Sore loser laws
[…] A write-in candidate is not entitled to have his or her name printed on any ballot; however, space for the write-in candidate’s name to be written in must be provided on the general election ballot. A person may not qualify as a write-in candidate if the person has also otherwise qualified for nomination or election to such office. - ^ a b "New Jersey prohibits a general election candidacy by "a candidate who unsuccessfully sought nomination of a political party to that office in the primary election held in the same calendar year.""[7]:465
- ^ a b "The sore-loser provision is a clause in § 24.2-520 of the Code of Virginia, which provides that when a candidate files to run in a primary, he or she must include "a statement that, if defeated in the primary, [his or her] name is not to be printed on the ballots for that office in the succeeding general election"."[6]
- ^ "Candidates may not file as a write-in in the general election for a race they lost in the primary."[31]
- ^ "Third party and independent candidates for office (other than US president) must circulate their petition before the primary.