Lever |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine (London, Brighton and South Coast Railway) |
Master, SS Newhaven |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cook, James |
Superintendent |
Lincoln City Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cook, William Frederick |
|
General Register Office |
Staff Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cooke, Clara Mabel |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Olton Auxiliary Hospital, Birmingham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cooke, Edward Henry William |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chief Registration Officer, Birmingham Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cooke, Frank Alexander, DCM |
Captain |
War Office |
Services to London anti-aircraft defences |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cooke, Frank James |
Station Master |
London and North Western Railway |
Crewe Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cooke, Howard Francis Vernon |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Salvage Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cooke, William Herrick |
|
Worksop Union |
Master, Worksop Workhouse |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cookson, Thomas Hatton |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant, Oils & Fats Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Coombes, Sydney Cooper |
|
Admiralty |
Naval Supply Officer, Colombo |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Coope, Amy Monica |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Secretariat Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cooper, Edward Stroud |
|
Board of Trade |
Assistant to the Secretary, Railway Executive Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cooper, Howard Samuel |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Ross & District War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cooper, Juanita Carlota |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Organiser, Secretary & Treasurer, Loughton War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cooper, Marion Helen |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Queen's Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Cuckfield |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cooper, William Henry Hewlett |
Reverend |
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Crickland & Wooton Bassett War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cordeaux, Edith |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Canterbury War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Corkran, Helena Muriel Seymour |
|
Queen Mary's Needlework Guild |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cormack, George |
|
Fishery Board for Scotland |
Fishery Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Corns, Frederick Samson |
Chief Engineer |
Mercantile Marine (Eastern Telegraph Company) |
CS John Pender |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cornwell, Lily Elizabeth Frances |
|
War Office |
Lady Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Corscadden, Fannie Evelyn |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Services to shipwrecked sailors in Ireland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cosens, Peter Hunter |
|
Scottish Freshwater Fisheries Committee |
Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Coster, Gaius William |
|
Liverpool City Council |
Clerk to the Select Vestry |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Costigan, Charles Samuel |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
West Lancashire VAD No. 25 |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cotton, Annie |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Hartsleap Convalescent Home for VADs, Sandhurst |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cotton, Archibald James |
|
Ministry of Food |
Deputy Executive Officer, Lambeth Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Coulson, Edith Mabel |
|
Government of Ireland |
Confidential Secretary to the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Coulson, William Ernest |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Assistant Representative, Malta Dockyard |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Counahan, Michael Tyrell |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Collector of Customs & Excise, Port of Cork |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Court, Lilian |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
YMCA Munitions Canteens, Woolwich |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Court, Lilian Ethel |
|
Foreign Office |
Typist |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Court, William Albert |
|
Admiralty |
Surveyor of Stores, HM Dockyard, Chatham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Coutts, Frederick, TD |
Major |
Paisley District Tramways Company |
General Manager & Electrical Engineer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Couzens, Arthur Wilson |
|
Exchequer and Audit Department |
Chief Examiner |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Coventry, Mary Jane |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President, Kinross Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cowdroy, Charlotte Jane Howarth |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Organiser & Treasurer, Hornsey POWs Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cowley, James Arthur |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Northwich War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cowley-Brown, Patrick Campbell |
|
Government of the Straits Settlements |
Assistant Censor |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Cowper, Mary Bourne |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Secretary, Leighton Buzzard War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cox, Arthur William Franklin |
Station Master |
Great Northern Railway |
New England Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cox, James Henry |
|
Admiralty |
Inspector of Shipwrights, HM Dockyard, Sheerness |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cox, Joseph Peter |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman & Honorary Secretary, Knutsford War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cox, Percy Walter |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Chief Executive Officer, Kent Agricultural Executive Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cox, Ralph Bouverie |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Sub-Section Director, Requirements & Statistics Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cox, Veronica Mary Machell |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Honorary Secretary, West Kent Women's County Agricultural Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cozens-Hardy, Margaret Joy |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Norwich War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Craig, Robert James |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Manager, HM Factory, Avonmouth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Craig, Walter Elder |
|
|
War services in Scotland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cramp, Annie Elizabeth |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Coventry VAD No. 70, Warwick |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cran, George, VD, JP |
County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society |
Medical Officer, Weal Auxiliary Hospital/County Director, Kincardineshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Crapnell, Stanley Richard |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Halifax Guardian POWs Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Craske, Mabel Annetta |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Secretary, Juvenile Advisory Committee, Borough Employment Exchange, London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Craske, Mary |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant, Lowestoft Food Committee Office |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Craven, Edward Joseph Eclipsis |
|
War Office |
Statistical Officer, Department of the Surveyor-General of Supply |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Crawford, Daniel, JP |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Chairman, Hertfordshire County Produce Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Crawford, Thomas |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Ambulance Transport Officer, Bristol |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Crawley, Gertrude |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President, Holbeach District, Lincolnshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cresswell, Catherine Gwladys |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Secretary, Aberdare & Merthyr Red Cross Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Croft, Charles Rowland |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Chief Assistant, Auxiliary Hospitals Accounts Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Crofton, Augusta Maude |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, County Leitrim War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cromwell, Oliver Underwood |
Superintendent |
Doncaster Borough Police/Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Doncaster Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Crone, William |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Central Establishment Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Cropper, Marjorie Constance |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Westmorland War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Crosher, William Samuel |
|
Air Ministry |
Contracts Branch, Department of Works & Buildings |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Crosland, Clarence Field |
|
HM Office of Works |
Staff Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cross, Arthur |
|
Holt & Co |
Army Pay Room |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cross, Edward Alfred |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Organiser, Wrexham Rural District War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cross, Grenville Burgess |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Technical Assistant, Directorate of Supplies, Department of the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cross, Robert William Ryder |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Sub-Section Director, Port Forwarding Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Crossingham, Agatha Gwendoline Rees |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Private Secretary to the Controller |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Croucher, Wilfrid Gladstone |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Bridgwater War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Crow, Ada Maud |
|
Missions to Seamen |
Stornoway Mission |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Crow, John |
Chief Police Officer |
Ministry of Munitions Police |
Pembrey |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Crowe, William |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Dilution Officer, Cardiff |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Crowther-Beynon, Vernon Bryan |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services to war refugees in Beckenham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cruickshank, George |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Haddington War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cruickshank, James |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Accounts Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cuddeford, Arthur Charles |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Assistant Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cuff, Stanley Geikie |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Director of Tea Supplies |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Culley, James |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Middlesex War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cullis, Mary Aeldrin |
|
|
Services to the troops in France |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cullum, Henry John |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Mineral Oil Production Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Culshaw, Frank |
|
Hull Union |
Master, Hull Workhouse |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Culver, Albert Leopold |
|
South Eastern and Chatham Railway |
Agent, Hither Green Sidings |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cumming, Andrew Lawrance |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Assistant Representative, Malta Dockyard |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cumming, Ethel Maud |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Acting Divisional Secretary, Kensington Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cumming, Ida Georgina |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary & Member, Sub-Committee B, Westminster War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Cumming, Phoebe Eleanor |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Higher Grade Woman Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Cummings, John Thomas |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Manager, Borough Employment Exchange, London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cuninghame, Helen Ethel |
Assistant County Director |
British Red Cross Society |
Assistant County Director, Wigtownshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cunnington, Lily Maria |
|
Young Women's Christian Association |
Travelling Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Currall, Henrietta Frances |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Moorgreen Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Moseley, Birmingham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Currer-Briggs, Helen |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor & Administrator, Broadleys Auxiliary Hospital for Officers, Windermere |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cursons, George Robert Alfred |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Curtis, John William |
|
West's Gas Improvement Company |
Principal Engineering & Technical Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Curtis-Hayward, Margaret Frances |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association |
Honorary Secretary, Gloucestershire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Curwen, Elizabeth Caroline Colebrook Gordon |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor of an auxiliary military hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cutforth, John Ashlin |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Deputy Principal Clerk, Medical Services Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Cuthbert, Helena Eliza |
|
|
Services to the sick & wounded in British East Africa |
British |
World War I (East African Campaign) |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Dadson, Mary Alice Portlock |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Gifford House Auxiliary Hospital, Roehampton |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dakin, Francis George |
Superintendent |
Sheffield City Police |
Chief Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dakin, Margaret Evelyn Harrison |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary & Member, Sub-Committee B, Battersea War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dale, Albert Ernest |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Superintendent Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dale, Cicely Susan |
Commandant/Assistant Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Kent VAD No. 36/The Bevan VAD Hospital, Sandgate |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dale, Mary Frances |
|
|
Services to sick & wounded soldiers at Amiens |
British |
World War I (Western Front) |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dalmahoy, Lilias Edith Jean |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
President, Southern Division of Edinburgh City War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dalrymple, William |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Member, Scotland Employment Council/Vice-Chairman, Edinburgh Employment Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dalton, James Henry Chesshyre, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Cambridge Borough War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dalton, William |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Brentwood Sub-Committee & Member, Essex County War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Damer-Priest, James |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Medical Officer, Royal Gunpowder Factory |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Dance, Samuel Richard |
|
Ministry of Food |
Despatch Officer, Fish Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dane, Frederick Hopper |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Ilford War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dane, James Whiteside, DL |
|
Kildare County Council |
Clerk of the Crown & Peace |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dane, John Stephenson |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Commissioner & Fish Distribution Officer, London Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Daniels, Margaret Frances |
|
Admiralty |
Accountant-General's Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dann, John Charles |
Station Superintendent |
South Eastern and Chatham Railway |
Woolwich Arsenal Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
D'Arcy, William James Buchanan |
Sergeant |
Southend Borough Police |
Southend Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dargie, Albert |
|
War Office |
Chief Clerk, RASC Supply Depot, Dundee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dashwood, Geva Vereker |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Member of the Executive Committee, Northumberland POWs Organisation |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davenport, Daniel |
|
London and North Western Railway |
Foreman, Crewe Locomotive Works |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davenport, Flora Gladys |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
London VAD No. 4/Weir Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davey, Benjamin Alfred |
|
H. M. Hobson |
Technical Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davey, Herbert John |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Inspector of Gun Ammunition |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davie, James Gordon |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chief Cashier, Butter & Cheese Import Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davies, Alonzo Ernest |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS St Patrick |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davies, Clara Maud |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Kent VAD No. 124/Organiser, Hubert House VAD Hostel, Dover |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davies, Emily Geraldine |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
The Cedars Red Cross Hospital, Wells |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davies, Ernest James |
Lieutenant |
|
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davies, George, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Widnes War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davies, Henry Ivor |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
First Class Clerk, Officers' Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davies, Horace Victor |
|
Government of Sierra Leone |
Censor |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Davies, Isabel Warwick |
|
|
Services to POWs |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davies, Julia |
|
|
Services during air raids |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davies, Morgan |
|
Pontardawe Rural District Council |
Chairman |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davies, Robert Yarnell |
Chief Police Officer |
Ministry of Munitions Police |
HM Factory, Queensferry |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davies, Thomas Edward |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, Tug Flying Kestrel |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davies, William Lloyd |
|
Exchequer and Audit Department |
Acting Senior Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davis, Albert Alfred |
|
Air Ministry |
Department of Works & Buildings |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davis, Gershom Willoughby Cecil |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Accounts Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davis, Lilian Bertha |
|
War Trade Department |
Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davis, Sydney Carlile |
|
Ministry of Food |
Area Transport Secretary, South Western Division, Bristol |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davison, Edward Anderson |
Area Chief |
King's Lynn Borough Police |
King's Lynn Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davison, John William |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Services in Glamorganshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dawes, Elizabeth Lilian |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Abington Avenue Auxiliary Hospital, Northampton |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dawkins, William Paxton |
|
Foreign Office |
Shorthand Writer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dawson, Agnes |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Appointments Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dawson, Agnes Elizabeth |
|
|
Superintendent, Blackpool Welcome Hut |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dawson, Anne |
|
War Office |
Shorthand Typist |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dawson, Cecily |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dawson, Keith Cyril Darlington |
Acting Major |
57th Wilde's Rifles |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Day, Edward Philip |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Bingham Church School War Savings Association |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Day, Ernest Cockburn |
Chief Engineer |
Mercantile Marine |
SS Montrose |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Day, George, FRCS |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Medical Officer, HM Cylinder Depot, Bucknall |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Day, Maud FitzGerald |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Assistant Honorary Secretary, South Staffordshire Regiment POWs Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Day, Thomas Frederick |
|
Board of Trade |
Divisional Officer, Household Fuel & Lighting Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Day, William Thomas |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Sub-Section Director, Machine Tools Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Deacon, Clara |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Prince of Wales Hospital, Cardiff |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dease, Mary O'Kelly, JP |
|
|
War work |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
De Courcy Ireland, Myrtle |
|
Air Ministry |
Personal Assistant to the Deputy Chief of the Air Staff |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Defries, Wolf |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Labour Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
De Knoop, Evelyn Elizabeth |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor & Officer-in-Charge, Calverley Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Tarporley, Cheshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
de Martin, Gaston Pacroe |
|
Government of Hong Kong |
Assistant Censor |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Dempster, William Thomas |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
South Croydon Red Cross Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Denholm, John Maxwell |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Manager, Glasgow Employment Exchange |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Denholm, Walter Windebank |
|
Workman & Clark |
Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dennis, Anna Emily |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, County Wicklow War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Denniston, Mary Grace |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Parliamentary & General Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dent, Herbert Crowley |
Major |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Colne House VAD Hospital, Cromer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
de Rome, Francis John |
|
Government of Hong Kong |
Assistant Censor |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Desborough, Walter |
|
Home Office |
Minor Staff Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Devereux, Augustine |
|
|
Services to wounded soldiers and POWs |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dewhurst, John Henry |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Norton Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Gloucestershire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dexter, Thomas |
|
|
Services to the defence of Kut-el-Amarah |
British |
World War I (Mesopotamian Campaign) |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Dey, Alexander |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, 12th Northumberland VAD Hospital, Fowberry Hetton/13th Northumberland VAD Hospital, Etal Manor, Cornhill-on-Tweed |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dezest, Frank |
|
Cox & Co |
RAF Officers' Pay Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
D'Harty, William Cornelius |
|
HM Office of Works |
Architectural Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dick, Henry Charles |
|
Foreign Office |
Assistant to the British Commercial Attaché, Christiania |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dick, James Scott |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Research Chemist, Research Department, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dick, Marion Edith |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Research Chemist, Research Department, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dicks, Eustace James Carey |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Eastor Park Hospital, Suffolk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dickson, Beatrice Beaupré |
|
Queen Mary's Needlework Guild |
President, Rosario Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Dickson, Eric James |
Lieutenant |
Supply and Transport Corps |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Digby, Emily |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Joint Honorary Secretary, Colchester War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Diggins, William Samuel |
|
Admiralty |
Foreman, Engineer Branch, HM Dockyard, Devonport |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dilby, Arthur George |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chairman, Bedfordshire Section of Livestock Auctioneers |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dilks, Alice Irene |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Personal Secretary to the Director of Gun Contracts |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dillon, Malcolm |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organiser, Seaham Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Durham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dillon, Stella Margaret |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Bedford VAD No. 4 |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ditchfield, Richard Thomas |
|
Ministry of National Service |
National Service Representative, Lancashire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dix, Edith Amy |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chief Clerk, Hampstead Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dixon, Jennie |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Officer-in-Charge, Dowery Auxiliary Hospital, Nantwich |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dixon, Kate Alice |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Secretary & Benefactor, Uppingham Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dixon, Walter Reginald |
|
War Office |
Ex-Soldier Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dobbin, William Wood |
County Director (Major) |
St John Ambulance Brigade |
County Director, South Tipperary Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dobbings, William |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Deputy Chief Investigation Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dobie, Herbert |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Principal Medical Officer, Eaton Hall Auxiliary Hospital/Medical Officer, Oakfields Auxiliary Hospital, Upton, Cheshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dobson, George Herbert |
Second Lieutenant |
Supply and Transport Corps |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Dockery, Owen |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organiser of ambulance work, County Galway |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Doherty, Arthur Edward |
|
British Potash Company |
Chemical Works Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dollond, Alfred Walter |
|
War Office |
Staff Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Donald, David Angus |
|
Grangemouth Burgh Council |
Burgh & Waterworks Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Donald, Robert, Jr |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Secretary, Banchory and Upper Deeside War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Door, Reginald Edmund |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Manager, Plymouth Employment Exchange |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Doran, David John |
|
Great Western Railway |
Principal Clerk, Chief Goods Manager's Office |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Dormer, Alfred James |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Services to welfare of soldiers in Reading |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Dott, George |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Glasgow War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Doughty, Beatrice Mary Constance |
|
|
President, Lowestoft Sailors' and Soldiers' Welcome Club |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Douglass, James Robertson |
|
Dundee Harbour Trust |
Chief Assistant Engineer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Doulton, Alice Duneau |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Camberwell War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dover, Alice Eliza |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Superintendent of Packing, Northampton |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Dow, Mary |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
York Station Canteen and Soldiers' Buffet |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Dowler, Edwin Harold |
|
Oriental Tube Company |
Managing Director |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Down, Thomas Beadle |
|
Sir W. G. Armstrong Whitworth & Co |
Assistant Works Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Downing, Pansy |
|
War Office |
Temporary Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Dowsing, Herbert Leopold |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, St John Voluntary Aid Hospital, Hull |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Drage, Elinor Katharine |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Joint Manageress, Hertfordshire War Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Drake, Annie |
|
Halifax Courier |
Superintendent, Halifax Courier Comforts Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Drake, Ellen Mary |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Voluntary Worker, Tooting Military Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Drakeford, William Dusantoy |
|
War Office |
Temporary Class 'A' Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Drapes, Thomas Lambert |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Portskewett & Gwy House Auxiliary Hospital, Chepstow |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dray, Evelyn Muriel |
|
War Office |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Drew, James William |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Cornwall War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Drew, Lorna Auchterlonie |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Office-in-Charge, Wounded & Missing Enquiry Depot, East Lancashire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Drummond, Mary Jane |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Divisional Secretary, Greenwich & Woolwich Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Drummond Hay, Eveline Anstey |
Deputy Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Kenry House Auxiliary Hospital for Officers, Kingston |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dubois, Frederick |
|
Ministry of Food |
Deputy Chief Accountant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Du Cane, Arthur George |
|
Foreign Office |
Secretary to HM Minister in Christiania |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Duddy, Philip Menross |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Staff Clerk, Secretary's Office |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Dudgeon, Florence Margaret |
|
Foreign Office |
Temporary Clerk |
British |
World War I/Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Duffes, Hilda Ethel Paterson |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Junior Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dugdale, Hilda |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Joint Honorary Secretary, Blackburn POW Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Duggan, Mary |
Reverend Mother |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Superintendent, Holly Mount Auxiliary Hospital, Tottington |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Duggan, Motherwell |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Rayner Crodt & Haigh Lawn Auxiliary Hospitals, Bowdon/John Leigh Officers' Hospital, Altrincham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Duggleby, Constance Mary |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Confidential Clerk, Lewisham Military Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dunalley, Frances Mary Prittie, Baroness |
|
British Red Cross Society |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Duncan, George |
|
Aberdeen Harbour |
Superintendent, Aberdeen Floating Dock |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Duncan, George Douglass |
|
Ministry of Food |
Deputy Executive Officer, Sunderland Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Duncan, George Forest |
Inspector |
Rutherglen Burgh Police |
Rutherglen Burgh Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Duncan, Margaret Elmslie |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Welfare Supervisor, National Shell Factory, Bristol |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Duncan, Robert |
|
Irish Department of Agriculture and Technical Instruction |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Duncan, William Lindsay |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Scottish Prince |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Dunderdale, Robert Harold Webster |
|
Blackpool Hospital |
Medical Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dunell, Marion |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Garboldisham Manor VAD Hospital, Thetford |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dunkin, William Henry |
|
Department of Overseas Trade |
Principal Assistant, Metal Section |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Dunn, Marion Prudence |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
House Matron, Beaufort War Hospital, Bristol |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dupré, Percy Vivian |
|
|
Scientific services to the government |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Durant, William James |
|
United Alkali Company |
Medical Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Durham, John Hope |
|
War Office |
Secretary & Shorthand Typist, Intelligence Service for British Armies in France |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Dutton, Mildred |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Deputy Honorary Secretary, Bolton War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dutton, Peter Irving |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Clerk & Steward, Lord Derby War Hospital, Warrington |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dyas, William George |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
HM Magazine Superintendent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dyer, Albert John |
Captain |
Indian Military Accounts Department |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Dyer, Alfred Thomas |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Voluntary Worker |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Dyer, John Luther |
Section Leader |
British Red Cross Society |
Red Cross Unit No. 3, Italy |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Dyer, Robert Broomfield |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Vice-Chairman, Wigtownshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dykes, Kathleen Ellison |
|
Tyneside Scottish |
Joint Secretary, Ladies' Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Dyson, John Richard Haigh |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Honley Auxiliary Hospital, Huddersfield |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Eager, Joseph Henry |
Station Master |
London, Brighton and South Coast Railway |
Shoreham-by-Sea railway station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Eagles, Joseph William |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Coalville War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Eames, Florence Mabel |
|
Home Office |
Junior Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Earle, Betty |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Camberley Military Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Earle Marsh, Jane |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Joint Honorary Secretary, Monmouth POWs Care Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Eastwood, Mabel |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Secretary, Centre Vale Auxiliary Hospital, Todmorden |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Eborall, Edith |
|
Church of England |
Honorary Secretary, Church of England Clubs for Soldiers, Folkestone |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Eckford, Reginald Henderson |
|
HM Consular Service |
HM Vice-Consul at Tsingtao |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Ede, Henry William |
|
London and North Western Railway |
Assistant Irish Traffic Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Eden, Mary Frances Dove |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
General Service Superintendent of Labour, Queen Alexandra's Military Hospital, Millbank |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Edgar, James Winterbottom |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Salford Borough War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Edith, Frances |
|
|
Organiser, Soldiers' Rest & Refreshment Camp, Beira |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Edmiston, Iris Dorothy |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Personal & Private Secretary to the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Edmunds, Flavell |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Chesterfield Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Edwardes, Charles Whitfield |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Inspector of Electrical Fitters, HM Dockyard, Portsmouth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Edwards, Arthur Joseph |
|
Admiralty |
Contract Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Edwards, Bogdan Edward Jastrzsbski |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant & Medical Officer, Boothroyde Auxiliary Hospital, Brighouse |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Edwards, Elizabeth Alice |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Supervisory Clerk, Directorate of Inspection of Munitions Areas |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Edwards, Emma Dorothy |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Crofton Auxiliary Hospital, Aigburth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Edwards, Ernest Arthur |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Commissioner, Midland Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Edwards, Mabel Constance |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
District Head, Liverpool War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Edwards, Roger Bellis |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Leeswood Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Mold |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Edwards, William Buckland |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Principal Assistant Chemist, Directorate of Chemical Inspection |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Edwards, William Ernest |
|
British Red Cross Society/Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Ambulance Transport Officer/Officer i/c Food Supply for Auxiliary Hospitals |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Eggleshaw, Frank Herbert |
|
Great Northern Railway |
Assistant to the Works Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ehrenfest, Muriel Alice Adela |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Chief Assistant, Motor Boat Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Eland, Ruth Adelaide |
|
War Office |
Junior Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Eliot, Kate Marianne |
|
Admiralty |
Armament Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Elkington, William |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Investigation Officer, North-Western Area |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Elles, Gertrude Lilian |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Wordsworth Grove Auxiliary Hospital, Cambridge |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Elliot, Bessie Clarke |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Red Cross Visitor/Lady i/c Invalid Kitchen, Shonbra Infectious Hospital, Cairo |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Elliott, Arthur Campbell |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer-in-Charge, Chaseside Auxiliary Hospital, St Anne's-on-Sea |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Elliott, Charles Edward |
|
Vickers |
Assistant Manager, Gun Building Plant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Elliott, Charles John |
|
Ministry of Food |
Distribution & Emergency Officer, Eastern Division, Cambridge |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ellis, Albert Edward |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant, VAD No. 33, East Lancashire/Officer-in-Charge, Ambulance Train Squad, Mayfield Station, Manchester |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ellis, Charles Leonard |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Ambulance Transport Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ellison, Anne |
|
Foreign Office |
Shorthand Writer & Typist |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Elmsall, William de Cardonnel |
Assistant Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Newton Abbot Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Elmslie, Edward Cooch Stewart |
Chief Engineer |
Mercantile Marine (Eastern Telegraph Company) |
CS Electra |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Elton, Mabel Thérèse |
|
Admiralty |
Accountant-General's Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Elwes, Henry Geoffrey |
District Commissioner |
Boy Scouts Association |
Colchester |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Emler, Frederick William |
|
Board of Trade |
Staff Officer, Finance Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
England, Harry |
|
Yorkshire (West Riding) Electrical Tramways Company |
General Manager & Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Engleheart, Matilda Mary |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Boxford & Hadleigh War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Enthoven, Augusta Gabrielle Eden |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Central Prisoners of War Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Entwistle, Joseph |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Bacup War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Erskine, Walter Hugh |
Assistant Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Etheridge, Arthur Thomas |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Research Chemist, Research Department, Royal Arsenal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Etheridge, Herbert |
|
Admiralty |
Deputy Accounts Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Eunson, Milicent |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Northampton War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Evans, Abel Joseph, JP, NP |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Member, Gloucester Employment Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Evans, Claude Victor |
|
War Office |
Ex-Soldier Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Evans, Edith Mary |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Principal Officer, Red Cross Clothing Depot, Nottingham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Evans, Edward Prichard |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Administrative Assistant, Department of the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Evans, Frank Hedley |
