Sore loser laws
[…] The filing officer may not certify the name of the candidate. [Formerly 249.420; 2005 c.797 §62]
- ^ "Code of Laws - Title 7 - Elections - Chapter 11 - Designation and Nomination of Candidates - Article 1 - Methods of Nomination". South Carolina Legislature. Retrieved 18 January 2023.
- ^ "Codified Law 12-7-5". South Dakota Legislature. Retrieved 18 January 2023.
- ^ "ELECTIONS CODE CHAPTER 172. PRIMARY ELECTIONS. Sec. 172.027". Texas Legislature. Retrieved 16 March 2023.
Sec. 172.027. STATEMENT ON PETITION. The following statement must appear at the top of each page of a petition to be filed under Section 172.021: "I know that the purpose of this petition is to entitle (insert candidate's name) to have his or her name placed on the ballot for the office of (insert office title, including any place number or other distinguishing number) for the (insert political party's name) primary election. I understand that by signing this petition I become ineligible to vote in a primary election or participate in a convention of another party, including a party not holding a primary election, during the voting year in which this primary election is held." Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 13(c), eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 90, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 128, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.