Sore loser laws
[…] I understand that by signing this petition I become ineligible to vote in a primary election or participate in a convention of another party, including a party not holding a primary election, during the voting year in which this primary election is held." Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 13(c), eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 90, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 128, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
- ^ "ELECTIONS CODE CHAPTER 172. PRIMARY ELECTIONS. Sec. 172.086". Texas Legislature. Retrieved 16 March 2023.
Sec. 172.086. PLEDGE ON BALLOT. The following pledge shall be placed on the primary election ballot above the listing of candidates' names: "I am a (insert appropriate political party) and understand that I am ineligible to vote or participate in another political party's primary election or convention during this voting year." Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.
- ^ "20A-9-201. Declarations of candidacy -- Candidacy for more than one office or of more than one political party prohibited with exceptions -- General filing and form requirements -- Affidavit of impecuniosity". Utah Legislature.