|
Beaconsfield Motor Company |
Managing Director |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Evans, Gladys Richardson |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services in Wimbledon |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Evans, Harold Butler Wyn |
|
Admiralty |
Chief Airship Overseer, Armstrong Aircraft Construction Works |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Evans, Harry Loft |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Member, Hull Medical War Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Evans, Herbert |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Technical Investigating Officer, Department of Engineering |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Evans, John Thomas |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Foreman of the Yard, HM Dockyard, Pembroke |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Evans, Walter David |
|
Admiralty |
Examiner, Armament Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Evans, William James |
|
Board of Trade |
Equipment Section, Household Fuel & Lighting Order Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Evans, William Owen |
|
|
Voluntary medical services to sailors & soldiers and their dependents in thw Swansea Valley |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Eve, William Charles Pittuck |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Sub-Section Director, Gun Ammunition Filling Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Eyles, Herbert Charles |
|
Office of Woods |
First Class Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Eyre, Julia Philadelphia |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Organiser, Beverley Sub-Depot, Prisoners of War Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Facer, Hedley Humphrey |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Reading Local Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fairbairn, Ethel Fulton |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Assistant Honorary Secretary, Liverpool War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fairbrother, Thomas |
|
Ministry of Food |
Divisional Accountant, North-Western Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fairey, Charles Richard |
|
Fairey Aviation Company |
Director |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] **
|
Fairless Stuart, Winifriede Fairless |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, St Pancras Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fairley, Lucy Rosalind |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Typist & Secretary to the Director, Ship Management Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fairley, William |
|
Board of Control |
Staff Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fairlie, Jessie Mary |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Convener, Ladies' Committee, East Stirlingshire POWs Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fairrie, Annie |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Princess Christian Military Hospital, Englefield Green |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fairweather, Amelia |
|
|
Services to troops in British East Africa |
British |
World War I (East African Campaign) |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Falkus, Richard Uriah, ISO |
|
Admiralty |
Secretary's Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fallon, Thomas Joseph Aloysius |
|
Government of Ireland |
Secretary, Irish Petrol Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Farmer, William Henry |
Superintendent |
Worcestershire Constabulary |
Chief Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Farmery, John |
Chief Officer |
Ilford Fire Brigade |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Farnell, Beatrice Isabel |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Assistant, Charing Cross Station Free Buffet |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Farnsworth, Frank Smedley |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Manager, Derbyshire National Shell Factory |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Farra, Robert Edward, MSM |
|
|
Services to the co-ordination of demobilisation |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Farran, Helen Isabel |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Worker, Dublin City War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Farrant, Mary Josephine |
|
War Office |
Lady Superintendent, Army Pay Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Farrell, Henry William |
|
Treasury Solicitor's Department |
Legal Translator, Intelligence Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Farrer, Julia Frances, ARRC |
|
|
RN Hospital, Mudros |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Farrow, Arthur Edward |
Inspector |
Rochdale Borough Police |
Rochdale Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Farrow, William |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Sale & Ashton-on-Mersey District War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Farwell, George Douglas |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Gun Ammunition & Engineering Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fasey, William |
|
Air Ministry |
Resident Engineer, Department of Works & Buildings |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Favell, Millicent Elizabeth |
|
War Trade Department |
Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fawssett, Frank |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, St Ann's Auxiliary Hospital, Lewes |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fear, Thomas Richard |
|
Ministry of National Service/National War Savings Committee |
Services to recruiting, war savings, etc, in Cardiganshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fearfield, Marjorie Pollard |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Assistant Transport Officer, Nottingham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Featherstone, John Thomas |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Organiser, Rochester War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fedden, Alfred Hubert Roy |
|
Brazil, Straker & Co |
Chief Engineer & Director |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fellows, Gertrude Elizabeth |
|
Board of Trade |
Private Secretary to the Secretary, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Felton, Edgar Hall |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Cleethorpes Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fenelon, Martin Joseph |
|
War Office |
First Class Assistant Accountant, Army Audit Staff |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fenton-Livingstone, Marion Isabella Rose |
|
|
Services to soldiers' and sailors' shelters in Argyllshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ferguson, Anna Wise |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Belfast Docks Buffet |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ferguson, Frances Madeleine |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Pavilion Hospital, Calne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ferguson, Gilbert |
|
HM Coastguard |
Coast Watcher, Kilcroman, Islay |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ferguson, Harold Stuart |
Captain |
London Rifle Brigade |
Honorary Secretary, London Rifle Brigade Regimental Care Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ferguson, James Strathearn |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Railway Materials Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fergusson, Margaret Heriot |
|
Admiralty |
HQ, WRNS |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Feuerheerd, Marietta Robertine |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Euston Free Buffet |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ffoulkes, Katharine Mary |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Officer-in-Charge, Rode Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Cheshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fidoe, Alfred Joseph |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Clerk & Steward, Ashurst War Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Field, John William |
|
Foreign Office |
Staff Officer, Librarian's Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fielder, Charles James |
|
Association of Master Lightermen and Barge Owners |
Member |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fielding, Frederick |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Secretary, Buckden Centre, Huntingdon |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fielding, Henry |
|
Canterbury City Council/Ministry of Food |
Town Clerk of Canterbury/Executive Officer, Canterbury Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fielding, Thomas Henry |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Divisional Staff Officer, London & South-Eastern Division, Employment Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Finch, Daisy Amelia |
|
War Office |
Telephonist |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Finlay, William George |
|
|
Honorary Secretary, Northumberland Veterans' Association |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Finlinson, Ethel Mary |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Secretary to the Controller, Gun Ammunition Filling Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Finnis, Herbert |
Chief Electrician |
Mercantile Marine (Eastern Telegraph Company) |
CS Levant I |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fisher, Edward Lamley |
|
Banbury Rural District Council |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fisher, Ellinor Jane |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Head Steward, St John VAD Hospital, Hull |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fisher, Ethel Sophia |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Carmarthenshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fisher, Frederick Ludolph |
Chief Electrician |
Mercantile Marine (Eastern Telegraph Company) |
CS Amber |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fisher, Hubert William Warwick |
|
War Trade Department |
Secretary, Trans-shipment & Re-export Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fisher, Katharine |
|
Syrian and Palestine Relief Society |
Worker in Jerusalem |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fisher, Samuel Joseph |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Burton-on-Trent War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fitt, Adelaide |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Limerick City War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
FitzGerald, Henry Purefoy |
Commandant (Reverend) |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Lidwells VAD Hospital, Goudhurst, Kent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
FitzGerald Beale, Frances Helen |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Queen's County War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fitzpatrick, Alice Harriet |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Secretary, Bowood VAD Hospital, Calne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Flanagan, Mary |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant, Manufacturers' Section, Sugar Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Fleming, Edith May |
|
War Office |
Temporary Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fleming, Frederick Alexander |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Manager, Grimsby National Shell Factory |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fletcher, Frederick John |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Examiner of Dockyard Work |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fletcher, Violet Eastwood |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Camberwell Divisional Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Flint, Frederick Theodore |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Worker |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Folland, Henry Phillip |
|
Nieuport and General Aircraft Company |
Chief Engineer & Designer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] **
|
Fooks, Amy Harriet |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
General Service Superintendent, VADs, Colchester |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Foord, Walter James |
|
War Office |
Chief Clerk, Central Registry, Southern Command |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Forbes, Barbara Donald |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Secretary, Islay Division, County of Argyll |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Forbes, James |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Collector, Port of Swansea |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Forbes, William, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Banffshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ford, Arthur Clow |
|
War Office |
Chairman, Education Committee & Camp School, Ruhleben |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ford, Thomas Benjamin |
|
Foreign Office |
Shorthand Writer & Confidential Clerk to the Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ford, William George |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chief Road Transport Area Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Forman, Bernard Gilpin |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant & Medical Officer, Cober Hill Hospital, Scarborough |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Forrest, Alfred Wightman |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Member, Sheffield Medical War Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Forrest, Thomas Walker Amsworth, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Darwen War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Forrester, Miriam |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Secretary, Passports Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Forster, Aquila |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Research Chemist, Research Department, Royal Arsenal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Forster, Douglas Wakefield |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Sedgwick War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Forster, Matthew, JP |
|
Incorporated Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society |
Honorary Secretary, Durham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Forster, William |
|
Blackness Foundry |
Works Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fortington, Edna Winifred |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Non-Ferrous Materials Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fortye, Grace |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Charing Cross Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fossati, Mary Mussely |
|
|
Services to British subjects in Courtrai |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Foster, Marion Ferguson |
|
Preston Infirmary |
X-Ray Worker |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fowle, William, VD |
|
Northallerton Urban District Council/Northallerton Rural District Council |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fowler, Charles Roy |
|
HM Office of Works |
Acting Assistant Architect |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Fowler, Ethel Ada |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Priory School Red Cross Hospital, Taunton |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fowler, Gertrude Irene |
|
James Keiller & Sons |
Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fox, Arthur Wingrave |
|
Wolseley Motors |
Manager, National Gauge Factory |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Fox, Marshall Nathaniel |
|
Syrian and Palestine Relief Society |
General Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fox, Violet Beatrice |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Junior Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Foyster, Constance Helena |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Old Hastings House Auxiliary Hospital, Hastings |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
France, William Ernest |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Knutsford War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Franceys, Amy Constance |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Blackpool War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Francis, George Chaplin |
|
Government of Ireland |
Confidential Clerk to the Chief Secretary for Ireland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Francis, Katherine Lilian |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Gray House Auxiliary Hospital, Chepstow |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Franklin, Arthur Sumpter |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Manager, Dagenham Factory |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Frankling, Albert Edward |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Electrical Engineer, Dockyard & Repairs Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fraser, Clive Stewart |
Captain |
Government of the Straits Settlements |
Chief Censor |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Fraser, Gordon Lushington |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Embarkation Officer, Étretat |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fraser, Hugh |
Station Master |
Highland Railway |
Invergordon railway station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fraser, Robert |
Deputy Chief Constable |
Midlothian Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fraser, Sarah Louise |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Nunthorpe Hall Auxiliary Hospital, York |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Freeman, Phillip Anthony Mallows |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Inspector, Trench Warfare Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Freeman-Horn, Edith Mabel |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Organiser, Collecting Box Department, County of London Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
French, Herbert Edward |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Kovno |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
French, Hilda Dillwyn |
|
|
Northampton Hut, Aldershot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
French, James Frederick |
|
Foreign Office |
Acting Staff Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
French, Louis Emanuel |
Lieutenant |
Expeditionary Force Canteens |
Officer i/c at Ports of Eastern Shipments |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
French, William Henry |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Munitions Area Dilution Officer, Manchester |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Frere, Laetitia Helen |
|
Admiralty |
Naval Intelligence Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Frewen, Violet Helen |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Dixter Auxiliary Hospital, Northiam, Sussex |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Frith-Lowndes, William Frederick Lowndes |
|
Ministry of National Service |
National Service Representative, Chesham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Frost, Ann Lucy |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Officer-in-Charge, Thelwall Keys Auxiliary Hospital, Warrington |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Frost, Percy |
|
|
Services in Umbria |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fry, Frederick William |
|
War Office |
Services to reception of overseas troops |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fryer, Frances Mary |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Joint Secretary, Sherwood Foresters POWs Care Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fulford, Catherine |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Fulham War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fullarton-James, Penel |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Northumberland VAD Hospital, Borough Hall, Morpeth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fuller, Mabel Frances |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Private Secretary to the Director, Stores Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fuller, Mary Francis |
|
Navy League of Great Britain |
Member, Ladies' Emergency Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Fulljames, Edith Marianne |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Oatlands Auxiliary Hospital, Portsmouth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Furner, Duncan Campbell |
Superintendent |
Hove Borough Police |
Hove Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gaddum, Arthur Graham |
|
Greek Boy Scouts |
Organiser |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Gahan, Horace Stirling Townsend |
Reverend |
Church of England |
British Chaplain, Brussels |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Gair, Christina Ellen |
Commandant (Matron) |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Wallside Auxiliary Hospital, Falkirk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gaisford, Gertrude Emma Frances |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
St Mary's Auxiliary Hospital, Worthing |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gaisford-St Lawrence, Bertha Mary |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Services to prisoners of war & war funds |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gallaway, James Henry |
Deputy Chief Constable |
Isle of Wight Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Galloway, Kathleen Frances Elaine |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Voluntary Worker, Southport War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Galloway, Mary Helene |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Chief Voluntary Hospital Visitor, North Scotland Area |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gamble, William Michael Hudson Julius |
|
War Office |
Class 'A' Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gamble-Walker, Sophie |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Lancaster House Red Cross Hospital, Whalley Range, Manchester |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gammon, Edith Olive |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Secretary to a Member of the Council |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Gane, Percy James |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
3rd Wiltshire VAD |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gant, Wilfred Robert Pinfold |
|
Admiralty |
Deputy Accounts Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gard, William Garrard Snowdon |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society |
Commandant, VAD No. 49, London/Chairman, Hampstead Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gardiner, Frederick Henry |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Inspector of Electrical Fitters, HM Dockyard, Devonport |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gardiner, Henry Willoughby, FRCP |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Quarry Place Auxiliary Hospital, Shrewsbury |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gardiner, Robert Fulton |
|
Church of Scotland |
Business Manager, Scottish Churches Huts |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gardiner, William Rattray |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Honorary Treasurer, South Eastern Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gardner, Jessie |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Secretary, Bo'ness Committee, Linlithgowshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gardner, William Reid |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Kilpatrick 'B' War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Garford, Marian |
|
War Office |
Temporary Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Garland, Arthur Edward |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Principal Assistant Chemist, Inspection Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Garland, Hilda Margaret |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Officer i/c Training Section, London War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Garner, Harry |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Chairman, Hinckley Rural Advisory Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Garratt, Herbert |
|
Todmorden Borough Council/Ministry of Food |
Town Clerk of Todmorden/Executive Officer, Todmorden Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Garrett, Edith |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Joint Honorary Secretary, St Albans War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Garrow, Alexander |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Voluntary Assistant Secretary, Elginshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Garry, Thomas Gerald |
|
St John Ambulance Brigade |
Cairo Representative |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Garton, Albert |
|
London and North Western Railway |
Trains Clerk, Liverpool |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gartside, Vincent |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Machine Tools Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Garvey, Harrie |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, County Mayo War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Garwood, Edmund John |
|
War Office |
Superintending Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gaskin, John |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Whitby War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gates, William Henry |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine (South Eastern and Chatham Railway) |
Master, SS The Queen |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gayton, Joseph |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Men's VAD, Carnarvonshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gear, Elizabeth Anne |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Organiser, Treasurer & Secretary, Pinner War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Geary, Henry Valentine |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Chief Assistant, Accountants' Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gedge, John Henry Barnes |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chairman, East & West Flegg Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gee, Frederick Whitfield |
|
National Waste Products |
General Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gemmell, Alice Caroline Anne |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society |
Commandant, VAD No. 24/Secretary, City of Edinburgh Personnel Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Genders, Reginald |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Research Chemist, Research Department, Royal Arsenal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Gent, William Henry |
|
War Office |
Class 'A' Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
George, Samuel |
|
Glasgow Steel Roofing Company |
Works Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
George, William Frank |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Aldershot Central War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Georges, Edith Alexa |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organiser, Pembroke Lodge Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gibb, Elizabeth |
|
Salvation Army |
Worker at Mons |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gibson, Agnes |
|
British Women's Patriotic Association |
President, Argentina |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Gibson, Edward |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Stepney War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gibson, James Albert |
Captain |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Galcombe Auxiliary Hospital, Isle of Wight |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gibson, Lawrence |
|
Eastern Telegraph Company |
CS Levant II |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gibson, Thomas George |
|
Board of Trade |
Staff Officer, Finance Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gibson, William |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Carnalia |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Gifford, Emma |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Monmouth House Red Cross Hospital, Chard |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gilbertson, Mary Campbell Bisset |
Matron |
Gilbert Bain Memorial Hospital |
Lerwick |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gilburd, William Robert |
|
War Office |
Assistant Secretary, Kent Territorial Force Association |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Giles, Arthur |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Private Secretary to a Member of the Council |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gillett, John Cornelius |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Walthamstow War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Giller, George Samuel |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Secretary, Gloucestershire Agricultural Executive Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gillett, Henry William |
|
Admiralty |
Secretary's Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gillett, John Cornelius |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Walthamstow War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gillott, Mary Aloysia |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Eastwood Auxiliary Hospital, Nottinghamshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gilmore, Fred Peden |
|
War Office |
Acting Paymaster, Army Pay Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gilmour, Robert |
Station Superintendent |
Glasgow and South Western Railway |
Glasgow |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gilmour, Robert Scott |
|
J. and R. Wilson |
Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gilroy, James Boyd |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Assistant Superintending Accountant, France, Belgium & Italy |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Given John Cecil Mackmurdo |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Holt Auxiliary Medical Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gladwyn, Sidney Charles |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Draughtsman, Royal Laboratory, Woolwich |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Glaysher, Henry Charles |
|
War Office |
Staff Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Glayzer, Edward John |
Superintendent |
Metropolitan Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Glazebrook, Edward John, DCM |
Captain (QM) |
General List |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Glossop, Charles Henry, JP |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary County Treasurer, Derbyshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Goad, Edwin Henry |
Chief Officer |
Reigate Borough Police |
Reigate Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Goad, Frederick Lockhart |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Dilution Officer, Leeds |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Godfrey, Norah |
|
Air Ministry |
Welfare Superintendent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Godwin, George Batley |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Works Manager, Mossband, HM Factory, Gretna |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Goff, Emily Gertrude |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Organiser, Dundrum POWs of Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Goldsworthy, Frederick James |
|
Metropolitan Water Board |
Resident Engineer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gollance, Ernest Marcus |
|
War Trade Department |
Head of Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gollin, Walter Josephson |
Assistant Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gooch, Eva Conway Everard |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organiser, Banavie Auxiliary Hospital for Officers, Inverness-shire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gooch, Henry Martyn |
|
World's Evangelical Council |
General Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gooch, Ivy |
|
Church of England |
Church of England Soldiers' Rooms, Abbeville |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Goodbody, Lydia Maria |
|
Royal Dublin Fusiliers |
Committee Chairman, Royal Dublin Fusiliers Care Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Goodden, Caroline |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Compton House Auxiliary Hospital, Sherborne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Goodrich, Walter Francis |
|
Board of Trade |
General Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Goodwin, Charles Arthur |
|
HM Consular Service |
HM Vice-Consul, Tunis |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Goodwin, John Henry |
Captain |
National Maritime Board |
Member |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gordon, Frank Lindsay |
|
|
Services to hospitals |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Gordon, John Cornewall Duff |
|
Catholic Women's League |
Voluntary worker |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Gorman, William |
|
Midland Railway |
Foreman, Tender, Lagging & Boiler-Mounting Shops |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gosling, William |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Great Yarmouth War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Goss, Lilian May |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Services to Bristol hospitals |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gosse, Hope Wilkes |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Eccleshall Auxiliary Hospital, Staffordshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gough, Kathleen Mona |
|
|
Voluntary services to British soldiers in Italy |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gould, William Edward Thomas |
|
War Office |
Temporary Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gowan, George D'Olier |
|
George Kent |
Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Goward, Raymond Spencer |
Major |
Australian Comforts Fund |
Assistant Commissioner |
Australian |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Gracey, Edmund |
|
Harland & Wolff |
Head, Contracts & Buying Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gracie, William McAuley |
|
Great Central Railway |
Chief Clerk to the Goods Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Graham, James |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Surveyor of Customs & Excise, Long Room, London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Graham, Jannet |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Officer-in-Charge, Edward Malam Hospital, Deganwy |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Graham, Robert Balfour, VD, JP, FRCS |
Lieutenant-Colonel (County Director) |
British Red Cross Society |
Fifeshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Graham, Robert Paul |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine (White Star Line) |
Wharf Superintendent, Liverpool |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Graham, Ronald |
Lieutenant (Assistant Commissary) |
Indian Survey Department |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Graham, Thomas H. |
|
Ministry of Food |
British Food Mission, USA |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Graham, William |
|
Board of Trade |
Secretary to the Dyes Commissioner |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Grant, Agnes Jane |
|
|
Sailors' & Soldiers' Recreation Room, Simonstown |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Grant, Emma Egerton |
|
|
Secretary of war committees in Scotland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Grant, Ethel Ogilvie |
|
National Council for Combating Venereal Disease |
Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Granville, Agatha |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Lady Superintendent, Red Cross Workroom, Alexandria |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gratwick, Doris Hilda |
|
War Trade Statistical Department |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Graves, Margrett Massy |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Soldiers' & Sailors' Free Buffet, Waterford |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gray, Ada Leila |
|
War Office |
Lady Superintendent, Army Pay Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gray, Julie Hunter |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Catering Department, HRH Princess Beatrice's St Marylebone War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gray, Robert |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Midlothian Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Greathead, Alice Charlotte |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Organiser, Red Cross Working Parties, Hertfordshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Greatorex, Ronald Henry |
|
Government of South Africa |
Censor, Johannesburg |
South African |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Grech, Elizabeth Constance Vittoria |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Divisional Honorary Secretary, St Leonards-on-Sea Division, Sussex Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Green, Alfred John |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Accountant & Stores Officer, Salonika |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Green, Henry Martyn |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Central Stores Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Green, Henry William |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine (London and South Western Railway) |
Master, SS Lydia |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Greenaway, Thomas Joseph |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Salvation Army |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Greenhalgh, Frederick William |
|
Manchester Union |
Deputy Clerk to the Board of Guardians |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Greenland, Dora |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
President, Shakespeare Hut, London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Greenup, William |
|
Admiralty |
Contract Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Greenway, Bessie |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Farnborough VAD Hospital, Kent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Greenwood, Fred |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Nelson War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Greenwood, Josémée Marguerite |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Aircraft Production Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gregory, Alfred Thomas, JP |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Chairman, Tiverton Local Tribunal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gregory, Arthur Lambdon |
|
Board of Trade |
General Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gregory, Ethel Amy |
|
War Office |
Shorthand Typist |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gregory, Harry William George |
|
War Office |
Class 'A' Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gregson, George Woolley |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Investigation Officer, Birmingham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Greig, Margaret Eunice |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor & Lady Superintendent, Eccles Officers' Convalescent Hospital, Coldstream |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Greig, Phyllis Evelyn |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Labour Section, British Delegation |
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Grier, Francis |
|
William Mathwin & Son |
Leith Representative |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Griffith, Griffith |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS San Eduardo |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Griffiths, Griffith Nathan |
|
Ministry of National Service |
National Service Representative, Llanelly |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Griffiths, Ida Mildred Mary |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Twickenham War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Griffiths, Marion |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Nell Lane Military Hospital, Manchester |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Griffiths, Sarah Ann |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Coventry War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Griffiths, Walter James |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Draughtsman, Royal Carriage Department, Woolwich |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Grime, Joseph Crookes, JP |
Commander |
Manchester City Police |
Manchester Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Grimsdale, Blanche Emma |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Organiser, Gerrards Cross War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Grimsdale, William |
|
War Office |
Acting Class 'A' Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Grimwade, Isabella Emily |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Organiser, Streatham War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Groves, Mary |
|
Queen Mary's Needlework Guild |
President, Weymouth Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Grubb, Charles John Edward |
|
Ministry of Food |
Branch Depot Manager, Butter & Cheese Import Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gruchy, Amy Douglas de |
|
War Office |
Junior Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Grundy, Emily Susan |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services to the reception & assistance of British refugees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Grundy, Lily |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Wounded & Missing Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Guinness, Kenelm Edward Lee |
|
Robinhood Engineering Works |
Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gunn, Edith Milner |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Lady Superintendent, Nigg YMCA |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gunn, George, FRCS |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Parkgate Auxiliary Hospital, Cheshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gunson, Alice Maud |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Wisbech Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gunton, Ernest |
|
War Office |
Temporary Class 'A' Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gurling, Albert Edwin |
|
War Trade Intelligence Department |
Head, Publication Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Gurney, Cecily Jane |
Assistant Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Swainsthorpe VAD Hospital, Norwich |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gurney Hoare, Frances Louisa |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Gerstley Hoare Hospital, Cadogan Square, London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gurteen, Horace |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Red Cross Unit No. 3, Italy |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Gyles, John William |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Secretary, East Lancashire Food Stuffs Board |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hackett, John |
|
War Office |
Services re medical stores accounts |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hadfield, John White |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Deputy Chief Investigation Officer, Manchester |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hadkinson, Frederick |
|
HM Consular Service |
HM Vice-Consul at Mytilene |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Hadley, Joanna Margaret |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant & Organiser, Kitto Relief Hospital, Reigate |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Haffield, Walter Milford Paget |
|
Wounded Soldiers' Reception Committee |
Officer-in-Charge, Kingstown |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Haggard, Lilias Margitson Rider |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
VAD (Norfolk) No. 116 |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] **
|
Haig, Mary Lilian |
Assistant County Director |
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President & Assistant County Director, Clackmannan & Kinross Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Haigh, George William |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Ambulance Transport Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hains, John James |
|
Admiralty |
Master Stevedore, HM Dockyard, Devonport |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hainworth, Edward Marrack, FRCS |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, St John VAD Hospital, Hull |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hair, John Hugh, DL |
County Director |
British Red Cross Society |
Morayshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hale, Felix |
|
Great Western Railway |
Foreman, Locomotive Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hale, Muriel Alice Mary |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Knowsley Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Lancashire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hale, Reginald |
Lieutenant |
British Red Cross Society |
Director of Finances & Personnel, Red Cross Commission, Mesopotamia & Persia |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Haler, Percy James |
|
Hackney Institute |
Superintendent, Engineering Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hall, Audrey Elizabeth Kathleen |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services to war refugees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Hall, Elizabeth Ellen |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Biddenden VAD Hospital, Kent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hall, Frederick Holland |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Deputy Expense Accounts Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hall, Henry Leonard |
Lieutenant |
Royal Air Force (Nieuport and General Aircraft Company) |
Assistant General Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Hall, James |
|
Admiralty |
Examiner, Contract Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hall, Mary Eleanor |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Cockermouth Castle Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hall, Matthew |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Assistant, Finance Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hallam, Ernest Robert Francis |
|
South Eastern and Chatham Railway |
Signal Superintendent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Halliday, William Jamieson |
|
|
Services to war organisations in Scotland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hallifax, Percy |
|
War Office |
Superintending Clerk, Remount Directorate |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Halliwell, David |
|
Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway |
Assistant to the Superintendent of the Line |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Halliwell, John |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Winchcombe Auxiliary Hospital, Gloucestershire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Halsey, George |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Director of Finance |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Haly, Herbert John |
Station Master |
Great Western Railway |
Westbury railway station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hamer, Dorothy |
|
War Trade Statistical Department |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hamilton, Ethel Mary |
|
|
Services to troops in Abbeville |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hamilton, Patrick Swinglehurst |
Captain |
Border Regiment |
2/4th Battalion |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Hammick, Lucy Mabel |
|
Queen Mary's Needlework Guild |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hammond, Edith |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Lady Superintendent, Chaul End Works |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Hammond, Emmeline Mary |
|
War Office |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hampshire, Frederick |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Horbury War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hampton, Clement Edward |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Joint Honorary Secretary, Hull War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hancock, Aline Marie |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Services in Darlington |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hancock, William Hern |
|
Admiralty |
Secretary to the Deputy First Sea Lord |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hancox, Cecil John |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Bishop's Stortford Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Handford, Margaret Emma |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Barnsley War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Handley, Kirk |
Deputy Chief Constable |
Leeds City Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Hankinson, Charles James, JP |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Superintendent of Stationery, Establishment Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hanna, Ellen Victoria |
|
|
Service at a soldiers' club in Dublin |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hannaford, Claude |
Constructor |
Royal Corps of Naval Constructors |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hannan, George James Bryce |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Administrative Officer, USA |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hannon, Marion Coulson |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Cedar's Hospital, Beeston |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Hansard, Arnold Greaves |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Draughtsman, Trench Warfare Design Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/10/21)[9]
|
Hanscomb, Henry Charles |
|
War Office |
Ex-Soldier Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hansen, Alma |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Private Secretary to the Parliamentary Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hansen, Sven Wohlford |
|
Cardiff Hall Steamship Line |
Managing Director |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hansford, Ernest William Harry |
|
Nobel's Explosives Company |
Manager, Commercial Section |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Happell, David |
Superintendent |
Ayrshire Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hardie, Annie |
|
War Office |
Superintendent, Press Section, Mobilisation Directorate |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harding, Ethel Emma |
|
War Office |
Lady Superintendent, Army Pay Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hardy, Dorothy Clara |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Officer i/c Women Munitions Volunteer Records |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hardy, Margaret Jane |
|
|
Services to troops in France |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hardy, William Eversley |
|
Bath Electric Tramways Company |
General Manager & Engineer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hare, Francis Edward |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Shustoke Men's VAD, Warwick, No. 17 |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hare, George Frederick |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Spalding War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Harington, Wanda Grace |
|
War Office |
Temporary Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harlock, Emily |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Member, Middlewich War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Harlock, Wilfred, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman & Honorary Secretary, Nantwich War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Harlow, Frederick James |
|
War Office |
Officer-in-Charge, X-Ray Section, Army Medical Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harnden, Alfred Charles |
Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harnett, William Augustus |
|
Admiralty |
Superintending Assistant Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harper, Edward Thomas |
|
Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harper, Francis Henry |
|
Colonial Office |
Military Accounts |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harper, Sydney |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, No.2 Section, Barnstaple War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Harridence, Robert Treslove |
Lieutenant |
Supply and Transport Corps |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Harries, Owen |
|
Cunard Steamship Company |
Chief, Customs & Shipping Department, Southampton |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harries, Thomas Henry |
|
Admiralty |
Examiner of Dockyard Work |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harrington, Henry Augustus |
|
Egyptian Post Office |
Postmaster, Alexandria |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harris, Andrew, FRCS |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Keyford Red Cross Hospital, Frome |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Harris, Charles |
|
Admiralty |
Naval Store Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harris, Faith Frances |
|
Board of Trade |
Secretary to committee visiting America for purchase of railway material |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harris, Francis William Robert |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Manager, Small Arms Ammunition Factories, Royal Arsenal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harris, George Hardy |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Devonshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Harris, Henry Arthur |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Secretary, Cork & South of Ireland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harris, John Charles |
Reverend |
War Refugees' Committee |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harris, Lillie Crawford |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Head, Women's Institute Section, Women's Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harris, Mary Gertrude |
|
War Office |
Military Typist & Secretary |
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harris, William Rowland |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Treasurer, Merthyr Tydfil War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Harrison, Elsie Lydia |
|
War Office |
Deputy Controller of Women Staff |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harrison, Evelyn |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services in Devon & Cornwall |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harrison, Freda |
|
Ministry of Food |
Divisional Assistant, Food Commissioner's Office, North Wales |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harrison, Frederick |
|
|
Services in Honolulu |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Harrison, Gwynedd Helen Lightfoot |
|
Board of Trade |
Junior Administrative Assistant, Road Transport Board |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harrison, Hilda Mary |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Head, Waste Sales Department, Explosives Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Harrison, Muriel Evelyn |
|
War Office |
Lady Typist |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harrison, Sydney Thomas Walker |
|
War Office |
Acting Paymaster, Army Pay Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harrison, William Walter |
Deputy Chief Constable |
Cardiff City Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Harrisson, James |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine (South Eastern and Chatham Railway) |
Master, SS Victoria |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harry, Richard John |
|
War Office |
Acting Staff Clerk, Casualty Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harsley, Martha |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Kingston-on-Hull War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hart, Charles James |
|
London and North Western Railway |
Goods Agent, Broad Street |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hart, Cyril Herbert |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Assistant Accounts Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hart, James |
|
Admiralty |
Superintending Pharmacist, RN Hospital, Plymouth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hart, Surrey Rutherford |
|
General Post Office |
Principal Clerk, London Postal Service |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harvey, Winifred Beatrice |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Guernsey War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Harward, Mabel |
|
|
Worker, Boulougne British Soldiers' Institute |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Harward, Reginald Cuthbert |
Reverend |
Church of England |
British Chaplain, Boulogne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Harwood, Margaret |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Organising Secretary, Paddington War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Haslam, Francis Meadows |
|
War Office |
Supervising Clerk, Territorial and Volunteer Directorate |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hastings, Albert |
|
Ministry of Food |
Sectional Accountant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Haswell, John Watson |
|
HM Office of Works |
Assistant Architect 2nd Class |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Hatton, James Thomas |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Principal Magazine Foreman, Research Department, Royal Arsenal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Haughton, Francis George |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Surveyor of Customs & Excise, Port of Kirkwall |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hauxwell, Francis |
|
Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway |
District Goods Superintendent, Bolton |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Hawke, Dora Annie |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Kingsbury VAD Hospital, Shortlands, Kent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hawkes, Violet |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Barnstaple Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hawkins, Beatrice Helen |
|
War Office |
Lady Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hawkins, Florence Beatrice |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Services in Bristol |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hawkins, Sarah Annie Moss |
|
General Post Office |
Deputy Superintendent, Money Order Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hawksworth, William |
|
Midland Railway |
Divisional Superintendent, Engineer's Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hayes, Annie Rosina |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Honorary Manageress, Boulogne Soldiers' Hut & Restaurant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hayes, John Joseph |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Deputy Transport Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hayne, Louis Brightwell |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Grove House Hospital, Harrogate |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Haynes, George |
Superintendent |
Wolverhampton Borough Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hayward, John Robert Baxter |
|
Union Jack Club |
Assistant Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Heads, John George |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Whitley Bay & Monkseaton War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Healey, John Eldridge |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Moor Park Auxiliary Hospital, Preston |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hean, Walter John |
|
Admiralty |
Deputy Accounts Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Heap, Edward Barlow, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Ashton-under-Lyne & Hurst Joint War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Heaps, James |
|
Board of Trade |
District Superintendent, General Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hearnden, Horace Richard |
|
War Office |
Confidential Clerk to the Director of Railways & Roads |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hearsey, Dorothy Maud |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Boulogne Rest Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Heath, George Augustine |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Badges & Protected Occupations Sections |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Heath, Samuel |
|
Ministry of Food |
Superintendent of Cold Stores |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Heathcote, Lucy Lyttelton |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Principal Supporter, Heathcote Auxiliary Hospital, Southampton |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Heatley, Thomas Common, JP |
Divisional Commander |
Northumberland Constabulary |
Northumberland Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Heatly, Richard Fade Goff |
|
Board of Trade |
Staff Officer, Finance Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Heaton, Mary |
|
|
Honorary Organiser, Vale of Clwydd Industries for Disabled Soldiers |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hebblethwaite, Reginald Sidney |
|
Ministry of Food |
Accountant, Oils & Fat Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Heber-Percy, Gladys May |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Hodnet Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Shropshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hedderwick, Mary |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Secretary, Glasgow War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hedge, Henry Walter |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Foreman of the Yard, HM Dockyard, Devonport |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hedges, Alfred James |
Deputy Chief Constable |
Berkshire Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Heggie, Amelia Young |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Kirkcaldy War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Helm, William |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Castle Eden |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hemphrey, Bernard |
|
South Eastern and Chatham Railway |
Controller, Aldershot District |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Henderson, George |
|
|
President, Leghorn Chamber of Commerce |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Henderson, Harry Frederick |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Treasurer, Leicester War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Henderson, John Percy |
|
|
Patriotic services in Lerwick |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Henderson, Marjorie Grace Seton |
|
War Office |
Junior Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Henderson, Rosa Agnes |
|
Queen Mary's Needlework Guild |
Honorary Organiser & Secretary, Frome Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Henning, Gladys |
|
|
Voluntary work with the New Zealand Expeditionary Force |
|
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Henrotin, Jessie |
|
|
Services to troops at Le Havre |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Henry, Margaret Jane |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, County Monaghan War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Henry, Reginald George |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
HM Inspector of Taxes 1st Class |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Henshaw, Thomas Arthur |
|
Birmingham Canal Navigations |
Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Herapath, Margatet Edith |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
VAD No. 12, Bristol |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Heraud, Victor Carpenter |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Surveyor of Customs & Excise, Port of Liverpool |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Herbert Williams, Jessie Wilhelmina |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
President & Honorary Manager, Harrow War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Herdman, Maud Harriet |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Secretary & Commandant, Strabane VAD Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Heron, Cyril Renton |
|
Milner's Safe Company |
Works Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Heron-Maxwell, Adeline Helen |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organiser, Hawick Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Herr, Helena |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Recording Secretary, Trained Nurses' Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hewitt, Sarah |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Voluntary Worker, Leicester POWs Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hewlett, Beatrice |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Woodlands No. 3 Hospital, Wigan |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hibbs, Frank Edward |
|
National War Savings Committee/Ministry of Food |
Honorary Secretary, Norton-in-the-Moors War Savings Committee/Honorary Horticultural Representative, Leek, Food Production Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hicklin, Samuel |
Chief Superintendent |
Staffordshire Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hickman, Kenneth Claude Devereux |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Research Chemist, Chemical Projectile Laboratory, Wembley |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Hicks, Amy Maud |
|
War Office |
Junior Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hicks, John William |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Computer, Ballistic Office, Ordnance Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hickson, Elizabeth |
Assistant Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Cluny Auxiliary Hospital, Swanage |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hide, Annie May Constance |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Services to POWs Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hide, Arthur |
|
Foreign Office |
Assistant to the Commercial Attaché, Shanghai |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Higgin, Elizabeth Philadelphia Lockhart |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Belfast War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Higgins, Arthur Gordon |
|
War Office |
Civilian Quartermaster, Belmont POW Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Higgon, Victor James |
|
War Office |
Acting Secretary, Cardiganshire, Carmarthenshire & Pembrokeshire Territorial Force Associations |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Higgs, Charles James |
|
Ministry of Food |
Divisional Inspector, Home Counties Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Higman, Joseph Cresswell |
Captain |
Ministry of Food |
Divisional Road Transport Officer, South Wales Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hignett, Alice |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Honorary Travelling Inspector |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hildyard, Cicely Frances |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society |
Honorary Secretary, North Riding of Yorkshire Society |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hill, Alfred Roland |
|
British Red Cross Society |
British Red Cross Unit No. 2, Italy |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hill, George Grayson |
|
British Red Cross Society |
County Secretary, Isle of Bute Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hill, George James |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Cambridge Borough War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hill, Harry |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Basignstoke Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hill, Helen Agatha |
|
War Office |
Junior Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hillkirk, Evelyn Margaret |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Junior Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hillman, George Brown |
Captain |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Ledston Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Castleford |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hills, Lucy |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organiser, Maidstone Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hills, Reginald Thomas |
Captain |
Ministry of Munitions |
Sub-Section Director, Women Munitions Volunteers Enrolment |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hilton, Evelyn |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Hampstead War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hilton, Mary |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Canteens |
Canterbury West Station Canteen |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hinton, Margaret Searle |
|
War Office |
Superintendent, Separation Allowance Department, Surrey Territorial Force Association |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hitch, Lilian |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Woman Staff Officer, Supply Department, Aircraft Production Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hitchcock, Katherine Elizabeth |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Superintendent, Mallow Railway Station Soldiers' Free Buffet |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hitchon, Witham |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Denton War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hives, Ernest Walter |
|
Rolls-Royce Limited |
Experimental Engineer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Hoare, Daisy |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Woman Staff Officer, Supply Department, Aircraft Production Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hoare, Juliana Margaret |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
VAD No. 138, London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hobbs, May Elliot |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Travelling Inspector, Women's Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hocking, Francis Almond |
|
Department of Overseas Trade |
Head, Drugs & Hospital Requisites Section |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hockridge, Alfred George |
|
Admiralty |
Naval Store Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hodes, Francis Percy |
|
Regent's Canal |
Storekeeper, Regent's Canal Dock Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hodge, Alfred |
|
London and South Western Railway |
Chief Inspector of Docks Traffic |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hodge, Rebecca Prince |
|
Seaforth Highlanders |
Honorary Treasurer, Seaforth Highlanders Association |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hodges, James Robert |
Deputy Chief Constable |
Norwich City Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hodgkinson, Thomas Thorpe |
|
Admiralty |
Temporary Second Assistant Electrical Engineer, Invergordon |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hodgson, Jonathan Wright |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Temporary Assistant Manager, Royal Small Arms Factory, Enfield Lock |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hodsman, Henry James |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Assistant to the Deputy Inspector of High Explosives, Leeds Area |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hodson, Thomas Stuart |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Deputy Chief Dilution Officer, Labour Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Hodson, Violet |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Records Department, Dorset Guild of Workers |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hoffman, Emilie |
|
Air Ministry |
Manageress, Air Ministry Refreshment Club |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hogarth, Frederick William |
Chief Engineer |
Mercantile Marine |
SS Celtic Prince |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Hogg, John Drummond |
|
HM Consular Service |
HM Vice-Consul at Bangkok |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Holderness, Barry Layton |
|
Central Control Board |
Superintendent of Canteens, Enfield Lock |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Holland, Mary Blanche |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Nauton Auxiliary Hospital, Gloucestershire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Holland, Thomas, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Treasurer, Wigan War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hollander, John William |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Director of Tea Supplies |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hollick, Frank |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Divisional Inspector, Mechanical Warfare Department, Lincoln Area |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hollingdale, Harold John |
Station Master |
London, Brighton and South Coast Railway |
Seaford railway station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hollins, Rotha Mary |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Transport Officer, Preston |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hollis, John Walter |
Chief Superintendent |
Sheffield City Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Holloway, Arthur Brissenden |
|
Great Western Railway |
Principal Clerk, Chief Goods Manager's Office |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Holloway, Herbert Benjamin |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Deputy Cashier, Invergordon |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Holmes, Gertrude Eirene |
|
South African Military Nursing Service |
|
South African |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Holmes, Margaret Ann |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Lady Dane's Hospital, Devonshire House/No. 2 Red Cross Hospital, Rouen/St John Ambulance Brigade Hospital Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Holt, Gertrude Mary |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vale Avenue Workrooms, Chelsea |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Holt, James Marston |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Runcorn Urban War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hood, Joseph |
|
National War Savings Committee |
War Savings Organiser |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hook, Reginald Myles |
|
General Post Office |
Assistant Engineer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Hookers, Edith |
Assistant Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Stechford Auxiliary Hospital, Birmingham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hooper, Florence Mary Alice |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Lindfield Auxiliary Hospital, Sussex |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hooper, Helen Elizabeth |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
VAD No. 90, Sussex |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hooper, John |
|
HM Office of Works |
First Class Technical Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hopkins, Charles James William |
Constructor |
Royal Corps of Naval Constructors |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hopkins, Frederick Friend |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Senior Administrative Assistant, Department of the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hopper, James |
|
HM Coastguard |
Coast Watcher, Easington, Yorkshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hopps, William George |
|
War Office |
Ex-Soldier Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Horn, Gerald |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Non-Ferrous Materials Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hornbuckle, Thomas |
|
Midland Railway |
Electrical & Works Inspector |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Horne, Marjorie |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Caithness-shire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Horridge, Herbert William |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Acting First Class Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Horsburgh, Florence Gertrude |
|
Ministry of Food |
Supervisor, Chelsea National Kitchen |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Horsburgh, Lambert Gordon |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Superintending Engineer, Department of Engineering |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Horsfield, James |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Claymont |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Horsman, Ernest George |
|
Board of Trade |
Timber Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hothersall, William Christian |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Research Chemist, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
House, Charles Edward George |
|
Board of Trade |
First-Class Trade Officer, Overseas Trade (Development & Intelligence) Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Howard, Hon Bernard Edward Fitzalan |
Captain |
Ministry of Munitions |
Central Establishment Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Howard, Francis |
|
Foreign Office |
House Secretary to HM Ambassador to France |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Howard, Mary |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Bedfordshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Howard, Violet Angel |
|
Association of Voluntary Workers |
Honorary Secretary, Dover Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Howe, Albert Edward |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine (London and South Western Railway) |
Master, SS Alberta |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Howe, Clarence Samuel |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS City of London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Howe, Francis Cecil |
|
|
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Howell, Charles Frederick |
|
|
Honororary Secretary & Treasurer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Howell, George |
|
War Office |
Superintendent, Separation Allowance Section, Derbyshire Territorial Force Association |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Howell, Ivor Morris |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Bridgend Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Howell, Joseph |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Secretary & Manager, Hull Paragon Station Rest Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Howells, William Wallace |
|
Board of Trade |
Secretary to Head of Household, Fuel & Lighting Order Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Howes, Arthur James |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Ipswich Borough Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Howes, William Thomas |
Captain (QM) |
Yorkshire Regiment |
1st Battalion |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Howie, Leila Adeline |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Brindisi |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Howse, Gilbert |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Clintonia |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hoyle, George Herbert |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, West Ham War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hoyle, Philip John |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Vice-Chairman, Todmorden War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hubbert, Oliver John |
|
Foreign Office |
Minor Staff Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hubble, William Collister |
Chief Electrician |
Mercantile Marine |
HMT St Hubert |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Huddlestone, Frieda |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services to war refugees in Blackpool |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hudson, Albert Edward |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Cheltenham Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hudson, Alfred |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Works Accountant, Huddersfield National Shell Factory |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hudson, George |
Acting Constructor |
Royal Corps of Naval Constructors |
HM Dockyard, Devonport |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hudson, Joe |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Vice-Chairman, Shipley War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hudson, Russell |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Gauges Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hudson, Samuel |
Commander |
Burnley Borough Police |
Burnley Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Huggins, Amy Christine Adela |
|
|
Services in Port of Spain |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Huggins, Elizabeth Annie |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Honorary Treasurer, Gravesend Prisoners of War Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hughes, Albert |
|
War Office |
Chief Clerk, Buckinghamshire Territorial Force Association |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hughes, Charles |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services to war refugees in Peterborough |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hughes, Dulcie |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Head Cook, No. 8 Red Cross Hospital, Boulogne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hughes, Frederick Richard |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Bury St Edmunds War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hughes, John Gwilym |
|
Ministry of Food |
Deputy Food Commissioner, North Wales Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hughes, Richard Lloyd |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Lowther Castle |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hughes, Thomas John |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Transport of Wounded, British Red Cross Unit No. 2, Italy |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hughes, William Henry |
|
Admiralty |
Foreman, Engineering Branch, HM Dockyard, Pembroke |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hull, Charles |
|
Cox & Co |
Officers' Pay Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hulme, Gilbert Ratcliffe |
|
Board of Trade |
Tramways Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hume, Alexander Walter |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Staff Clerk, Secretaries' Office |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hunt, Arthur Henry William |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Tettenhall Auxiliary Hospital, Staffordshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hunt, Francis Cecil |
|
Admiralty |
Electrical Department, HM Dockyard, Chatham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hunt, Lilian Hart |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
VAD Motor Convoy, Rouen |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hunt, Stanley Percival |
Assistant Station Master |
London and South Western Railway |
Southampton Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hunter, William Robert |
|
Ministry of Food |
Meat Trade Supervisor & Chief Meat Agent for Scotland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Huntley, Alfred Henry |
|
HM Office of Works |
Architectural Assistant 2nd Class |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hurley, Charles Richard |
|
Admiralty |
Secretary to the Admiral-Superintendent, Tyne District |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hurlston, William |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Finance Official, Birmingham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hurson, James |
|
Local Government Board for Ireland |
Dublin |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hussey, Annie |
|
War Office |
Clerk & Typist, Directorate of Prisoners of War |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hussey-Freke, Ambrose Eyre |
|
Ministry of Food |
Sub-Commissioner of Livestock, Derbyshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hutcheon, Ada Mary |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Vice-Chairman, Wimbledon War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hutcheon, Alexander Byres |
|
HM Consular Service |
HM Vice-Consul, Panama |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hutcheson, Grace |
|
Admiralty |
Secretary to Director of Intelligence, Mediterranean Naval Staff |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hutchinson, Beryl Butterworth |
|
British Red Cross Society/First Aid Nursing Yeomanry |
Officer-in-Charge, Saint-Omer Convoy |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Hutchison, Agnes Hood |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Lady President, Glasgow Wives & Dependants Divisional Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hutchison, Alexander |
|
War Office |
Deputy Assistant Director of Army Contracts |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hutchison, Sarah Hannah |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, South East of Scotland (Joint) Disablement Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hutton, Arnold William |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Deptford War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hyslop, Irene Murray |
|
|
Caterer & Secretary, Crescent Road Soldiers' Club, Beckenham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Hyslop, James |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Chairman, Dumfries War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hyson, Herbert Augustine Henry |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Officer-in-Charge, Accounts Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Idle, Percy |
|
Hastings Borough Council |
Town Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ifould, Edwin |
Sergeant |
British Army |
Veteran member of Volunteer Force |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7][10]
|
Imison, Herbert |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chief Rationing & Distribution Officer, South-Western Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ingilby, Marjorie Cecily |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Secretary, Perth War Dressings Association |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Inglis, Dorothy Winifred |
|
East African Military Nursing Service |
|
British |
World War I (East African Campaign) |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Ingram, Alfred Sydenham |
|
Port Said and Suez Coaling Company |
Coaling Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Inman, Ernest Stobart, JP |
|
River Wear Navigation |
Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Iredale, Joe |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Mablethorpe Auxiliary Hospital, Lincolnshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ireland, Henry Ralph |
|
Morgan, Grenfell & Co |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ireland-Blackburne, Editha Marjorie |
|
Liverpool Civic Service League |
Honorary Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Irish, Elsie Celia |
|
War Office |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Irvine, John Maitland |
|
Admiralty |
Headmaster, Rosyth Dockyard School |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Irving, Henry Edward |
|
Government of South Africa |
Censor, Bloemfontein |
South African |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Irving, John |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Dumfries War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Irwin, Eric Barnby |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Technical Assistant, Department of the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Irwin, Jean Percival |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services to war refugees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Irwin, Sarah |
Commandant |
British Red Cross Society |
County Monaghan Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Isaac, Charles |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Accountant, Officers' Convalescent Hospitals Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Isaac, John Edward |
|
Admiralty |
Examiner, Contract Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Isaacs, Ellis |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Member, Glasgow Local Tribunal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ivell, Grace Mary |
|
Lena Ashwell Concert Party |
Member |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Jacka, Hilda Tyacke |
|
Ministry of Food |
Head, Records & General Intelligence Section, Statistical Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jackson, Daniel Noel |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, 4th Northumberland VAD Hospital, Dilston Hall, Corbridge-on-Tyne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jackson, Edward Siddall |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Consulting Surgeon, Wray House Auxiliary Hospital/Medical Officer, Bleasdale Auxiliary Hospital, Silverdale, Carnforth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jackson, Freda Christelle |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
VAD No. 52, West Lancashire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jackson, Maud Mary |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Bristol War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jacobs, Dorothy Isabel |
|
Foreign Office |
Temporary Clerk |
British |
World War I/Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jacobs, Louis |
|
Public Trustee Office |
Chief Accountant, Trading with the Enemy Section |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jakeway, George |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Private Secretary to the Director of National Service, Welsh Region |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
James, Frank Teharne, VD |
|
Ministry of National Service |
National Service Representative, Merthyr |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
James, Frederick John |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
First Class Valuer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jameson, Erskine Dawson |
|
British Red Cross Society |
County Treasurer, Morayshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jameson, William Storm |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Celtic Prince |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jamieson, Adam James |
|
Ministry of National Service/Ministry of Food |
Member, County of Shetland Mainland District Local Tribunal/Food Production Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Japp, George Allison |
Brigadier |
Salvation Army |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jardim, Antonietta Marcial |
|
King George Hospital, London |
Assistant Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jarratt, Elizabeth Lankester |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Personal Clerk & Confidential Typist to the Shipping Controller |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jarrold, Alice Isobella |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Sunny Hills VAD Hospital, Thorpe, Norwich |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jarvis, Alfred William |
|
HM Office of Works |
Assistant Measuring Surveyor |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jarvis, Enid Sybil |
|
Ministry of Food |
Administrative Assistant, Home Counties Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jeal, George |
Station Superintendent |
London, Brighton and South Coast Railway |
Victoria Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jeffery, Benjamin James Thomas |
|
Admiralty |
Senior Foreman of the Yard, HM Naval Yard, Invergordon |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jeffery, Herbert Athelstan |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
No. 2 Red Cross Hospital, Rouen |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jekyll, Annie |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
4th Northern General Hospital, Lincoln |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jenkins, Mary Ann |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Barry Dock Red Cross Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jenkins, Percy Fitzgerald |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Dudley War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jenkinson, Mary Adeline |
|
Ministry of Food |
Secretary, Wheat Executive |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jenkinson, William Russell |
|
Great Eastern Railway |
Clerk, Secretary's Office |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Jennens, Lenore Sybil |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Inspector, Aeronautical Inspection Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jennings, Arthur Oldham, JP |
Superintendent |
Brighton Borough Police |
Brighton Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jennings, Harry John |
Superintendent |
Surrey Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jennings, Leonard William |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Surveyor of Customs & Excise, Long Room, London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jensen, Winifred |
|
War Office |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jephcott, Susan |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Alcester Infirmary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jervoise, Edwyn |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Gun Manufacture Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jesson, George Arthur Touchet |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
VAD No. 7, East Lancashire/Organiser, Grove House Red Cross Hospital, Pendleton |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jesty, Ernest |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Alresford War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jeune, Charles Henry |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Sub-Section Director, Railway Materials Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jimenez, Vivian Eustace |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Personal Assistant to a Member of the Council |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Johns, Richard John |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Finance Official, Cornwall |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Johnson, Adela |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Superintendent of Training Classes for Women Clerical Staff, Aircraft Production Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Johnson, Edwin Thomas |
Chief Superintendent |
Salford Borough Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Johnson, Gifford Henry |
Reverend |
British Red Cross Society |
Services in Salonika and France |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Johnson, James William |
|
Maldens and Coombe Urban District Council |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Johnson, Margaret Lilian |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Secretary to the General Manager of Employment Exchanges |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Johnson, Percy Faraday |
Chief Officer |
Mercantile Marine (Siemens Brothers) |
CS Faraday |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Johnson, Percy Richard |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Manager, National Box Factory, Woolwich |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Johnson, Richard Spencer |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Hebburn |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Johnson, William Henry |
|
Vickers |
Assistant Manager, Submarine Fitting-out Department, Barrow |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Johnson, William Thomas |
|
Board of Trade |
General Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Johnston, Charles Saint |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Gloucester Red Cross Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Johnstone, Alexander |
|
National War Savings Committee/Ministry of Food |
Honorary Secretary, Workington War Savings Committee/Executive Officer, Workington Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Johnstone, James Drummond |
|
Ministry of Food |
Secretary, Cheese Advisory Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jones, Arthur Palm |
|
Lloyd's Register |
Inspector, Marseille |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jones, Bessie Lyon |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries in Wales |
Technical Inspector, Women's Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jones, Cecil Barclay |
|
Admiralty |
Auxiliary Patrol Office |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jones, Charles Leupolt |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Senior Clerk, Statistical Office |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jones, Edith Muriel |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Ellerslie Hospital, Blackburn |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jones, George Henry Walter |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Assistant Private Secretary to the Minister |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jones, Hannah |
|
|
Services to war committees in the Swansea Valley |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jones, Henry John Alfred |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Technical Assistant, Gun Manufacture Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jones, Herbert Arthur |
|
War Office |
Assistant Secretary, Cornwall Territorial Force Association |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jones, John |
|
War Office |
Superintending Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jones, John, DL, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Dolgelly War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jones, John |
Chief Engineer |
Mercantile Marine |
TSS Cambria |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Jones, John Colenso |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Waterford Rural District War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jones, John Hugh |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Director, Oils & Fats Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jones, John William |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Wimborne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jones, Joseph |
Station Master |
London and North Western Railway |
Euston Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jones, Llewellyn Thomas |
Chief Officer |
Mercantile Marine (Eastern Telegraph Company) |
CS Cambria |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jones, Owen Thomas |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Barry Dock Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jones, Robert Arthur |
|
|
War services in Southend-on-Sea |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jones, William |
Superintendent |
Glamorgan Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jones-Lloyd, Frederick Propert |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Barry Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jordan, Charles William |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Claudia |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Jordan, William Henry |
|
Zambesi Navigation Company |
Engineer, Chinde |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Joseph, David |
|
Baldwins |
Assistant to the Managing Director |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Joseph, Janie |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Tudor House Auxiliary Hospital, Hampstead |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Joslin, William Joseph |
Station Master |
Great Eastern Railway |
Liverpool Street Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Joy, Jane Madeleine |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Services in London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Judd, Leonard William |
|
London and South Western Railway |
Chief Clerk to the Superintendent of the Line |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kastor, Ella Marguerite |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Transport Deaprtment |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kay, David |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Hut Leader |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kearns, Haidée Ida |
|
Navy and Army Canteen Board |
London Welfare Superintendent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Keeson, Peridôt Cuthbert |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Senior Honorary Clerk, HRH Princess Beatrice's War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kelham, Margaret Ethel |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Secretary, Red Cross War Library & Organiser, Red Cross Refreshment Canteens, Alexandria |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kelly, Edmund Walsh, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Bacup War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kemble, Katherine Charlotte |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Struan House Auxiliary Hospital, Reading |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kemp, Amelia Susanna |
|
|
Services to sailors & soldiers in Hampshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kemp, Charles Richard William |
|
Admiralty |
Inspector of Engine Fitters, HM Dockyard, Portsmouth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kemp, Herbert Edward |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Armament Supply Officer, RN Ordnance Depot, Lodge Hill |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kemp, William |
|
War Office |
Class 'A' Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kemp, William Henry |
Station Master |
Great Northern Railway |
King's Cross Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kendall, Beatrice |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Joint Manageress, Hertfordshire War Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kendall, Kathleen Addison |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Chiddingfold Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kennedy, Walter |
|
Ministry of Health |
Supervising Assistant Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kennell, Joseph |
|
Foreign Office |
Editor & Reviser, Printing Department, British Peace Delegation |
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kenyon, Milly Esther Innes |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Divisional Superintendent, Widows Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kerr, Sybil Mary |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Cheltenham War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kesteven, Clement Percy |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Staff Officer, Yorkshire & East Midlands Division, Employment Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kettell, James Henry, JP |
|
Crewe Borough Council |
Mayor of Crewe |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Khan, Abdullah |
Jemadar |
55th Coke's Rifles |
1st Battalion |
Indian |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Khan Bahudur, Khan Sahib Boi, IOM |
Subadar-Major |
Indian Frontier Constabulary |
|
Indian |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Khan, Hakim |
Risaldar |
31st Lancers |
|
Indian |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Khan, Muhammad Sharif |
Jemadar |
Mehtar of Chitral's Bodyguard |
|
Indian |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Khan Khahar, Khan Sikandar Hayat, of Wah |
Second Lieutenant |
67th Punjabis |
2nd Battalion |
Indian |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4] **
|
Khan, Yasin |
Captain |
Alwar Lancers |
|
Indian |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Kidson, Edith Marian |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Secretary, Sittingbourne War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kidston, Jessie Cecilia Brownlie |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President, Helensburgh District, Dunbartonshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kilgour, Martin Hamilton |
|
War Office |
Division Officer, Royal Engineers, Chelmsford |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kilner, Charles Scott, JP |
|
West Suffolk General Hospital/Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Northgate Street Red Cross Hospital, Bury St Edmunds |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kimber, Florence Edith |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Private Secretary to a Member of the Council |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kindersley, Ada Molesworth |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Head, Training Section, Women's Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
King, Basil |
Captain |
Ministry of Munitions |
Depot Manager, Central Stores Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
King, John |
|
Board of Trade |
Head of Section, Petrol Control Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
King-Edwards, Thomas Ramsay |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Swyncombe House Auxiliary Hospital, Oxfordshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kingsbury, Kathleen |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Central Stores Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kingzett, Norman Froggatt |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Chertsey War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kinnear, James Francis |
|
General Post Office |
Postmaster of Stirling |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kiralfy, Gerald Archibald |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Head, Food Control Department, County of London Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kirke, Sarah Elizabeth |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Surrey War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kirkwood, Ethel Kate |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Stepney 'A' War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kissock, William Henry |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Technical Officer, Gun Ammunition Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Knight, Enid Mary |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Junior Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Knight, Florence Mary |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Secretary, YMCA Munitions Canteen |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Knight, John |
|
|
Assistance to sailors at Victoria Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Knight, Violet Hannah |
|
Hitchin Union |
Matron, Hitchin Workhouse |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Knighton, Thomas Spencer |
|
Ministry of Food |
Sub-Commissioner of Livestock, Oxfordshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Knowles, George Potter |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Inspector of Gun Ammunition |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Knowles Sykes, Annie |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Secretary, British Dyes YMCA Canteen, Huddersfield |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Knox, David Alexander |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Annan War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Kydd, Oswald Jensen |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Australford |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Kynoch-Shand, Eliza Eveline |
|
Incorporated Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society |
Honorary Secretary, Banffshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lacey, Ellen |
|
War Office |
Lady Superintendent, Army Pay Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lacey, Henry Cubitt |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Alcester & Solihull War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Laidlay, Jane Eileen |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President, Haddingtonshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Laing, George Smith |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Secretary, Inverness War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lake, Alfred Samuel |
|
Board of Trade |
Staff Officer, Finance Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Laker, Alfred |
|
Fareham Rural District Council |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lamb, Emily Frances Edith |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Secretary to the Deputy Chairman |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lambert, Henrietta Isabella |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Broughall Auxiliary Hospital, Whitchurch, Shropshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lambert, Octavius Edwaed |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Draughtsman, Royal Gun Factory, Woolwich |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lambert, Olive Mary |
|
|
Assistant Secretary, British Soldiers' Institute, Boulogne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lambourne, Christopher |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Non-Ferrous Materials Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Lambton, Dorothy |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Winslow Auxiliary Hospital, Buckinghamshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lamont, John Macnab, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Bute War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lane, Helena |
|
War Office |
Lady Superintendent, Army Pay Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lang, John Henry |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, North of England Conference of Executive Officers of Local War Pensions Committees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Langford, Frederic Charles |
Major |
British Red Cross Society |
Divisional Inspector, Camberwell Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Langley, George Johnson |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Loversal Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Doncaster |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Langridge, Harry Dickinson |
|
Great Central Railway |
Assistant District Traffic Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Langstaff, William Henry |
Inspector |
Ramsgate Borough Police |
Ramsgate Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Langton, Albert Smith |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Kimberley War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Large, Frederick George |
|
Salvation Army |
Services to hostels in France |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Larkman, Raymond |
|
Board of Trade |
Staff Accountant, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Larsson, Carl Alfred |
|
Vickers |
Designing Staff |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Latter, Eva |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Secretary, Battersea & Clapham War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Latter, Flora |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Battersea War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lattimore, Ralph |
|
War Office |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Laurenson, George |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Racia |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lavender, Joseph |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Prestatyn War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lavy, Ernest Edward |
Reverend |
Young Men's Christian Association |
Services in Baghdad |
British |
World War I (Mesopotamian Campaign) |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Law, Bertha |
|
|
Voluntary work in a soldiers' club |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lawford, Emma Ada |
Matron |
Church Missionary Society |
CMS Hospital, Damascus |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lawrance, Dora Muriel |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Private Secretary to a Member of the Council |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lawrence, Isaac |
|
War Office |
Chief Clerk, General Staff, Southern Command |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lawrence, Margaret Alice, Lady |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Vice-President, Purley Red Cross War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lawry, William |
|
St Ives Fishermen's Society |
Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lawson, Emma Louise |
|
War Office |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lawson, Nellie Elizabeth |
|
Ministry of Information |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Lawson, Noel John Cecil |
|
Eastern Telegraph Company |
Service on cable ships |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lawson, William |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Chief Executive Officer, West Sussex Agricultural Executive Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Leach, Charles Henry, JP |
|
Darlington Rural District Council |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Leach, Claude Pemberton |
|
|
Inventor |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Leach, Mary Sumner |
|
War Office |
Lady Typist |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Leal, Winifred Marie Louise |
Captain |
Salvation Army |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Lean, Jannette Winifred |
|
First Aid Nursing Yeomanry |
Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Leaning, William |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Assistant Secretary, Nottingham County & Borough War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lecourt, Gustave Alexander |
Reverend |
|
Services to British prisoners |
|
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ledbury, Rowland Egbert |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Commissioner, Midland Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ledger, Sidney Seaward |
|
Ministry of Food |
Head, Retailers' Section, Sugar Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ledingham, Alexander |
County Director |
British Red Cross Society |
County Director, Banffshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lee, George |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Inspector of Electrical Fitters, HM Dockyard, Portsmouth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lee, Henry Blott |
Divisional Leader |
Great Yarmouth Borough Police |
Yarmouth Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lee, John Thomas |
|
War Office |
Officer-in-Charge of Public Stores, Royal Army Ordnance Depot, Southampton |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lee, Mabel Meryck |
|
Queen's Hospital, Sidcup |
Chief Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lee, William |
Reverend Canon |
War Refugees' Committee |
Chairman, Bristol War Refugees Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lee, William John |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Roxburghshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Leech, Beatrice Ellen |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Secretary & Organiser, Salisbury Branch, Wiltshire Prisoners of War Care Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Leedom, Beatrice Lucy |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Shorthand Typist |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Leeper, Elizabeth Anne |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Kingsbridge Free Buffet, Dublin |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Leetham, Ethel Mary |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
York VAD Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Leigh, Alan de Verd |
|
Admiralty |
Accountant-General's Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Leigh, Charles Edward |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Leamington Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lemon, Margaretta Louisa |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Redhill Clinic & War Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Leslie, Emily Florence |
Assistant Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Assistant Commandant & Quartermaster, Garswood Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Ashton-in-Makerfield |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Leslie, George |
|
Wallace Foundry |
Works Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lesser, Catherine Maud |
|
|
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lester, Horace Lenton |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Area Official of Civilian National Service, Staffordshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Levitt, Robert Thorp |
Captain |
War Office |
Chief Clerk, North Riding of Yorkshire Territorial Force Association |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lewellen, Florence Beatrice |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Finchley War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lewes, Mary Louisa |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Aberaeron Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lewin, Percy Evans |
|
Royal Colonial Institute |
Librarian |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Lewis, Alice Pansy Mary |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Shorthand Typist |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lewis, Benjamin Joseph |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Head, Clerical Department, Headquarters |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lewis, Edwin |
Superintendent |
Metropolitan Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lewis, Sarah Agnes Jane |
|
War Office |
Officer-in-Charge, The Curragh Soldiers' Home |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lewis, Thomas Henry |
|
Salvage Commission |
Services in East Africa |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lewis, William John |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Examiner of Dockyard Work |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lewis-Dale, Henry Angley |
|
|
Acting Warden, Navy House, Chatham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lewty, Mary |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Spondon Auxiliary Hospital, Derby |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Liburn, Bethea |
|
Highland Light Infantry |
Honorary Secretary, 1st Highland Light Infantry Regimental Care Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Liddell, Rhoda Caroline Anna |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Orthopaedic Worker, Netley Red Cross Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Liddell, Violet Constance |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Orthopaedic Worker, Netley Red Cross Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lightfoot, Theresa |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
VAD No. 120, Essex/Organiser, Burnham Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lightwood, Francis Harry |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Stores Purchase Section, Explosives Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lilley, Kate |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Clacton-on-Sea War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lilly, Walter Elsworthy |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Inspector of Gun Ammunition |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] *
|
Lindsay, Alexander Harvey |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Bonhill War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lindsay, Eliza Hunter |
|
Association of Voluntary Workers |
Honorary Secretary, Lauder Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lindsay Carnegie, Agnes |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Arbroath War Pensions Sub-Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Linfoot, William Ernest |
|
Campbell Gas Engine Company |
Works Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Link, Emily Ethel |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
St Dorothy's Auxiliary Hospital, South Croydon |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Linton, Charles Astell George |
|
South Eastern and Chatham Railway |
Engineer's Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lintott, Walter |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Treasurer, Mid-Sussex Division, Sussex Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Little, James Raymond |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Secretary, Friends' Ambulance Unit |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Livingstone, Jessie Walker |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Lanarkshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lloyd, Arthur Harold |
|
Hunslet Engine Company |
Director & Works Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lloyd, Christopher, MVO |
|
HM Office of Works |
Clerk of Works, Windsor |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lloyd, Edmund |
|
Church Missionary Society |
Doctor, Gaza |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Lloyd, George Maybrey |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Chief Accountant & Organising Secretary for Munitions Canteens |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lloyd, John |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services to war refugees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lloyd, John Daniel, TD, JP |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Brynkinalt Auxiliary Hospital, Chirk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lloyd, John William |
|
War Office |
Ex-Soldier Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lloyd, Reginald William |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Lampeter Urban, Lampeter Rural & Llanbyther Food Control Committees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lloyd, Thomas Joseph |
|
Admiralty |
Foreman, Engine Branch, HM Naval Yard, Invergordon |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lloyd-Mostyn, Hon Pamela Georgine |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President, Llandudno Division, Carnarvonshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Llywarch, Gerald |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Personal Assistant to the Chief Labour Adviser |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lochlein-Todd, Albert Rudolf |
|
Western Telegraph Company |
Rio de Janeiro |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Locock, Katharine Beatrice |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Oxford War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Loder, Henrietta Mabel |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Rickmansworth Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lomax, Frederick |
|
Green Bank Hospital, Bolton |
Chairman |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Longcroft, Cecil James |
|
Ministry of National Service |
National Service Representative |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Looney, Daniel |
Captain (QM) |
West Riding Regiment |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Lord, Arthur Ernest |
Station Superintendent |
South Eastern and Chatham Railway |
Charing Cross Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lord, William John |
|
South Eastern and Chatham Railway |
General Superintendent, Dover |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lovell, William Day |
Captain |
13th Lancers |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Lovelock, Charles Prior, TD |
Chief Officer (Major) |
Carshalton Fire Brigade |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lowe, Henry |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
HM Inspector of Taxes 1st Class |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lowther, Thomas Edwin |
Major (QM) |
North Staffordshire Regiment |
2nd Battalion |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Luard, Louise Henrietta |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Shropshire Light Infantry Prisoners of War Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lucas, Mia |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
St John Hospital, Barry Island |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lucas-Scudamore, Sybil Frances |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Founder & Organiser, County Monaghan Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Luck, Ernest Bertram |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Luckhurst, Allen Edward James |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine (International Mercantile Marine Company) |
Marine Superintendent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Luddington, Leila Arthur |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Ely War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ludford, George Frederick |
Acting Constructor |
Royal Corps of Naval Constructors |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Luffman, Brooke Laud |
|
War Office |
Acting Higher Division Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Luffman, John George Innes |
|
Admiralty |
Confidential Clerk, Naval Construction Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lumley, Eva |
|
War Office |
Junior Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lumsden, John Brown |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Secretary, Galashiels War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lumsden, William Henry |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lund, Wilfred George |
|
War Office |
Organising work in Scottish Command |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Lungley, George William |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, West Ham War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lunn, William Henry |
|
War Office |
Organising work in Scottish Command |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lupton, Anne Muriel |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Voluntary Worker, Leeds War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lyddon, Katherine |
Sub-Commissioner |
British Red Cross Society |
Ismailia, Egypt |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lyel, Percival Charles |
|
War Office |
Acting Staff Clerk, Land Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lyell, Maud Mary |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
VAD No. 6, Red Cross (Liverpool Merchants) Hospital, Trouville |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lymburn, Mary Jane Dickie |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Secretary & Personal Assistant to the Director of Forwarding |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lynn, Tryner, JP |
Superintendent |
Grantham Borough Police |
Grantham Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Lyons, Harry |
|
|
Services to entertaining wounded soldiers in Nottingham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Macafee, Annie Harner |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organiser & Head of War Work & VAD Classes, Mid-Tyrone |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Macall, William Neil |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Secretary & Medical Officer, Meols Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Churchtown, Southport |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Macan, Dorothy Vernon |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Organising Secretary of Flag Days |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McArthur, Gladys Forbes |
|
North British Rubber Company |
Works Superintendent of Women's Welfare |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McBright, David Samuel |
|
Board of Trade |
Secretary, War Manufacturers' Sub-Committee, Railway Executive Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McBryde, Tom Murray |
|
Newcastle and Gateshead Chamber of Commerce |
Secretary, Military Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McCall, Amy Kerr |
|
Ministry of Transport |
Confidential Clerk to the Minister |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Macall, William Neal |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Secretary & Medical Officer, Meols Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Southport |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McCallum, Dugald |
Captain |
Ministry of Food |
British Food Mission, America |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
MacCartie, Flora Theodosia |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Sussex County Prisoners of War Fund for Royal Sussex Regiment |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McClure, Janet Mary |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Services to auxiliary hospitals in Cheshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
McClymont, Lillie Atkinson |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Secretary, Scottish VAD Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McCreery, Emilia |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Greenhill Auxiliary Hospital, Sherborne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Macdonald, Amy Beatrice |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Honorary Secretary, King's Own Scottish Borderers Prisoners of War Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Macdonald, Charles |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Manager, Booth Employment Exchange |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Macdonald, Elsie Hay |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Salisbury War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Macdonald, Herman Arthur |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Alverstoke Auxiliary Hospital, Hampshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Macdonald, Johanna Margaret |
|
|
Worker, Scottish Churches Huts in France |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McDonald, John |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Secretary, Melrose War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Macdonald, John, JP |
Acting County Director |
British Red Cross Society |
Fifeshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Macdonald, John |
|
Highland Railway |
Chief Inspector, Engineer's Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Macdonald, Margaret Clare |
|
War Office |
Private Secretary to the Military Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McDonald, Reginald Henry |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Foreman Writer, Research Department, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Macdonald, Wilfrid Frank |
|
James Spicer & Sons |
Chief Engineer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McDougall, Donald |
|
Ministry of Food |
District Officer, Cold Storage & Inland Transport Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McDougall, Harold James |
|
Public Trustee Office |
Senior Clerk-in-Charge, Trading with the Enemy Section |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Macey, Josiah |
|
Admiralty |
Acting First Assistant Electrical Engineer, Dockyard & Repairs Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McFadyen, Duncan, JP |
County Director |
British Red Cross Society |
Inverness-shire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McFerran, Sarah Helen |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Newport Pagnell Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Macfie, Mary Jane |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Midlothian War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
McGeorge, Mary |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society |
Dunbar Terrace Hospital, Dumfriesshire/Vice-President, Dumfriesshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
McGill, Alice Mary |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Convener of Voluntary Workers, West Hartlepool War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
McGilvray, James Anderson |
|
Glasgow Steel Roofing Company |
Chief Outside Erector |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McGonigal, Margaret Dorothy |
|
Incorporated Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society |
Honorary Secretary, Belfast |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McGowan, Margaret Jane |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Administrative Worker, Shenstone House Auxiliary Hospital, Manchester |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
M'Grath, Wellington Albert |
|
Rochdale Canal |
General Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Macgregor, John Alister |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Assistant to Commissioner, City of Dundee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McGuinness, Norah Mary Ursula |
|
|
Services to the Tyneside Irish Brigade & French Red Cross |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McIntosh, Alexander |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Dumbarton War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
McIntosh, Alexander Hugh |
|
War Office |
Superintending Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mack, Peter |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Secretariat Officer, Scottish Region |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mackarness, Mildred Blankley |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Junior Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mackay, Murdoch |
|
Highland Railway |
Chief Inspector, Traffic Manager's Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mackenzie, Dorothy Rose |
|
|
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mackenzie, Frances Louisa |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Trisden War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mackenzie, Kenneth Child |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Caerphilly Red Cross Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mackenzie, May, Lady |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Kenry House Auxiliary Hospital for Officers, Kingston |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mackenzie, Mina |
|
|
Services to providing comforts for soldiers |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mackenzie, Peter |
Chief Engineer |
Mercantile Marine (Telegraph Construction and Maintenance Company) |
CS Colonia |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mackenzie-Gillanders, Frances Geraldine |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President, Ross & Cromarty Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McKerrow, Alexandrina |
|
Board of Trade |
Assistant to Controller of Trading Accounts |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mackidd, Barbara Winifred Logan |
|
Ministry of Food |
Establishment Officer, Fish, Poultry & Vegetables Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mackie, George |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Leith Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McKillop, Margaret |
|
Ministry of Food |
Head, Foreign Statistics & Information Section, Statistical Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McKim, Frederick George |
Major |
Royal Army Service Corps |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Mackinder, Charles Henry |
|
Kayser, Ellison Company |
Assistant Managing Director |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mackintosh, Alexander |
|
Ministry of Food |
Area Secretary, Scotland Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mackintosh, Donald Grant |
|
H. Braithwaite & Co |
Works Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mackintosh, Herbert Bannerman |
|
Association of Voluntary Workers |
Honorary Secretary, Elgin Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McLachlan, Guendolen Mab |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
President, Northern Division, Edinburgh War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
MacLachlan, Morrison |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Deputy Chief Investigation Officer, Scotland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McLagan, Douglas Craig, DSO, TD |
Major |
Ministry of Food |
Area Secretary, Scotland Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McLaren, Nellie Hessel |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Treasurer, Galashiels War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
McLaughlin, Hubert William Charles |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chemical Adviser, Explosives Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
McLaughlin, Patrick Joseph |
|
War Office |
Superintending Clerk, Mobilisation Directorate |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Maclean, Henrietta Laura |
|
|
Services in Mombasa |
British |
World War I (East African Campaign) |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Maclean, Marion Louise |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, New Kilpatrick 'A' War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
MacLeod, Harold Hay Brodie, FRCS |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Quarry Place Auxiliary Hospital, Shrewsbury |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Maclure, Harry Julius |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Contracts Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McMahon, Michael |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Surplus Stores Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McMenamin, Peter Paul |
|
Ministry of Food |
Director, Butter, Milk & Cheese Section, Food Control Committee for Ireland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McMenemy, Frank |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Ballycotton |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
MacMillan, William |
Superintendent |
Metropolitan Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McMillan, Sara Jane |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services to war refugees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McMurdo, Archibald Hugh |
|
Highland Railway |
Assistant Engineer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McMurray, Elizabeth Eleanor |
|
|
Services in Persia |
British |
World War I (Persian Campaign) |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
McNeill, Eileen Maud Mary |
|
War Office |
Military Intelligence Service |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
MacNeill, Malcolm |
Sergeant |
Argyllshire Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McNicoll, David |
Station Superintendent |
Caledonian Railway/Great North of Scotland Railway |
Aberdeen Joint Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Macphail, Dugald |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Copeland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McQuade, William |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Deputy Chief Dilution Officer, Leeds, Labour Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Macrae, Elizabeth Nina |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Chief Assistant, Organising Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
McRaith, John Warden |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
HM Inspector of Taxes 1st Class |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Macredie, Hastings George Cunningham |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Services to British prisoners |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
MacSwinney, Nora Kathleen |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Paddington VAD Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mactier, Henry Carter |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Member, Wolverhampton Medical Board |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
McTurk, Isabel |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
HRH Princess Beatrice's St Marylebone War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Maddison, Charles Henry |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Manager, Cardiff Employment Exchange |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Madge, Gwendolen Mary Gladys |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
The Vicarage VAD Hospital, Shoreham, Kent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Magee, Thomas |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organiser of Hospital and Transport Work, Wallasey |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Magor, Edward Manuel |
Superintendent |
Essex Constabulary |
Brentwood Division, Essex Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mahony, Mary Ellen |
|
Catholic Women's League |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Main, Ernest William |
|
Admiralty |
Inspector of Shipwrights, HM Dockyard, Sheerness |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mainz, Ernest |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Member |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mair, Robert |
|
William Mathwin & Son |
Member |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Maitland, Jean Hamilton |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Convenor, Lanarkshire Sphagnum Moss Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Malcolm, George William |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Superintendent, HM Magazines, Northwich |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Malerbi, James Michael |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Southampton War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Malim, Julia |
|
War Office |
Voluntary Worker, Grantham Soldiers' Institute |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mallalieu, Vernon |
|
Admiralty |
Secretary, Lancashire Anti-Submarine Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Mallen, James |
|
Caledonian Railway |
Secretary to the General Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mallinson, Clarice Elsie |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Research Chemist, Royal Arsenal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] *
|
Malloch, Ethel Josephine Victoria |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Secretary to the Director, Motor Ambulance Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Maloney, William Donnellan |
|
War Office |
Assistant Secretary, Lincolnshire Territorial Force Association |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Maltby, William Graham |
|
Barringer Wallis & Manners |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mamos, Giovanni |
Monsignor |
|
Member, Athens Refugee Committee |
|
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Maniece, William Christopher Henry |
|
Board of Trade |
Paris Representative, Leather Control Board |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mann, Frederick William |
|
General Post Office |
Staff Officer, Investigation Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mann, Sydney Frederick |
Captain |
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, West Ham Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mansell, Rosalie |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Welfare Superintendent, National Filling Factory, Park Royal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mansfield, William Polety |
|
Great Western Railway |
Station & Quay Superintendent, Fishguard Harbour |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Manson, Albert James |
|
War Office |
Assistant Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
March, Joseph Ogdin |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Bulford Manor Hospital, Wiltshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Marchand, Isidore Henri Alphonse, JP |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President, Hertfordshire Branch |
|
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Marchant, Herbert George |
|
Commission Internationale de Ravitaillement |
Officer-in-Charge, Machinery Section |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Margetson, Florence Nys |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
President, Chislehurst War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Marindin, Gertrude Florence Evelyn |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
President, Eastern Division, Edinburgh War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Marlow, George William Augustus |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS War Down |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Marsden, Frank |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Superintending Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Marsden, Herbert Harrison |
|
Ormskirk Cottage Hospital |
Surgeon |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Marsh, Constance Mable Worsey |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Beeches Auxiliary Hospital, Bournville |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Marshall, Albert Edward |
Captain |
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Director, Meat Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Marshall, Gertrude Mary |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor, Pinner Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Marshall, James Currie |
|
Glasgow and South Western Railway |
Goods Superintendent, Glasgow |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Marshall, Janet Sophia |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Head Cook, Netley Red Cross Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Marshall, William |
|
North Eastern Railway |
Yardmaster, York |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Marston, Dorothy Frances |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Overmead Auxiliary Hospital, Ludlow |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Martin, Francis Edward |
|
Ministry of Food |
Head Inspector, Enforcement Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Martin, Sir James, JP |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Chairman, Surbiton Local Tribunal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Martin, May Angela |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Wives & Dependants Department, Dublin City War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Martin, William, JP |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Medical Superintendent, King's Road Convalescent Hospital, Whitehead, Co Antrim |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Maskens, Harry Frederick |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Senior Station Officer, Boulogne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mason, Florence Irene |
|
Foreign Office |
Shorthand Writer & Typist |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mason, Frank John, JP |
Divisional Officer |
Ipswich Borough Police |
Ipswich Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mason, John Wright |
|
Hull City Council |
Medical Officer of Health |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mason, Walter |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services to war refugees in Sydenham & Beckenham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Masterton, John |
Reverend |
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Nuneaton Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mather, Alice |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Hindley War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mather, Alice Lilian |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Wounded & Missing Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mathews, Leslie |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Commercial Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Maton, William Clifford |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Member, Exeter War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Matthew, Ruth Mary |
|
Lord Roberts Memorial Fund |
Honorary Secretary for South Africa |
|
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Matthews, Alice May |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary X-ray Operator |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Matthews, Edward Henry |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Scarborough War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Matthews, Olive Harrington |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
228th London Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Matthews, Robert Lee |
Deputy Chief Constable |
Leeds City Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Matthews, Sarah Emily |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Organising Secretary, Women's Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Matthewson, Thomas |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Vice-Chairman, Newcastle upon Tyne War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Maurice, Thomas Cooper |
|
Ministry of Food |
Controller of Cold Stores, Cold Storage Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Maurice, Walter Byron |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Marlborough Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Maxtone, Robert Young, JP |
|
Argyllshire County Council |
County Assessor |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Maxwell, Mary Alexandra |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Joint Commandant, Drumpellin Auxiliary Hospital, Coatbridge |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Maxwell, William Blackley |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Secretary, Hawick War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
May, Edith |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organising Secretary, Woodford Green War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
May, William George |
|
Admiralty |
Hydrographic Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mayer, John, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Newcastle-under-Lyne War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mayes, Howard |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Senior Assistant Inspector of Munitions Areas |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Maynard, Annie Evelyn |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Member, North Riding County War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mears, Grace Edith |
|
Foreign Office |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Medwin, Gladys Leslie |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Voluntary Worker, Southampton |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mee, Oliver |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Manager, Manchester Employment Exchange |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Meehan, Francis Edward, JP |
|
|
Services in Ireland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Meiggs, Mary Effie |
|
Mesopotamia Comforts Fund |
Honorary Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Meigh, Edward |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Sub-Section Director, Optical Munitions, Glassware & Potash Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Melandre, Joseph |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Acting Head Inspector for loading Admiralty Transports in South Wales |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Melling, Thomas William |
|
Hadfields |
Chief Foreman |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mellor, Juliet Vivien |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Officer-in-Charge, British Red Cross Motor Convoy, Étaples |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mellor, William Charles |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Red Cross Transport Services, Southend & District |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mellows, William Thomas |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Soke of Peterborough War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mellstrom, Charles Gustav |
|
Vickers |
Designing Staff |
|
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Melville, James |
Chief Engineer |
Mercantile Marine |
SS Breslau |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mercer, William Ayerst |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Buyer, Stores Department, Headquarters |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Merchant, John Victor Jabez |
Captain |
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary County Secretary, Lincolnshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Meredith, Ann Maude |
|
Ministry of Food |
Administration Assistant-in-Charge, Medical Section, Rationing Sub-Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Merrick, Frederick William |
|
Vickers |
Works Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Merrick Lloyd, Frances |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organiser, Boyle War Depot, Co Roscommon |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Messel, Maud Frances |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Balcombe Auxiliary Hospital, Sussex |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Metcalfe, Claude |
|
Board of Trade |
Divisional Road Transport Officer, North Midland Counties Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Metcalfe, George Arthur |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Transport of Wounded, Red Cross Unit No. 1, Italy |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Miall, Frank Berger |
Chief Electrician |
Mercantile Marine (Eastern Telegraph Company) |
CS Sentinel II |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Micklem, Eva |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Vice-Chairman, Maidenhead War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Middleton, John |
|
Norfolk County Council/Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Clerk, Norfolk Asylums/Secretary & Paymaster, Norfolk War Hospitals |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Miles, Leopold |
|
War Office |
Acting Accountant, Army Audit Staff |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Millar, Peter |
|
Ministry of Food |
Divisional Accountant, West of Scotland Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Millard, Ernest Alfred |
|
War Office |
First Class Assistant Accountant, Army Audit Staff |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Miller, Amy Bessie |
|
Queen Mary's Needlework Guild |
Honorary Secretary, Exmouth Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Miller, Charles Edward Augustus |
Captain |
Ministry of Munitions |
Services to the construction of munition factories |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Miller, Charles Thomas Narramore |
|
War Office |
Class 'A' Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Miller, David Simpson, RD |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine (Cunard Steamship Company) |
Marine Superintendent, New York |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Miller, Edmund Josiah |
|
Admiralty |
Secretary's Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Miller, Harold Tibbatts |
|
Trinity House |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Miller, James |
Lieutenant |
Ministry of Munitions |
Labour Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Miller, Joseph |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Gun Ammunition Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Miller, Joseph Edward |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Brighton War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Miller, Sidney James |
|
Ministry of National Service |
National Service Representative, Cambridge |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Milligan, John Arthur |
|
London and North Western Railway |
Clerk, Goods Train Section, Department of the Superintendent of the Line |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Millinger, Thomas |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Marena |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Millington, John Price |
|
War Office |
Censor |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mills, Arthur |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Foreman, National Sawmilling Factory |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mills, Samuel |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Radcliffe War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mills, Hon Violet Louisa |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Wildernesse VAD Hospital, Seal, Kent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mills, William Henry |
|
War Office |
Superintending Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mills, Zae |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Secretary, Red Cross Wounded & Missing Enquiry Bureau, Cairo |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Milne, Claire Marjoribanks, Lady |
|
War Office |
Secretary, General Headquarters, France |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Milne, Florence |
Assistant County Director |
British Red Cross Society |
Aberdeenshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Milward, Eliza Margaret |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Tenby War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Minchin, Arthur |
|
War Office |
Land Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mitchell, Alexander |
|
Ministry of Food |
Sales Officer for frozen rabbits & eggs |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mitchell, Elisabeth Duff |
|
Ministry of Food |
Office Superintendent & Secretary to the Commissioner, North-Western Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mitchell, Hélène Penelope Doris |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Sub-Section Director, Foreign Aircraft Services |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mitchell, John Methven |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Secretary, Cupar-Fife War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mitchell, Lawrence Yuill |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services to war refugees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mitchell, Mary Birch |
|
Foreign Office |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mitchell, Robert |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Hooton Pagnell Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Doncaster |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mitchell, Thomas John |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Men's VAD No. 7, Sussex |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mitford, Dorothy Frances |
Assistant Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Filey Auxiliary Hospital, Yorkshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mizen, Frederick George |
|
Cabinet Office |
Superintending Clerk, War Cabinet |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Moffat, Elijah James |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Ipu |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Moffat, George |
Paymaster Lieutenant-Commander |
HM Customs and Excise |
Collector of Customs & Excise, Port of Blyth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Moffat, Rennie John |
|
Board of Trade |
Secretary, Road Transport Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Moir, John Watson |
|
Workman & Clark |
Riveter |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mole, Charles Johns |
|
HM Office of Works |
Acting Assistant Architect |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mole, Ernest |
|
|
Services to British Peace Delegation |
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Molineux-Montgomerie, Mary |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Bracondale VAD Hospital, Norwich |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Molloy, Gwendolen Beatrice Sanchia May |
|
War Office |
Secretary, Officers' Clothing Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Monk, Geoffrey |
|
War Office |
Acting Staff Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Monk, William Alfred |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Surveyor of Customs & Excise, Port of London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Montgomery, John |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Organising Secretary, YMCA Munitions Canteens |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Montgomery, Samuel |
|
Ministry of Food |
Administrative Assistant, Milk Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Moon, Malinda Ann |
|
|
Canteen work in Selby |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mooney, Alexander Patrick, JP |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Surgeon, St Joseph's Auxiliary Hospital, Preston |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mooney, George Elderkin |
Reverend |
Church of England |
Honorary Chaplain, HM Legation, Christiania |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Moore, Arthur Frederick |
Superintendent |
Birkenhead Borough Police |
Birkenhead Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Moore, John |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Assistant Collector, Liverpool |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Moore, John George |
Chief Superintendent |
Portsmouth Borough Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Moore, John Thomas |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Surveyor of Customs & Excise, Port of London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Moore, Margaret |
|
|
War work in Bridge of Allan |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Moore, Margaret Stuart |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Head, Bread Section, Central Prisoners of War Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Moore, Muriel |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Great Yarmouth VAD Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Moore, Thomas Edwin |
Deputy Chief Constable |
Stockport Borough Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Moore, William Gunn |
|
Dornoch Burgh Council |
Provost of Dornoch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Moran, Selina |
|
|
Services to war charities in Hepburn-on-Tyne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
More-Gordon, Ellinor Maud |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant & Administrator, Montrose Red Cross Hospital & Montrose No.2 Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Morgan, Edith Lilian |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Canteen Manageress, National Projectile Factory, Dudley |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Morgan, Eileen Cynthia Marjorie |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Assistant Divisional Superintendent, Pension Issue Office |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Morgan, Ethel Marion |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Head, Civilian Department, Central Prioners of War Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Morgan, Robert Henry |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Joint Stores Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Morgan, Thomas |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Joint Stores Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Morgan, William Richard |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Aberdare Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Morris, Frank |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Secretary, Cheshire Horticultural Sub-Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Morris, Harry |
|
Midland Railway |
District Controller, General Superintendent's Department, Kentish Town |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Morris, Iorwerth |
|
War Office |
Temporary Supervising Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Morris, John |
|
War Office |
Class 'A' Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Morris, Max Cyril |
Lieutenant |
Board of Trade |
Deputy Assistant Controller of Timber Supplies |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Morrison, John |
|
Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company |
Superintendent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Morrow, Charles Thomas |
Captain |
Indian Army |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Mortimer, Muriel Ida Mary |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Wounded & Missing Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mortimer, Reginald Mortimer Higgs, JP |
|
Ministry of National Service |
National Service Representative, Hertford |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mortished, John, RD |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Collector of Customs, Port of Middlesbrough |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Moscrip, Holbourn Jackson |
|
Tyne Improvement Commission |
Committee Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Moseley, Louise |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Ambulance transport work in East Lancashire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mowbray, George |
|
|
Services to British Peace Delegation |
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mudge, Jenny |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Plympton Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Muirhead, Essa Gemmell |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Woking War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Müller, Lilian |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Secretary, Monmouthshire Regimental Care Committee for Prisoners of War |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mullineux, John |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
Chief Examiner of Assessments |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mullins, Alfred James |
|
Government of Malta |
Chief Cable Censor |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Mumford, Agnes |
|
Royal Sailors' Rests |
Charlestown Sailors' Rest, Scotland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mungall, Walter Heggie |
|
Crieff Burgh Council |
Provost of Crieff |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mungavin, George Walter |
|
War Office |
Civilian Clerical Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Mure, Emily May |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President, Haddingtonshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Murgatroyd, William John |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Kendal War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Murphy, James, FRCS |
Assistant County Director |
British Red Cross Society/Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Assistant County Director, Middlewich Division, Cheshire Branch/Medical Officer, Middlewich Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Murray, Amelia Henrietta |
|
Royal Dublin Fusiliers |
Services to Royal Dublin Fusiliers Care Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Murray, Edith |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Dalbeattie War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Murray, Frederick |
|
Southampton American Welcome Committee |
Joint Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Murray, Josephine |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation/Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Honorary Treasurer, Galway War Supply Depot/Honorary Treasurer, Galway Prisoners of War Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Murray, Robert Alexander |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Secretary, Linlithgowshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Murray, William |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Haddington County Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Murray-Dunlop, Mary Janet |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Administrator, Glendarrock Auxiliary Hospital, Wigtownshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Murton, Alice Hope |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Cranbrook VAD Hospital, Kent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Musgrave, Catherine Wares Rittie |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Services to invalid officers |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Musguin, William Charles |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Civil Clerk, Woolwich Arsenal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Musson, Arthur |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Kesteven War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mustarde, John Clark |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Munitions Area Dilution Officer, Labour Supply Department, Hamilton |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Myers, Harry Cecil |
Lieutenant |
Board of Trade |
Assistant Road Transport Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Myers, Lancelot Brainard |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Poole War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mylchreest, Thomas |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Stretford War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mylius, Wilhelmina Leonie |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Iron & Steel Production Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Nancarrow, Charlotte Alice |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Middlesbrough War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Napier, Norman Wilson |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Temporary Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Nash, Alice Emma |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Divisional Secretary, Lambeth Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Nash, Dorothea |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Joint Commandant, Hampton-in-Arden Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Nash, Elsie Kathleen |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Nash, Lilian Mary Hamel |
|
Air Ministry |
Superintendent of Girl Messengers |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Naughton, Thomas Henry |
Lieutenant (AC) |
Indian Military Works Services |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Naunton-Studdart, Isabel |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Services to prisoners of war in Ireland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Nawton, Daisy |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Wounded & Missing Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Nayler, Joseph |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Inspector of Carriages |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Neave, William |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Civil Clerk, Woolwich Arsenal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Neill, William Reid |
|
North Eastern Marine Engineering Company |
Manager, Boiler Shop |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Neish, Elizabeth Oliver |
|
War Office |
Junior Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Nelson, Charlotte Mabel |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Ockbrook Auxiliary Hospital, Derbyshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ness, Bertha |
|
|
Catholic Soldiers' Club, Abbeville |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Ness, Helen Dorothy Parker |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Westbourne Hospital, Paddington |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Newby, Albert Ernest |
|
Ransomes & Rapier |
Assistant Works Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Newel, Rose Alice |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Sub-Committee Honorary Secretary, County Wicklow War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Newman, William |
Superintendent |
Metropolitan Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Newmarch, Edward |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS War Grange |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Newnham, Charles |
|
War Office |
Worcester Territorial Force Association |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Newton, Frederick |
Captain |
Liverpool Salvage Association |
Master, Ranger |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Nicholls, Ada Casterton |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Cannock War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Nicholls, Arthur Burleigh |
|
Commission Internationale de Ravitaillement |
Head, Metal Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Nicholls, Evelyn |
|
|
Services in Cairo |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Nicholls, Thomas |
Superintendent |
Cornwall Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Nicholls, William |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS River Thames |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Nichols, John Alexander |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Wantage & District War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Nichols, Thomas George |
Captain |
|
Master, Tug Gusty |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Nicol, Charlotte |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Assistant, Lancaster National Projectile Factory |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Nicoll, William Harry |
|
War Office |
Staff Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Nield, Faërie Edith Lilian |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Southport War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Nisbet, Robert |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Hawick War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Nixon, Margaret Eva |
|
War Office |
Matron, Army Pay Department, Blackheath |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Noble, George Anderson |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Aberdonian |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Nolan, Elizabeth Florence Mary |
|
Public Trustee Office |
Private Secretary to the Principal Clerk & Supervisor of Women Staff |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Norie, Thomas |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Agnes Duncan |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Norman, Jennie Gilkinson |
|
International Hospitality League |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Normington, Arthur Edward |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Medical Officer, Reedyford Hospital, Nelson |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Norrish, Edith Gladys Barrett |
|
Ministry of Blockade |
Registrar, Restriction of Enemy Supplies Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
North, Frank |
|
|
Services to war charities in London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
North-Hickley, Sybil Louise |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Much Hadham Auxiliary Hospital, Hertfordshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Northcote, Jabez Charles |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Organising Secretary, London & South Western Railway War Savings Association |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Nott, Marjorie |
|
|
Assistant to the Executive Officer to the British Director of Relief Missions |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Nuttall, Edmund |
|
Ministry of National Service |
National Service Representative |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Nuttall, William |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Accountant, East Lancashire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Oakeshott, Claude Albert |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Risaldar |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Oakeshott, Frances Maude |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Harpenden Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Oakley, Alice Annette |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Secretary, British Soldiers' Institute, Boulogne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Oakshott, Julia Maud |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Officer-in-Charge, Abbotsford Auxiliary Hospital, Rock Ferry, Cheshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
O'Brien, Charles Henry William |
|
War Office |
Accounts Section |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
O'Brien, Herbert Charles |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Factory Audit & Costs Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
O'Connell, Cormac John |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Private Secretary to the Accountant-General |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
O'Connor, Henry |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Secretary for Dublin & the Midlands |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
O'Donel, John, DL |
Captain |
|
Public services in Ireland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
O'Donoghue, Mary |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Junior Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Offord, Frederick George |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Station Officer, Boulogne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ogilvy, Walter |
Captain |
Ministry of Food |
Services to the British Food Mission in the USA |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
O'Hara, Ethel |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Services in Co Sligo |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Oldham, Hugh Falconer, JP |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Founder & Medical Officer, St John Auxiliary Hospital, Morecambe |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Olive, May Winifred |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Beaufort War Hospital, Bristol |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Oliver, Charles Thomas |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Senior Foreman of the Yard, HM Dockyard, Portsmouth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Oliver, John Pervey |
|
HM Passport Office |
Chief Examiner |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Olivier, Edith Maud |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Honorary Secretary, Wiltshire Women's County Agricultural Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Olver, Bertie Cecil |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Timber Supplies Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Openshaw, Edith Newbold |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Voluntary Worker, Bury War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Openshaw, Florence |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Down's Park VAD Hospital, Littlestone |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Orange, Lionel |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chemist, Explosives Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Ord, Mark Curry |
|
Admiralty |
Engineer Overseer, London District, Engineer-in-Chief's Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Orford, John |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Stepleton & Swillington Auxiliary Hospitals, Yorkshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Orme, Marie |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
VAD No. 22, Derbyshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
O'Rorke, Gertrude Isabel |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Pontyclun Red Cross Hospital, Glamorgan |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Orton, William |
Station Superintendent |
Great Western Railway/Midland Railway |
Bristol Joint Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ostle, Helen Muriel |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Gun Ammunition Filling Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ottaway, John |
Detective Superintendent |
City of London Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ouseley, William |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Isle of Wight County & Newport War Savings Committees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ouvry, Ernest Carrington |
Cadet Lieutenant-Colonel |
National Cadet Association |
Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Owen, Griffith Ellis |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services to war refugees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Owen, Harry Collinson |
|
War Office |
Editor, Balkan News |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] **
|
Oyston, William Fletcher |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Flounder's College Auxiliary Hospital, Ackworth, Pontefract |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Paddison, William Perceval |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Research Chemist, Research Department, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Page, Ethel Augusta |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Cardiff War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Page, Howard John |
Deputy Chief Constable |
Surrey Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Page, John Foulger |
Deputy Chief Constable |
East Suffolk Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Page, Reginald |
Captain |
Board of Trade |
Assistant Road Transport Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pakington, Hon Mary Augusta |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Honorary Secretary, Worcestershire Women's County Agricultural Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Palmer, Florence Mary |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Joint Organiser, Hampstead War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Palmer, Rosa Jane |
|
Business Women of London Evening Workers' Movement |
Deputy Director |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Palmer, William Henry |
Commandant |
Salvation Army |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pannell, Charles Thomas |
Assistant Divisional Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Panther, Helen Annie |
|
|
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pardon, Eva |
|
Queen Mary's Needlework Guild |
President, Nagasaki Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Parish, Henry |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, West Bromwich War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Park, Ernest William |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Department of Engineering |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Parker, Bertha Theodora England |
|
Women's War Dressings Association |
Organiser & Head |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Parker, Ethel Elizabeth |
|
Foreign Office |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Parker, James George |
Assistant Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Parkes, Colin Egbert |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Manager, National Amatol Factory, Leeds |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Parker, Ronald Francis |
Commander (Captain) |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Parkes, Edwin |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Eccles War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Parkin, Fanny Ida |
|
War Office |
Honorary Secretary, Families Benevolent Fund, Aldershot Command |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Parkin, Joseph Henry |
|
Richmond Union |
Master, Richmond Workhouse |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Parkinson, Frederick Henry |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Bolton Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Parkinson, Janet |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Area Committee Honorary Secretary, Lincolnshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Parkinson, John Frederick Main |
|
Admiralty |
Senior Examiner of Engineering Work |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Parkinson, Walter |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
VAD No. 23, West Lancashire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Parnaby, John Murray |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Middlesbrough War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Parsons, Arthur Ambrose |
|
General Post Office |
Staff Officer, Stores Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Parsons, Charles O'Connor |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Joint Honorary Medical Officer, Dore Auxiliary Hospital, Sheffield |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Parsons, Joan Dorothea Langton |
|
War Office |
Junior Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Parsons, John Edward Hocking |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Chipping Norton Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Partington, Mary Alice |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Glossop War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Partington, Willie Percival Hindley |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Sub-Section Director, Small Arms & Machine Guns Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Partridge, Sydney John |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Deputy Accounts Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pass, Ralph |
|
Great Central Railway |
Chief Clerk to the Superintendent of the Line |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Paterson, Doris Hirst |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Private Secretary to the Director of Munitions for Scotland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Paterson, John Wilson |
|
HM Office of Works |
Assistant Architect 2nd Class |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Paterson, Mary Agnes |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Hillhead & Partick War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Paton, Daniel Shaw |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Secretary, Bourne District, South Lincolnshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Patterson, Robert Hogarth |
|
London and North Western Railway |
Cartage Assistant to the London Traffic Superintendent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Patterson, Walter, JP |
|
Clyde District Maritime Board |
Joint Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pattle, Cecil Frederic |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Chief Executive Officer, West Suffolk Agricultural Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pattrick, Emma |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Prince Edward Home VAD Hospital, Hunstanton |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Paul, Minnie |
|
|
Services to the entertainment of wounded soldiers & sailors in Belfast |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Paull, Emily Anne |
|
|
Joint Founder, Sailors' and Soldiers' Club, 319 Vauxhall Bridge Road |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pawley, Katharine Alice |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Church House VAD Hospital, Bromley |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Payne, Arthur |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Administrator, 7th Northumberland VAD Hospital, Whitley Bay |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Payne, Ellen |
Matron |
Ministry of Munitions |
Ambulance Station, HM Cylinder Depot, Bucknall |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Payne, Hazel Vivienne |
|
Admiralty |
Secretary's Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Payne, Percy John |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Chief Examiner, Armament Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Payne, Stephen |
|
Admiralty |
Chief Admiralty Airship Overseer, Short's, Bedford |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Peace, John William |
|
Ministry of Food |
Divisional Road Transport Officer, Leeds |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Peacocke, Aungier |
Station Master |
Great Eastern Railway |
Cambridge Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Peacocke, Ethel Helen |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Cork Women's Association for Prisoners of War Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Peake, Emily Marion |
|
Girls' Friendly Society |
President, Ripon |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pearce, James |
Superintendent |
Buckinghamshire Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pearce, John William |
|
|
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pearman, Ernest Albert |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Houghton-le-Spring & Sutherland Rural War Savings Committees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pearse, Eleanor |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Recorder, Chemical Warfare Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pearson, Arthur Frederick, JP |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Local Superintendent of Ship Repairs, Holyhead |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pearson, Robert James |
|
Admiralty |
Senior Foreman, Engineering Department, HM Dockyard, Chatham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pearson, William Henry |
|
Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway |
District Passenger Superintendent, Manchester |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Peck, Elfrida Mary |
|
Board of Trade |
Secretary, Bedford Road Transport Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Peck, Frederick George |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine (Khedivial Mail Company) |
Marine Superintendent, Suez |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Peddie, Francis Grove |
|
Association of Voluntary Workers |
Honorary Secretary, Cupar Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Peddle, Cyril James |
|
Derby Crown Glass Company |
Chemist |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Peel, Cicely |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Clifton House VAD Hospital, Tenterden |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Peel, Dorothy Mary Grace |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor & Officer-in-Charge, Colshaw Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Chelford, Cheshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Penney, Mary Bentley |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Head Clerk & Treasurer, Exmouth Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Penning, Walter |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Foreman, Engineer Branch, HM Dockyard, Portsmouth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pepper, Charles |
County Director (Colonel) |
British Red Cross Society |
Co Meath Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pepper, William James |
|
Great Northern Railway |
Clerk, General Manager's Office |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Perdue, Florence Louise Sophia, ARRC |
|
Admiralty |
Mudros RN Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Perkins, Charles Clifforde |
Assistant Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Perrey, Albert Victor George |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Manager, Weymouth Employment Exchange |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Perrin, Alfred William |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Disablement Sub-Committee, Tottenham War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Perrin, John Edward |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant, Oils & Fats Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Perry, William |
|
War Office |
Staff Clerk, Department of the Surveyor-General of Supply |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Peters, Henry Robert |
|
Board of Trade |
Assistant to the Secretary, Railway Executive Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Peters, Herbert John |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Assistant Secretary, HM Repair Depot, Invergordon |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Petherick, Wallace |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Garboldisham VAD Hospital, Thetford |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pettyfer, Percy William |
Station Superintendent |
South Eastern and Chatham Railway |
Canterbury Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Philip, Elsie Green |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Gorbals & Tradeston War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Philip, Katherine Laura |
|
|
British Soldiers' Institute, Boulogne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Philips, Helena Adelaide Sara |
|
|
War services in Flintshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Phillibrown, George Ernest |
Superintendent |
Essex Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Phillips, Harry Joseph |
|
Board of Trade |
Secretary, Department of Import Restrictions |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Phillips, Helena Creed |
|
Government of Ireland |
Assistant to the Comptroller of the Household, Dublin Castle |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Phillips, Wallace Henry |
|
National Relief Fund |
Assistant to the Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Phillips, William James |
|
Admiralty |
Superintendent Accountant, Costings Investigation Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Philpot, Joseph Henry |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Voluntary services to war refugees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Phipps Hornby, Anna |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Southwood House (36th London) Hospital, Eltham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Phœnix, Herbert Ray |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Chief Registrar |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Phythian, Thomas Ewart |
|
R. W. Crabtree & Sons |
Works Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pickard, Henry |
|
Aire and Calder Navigation |
Engineer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pickard-Cambridge, Hilda Margaret |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Wounded & Missing Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Picken, Anna Craig |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Secretary, Belfast Docks Buffet |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pickering, Fred, JP |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Organiser, Trades & Commerce Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pickering, Percy |
|
War Office |
Confidential Clerk & Secretary to the Director of Quartering |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pickford, Hurd |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer for Milk, Home Counties Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Picton-Warlow, Camilla Allan |
|
Parisoners of War Help Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Prisoners of War Bread Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Pierce, Elsie Louisa |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pierce, Thomas John |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Badges & Protected Occupations Section, Labour Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pierpoint, Marie Eugénie |
|
Paddington Soldiers' and Sailors' Club |
Superintendent |
|
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pierson, Reginald Kershaw |
|
Vickers |
Chief Designer, Aviation Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Pightling, Garnet |
|
Ministry of Food |
Head, Raw Sugar Department, Royal Commission on Sugar Supplies |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pike, Emma |
|
|
Air raid services in Ramsgate |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pilcher, Cecil Westland |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Holden House Red Cross Hospital, Boston, Lincolnshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pin, Violet Constance Letitia Mary |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Assistant Private Secretary to the Chairman, Joint War Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pincombe, Arthur |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Mountain Ash War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pipe, Nellie |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Housekeeper, Headquarters |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pirie-Gordon, Edward |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Crickhowell War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pitman, Arthur James |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Manager, Norwich Employment Exchange |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pitt, Arthur George |
|
Air Ministry |
Chief Designer-in-Charge, Drawing Office, Royal Aircraft Establishment |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Pitt, Inez Mary |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Charing VAD Hospital, Kent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Plage, John Philip |
Chief Engineer |
Mercantile Marine |
SS Austrahud |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Platt, William Alexander |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Member, Bury War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Platt, William Percival |
Lieutenant |
Northumberland Fusiliers |
Indian Military Accounts Department |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Platten, Samuel Henry, JP |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Edmonton Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Plevin, Mary Jean |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Quartermaster & Registrar, Bramhall & Cheadle Hulme Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Plummer, Arthur Bertram |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Superintending Inspector, Birmingham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Poe, Muriel Gladys |
|
St John's Ambulance Brigade |
Lady District Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pollard, Charles |
Deputy Chief Constable |
Buckinghamshire Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pollock, Catherine Heutig |
|
|
Certified Masseuse, Dublin |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pollock, John Wilson |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Manager, Govan Employment Exchange |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pond, Ethel Augusta |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Masonic Hall VAD Hospital, Bromley |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ponsonby, Diamond Louise Constance |
|
Ministry of Food |
Supervisor, Cable Registry |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Poole, George Francis |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chief Inspector, Oils & Fats Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Poole, Herbert Richard |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Accountant, Accountant- and Comptroller-General's Office |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pope, Frances Madge |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
No. 16 Reserve, Devon |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Popplewell, Violet May |
|
Home Defence Comforts Fund |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Porter, Elizabeth Allison |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Worker, Woolwich Canteens |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pott, Evelyn Mabel |
Assistant Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Nevill Park VAD Hospital, Tunbridge Wells |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pott, Gladys Sydney |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Travelling Inspector, Women's Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Potts, Dorothy Feilden |
|
|
Services in Chinde, Portuguese East Africa |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Potts, George Louis |
|
Commission Internationale de Ravitaillement |
Head, Textile Section |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Poulteney, Samuel Levi |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Callowland War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Poupart, William John |
|
London, Brighton and South Coast Railway |
Wharfinger, Deptford Wharf |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Powell, Benjamin Henry |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Eastry War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Powell, Clare Carew |
|
|
Founder, Tetley Hostel for Soldiers' Wives, Farnham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Powell, David, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Breconshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Powell, Felix Edmund |
Bimbashi |
Alexandria City Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Powell, Frank Grove |
Assistant Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Powell, George Henry |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Hendon Central War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Power, James Augustine |
|
War Office |
Class 'A' Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Power, Leila |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Park House Auxiliary Hospital, Newbury |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pratt, Charlotte Amyand Powys |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Services in Co Kerry |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pratt, Elizabeth Worth |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Divisional Secretary, Bermondsey Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pratt, Frances Margaret Ethel |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Red Cross Wards, Cornelia Civil Hospital, Poole |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pratt, Frank |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
War Emergency Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pratt, Frank Herbert |
|
War Office |
Chief Printer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pratt, Hilda Gertrude |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Assistance to British prisoners |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pratt-Johnson, Joseph |
Lieutenant |
Indian Army Postal Service |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Prentice, Joseph |
|
Great Central Railway |
Chief Train & Control Clerk, Doncaster |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Prescott, Charles Clark |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Distribution Officer, East of Scotland Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Prescott, Constance Alice |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Secretary, Directorate of Area Organisation |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Presland, Claud William |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Works Manager, National Ordnance Factory, Nottingham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Prest, Ellen Gertrude |
|
|
Manageress, Wakefield Church Hut |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Pretty, Marguerite Emily |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Ipswich War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Price, Annie Vincent |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Masseuse, Netley Red Cross Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Price, Cyril Oliver Rose |
|
Cox & Co |
RAF Agency Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Price, Edward French |
|
Midland Railway |
Chief Draughtsman, Carriage & Wagon Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Price, John Glanville |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Depot Manager, Central Stores Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Price, Joseph Thomas |
|
Coke Oven Managers' Association |
Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Price, Sydney Reginald |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Technical Assistant, HM Contracts Section, Explosives Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Prichard, Mabel Henrietta |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Oxford City War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Prichard, Samuel David |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine (London and North Western Railway) |
Master, SS Slievemore |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Prideaux-Brune, Cecely Alice |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Niekla Hospital, London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Priest, Joseph |
|
F. & C. Osler |
Director |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pringle, Ethel Louisa |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Secretary, St John's Clothing Depot, Dublin |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pritchard, Mary Ellen |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Carnarvonshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Proctor, Doris Brownsword |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Junior Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Prowse, John Skardon |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Basford House Auxiliary Hospital, Old Trafford |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Puckle, Emily Alice |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor & Commandant, The Hollands Auxiliary Hospital, Langton, Kent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Puddey, Henry |
|
Admiralty |
Naval Store Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Puddicombe, John |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Deputy Naval Store Officer, HM Dockyard, Portsmouth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pullinger, Dorothée Aurélie |
|
Vickers |
Works Lady Superintendent |
|
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Purcell, Thomas Edwin |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Karnak |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Purdue, Harry Roy |
|
Ministry of Food |
Secretary, Imports Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Purnell, Edward Kelly |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Temporary Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Purslow, Samuel |
|
Bell Brothers |
Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Purssell, Francis William |
Assistant Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Purvis, Bertha Maud Isabella |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Torquay War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Purvis, Isabelle Marie |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Head, Clonmel War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Purvis-Russell-Montgomery, Mary Maud |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Kinross-shire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Puttock, Muriel |
|
Public Trustee Office |
Assistant Superintendent of Women Staff |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pygall, Frank Thomas |
Superintendent |
West Sussex Constabulary |
Chief Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Pyman, Elizabeth |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Officer, Hawkestone Park Auxiliary Hospital, Yorkshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Radcliffe, Robert |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Hayle War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Radford, Lily Annie |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Member, Exeter Employment Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rae, Alexander Frederick |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Administrative Assistant, Propellants Section, Explosives Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Raikes, Hilda |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Organiser & manager of working parties in Norfolk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Raikes, Hilda Taunton |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Worker, Euston Station Free Buffet |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Raine, William Stephenson |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Hungerford Rural Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Raitt, Charles Palmer |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Inspector of Engine Fitters, HM Dockyard, Portsmouth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ralston, Helen Ripley |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society |
Drumlanrig Auxiliary Hospital, Dumfries/Vice-President, Dumfries Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ramsay, Eleanor |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Malmesbury VAD Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ramsay, Helen Margaret |
|
War Office |
Clerk, Prisoners of War Directorate |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ramsay, Margaret Evelyn |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Junior Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ramsey, Arthur George |
|
HM Office of Works |
District Engineer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ranade, Yashwan Bhicajee |
Captain |
Indian Medical Service |
|
Indian |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Randell, Reginald Maurice Henry |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Balgowan VAD Hospital, Beckenham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ranken, Charles Ernest |
Cadet Captain |
Boys' Brigade |
Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Ransom, Herbert Charles |
|
Crown Agents for the Colonies |
Assistant Head, Miscellaneous Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Raphael, Effie |
|
Soldiers' Christian Association |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ratcliffe, Dorothy Mary |
Assistant Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Quartermaster & Assistant Commandant, Cirencester Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ratcliffe, Herbery Coakley |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Winchester Auxiliary Hospitals |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rawles, Kate Eleanor |
|
HM Office of Works |
Temporary Technical Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rawlins, Frank William |
Lieutenant (QM) |
Cabinet Office |
Assistant Head Clerk, War Cabinet |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rawson-Shaw, Josephine |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
VAD No. 108, Sussex |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rawstorne, Maria Harriet |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Joint Honorary Secretary, Wandsworth War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ray, Helen MacLaine |
|
Ulster Women's Gift Fund |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rayner, Ralph Herbert |
Major |
Indian Signal Service |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Read, Ada Alice |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Leyton War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Read, George William |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Weston-super-Mare War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Reddish, George Joseph |
Station Master |
London, Brighton and South Coast Railway |
Crowborough Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Reed, Leah Lewis |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Kingston-upon-Hull War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Reed, Margaret Haythorne |
|
Admiralty |
Naval Section, British Peace Delegation |
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rees, David John, JP |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
YMCA Munitions Hut Leader, Port Talbot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rees, Henry Bernard |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Manager, YMCA Munitions Huts, Ebbw Vale Shell Factory & Crayford |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rees, John |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Llanfyrnach War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Reeves, Mary Sybil |
|
|
Services to British soldiers in Italy |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rehm, Eveline Lucy |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Fairlawn Auxiliary Hospital, Honor Oak, London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Reid, Andrew |
|
War Office |
Official Photographer, Egyptian Expeditionary Force |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Reid, Frederick William |
Chief Engineer |
Mercantile Marine (Eastern Telegraph Company) |
CS Amber |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Reid, James, DL |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, East Lothian War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Reid, Thomas |
|
Birmingham Technical School |
Head, Department of Engineering |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Reid, Thomas Ebenezer |
|
Armagh County Council |
Clerk to the County Council |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Reid, William, JP |
Major |
Ministry of National Service |
Chairman, Largs Local Tribunal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Reid, William |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Assistant Accounts Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Reid, William |
|
|
Patriotic services in Scotland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Reid, William Macdonald |
|
|
Services to recruiting in Ireland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Reith, Jean Stuart |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Assistant Secretary, Scottish War Savings Office |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Relph, John William |
|
War Office |
Class 'A' Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Repton, Guy George |
Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Reside, David Alexander |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Wabana |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Reynolds, Arthur |
Commandant |
Salvation Army |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Reynolds, William |
|
Midland Daily Telegraph |
Editor |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Riach, George |
Station Master |
Highland Railway |
Station Master & Traffic Manager, Kyle of Lochalsh Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Richards, Eleanora Kathleen |
Commandant |
British Red Cross Society |
Recruiting Commandant, County of London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Richards, Jane Wilson Dixon |
|
Ministry of Food |
Confidential Secretary, Wheat Export Company |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Richards, John Samuel |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Southampton War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Richardson, David, JP |
Superintendent |
South Shields Borough Police |
South Shields Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Richardson, John |
|
Sir W. G. Armstrong Whitworth & Co |
Head Draughtsman |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Richardson, John William |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, North of England Conference of Executive Officers of Local War Pensions Committees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Richardson, Maria Isabel |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Wallsend War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Richardson, Peter |
|
London and North Western Railway |
Goods Agent, London Road, Manchester |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Richardson, William |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Treasurer, County Waterford War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rickard, Barbara |
|
Admiralty |
Accountant-General's Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rickenbach, Frieda |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Claytons Auxiliary Hospital, Mayfield, Sussex |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rickman, Mary Charlotte Murray |
|
Foreign Trade Department |
Assistant Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] *
|
Ridehalgh, Gertrude Mary |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Ambulance transport work in East Lancashire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ridland, Charles Forbes |
Captain |
British Red Cross Society |
Secretary, Banffshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ridley, Eustace |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Honorary Secretary, Fire Advisory Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ridley, Mary Constance |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Organiser, British Red Cross Enquiry Bureau, Newcastle upon Tyne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ridley-Thomas, Lavinia |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Ardmillan Auxiliary Hospital, Oswestry |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rigg, Hubert MacMullen |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Expense Accounts Officer, HM Dockyard, Malta |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Riley, George Willis |
|
HM Stationery Office |
Senior Examiner of Printers' Accounts |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Riley, Henry |
|
London and North Western Railway |
Clerk, Rolling Stock Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Rimer, Alfred Henry |
|
North Eastern Railway |
Chief Locomotive Foreman, Gateshead |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rimington, Frederick James |
Chief Officer |
Mercantile Marine |
SS Erinpura |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ritchie, Alice Maude |
Commandant |
St John's Ambulance Brigade |
Recruiting Commandant, County of London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ritchie, Charles John, JP |
Assistant Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rivet, Albert Robert |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Sub-Section Director, Non-Ferrous Materials Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rix, Lucy |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Princess Beatrice's St Marylebone War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Road, Alfred |
|
Admiralty |
Senior Foreman of the Yard, HM Dockyard, Sheerness |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Robbins, Gertrude Florence Eveline |
|
HM Office of Works |
Temporary Technical Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Roberton, Margaret Hill |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Joint Secretary, Caithness Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Roberts, Arthur Harry |
|
General Post Office |
Assistant Engineer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Roberts, Evan |
Acting County Controller |
St John's Ambulance Brigade |
East Lancashire Section |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Roberts, Irene Helen |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor & Commandant, Easton Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Grantham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Roberts, William Ivor |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine (London and North Western Railway) |
Master, SS Slieve Bawn |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Robertson, Ann Margaret |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Assistant Honorary Secretary, Dundee Prisoners of War Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Robertson, Arthur Hurles |
Chief Engineer |
Mercantile Marine |
SS River Thames |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Robertson, George |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Arran War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Robertson, James |
|
Admiralty |
Foreman Writer, HM Dockyard, Chatham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Robertson, Jean Dewar |
|
Admiralty |
Naval Intelligence Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Robertson, Margaret Ida |
|
Admiralty |
Naval Intelligence Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Robertson, William |
Captain |
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Dumbartonshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Robertson, William Eugene |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Deputy Armament Supply Officer, RN Torpedo Depot, Rosyth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Robinow, William, MC |
|
British Red Cross Society |
County Secretary, East Lancashire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Robins, Harry George |
|
London and North Western Railway |
Assistant, Rolling Stock Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Robinson, Charles |
Deputy Chief Officer |
Luton Borough Police |
Luton Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Robinson, Doris Firth |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
St John VAD Hospital, Hull |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Robinson, Dorothy Faith |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant, London VAD No. 30/Quartermaster, Rosslyn Lodge Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Robinson, Edward |
|
Great Western Railway |
Assistant to the Superintendent of the Line |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Robinson, Frederick Anthony |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Accountant, Northamptonshire War Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Robinson, George Fox |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Munitions War Savings Association, Hull |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Robinson, Henry William Bradley |
Assistant Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Robinson, James Thomas |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Officer i/c Transport, Finsbury Square Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Robinson, Percy Holland |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
West Lancashire VAD No. 27 |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Robinson, William Walker |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Assistant to the County Director, West Lancashire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Robson, James |
|
Coventry Ordnance Works |
Designing Staff |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Robson, William Tuke |
|
Southampton Corporation Tramways |
General Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rochdale, Beatrice Mary Kemp, Baroness |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Lingholme Auxiliary Hospital, Cumberland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Roche, Francis Patrick |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Treasurer, Co Wexford Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rodhouse, Alfred Edward |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Duston Military Hospital, Northampton |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Roffe, John |
Station Superintendent |
London, Brighton and South Coast Railway |
Brighton Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Roger, Herbert Campbell |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Secretary, Scottish Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rogers, Florence Crichton |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Hove War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rogers, Frederick Henry |
|
Air Ministry |
Staff Clerk, Secretary's Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rogers, Gilbert |
Lieutenant |
War Office |
Army Medical War Museum |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rogers, Mary Georgina Helen |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Member, South Midlands & Eastern Employment Council/Lowestoft Employment Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rogers, Timothy |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Surveyor of Customs & Excise, Port of London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rogerson, William Henry |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Priority Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rolfe, Richard Alfred |
|
Board of Trade |
Divisional Officer, Household Fuel & Lighting Order Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rollings, William George Benjamin |
|
Admiralty |
Naval Store Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rollo, William John |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Secretary, Arbroath War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rolt, Frederick Henry |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
National Physical Laboratory |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Ronald, James |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Inspector of Gun Ammunition |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ronaldson, Thomas Percy |
|
War Office |
Censor |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rorison, George Henry |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Lighterage Pool Committee, Port Said |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rose, Hannah Catherine |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Divisional Red Cross Work Secretary, Stratton VAD, Wiltshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rose, Harold Greenwell |
|
Air Ministry |
Chief Assistant to the Drainage Engineer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Roskrow, Albert Cyril |
|
War Office |
Army Medical Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ross, Millicent Ellen |
|
War Office |
Lady Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rosser, Thomas Newland |
|
Cardiff Docks |
Dock Master |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rouquette, Gladys Howard |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Woman Staff Officer, Supply Department, Aircraft Production Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rouse, Alfred Robert |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Statistical & Progress Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rouse-Smith, Mabel |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Woman Staff Officer, Aircraft Production Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Routledge, Robert |
|
War Office |
Ex-Soldier Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rowe, Alfred Edward |
Lieutenant |
British Red Cross Society |
Accountant, British Red Cross Commission, Salonika |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rowe, Arthur William |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Deputy Principal Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rowledge, Arthur John |
|
D. Napier & Son |
Chief Designer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] **
|
Royds, Annie Bourne |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Yorkshire Prisoners of War Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Royds, Margaret Ada |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Vicarage Hospital, Heysham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Roylance, Ethel Manford |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Officer-in-Charge, Bowdon Auxiliary Hospital, Cheshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Royle, Leonard |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Park House Hospital, Manchester |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Roythorne, Herbert |
Deputy Chief Constable |
Isle of Ely Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ruby, Anna Colburn |
|
Ballincollig Soldiers' Home |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ruddick, John |
Chief Superintendent |
Sunderland Borough Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ruddin, John Henry |
|
Ministry of Food |
Technical Adviser on Poultry, Game & Rabbits |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ruddle, George |
|
Salford Royal Hospital |
General Superintendent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rudston-Read, Lilian |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor of Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ruffer, Ferdinand Robert |
|
Mission Anglaise de l'Armament |
Assistant Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Rushall, Richard Boswell |
|
Rangoon Docks |
Master Stevedore |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Russell, Arthur Edward Ian Montague |
Lieutenant |
Ministry of Munitions |
Mineral Resources Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Russell, Ethel |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Malton War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Russell, George Shipton |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Red Cross services |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Russell, Henry Alexander |
|
HM Office of Works |
Second Class Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Russell, Janie |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services to British refugees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Russell, John |
|
Tyne Port Sanitary Authority |
Chief Sanitary Inspector |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Russell, Mary Ruth, Lady |
|
|
Patriotic services in Edinburgh |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Russell Davies, Louisa |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary & Member, Kensington War Pensions Sub-Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rutter, Richard Golden |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Batley War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rycroft, Percy Edward |
|
Board of Trade |
General Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Ryder, Edward Northern, DCM |
Captain |
21st Lancers |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Sabine, Dorothy Gladys |
|
War Office |
Mobilisation Directorate |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Saer, John |
|
Carmarthen Rural District Council/Ministry of National Service |
Clerk/Clerk, Carmarthen Local Tribunal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Sagar-Musgrave, William Noel |
Assistant Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Sage, Arthur Reginald |
|
London County Council |
Vice-Principal, LCC School of Building |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Saint, Rosa Charlotte |
|
War Office |
Temporary Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
St Barbe, Henry |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Clerk, Southern Sea Fisheries Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
St Maur, Nina Mabel Mary |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Aircraft Production Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Salmon, Joseph Harold |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
First Class Valuer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Salmon, William John Cecil Redford |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Inspector of Munitions, USA |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Salsbury, Albert Edward, DCM |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Superintending Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Sammut, Florence |
|
War Office |
Lady Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Samuel, Argia Alicia Casmira |
|
Australian War Chest Club |
Manager |
|
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Samuel, Thomas John |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Chairman, Aberystwyth War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Sanders, Hilda |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Charleville War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Sansom, William Campbell |
|
War Office |
Acting Staff Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Saunders, Lilian Beatrice Anna |
|
Foreign Office |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Saunders, Thomas Edward |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Collector of Fishery Statistics, Folkestone |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Sawdon, Frank Reginald |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant & Medical Officer, Buxton Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Sawyer, Hedley |
|
North Eastern Railway |
Clerk in Charge, Programme Section, General Superintendent's Office |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Saxon, Amy |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Stockport Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Saxton, Amy Harriette |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Managing Director, Woking War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Say, Geoffrey Baldwin |
Lieutenant |
Imperial Merchant Service Guild |
Assistant Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Sayer, Thomas Lewes |
|
|
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Scanlon, Leonard Edmund |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Willow Bank Hospital, Manchester |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Scannell, James Berchmans |
|
Admiralty |
Deputy Expense Accounts Officer, Gibraltar Naval Yard |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Schierwater, Charles Adolf |
Commandant |
British Red Cross Society |
Commandant of Ambulances, Liverpool Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Schiff, Otto |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services to war refugees in London & Manchester |
|
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Schlesinger, Richard Alphonse |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services to war refugees |
|
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Schofield, Joseph |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Chadderton War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Scholefield, George Edward |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Founder & Medical Officer, Aughton Auxiliary Hospital, Lancashire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Scorer, Frank |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Crag Head Hospital, Bournemouth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Scott, Alexander Thomas |
Assistant Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Scott, Archibald |
|
HM Office of Works |
Assistant Architect 1st Class |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Scott, Elizabeth Mabel |
|
HM Treasury |
Secretary, Economic Section, British Peace Delegation |
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Scott, Frank Stanley |
|
Liverpool and District Shipping Butchers' Association |
Chairman |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Scott, Isabel Mary Gordon |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Private Secretary, New York Office |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Scott, Isabella |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
10th Durham VAD Hospital, Mayfield, Jarrow |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Scott, Nora Carlyle |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Hart House Red Cross Hospital, Burnham, Somerset |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Scott, Robert |
|
Admiralty |
Military Section |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Scott, Robert |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Works Manager, HM Factory, Avonmouth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Scott, Thomas John |
|
Midland Railway |
Marine Superintendent Engineer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Scott Anderson, Joan Anderson |
|
British Red Cross Society |
President, Ettrick Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Screech, George Ernest |
|
War Office |
Chief Examiner of War Office Contracts, Department of the Surveyor-General of Supply |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Scrimshaw, Ellen Mary |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Vice-President, New Southgate YMCA Munitions Canteens |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Scully, James Donald |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Secretary, Dublin Official Munitions Boards of Management & Area Office |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Scurlock, Daniel |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Senior Foreman of the Yard, HM Dockyard, Rosyth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Searle, Susan Margaret |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Private Secretary to a Member of the Council |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Searles, Sydney William |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Principal Foreman Writer, Directorate of Inspection of Small Arms Ammunition |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Seaton, Peter |
Superintendent |
Port of London Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Seddon, Thomas |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chairman, Kettering Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Sedgwick, Richard Romney |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Officer-in-Charge of General Correspondence, Badges & Protected Occupations Section |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Sedgwick, Susie |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Secretary, St Andrew's Hospital, Dollis Hill |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Selby, Elizabeth Mary Alice |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
The Glovers VAD Hospital, Sittingbourne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Selby, Thomas James |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Senior Medical Officer, Frodsham Auxiliary Hospital, Cheshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Sell, Edith Lilian |
|
Ministry of Food |
Head, Intelligence Section, Enforcement Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Selous, Gerald Holgate |
|
HM Consular Service |
HM Vice-Consul, Saffi |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Senn, Charles Herman |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Services to invalid cookery |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Sergeant, Wilfred Oswald Faithfull |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Joint Honorary Treasurer, Hampshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Seyfang, Eveline |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Filsham Auxiliary Hospital, St Leonards-on-Sea |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Seymour, Cynthia Charlotte |
|
Foreign Office |
Temporary Clerk, British Peace Delegation |
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Seymour, Frederick Powell |
|
Union Jack Club |
Superintendent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Shackleton, William |
|
Sheffield Simplex Motor Works |
Chief Engineer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Shannons, Frederick Alfred |
|
War Office |
Chief Clerk, Deptford Supply Reserve Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Sharp, James |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chairman, Eton Rural Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Sharpe, Daniel Crawford |
|
Ministry of Food |
Administrative Head i/c Clerical Staff, Imports Branch, Bacon Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Sharrock, Alice Edith |
|
General Post Office |
Deputy Superintendent, Savings Bank Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Shaw, David Nairn |
|
Royal Savoy Association |
Chairman |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Shaw, Edward Harry |
|
Church Army |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Shaw, Helen Brown |
|
|
Patriotic services in Lanarkshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Shaw, Isabella Mackintosh |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Officer i/c General Service, VAD Unit, Rouen |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Shaw, Mary Margaret |
Assistant County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Dublin Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Shaw, Richard Holgate |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Hampstead Garden Suburb Auxiliary Military Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Sheldon, Harold |
|
Foreign Office |
Clerk, British Sections, US Embassy/Netherlands Legation, Berlin |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Shepherd, Charles Edward |
|
Board of Trade |
Secretary, Petroleum Pool Board |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Shepherd, Charles Herbert |
Lieutenant |
Ministry of Food |
Freight Department, Royal Commission on Wheat Supplies |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Shepherd, Frederick Hawkesworth Sinclair |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Labour Regulation Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Sheppard, Alfred Edwin |
|
Board of Trade |
Head, Finance Section, Petrol Control Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Sheppard, Mary Constance |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Woman Staff Officer, Aircraft Production Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Sheppard, Walter |
|
Board of Trade |
General Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Shillaker, James Frederick |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Senior Superintending Inspector, Glasgow |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Shirres, Christian |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Secretary, North East District War Dressings Depot, Scotland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Sholto-Douglas, Gwendoline Ethel |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant & Quartermaster, Filsham Park Auxiliary Hospital, St Leonards-on-Sea |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Shorland, Elizabeth Freeman |
Chief Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Percy House Auxiliary Hospital, Middlesex |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Short, Henry |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine (London, Brighton and South Coast Railway) |
Master, SS Arundel |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Shotton, Charles |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Vice-Chairman, Smethwick War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Shubrick, Eleanor Mary |
|
Woolwich Soldiers' Home |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Sibbald, Arthur Trevitt |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Clapham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Sidney, Leicester Philip |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Parliamentary & General Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Sigrist, Frederick |
|
Sopwith Aviation Company |
Engineering Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Sim, James |
|
Great North of Scotland Railway |
Chief Trains Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Simey, Alma Margaret |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Rugby Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Simmonds, Frederick Victor |
|
Great Western Railway |
Outdoor Assistant to the Hotels Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Simmons, Frederick Vital |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
London Ambulance Column |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Simpkins, Ernest Charles |
|
Great Western Railway |
Chief Clerk to the Superintendent of the Line |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Simpson, Alfred |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Kippax War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Simpson, Jane |
|
Queen Mary's Needlework Guild |
President, Lima Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Simpson, Jeanie Nelson Taylor |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Airdrie War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Simpson, John William |
|
Great Central Railway |
Assistant Good Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Simpson, Mary Helen |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Organising Secretary, Women's Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Simpson, William Arthur John |
Chief Inspector |
Colchester Borough Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Sims, John William |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Transport of Wounded, Red Cross Unit No. 3, Italy |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Sinclair, Ellen Lowry |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Chief Assistant, Belfast War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Sinclair, George Fraser |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Clerk, Ross & Cromarty War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Singh, Attar |
Jemadar |
Frontier Garrison Artillery |
|
Indian |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Skeens, Frederick |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Mechanical Warfare Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Skelsey, Richard Robert |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Railway Materials Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Skerman, Oscar |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Examiner of Machine Guns |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Skevington, Frank |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
HM Inspector of Taxes 1st Class |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Skilbeck, Mary Alethea |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Chipstead VAD Hospital, Kent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Skinner, Christian Laing |
|
Scottish Soldiers' Club |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Skipper, Henry Herbert |
|
Admiralty |
Deputy Chief Surveyor |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Skirrow, Florence |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Torquay War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Slade, Edward Charles |
|
War Office |
Ex-Soldier Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Slade, Mary Elizabeth |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Organiser, Swindon Branch, Wiltshire Prisoners of War Care Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Slater, Alexander |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Secretary, Headquarters Motor Service Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Slater, George Frederick |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, 3rd Reserve Hussars War Savings Association |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Slater, John Gladstone |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Hucknall War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Smale, Samuel |
|
|
Canteen worker in Paris |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Small, John |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Rosyth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Small, William Keane |
|
HM Consular Service |
HM Vice-Consul, St Louis |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Smart, Herbert Samuel |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Secretary, Liverpool Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Smellie, James, JP |
|
Ministry of National Service |
National Service Representative, Dudley |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Smith, Edith Mabel |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Supply Department, Aircraft Production Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Smith, Edwin Thomas |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine (London and South Western Railway) |
Master, SS Lorina |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Smith, Elizabeth Frances Jane Oke |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Crediton Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Smith, Ernest William |
|
Board of Trade |
Retail Coal Price Section, Household Fuel & Lighting Order Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Smith, Eva Agnes |
|
Cabinet Office |
Confidential Secretary, War Cabinet |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Smith, Frederick Herbert |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Inspector, Safety of Factories Branch, Explosives Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Smith, Frederick Robertson |
|
Siddeley-Deasy Motor Car Company |
Chief Designer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Smith, George Frederick |
|
Kitson & Co |
Chief Works Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Smith, James |
|
Board of Trade |
Secretary, Paper Control Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Smith, James |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Nottinghamshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Smith, John |
Chief Engineer |
Mercantile Marine |
SS Longa |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Smith, John Llewellin |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Treasurer, Aberdare War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Smith, Joseph Alfred Punton |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Tunbridge Wells War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Smith, Margaret Newbigging |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Secretary & Organiser, Paisley Central Red Cross Comforts Committee & Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Smith, Mathew, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Finance Sub-Committee, Ayrshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Smith, Percival |
|
Ministry of Food |
Divisional Inspector, Home Counties Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Smith, Sarah Louisa |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Secretary, VAD Selection Board, Bristol Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Smith, Stanley William |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Deputy Superintending Clerk, Naval Ordnance Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Smith, Thomas Armstrong |
|
Harland & Wolff |
Chief Draughtsman, Shipyard Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Smith, Thomas Sinclair |
Captain |
Calcutta Port Commissioners |
Chief Harbour Master |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Smith, William Haynes |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Senior Assistant to the Assistant Controller of Inspection of Munitions (Organisation) |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Smith, William Joseph |
|
Midland Railway |
Works Assistant, Carriage & Wagon Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Smyth, Jane Robinson |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Banbridge War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][3]
|
Snodgrass, Burns |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Inspector of Gun Ammunition |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Snow, Daisy |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Mid-Gloucester Women's Benefit Society War Savings Association |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Snow, Hilda Gertrude |
|
Foreign Office |
Shorthand Writer & Typist |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Snowdon, John Henry Reed |
|
Admiralty |
Experiments & Research Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Snowie, James |
Deputy Chief Constable |
Haddingtonshire Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Soman, Mariette Eileen |
|
Admiralty |
Naval Section, British Peace Delegation |
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Sotham, Louise Victoria Gisela |
|
|
Services to soldiers in Lincolnshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Soutar, Charles |
|
Ministry of Food |
Area Secretary, Scotland Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Southam, Arthur Henry Ridgway |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
British Red Cross Society |
Divisional Secretary, Battersea Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Southam, Thomas Frank |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Cecil Road Auxiliary Hospital, Hale, Cheshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Spadaccini, Henry |
|
Ministry of Food |
Dock Inspector |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Spencer, Blanche Mary |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant & Quartermaster, Builth Wells Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Spencer, Henry |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Manager, National Filling Factory, Erith |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Spencer, Thomas |
|
National Maritime Board |
Member |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Spiller, John Wyatt |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Technical Adviser, Munitions Overseas Transport Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Spottiswoode, Robert Collinson D'Esterre |
Colonel |
Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association |
Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Cork Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Squance, Muriel Mary |
|
Board of Trade |
Private Secretary to the Chief Financial Adviser, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Staddon, Kate Elizabeth |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Luton War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Stagg, Arthur George |
|
War Office |
Deputy Superintending Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stainthorp, Amy |
|
British Red Cross Society |
County Secretary, North Riding of Yorkshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stalker, John |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Perthshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Stalley, Ernest Alfred |
|
Great Eastern Railway |
Agent, Tilbury & East India Docks |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stanbury, George Crocker |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Clerical Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stanley, Rowland John |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Manager, Sheffield Employment Exchange |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stansfield, John Firth |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chemist-in-Charge, Chemical Inspection Department, USA |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] *
|
Stanton, Ernest William |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Joint Honorary Secretary, Hythe War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Stebbing, Henry Mark |
|
War Office |
Legal Assistant, Land Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stedman, Albert Douglas |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Steele, Arnold Francis |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Secretary, Le Havre Sub-Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Stenning, Jessie |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Christchurch VAD Hospital, Beckenham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Stephens, Adelaide Charlotte Edith |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Vice-Chairman, Reigate Rural War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Stephens, Albert |
Chief Engineer |
Mercantile Marine |
SS W. J. Radcliffe |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Stephens, Edwin |
|
Admiralty |
Foreman, Engineering Branch, HM Dockyard, Devonport |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stephens, Einna Gwendolen |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Junior Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stephens, William John |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Munitions Area Dilution Officer, Swansea |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stert, Mabel |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Frome War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Steuart, Maud Anne Sophia |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Kirkcudbright War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Stevens, Arthur Michael Bygholm |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Senior Assistant Inspector, Munitions Area |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stevens, Frederick Charles |
|
Cabinet Office |
Superintending Clerk, War Cabinet |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stevenson, Eileen |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Londonderry City War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Stevenson, Hilda |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Second-in-Charge, Birkenhead Red Cross Work Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stevenson, Hugh |
Reverend |
|
Patriotic services in Scotland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stevenson, John Proctor |
|
HM Stationery Office |
Deputy Superintendent of Stores |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Steward, William Arthur Briault |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Sub-Section Director, Gun Ammunition Manufacture Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stewart, Agnes Paterson |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services to war refugees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stewart, Charles |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Transport Officer, Dundee Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stewart, Donald Alexander |
|
Board of Trade |
Superintendent of Works, Scottish Branch, Timber Supplies Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stewart, Duncan, VD |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Hexham VAD Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Stewart, Ethel |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Packing Department, Sunderland Branch, Durham Light Infantry Prisoners of War Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stewart, Hugh Henry Boyd |
|
Air Ministry |
Directorate of Inland Construction |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stewart, Walter Grahame |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant & Medical Officer, Priory Auxiliary Hospital, Ware |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Stewart, William |
|
Ministry of National Service |
National Service Representative |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stickney, Evelyn Mary |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Assistant Secretary, East Riding War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Stigger, Horace Charles |
|
Home Office |
Paper Room Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stirling, Charles McKidd |
Lieutenant |
Royal Army Service Corps |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Stirling-Newall, Helen Frances |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Founder & Honorary Organiser, Wylam War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Stobart, Harriet Katie |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
South Street Red Cross Hospital, Yeovil |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Stock, Enid Amy |
Matron |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Matron, Bleasdale Auxiliary Hospital, Lancashire/Quartermaster, Carnforth Auxiliary Hospital, Windermere |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Stocks, George |
|
Board of Trade |
Assistant to the Secretary, Railway Executive Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stoddard, Reginald Thomas |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Manager, Coventry Employment Exchange |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stokes, Robert Day |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Sidmouth Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Stokes, Sarah Shelton |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Organiser, Muswell Hill Red Cross Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stone, Benjamin Garne |
|
Louth Borough Council |
Chairman, Louth District & Borough Emergency Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stone, Henry |
|
Basford Rural District Council/Ministry of Food |
Clerk/Executive Officer, Basford Rural Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stoneham, Florence Marie Louise |
|
|
Patriotic services at La Touquet |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stoneman, John Oliver Veysey |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Kingsbridge War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Stones, John |
Detective Superintendent |
Middlesbrough Borough Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stopford, Annette Hilda |
|
War Office |
Temporary Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Storey, Florence Lizzie |
|
|
Services in Peterhead |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Storey, George Alexander |
|
W. Evans & Co |
Managing Director |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Storrie, John Hay Atwall |
|
General Post Office |
District Manager, Post Office Telephones, York |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stowell, Harold Joseph |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Joint Honorary Secretary, Ealing War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Strachan, John |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services to war refugees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stratton, Percy Montagu |
|
HM Office of Works |
Assistant Architect 2nd Class |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stratton, Robert |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Braintree War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Straus, Blanche |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
HRH Princess Beatrice's St Marylebone War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Straw, Arthur Rager |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Deputy Naval Store Officer, Aberdeen |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Strawn, Frances May |
|
War Office |
Secretary to the Deputy Director-General of Movements & Railways |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Street, Joseph Mansfield |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant to the Director of Inspection of Gun Ammunition (Technical) |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stringer, Frederick |
Colonel |
Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association |
Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Worcestershire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stroud, Arthur |
|
Church Army |
Organiser of Leave-Men's Hostels |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stroud, Arthur May |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Non-Ferrous Materials Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Stuart, Charles Edward |
|
Board of Trade |
Paris Branch, Import Restrictions Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Sudbury, Evelyn Mary |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Thornecombe Red Cross Hospital, Bramley, Surrey |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Sullivan, Daniel |
|
Ministry of Food |
Director, Flour & Bread Section, Food Control Committee for Ireland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Sullivan, Dorothy Evelyn |
|
Foreign Office |
Shorthand Writer & Typist |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Sulman, Helena Catharine, RRC |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Kempston Auxiliary Hospital, Eastbourne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Summers, Edward Joseph |
|
British Chamber of Commerce, Lisbon |
Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Sutton, Albert Edward |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
VAD No. 9, Nottinghamshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Swallow, Clara |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
22nd Durham VAD Hospital, New Seaham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Swan, John Henry |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine (London and South Western Railway) |
Master, SS Vera |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Swann, Grace Elsie |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Private Secretary to the Commissioner of Medical Services, West Midland Region |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Swanton, Margaret Eileen Pasley |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Divisional Secretary, Plymouth Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Swinson, Ethel |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Worker, YMCA Munitions Canteens, Birmingham Area |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Sykes, Charles Henry |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Lotherton Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Aberford, Leeds |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Sykes, Margaret |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Huddersfield Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Symon, Lesley Kilmeny |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Organiser, Prisoners of War Branch, Camps Library |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Syrett, Sidney James |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Armament Supply Officer, RN Cordite Factory, Holton Heath |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Taffs, Herbert William |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Tait, Charles Wilson |
|
Urquhart & Lindsay Company |
Assistant to the Director & General Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Tait, James |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Accounts Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Talbot, Ernest Edward Austin |
|
Midland Railway |
District Locomotive Superintendent, Kentish Town |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Tallack, Thomas |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Inspector of Shipwrights, HM Dockyard, Portsmouth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Tanner, Alfred Richard Morley |
|
Board of Trade |
Staff Accountant, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Tanner, John |
Detective Superintendent |
Bristol City Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Tansley, Emily Amelia |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Great Hermitage VAD Hospital, Higham, Kent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Taphouse, Alfred John |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Volunteer Assistant, New York Office |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Tapp, Egerton Richard |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Secretary, Weston Favell Auxiliary Hospital, Northamptonshire & Brampton Hospital, Huntingdonshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Tasker, Arthur |
|
London Teachers' Association |
President |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Tasker, George Edward |
|
War Office |
Confidential Shorthand Writer to the Secretary of State for War |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Tavener, Veronica Mary Agnes |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Private Secretary to the Solicitor |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Tayler, Frank Alfred |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Temporary Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Taylor, Alfred Ernest |
Commandant |
British Red Cross Society |
Commandant of Stretcher Bearers, Sheffield Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Taylor, Andrew William |
Station Superintendent |
London and North Western Railway |
Holyhead Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Taylor, Arnold |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Rotenfels |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Taylor, Clara Jane |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Superintendent, Voluntary Organisations Comforts Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Taylor, Deborah Phipps |
|
New Zealand Army Service Corps |
|
New Zealand |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Taylor, Eleanor Bessie Percy |
|
Professional Classes War Relief Council |
Joint Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Taylor, Fred |
Superintendent |
Manchester City Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Taylor, Frederick |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Sub-Section Director, Munitions Inland Transport Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Taylor, Gwynnedd Lefer |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Assistant Honorary Secretary, Supplementary Grants Committee, Pembrokeshire War Pensions Committee/Acting Secretary, Pembrokeshire County War Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Taylor, Irene |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Chief Woman Staff Officer, Establishment Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Taylor, Isabella |
|
|
Patriotic services in Scotland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Taylor, John |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Walsall War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Taylor, Mabel Frances |
|
Admiralty |
Secretary, Admiralty Compass Observatory |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Taylor, Margaret Hector |
|
War Office |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Taylor, Oscar Herbert |
|
War Office |
Acting Staff Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Taylor, Selina Emma |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Crewe War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Taylor, William Arthur Trevor |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Munitions Area Dilution Officer, Cardiff |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Taylor, William Henry |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society |
Master, Belmont Road Hospital/Transport Officer, Liverpool Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Taylor, William Henry Forbes |
Major |
War Office |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Teagle, Alice Annie |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Worker, YMCA Hendon Aircraft Canteen |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Teare, Robert Arminius Beaumont |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Hendon War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Terry, Walter Eyre |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Secretary, Finborough Hall Red Cross Hospital, Stowmarket |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Theakston, William Pease, JP |
Head Special Constable |
Huntingdon Borough Police |
Huntingdon Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Thomas, Arthur Lloyd |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Secretary & Transport Officer, Pontypridd & Rhondda Fach Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Thomas, Dulcibel Catherine Ktuta |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Swansea War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Thomas, James Bertram |
|
Vickers |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Thomas, Richard Everard |
Reverend |
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Castleward War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Thomas, William Howard |
|
Board of Trade |
Private Secretary to the Controller of Coal Mines |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Thompson, Charles John Samuel |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
VAD No. 168, London & Holmleigh Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Thompson, Helena Agnes Mary |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Workington War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Thompson, Ina Sophia |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Dundrum Prisoners of War Organisation |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Thompson, James Benjamin |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Hemel Hempstead War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Thompson, Lorna |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Assistant Secretary, Scottish Region |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Thompson, Nathan |
Inspector |
Waterguard |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Thompson, Thomas |
|
North Eastern Railway |
Chief Foreman, Locomotive Works |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Thompson, William |
Station Master |
North Eastern Railway |
Newcastle upon Tyne Central Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Thomson, Alfred Ebenezer Spence |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Selkirk Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Thomson, Daniel |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Secretary, Berwickshire War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Thomson, David |
|
HM Office of Works |
Acting Assistant Architect |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Thomson, Frances Beresford |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Bath War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Thomson, Robert Currie |
|
Foreign Office |
Minor Staff Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Thorley, William Frederick |
|
War Office |
Class 'A' Ex-Soldier Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Thorman, William Henry |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Kirkburton Auxiliary Hospital, Huddersfield |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Thorne, Charles Augustus, JP |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Joint Honorary Medical Officer, Dore Auxiliary Hospital, Sheffield |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Thorneloe, Arthur Joseph |
|
Sir W. G. Armstrong Whitworth & Co |
Assistant Works Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Thorpe, Helen Mary |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Head, General Service Department, County of London VADs |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Thorpe, Hugh |
|
North Eastern Railway |
Chief Clerk, Freight Rolling Stock Department, York |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Thorpe, Stanley William |
Chief Officer |
Kodak |
Kodak Fire Brigade |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Threlford, William Lacon |
|
Admiralty |
Superintending Accountant, Costings Investigation Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Thunder, Irene Mary |
|
War Office |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Thurlow, Edith Marian |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
High Wycombe Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Thwaites, Joseph Samuel |
|
War Office |
Acting Chief Examiner |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Thynne, Katharine Angela |
|
War Office |
Temporary Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Tiarks, Sophie Louise |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Hornbrook VAD Hospital, Chislehurst |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Tierney, Francis Michael |
Chief Engineer |
Mercantile Marine (Western Union Company) |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Tilbury, Edith Jane |
Adjutant |
Salvation Army |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Tillard, Ethel Hilda |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
VAD No. 14, Gloucester & Racecourse Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Tillett, Amy Henrietta |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
House Matron, Lord Derby's War Hospital, Warrington |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Titterington, Edward John Goodall |
|
HM Consular Service |
HM Vice-Consul at Vardo |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Tivy, Evelyn Laura |
|
|
Assistant Organiser of Juvenile Work, Bristol |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Tod, James Alexander |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Midlothian War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Todd, Georgina |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Recruiting Commandant, VADs, Co Fermanagh |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Todd, Gerald Frederick |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Bristol War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Toke, Nicolas Eyare |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Secretary, Folkestone War Refugees Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Tomlin, Henry Charles |
|
Ministry of Food |
Member, Leicester Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Tomlinson, Alice May |
|
War Office |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Tomlinson, Tom Ashton |
|
West's Gas Improvement Company |
Principal Engineering & Technical Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Toms, Stanley Joseph |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
VAD No. 31, London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Tonge, Edward |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant & Medical Officer, Seaton Auxiliary Hospital, Devon |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Tonge, Frederick William John |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Second Division Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Tonkin, Harold John |
|
South Eastern and Chatham Railway |
Clerk, Locomotive, Carriage & Wagon Works |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Toovey, Thomas Reginald |
|
Port of London Authority |
Shipping Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Topham, Jane Grace Cowan |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Quartermaster & Secretary, Lutterworth Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Tough, James Macgillivray |
Deputy Chief Constable |
Northumberland Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Towers, Thomas Peacock |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Paisley War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Tracey, Isabel Audrey |
|
|
Founder, British Club, Bogota |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Tracy, Kate Adelaide |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Beccles Red Cross Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Traill, Margaret Isabelle |
|
Admiralty |
Signal Division, Naval Staff |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Trant, Hope |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Officer-in-Charge, VAD Motor Convoy, Abbeville |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Trench, Catherine Anne Swetenham |
|
|
Services to collection & despatch of food & comforts for soldiers & POWs |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Tribe, Eileen Mary |
|
Admiralty |
Naval Intelligence Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Tripp, William Thomas |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Services to fishery matters |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Trott, Nelson Hill |
|
Air Ministry |
Resident Engineer, Department of Works & Buildings |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Truscott, Frederick George Walter |
|
Board of Trade |
Private Secretary to the Head, General Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Tuck, Alice Mary |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
London VAD No. 120 |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Tucker, Catherine Peterkin |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society |
Honorary Secretary, Stoke Newington Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Tucker, Douglas William |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Stores Accountant, Boulogne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Tudor, Elizabeth |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Joint Honorary Secretary, Wandsworth War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Tunnicliff, Edward Jones |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Deputy Naval Store Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Turk, Erich |
|
Jewish Refugee Committee |
Honorary Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Turnbull, Alice Helen |
|
Church of Scotland |
Lady Superintendent, Church of Scotland Deaconess Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Turnbull, Amy Ruth |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Quarry Hill VAD Hospital, Tonbridge |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Turnbull, Herbert |
Captain |
Grimsby Docks |
Fish Dock Master |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Turner, Caroline |
|
Ministry of Food |
Director of Inspection & Training, National Kitchens Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Turner, Elizabeth |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Ashington War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Turner, Emily Eliza |
|
Ministry of Health |
Superintendent of Female Staff, Insurance Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Turner, Helen Gertrude |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Founder, Ipswich War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Turner, James |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Munitions Inland Transport Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Turner, William Leslie |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Research Chemist, Research Department, Royal Arsenal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Turpin, William |
|
Admiralty |
Dockmaster, Admiralty Floating Dock, Tyne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Tweedie, Edwin |
|
Air Ministry |
Directorate of Inland Construction |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Tweedy, Hugh James |
|
Ministry of National Service |
National Service Representative |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Tyler, Walter Edward |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Works Manager, National Ordnance Factory, Nottingham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Underhill, Frances Olive |
|
Ministry of Food |
Administrative Assistant, Oilseeds Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Underwood, Eric Gordon |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Labour Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Unthank, Agnes Elizabeth |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
23rd Durham VAD, Eaglescliffe |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Unwin, Arthur John |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Director, Dried Fruit Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Usher, George Edwin |
|
West Hartlepool Union |
Master, West Hartlepool Poor Law Institution |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Usher, Tom Caizley |
|
Ministry of National Service |
National Service Representative, Accrington |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Valentine, George Herbert |
Divisional Commander |
City of London Police |
City of London Police Special Reserve |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Valentine, Herbert Hughes |
|
War Office |
Chief Clerk, Royal Engineers Office, Weymouth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Vandeleur, Mary Evelyn |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Prisoners of War (Cameronians & Scottish Rifles) Relief Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Van de Pol, Florence Clara |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services to war refugees in Shrewsbury |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Vasse, Kate |
|
|
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Vaughan, Ethel Irene |
|
Supreme Economic Council |
Personal Assistant to the British Director of Relief Missions |
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Vere O'Brien, Florence Mary |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Chairman, County Clare Belgian Refugee Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Verrall, Marian Elizabeth |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
VAD No. 268, London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Vince, John Billinton |
|
War Office |
Temporary Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Vine, Alfred Bertram |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Timberhurst Hospital, Bury |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Voeux, Violet Samana des |
|
Foreign Office |
Clerk, British Blockade Delegation, Paris |
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Vyse, Ethel May |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Secretary to the Controller, Priority Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Wade, Elmira Margaret Louisa |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Administrative Assistant, National Aircraft Factories |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Wager, Frances |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Secretary to the Principal Matron, British Red Cross HQ, Boulogne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Waight, Daisy Olive |
|
War Office |
Supervisor-in-Charge, Telephone Exchange |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wainwright, Amy Grace |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Worker, YMCA Hendon Aircraft Canteen |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wakefield, Frank Howard |
|
War Office |
Assistant Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Walden, Thomas |
|
Vickers |
Head Foreman |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Walker, Charles |
Superintendent |
Lanarkshire Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Walker, Edward |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Member, Huddersfield Medical War Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Walker, George |
|
Sir W. G. Armstrong Whitworth & Co |
Head Draughtsman |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Walker, Jessie Winchester |
|
War Refugees' Committee |
Services to war refugees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Walker, Herbert Arthur |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Chekiang |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Walker, John |
|
War Office |
Chief Clerk, Ayrshire Territorial Force Association |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Walker, John Jeffrey |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Senior Assistant Inspector of Munitions Areas |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Walker, Lucy |
|
Queen Mary's Needlework Guild |
York Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Walker, Reginald Field |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Esher Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Walker, Thomas Herbert |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Umtali |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wallace, John Thompson |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Member, Bristol Medical War Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Waller, John |
Deputy Chief Constable |
Durham Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wallis-Jones, William James |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Branch Manager, Carnarvon |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Walsh, Ann Pollexfen |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Chairman, Somerset Prisoners of War Help Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Walsh, Arthur Edward |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Deputy Divisional Inspector, Mechanical Warfare Department, Glasgow Area |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Walsh, Marguerite Mary |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Head, Central Typing Section, Establishment Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Walsh, William Thomas |
|
Mersey Docks and Harbour Board |
Chief Committee Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Walsh, William Trevor Hayne |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Sub-Section Director, Training Section, Labour Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Walters, Samuel |
|
Midland Railway |
Foreman, Boiler Shop |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Walton, Nellie |
|
Cabinet Office |
Officer-in-Charge, Registry & Women's Welfare, & Supervisor, Co-ordination of Demobilisation Section, War Cabinet |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Walton, Harold Conrad |
|
War Office |
Army Medical Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Walton, Stanley |
|
Tyne Improvement Commission |
Assistant Harbour Master, Newcastle upon Tyne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Warburton, Alfred |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Officer-in-Charge, Ambulance Train Squad, Manchester Mayfield Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Warburton, Mabel Clarisse |
|
Syrian and Palestine Relief Society |
Member |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Ward, Ernest |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Ridgelands, Church House, Popeswood & Buckhurst Auxiliary Hospitals, Berkshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ward, Henry, JP |
|
Weston-super-Mare Urban District Council |
Chairman |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Ward, Howard Percy |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Highfield Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Southampton |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ward, Isabel Mary Desborough |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Whitehaven Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ward, Mary Alexandria, RRC |
|
|
Services in Nigeria |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] *
|
Ward, Thomas Henry |
|
General Register Office |
Assistant Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Warden, Henry George |
|
Admiralty |
Assistant Shop Manager, RN Torpedo Factory, Greenock |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Ware, Louisa |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Wanstead War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ware, Ralph Ernest |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Sub-Section Director, Central Stores Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Waring, Margaret Elizabeth |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Services to British hospitals in Boulogne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Warmsley, Jennie |
|
Queen Mary's Needlework Guild |
President, Tientsin Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Warren, Ellen Winifred Anne |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
President, South Division, Bristol War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Warren, Frederick John |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Haverfordwest War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Warren, Matthew |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Llandaff & Dinas Powis Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Warriner, Fred |
Station Master |
Great Northern Railway |
Doncaster Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wasey, Evelyn Mary |
|
War Office |
Lady Supervisor |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Waterman, Elizabeth Margaret |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Rosherville VAD Hospital, Gravesend |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Waters, Charles Joseph |
|
Ministry of Food |
Deputy Executive Officer, Wandsworth Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Watkins, Arthur Muriel |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Broughall Cottage Hospital, Whitchurch, Shropshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Watkins, William |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Newtown War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Watlington, Victor |
|
Dick, Kerr & Co |
Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Watson, Agnes Mary |
|
Admiralty |
Naval Store Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Watson, Arthur William |
Constructor |
Royal Corps of Naval Constructors |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Watson, Edith Hay |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Pembury VAD Hospital, Tunbridge Wells |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Watson, Harris |
|
Sheffield Corporation Tramways |
Assistant Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Watson, John |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Chief Executive Officer, West Riding Agricultural Executive Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Watson, Joseph Thomas |
|
Ministry of National Service |
National Service Representative |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Watson, Maud Edith Eleanor |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Berkswell Rectory Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Watson, Pamela Ethel |
|
War Office |
Temporary Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Watson, Thomas |
|
Falkland Works |
Proprietor |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Watson, Victor James Carter |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
VAD No. 5, London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Watson, William Law |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Sub-Section Director, Non-Ferrous Materials Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Watson, William Wallace |
|
War Trade Department |
Division Head |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Watt, George |
Captain |
Stornoway Docks |
Harbour Master |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Watterson, Percy Gill |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Accountant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Watts, Arthur Francis |
Commandant/County Commissariat Officer |
Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society |
Commandant, VAD No. 25, Gloucester/County Commissariat Officer, Gloucestershire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Watts, Charlotte Helen |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Chairwoman of Lady Visitors & Member, Executive Committee, Bristol Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Watts, Emily |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Ryme Hospital, Weymouth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Watts, Hugh Edmund |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Secretary, Factories Branch, Explosives Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7] *
|
Watts, Mary Manning |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Joint Organiser, Hampstead War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Waugh, Walter Charles |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Mineral Oil Production Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Weaver, Alexander Charles |
|
War Office |
Class 'A' Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Weaver, Henry |
Principal Station Master |
Great Western Railway |
Paddington Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Weaver, John |
Captain |
HM Coastguard |
Coast Watcher, Isle of Whithorn |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Webb, Arthur George |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Manager, Cardiff National Shell Factory |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Webb, Frank Hart |
|
War Office |
Supervising Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Webb, Percy Henry |
|
Walton-upon-Thames Urban District Council |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Webb-Johnson, Rosa |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Administrator, Red Cross War Supply Depot, East Sheen |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Webber, Katharine Stanton |
|
King's Fund |
Chief Lady Organiser, Bournemouth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Webber, Mowbray Frederick Vivian James Arthur, JP |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Shepreth Auxiliary Hospital, Cambridgeshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Weber, Barbara |
|
|
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Webster, James Alexander |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Secretary, Royal Arsenal & Dockyard War Savings Association |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Wedgwood, Mary Enfrazia |
|
|
Voluntary services to British soldiers in Italy |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wedlake, John |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Armament Supply Officer, RN Ordnance Depot, Woolwich |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Weedall, John |
|
Ministry of Food |
Meat Prices Expert |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Weeks, Percy Frank |
Inspector |
Ramsgate Borough Police |
Ramsgate Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Weighill, Allice |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Whitby War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Weir, Edith Margaret Mary |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Junior Administrative Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Welch, George |
|
Sheffield and South Yorkshire Navigation |
General Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Welch, Joseph Hubbard |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Secretary, Derry City & Co Donegal Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wells, John Wardle |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Abbots Langley War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Wells, Joseph Francis |
|
Air Ministry |
Staff Clerk, Marine Works Directorate |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Wench, Una Margaret Kerry |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Priority Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Wensley, Frederick Porter |
Detective Chief Inspector |
Metropolitan Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] **
|
Wentworth, Joseph |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Inspector of Gun Ammunition |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
West, David Cockburn |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Wallsend War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
West, Edward |
Superintendent |
Metropolitan Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
West, Ellen |
|
Board of Trade |
Secretary to the Director, Petroleum Executive |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
West, Stanley George Norman |
|
War Office |
Class 'A' Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Westell, Benjamin |
|
Central Criminal Court |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Westell, Edgar Lewton |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Director, Establishment Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Westhead, Marian Lucy |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Quartermaster-in-Charge, Binefield Auxiliary Hospital, Oxted, Surrey |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Westmacott, James Richard |
|
War Office |
Departmental Chief Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Weston, Robert Ogilvy |
|
Air Ministry |
Directorate of Inland Construction |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Whaley, Francis Henry |
|
Board of Trade |
Head Clerk, Department of Import Restrictions |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wharhirst, Alfred John |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Lincoln War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Wheat, Thomas Milnes |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Treasurer & Chief Clerk, Lincoln City War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Wheeler, Arthur George |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
VAD No. 7, Gloucester |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wheeler, George Herbert |
|
Board of Trade |
Secretary, Railway Executive Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wheeler, Henry Charles |
|
London and South Western Railway |
Chief, Rolling Stock Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Whinney, Gladys |
|
Procurator-General's Department |
Assistant Keeper of Records, Prize Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Whitbread, Edward |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Treasurer, Cheltenham Prisoners of War Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Whitby, Beatrice Mary Elizabeth |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Organiser, Nottingham Prisoners of War Fund & Comforts for Troops Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Whitby, Stafford Beeston |
|
Hull Soldiers' Club |
Honorary Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
White, Frank George |
|
London, Brighton and South Coast Railway |
Goods Station Superintendent, Willow Walk Goods Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
White, Frederick Wallis |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Manager, Directorate of Inspection of Small Arms Ammunition |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
White, Hilda Annie |
|
Board of Trade |
Department of the Controller of Trading Accounts |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
White, Kathleen Cameron |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Wounded & Missing Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Whitehead, Arthur John |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Assistant Manager, Kingston Employment Exchange |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Whitehead, Irene |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Masseuse, London Military Hospitals |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Whitehouse, Edwin St John |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Hermitage Auxiliary Hospital, Solihull |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Whitehouse, John |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Finance Committee, Barrow-in-Furness War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Whitfield, Avery Alfred |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Isle of Wight Rural Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Whitfield, Muriel Frances |
|
Association of Voluntary Workers |
Honorary Secretary, Lewes Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Whitley, Leonard Vincent |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
HM Inspector of Taxes 1st Class |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Whitmee, Andrew Conder |
|
Association of Voluntary Workers |
Honorary Secretary, Hornsey Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Whittaker, Joseph Henry |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Secretary, Chaigley Manor Red Cross Hospital, Accrington/Officer-in-Charge, Accrington Section, East Lancashire Transport |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Whitty, William |
Deputy Chief Constable |
Great Grimsby Borough Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Whitworth, Edith |
|
|
War services in Swindon |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Whyatt, Charles Sidney |
|
Great Eastern Railway |
Assistant Marine Superintendent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Whyte, Robert |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Secretary, Leith War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Wicks, Ernest Arthur |
Station Master |
Great Eastern Railway |
Colchester Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Widdowson, Dorothy |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Private Secretary to the Controller, Inspection Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Wight, Mabel |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Secretary, St John Hospital, Penarth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Wightman, Florence Oldfield |
|
Queen Mary's Needlework Guild |
York Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wigley, Kathleen Sinclair |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Superintendent, Queen Mary's Hostel for Red Cross Workers, Russell Square |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wigley, Thomas |
|
War Office |
Supervising Clerk, Directorate of Prisoners of War |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wilbraham, Hugh Edward |
Major |
Ministry of National Service |
Chairman, Northwich Rural Local Tribunal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wilcock, Joseph |
Superintendent |
Lancashire Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wilké, Bessie Dayrell |
|
Young Women's Christian Association |
Club Leader |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wilkinson, Clennell Anstruther |
|
Commission Internationale de Ravitaillement |
Section Head |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Willans, Gordon Jeune |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Acting Principal Clerk, Officers' Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Willcox, William Garratt |
|
British Farmers' Fund |
Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Willett, Thomas Charles |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Wandsworth War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Williams, Charles George |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Secretary, Coldstream War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Williams, Edith |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
VAD No. 22, Carnarvonshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Williams, Edward Richard |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Carmarthen Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Williams, Friend Isaac |
Major (Commissary) |
Indian Ordnance Department |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Williams, George Owen |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chairman, Prestatyn Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Williams, Morgan |
Assistant Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Williams, Richard |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Roseneath Auxiliary Hospital, Wrexham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Williams, Richard Trefor |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chief Supervisor of Slaughtering |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Williams, Thomas |
|
Pilkington Brothers |
Foreman, Shell Shop |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Williams, William George |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Transport Officer, Carmarthenshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Williams, William Lewis |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Brynawel |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Williamson, Henry |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Inspector of Gun Ammunition |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Williamson, James |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, King's Lynn War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Williamson, James |
Chief Engineer |
Mercantile Marine |
SS Madras |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Williamson, William James |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, FMS St Ninian |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Willis, Arthur, JP |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Priority Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Willis, Frederick Bainbridge |
Senior Superintendent |
London Fire Brigade |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Willoughby Smith, Helen |
|
|
Patriotic services in England & the USA |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Willson, Emily Mary |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Cantelupe Road Auxiliary Hospital, Bexhill-on-Sea |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Willson, Harold Leonard James |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Inspector of Shipping |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Willson, Percy Arden |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Chairman, Lambeth War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Wilmshurst, Thomas Percival |
Commander |
Derby Borough Police |
Derby Borough Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wilson, Alexander Poole |
|
Irish Department of Agriculture and Technical Instruction |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wilson, Annie Wilhelmina, Lady |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Fernleigh VAD Hospital, Larkfield, Kent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Wilson, Arthur Cecil James |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Twilight |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wilson, Cyril |
Captain |
|
Censor, Alexandria |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|
Wilson, Edith Maltilda Clementine |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Surrey War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Wilson, Florence Aline |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Bankside Auxiliary Hospital, Workington |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[6]
|
Wilson, Henry |
|
War Office |
Acting Accountant, Army Audit Staff |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wilson, Henry Joseph Fullock |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Philomel |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wilson, Ivy Madge |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Aircraft Production Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Wilson, James Arthur |
Chief Constable |
Merthyr Tydfil Borough Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wilson, James Naismith |
|
Glasgow Corporation Tramways |
Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wilson, Jessie Millar |
|
Australian Young Men's Christian Association |
Superintendent, Hotel Windsor, Paris |
Australian |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wilson, John |
Reverend |
Young Men's Christian Association |
YMCA Worker, Woolwich |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wilson, Robert |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Clerk, Chipping Sodbury Local Tribunal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wilson, Robert Alexander |
Group Leader |
Newcastle upon Tyne City Police |
Newcastle upon Tyne Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wilson, William |
|
Burton-on-Trent Borough Council |
Corporation Gas Works |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wilson, William John Denman |
|
Ministry of Food |
Officer-in-Charge, Cabling & Coding Room |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Winby, Thomas |
|
Board of Trade |
General Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Winder, Charles Bertram |
Adjutant |
British Red Cross Society |
Boulogne Base Convoys |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Winder, Penelope |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Superintendent, Blackpool Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Windiate, Albert |
Commandant |
Salvation Army |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Windsor, Maurice |
Captain |
Aircraft Manufacturing Company |
Chief Draughtsman |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Winfield, Richard |
|
Board of Trade |
Divisional Officer, Household Fuel & Lighting Order Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wingate, Gerald Henry |
|
Theodore Hamblin |
Managing Director |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wingfield-Stratford, Rosalind Mabel |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Malling House VAD Hospital, West Malling |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Winstanley, Denys Arthur |
|
|
Services in Cairo |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Winstanley, Herbert |
Chief Inspector |
Liverpool City Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Winterbotham, Clara Frances |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
St John Hospital, Cheltenham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Withers, George Mould |
|
E. G. Wrigley & Co |
Works Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Witts, Gulielma Ewart |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Driver, Salonika |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8] *
|
Wolfe, Ernest Montague |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
London Ambulance Column |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wollen, Emily Hilda |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Portishead Red Cross Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Wood, Benjamin |
|
War Office |
Senior Army Scripture Reader, British Expeditionary Force |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wood, David William |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Technical Adviser, Special Fire Survey Force |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wood, Dennis |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Director of Finance |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Wood, Dorothy Graham, Lady |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Voluntary Motor Driver, New End Military Hospital, Hampstead |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Wood, George Ellis |
|
Greenwood & Batley |
Manager, Loading Factory |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wood, Gertrude |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Sheffield Prisoners of War Help Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wood, Gladys |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Financial Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Wood, Grace Eliza |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Creswell Auxiliary Hospital, Nottinghamshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Wood, Harry Brounton |
Acting Constructor |
Royal Corps of Naval Constructors |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wood, Louisa Jane |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Burnley War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Wood, Maud |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant to the Chief Lady Superintendent, Inspection Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Wood, May |
|
Road Board |
Clerk in Charge of Accounts |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wood, William |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Spenborough War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Woodcock, Henry Chadwick |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Organiser & Lecturer on First Aid, Enfield |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Woodcock, Walter Shellaker |
|
Ministry of Food |
Distribution Officer, Nottingham City & County |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Woodell, Florence Ernestine |
|
|
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Woodeson, Edward Seymour |
Superintendent |
Norfolk Constabulary |
Chief Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Woodhead, Herbert Miall |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Ingestre Auxiliary Hospital, Staffordshire & Ashton-on-Mersey & Linden Lea Auxiliary Hospitals, Cheshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Woodmore, William James |
|
Admiralty |
Foreman, Engineer Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Woodroffe, Alban James |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Uplyme Auxiliary Hospital, Devon |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Woodroofe, Henry |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Sub-Section Director, Munitions Inland Transport Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Woods, Margery Adah |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Departmental Finance Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Woodward, Frederick Hugh |
Lieutenant |
Ministry of Food |
British Food Mission, United States |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Woolcombe, Lilian Mary |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Officer-in-Charge, British Red Cross Hostel, Boulogne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wooldridge, Jane Anne |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Hungerford Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Woodward, Frederick Hugh |
Lieutenant |
Ministry of Food |
British Food Mission, USA |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Woolley, Constance Maria |
|
|
Services at a canteen in Nottinghamshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Woolley, Frederick George |
|
Joseph Westwood & Co |
Works Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Worlidge, Edward |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine (Alfred Holt & Co) |
Marine Superintendent, London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wormald, Walter |
Sergeant-Major |
British Red Cross Society |
Ambulance Transport Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Worrall, Gladstone Walter |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Engineer, Northwich Area, Explosives Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Wright, Arthur James, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Burton-on-Trent War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Wright, Edmund |
|
Board of Trade |
District Superintendent, General Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wright, J. M. |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Nawab |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wright, James Brown |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Evesham War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Wright, John |
Superintendent |
Dunbartonshire Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wright, Thomas Henry |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Temporary Assistant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Wrighton, Amelia |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Organiser & Manageress, Darlington Station Soldiers' Buffet |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wrigley, Vincent Shiers |
|
War Office |
Assistant Secretary, Territorial Forces Association of Denbighshire & Flintshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wuidart, Jules Reuleaux |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Technical Assistant, Gun Ammunition Department |
|
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Wurtzburg, Margaret Caroline |
Quartermaster |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Cedar Lawn Hospital, Hampstead |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Wybrow, Albert William |
Commandant |
British Red Cross Society |
Hospital Services & Air Raid Relief Units, City of London Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Wyke, Clement James |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Deputy Chief Dilution Officer, Manchester, Labour Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Wykes, William Henry |
|
War Office |
Chief Clerk, Central Registry |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wylson, Oswald Cane |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Deputy Chief Surveyor, Special Fire Survey Force |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Wynnes, James Cumming |
|
HM Office of Works |
Architectural Assistant 1st Class |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Yates, Florence |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Scarborough War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Yates, James |
Deputy Chief Police Officer |
Ministry of Munitions Police |
Gretna |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Yearsley, Clare Elizabeth |
|
War Office |
Works Directorate, Egyptian Expeditionary Force |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Yeates, Percy Thomas Arthur |
Captain |
Trinity House |
Master of vessel |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Yelloly, Robert |
Superintendent |
Newcastle upon Tyne City Police |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Yeo, Richard Forster |
|
Board of Trade |
Household Fuel & Lighting Order Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Yeoman, John Pattison |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Vice-Chairman, North Riding War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Young, Colin, JP |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Member, Fochaber District Local Tribunal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Young, Elizabeth Diana |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Young, George |
|
|
Chairman of funds in Elswick & Scotswood |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Young, Harry Maurice |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Deputy Principal Clerk, Pension Issue Office |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Young, James |
Major |
Indian Military Works Services |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[4]
|
Young, James Robert Spencer |
|
Air Ministry |
Administrative Assistant, Secretary's Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Young, Nathaniel James |
|
Newport Borough Council |
General Manager, Electricity & Tramways Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Young, Thomas Pettigrew |
Chief Special Constable |
Fifeshire Constabulary |
Fifeshire Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[8]
|
Young, Winifred |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Officer-in-Charge, Information & Records Bureau, Chemical Warfare Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[7]
|
Younghusband, Jonathan |
|
Government of South Africa |
Censor, Durban |
South African |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[5]
|