User : RadioKAOS/Sandbox/Mayors/1997–1998
Source
1998 Alaska Municipal Officials Directory . Juneau: Alaska Department of Community and Regional Affairs /Alaska Municipal League. January 1998. Entries begin with the page numbers containing the entry. The year term expires is in paranthesis after the name:
Aleutians East: Dick Jacobsen (1999)
(Municipality of) Anchorage: Rick Mystrom (2000)
Bristol Bay: Edwin Anderson (2000)
Denali: John Gonzales (1999)
Fairbanks North Star: Hank Hove (2000)
Haines: Jerry Lapp (1998)
(City & Borough of) Juneau: Dennis Egan (2000)
Kenai Peninsula: Mike Navarre (1999)
Ketchikan Gateway: Jack Shay (1999)
Kodiak Island: Jerome Selby (1998)
Lake & Peninsula: Glen Alsworth, Sr. (2000)
Matanuska-Susitna: Darcie Salmon (2000)
North Slope: Benjamin Nageak (1999)
Northwest Arctic: Chuck Greene (1998)
(City & Borough of) Sitka: Stan Filler (1999)
(City & Borough of) Yakutat: Daryl James (1998)
Akiak: Andrew Jasper (1998)
Akutan: Joe Bereskin (1998)
Alakanuk: Ragnar Alstrom (1998)
Aleknagik: Thomas Tinker (1998)
Allakaket: Herbie Moses (1999)
Ambler: Barbara MacManus (1998)
Anaktuvuk Pass: Dorothy Hopson (2000)
Anderson: Richard Napoleone (1998)
Angoon: Maxine Thompson (2000)
Aniak: Steve Hill (1998)
Anvik: Michael Grundberg (2000)
Atka: Sally Swetzof (1998)
Atqasuk: Herman Kignak, Sr. (1998)
Barrow: Jim Vorderstrasse (1998)
Bethel: Agnes Phillips (1998)
Bettles: Jeff Mow (1998)
Brevig Mission: Gilbert Tocktoo (1998)
Buckland: Timothy Gavin, Jr. (1998)
Chefornak: Hubert Tunuchuk (2000)
Chevak: Ignatius Chayalkun (1998)
Chignik: Rick Skonberg (1998)
Chuathbaluk: Brian Soosuk (1998)
Clark's Point: Thomas Gardiner III (1998)
Coffman Cove: Elaine Price (1998)
Cold Bay: Alan Ellis (1998)
Cordova: Margy Johnson (1998)
Craig: Dennis Watson (1999)
Delta Junction: Glen Wright (1998)
Dillingham: Chris Napoli (2000)
Diomede: Dorothy Haller (2000)
Eagle: Jerry Nelson (2000)
Eek: William Brown (1998)
Egegik: Richard Deigh (1998)
Ekwok: James Karasti, Sr. (1998)
Elim: Edwin Kotongan (1998)
Emmonak: Douglas Redfox (1998)
Fairbanks: James Hayes (1998)
False Pass: John Nickels (1999)
Fort Yukon: Paul Herbert (1999)
Galena: Russ Sweetsir (1999)
Golovin: Mark McAlister (1998)
Goodnews Bay: Sally Martin (1998)
Grayling: Winnie Burkett (acting, 1998)
Haines: Dave Berry (1999)
Holy Cross: Robert Edwards (1998)
Homer: Jack Cushing (1998)
Hoonah: Albert Dick (1999)
Hooper Bay: Nile Smith (1998)
Houston: Kim Kasper (1998)
Hughes: Ella Sam (2000)
Huslia: Selina Sam (1998)
Kachemak: Neil McArthur (1998)
Kake: Lonnie Anderson (1999)
Kaktovik: Lon Sonsalla (1998)
Kaltag: Violet Burnham (1998)
Kasaan: Richard Peterson (1998)
Kenai: John Williams (1998)
Ketchikan: Bob Weinstein (2000)
Kiana: Olaf Allison, Jr. (1998)
King Cove: Henry Mack (2000)
Kivalina: Oscar Sage, Sr. (1998)
Klawock: Donna Jane Williams (1998)
Kobuk: Elmer Ward (1998)
Kodiak: Carolyn Floyd (1999)
Kotlik: Reynold Okitkun (2000)
Kotzebue: Frank Greene (1998)
Koyukuk: Cindy Pilot (1998)
Kupreanof: David Beebe (1998)
Kwethluk: Boris Epchook (2000)
Larsen Bay: Eldon Squartsoff (1998)
Lower Kalskag: Nick Alexie (1999)
Manokotak: Nels Franklin (1998)
Marshall: Raymond Alstrom, Sr. (1998)
McGrath: Glen Hanway (2000)
Mekoryuk: Luke Smith (1998)
Metlakatla (Indian Community): Timothy Gilmartin (1998)
Mountain Village: Harry Wilde, Sr. (1998)
Napakiak: Daniel Nelson (1998)
Napaskiak: Evan Williams (1998)
Nenana: Robert Knight (2000)
New Stuyahok: Peter Christopher (1998)
Newhalen: Fedosia Balluta (1998)
Nightmute: Simeon Agnus (1998)
Nikolai: Peter Tony (1998)
Nome: John Handeland (1999)
Nondalton: Thomas Greene (1999)
Noorvik: Jack Wells (acting, 1998)
North Pole: Tim Peters (2000)
Nuiqsut: Alice Woods (acting, 1998)
Nulato: Victor Nicholas (2000)
Nunapitchuk: Robert Nick (2000)
Old Harbor: Rick Berns (1998)
Ouzinkie: Zack Chichenoff (1998)
Palmer: Henry Guinotte (1998)
Pelican: Michael Ohlson (1998)
Petersburg: Jeff Meucci (1999)
Pilot Point: Gust Griechen III (1998)
Pilot Station: Arthur Heckman, Sr. (1998)
Platinum: James Kasayulie (1999)
Point Hope: Ronald Oviok, Sr. (2000)
Port Alexander: Jane Langley (1998)
Port Heiden: Henry Matson, Jr. (1999)
Port Lions: Susan Boskofsky (1998)
Quinhagak: Robert Roberts (1999)
Ruby: Donald Honea, Sr. (1998)
Russian Mission: James Duffy (1998)
Saint George: Maxim Malavansky, Sr. (2000)
Saint Mary's: Andrew Paukan (2000)
Saint Michael: Carl Otten (1998)
Saint Paul: Jacob Merculief (1999)
Sand Point: Martin Gundersen (1999)
Savoonga: Joseph Iya, Sr. (1999)
Saxman: Forrest DeWitt, Jr. (1998)
Selawik: Dennis Stoyer (1998)
Seldovia: Tim Volstad (1999)
Seward: Bob Satin (1999)
Shaktoolik: Edgar Jackson, Sr. (1999)
Sheldon Point: Isidore Shelton (1998)
Shishmaref: Reuben Weyiouanna (1998)
Shungnak: Levi Cleveland (2000)
Skagway: John Mielke (1999)
Soldotna: Ken Lancaster (1999)
Stebbins: Robert Ferris (1998)
Tanana: Donna Folger (1999)
Teller: Charlie Lee (1998)
Tenakee Springs: Louis Heins (1998)
Thorne Bay: Lynda Brown (1998)
Togiak: Moses Kritz (1999)
Toksook Bay: Felix Lincoln (1999)
Unalakleet: Henry Ivanoff, Sr. (1998)
Unalaska: Frank Kelty (1998)
Upper Kalskag: David Dorris (1998)
Valdez: David Cobb (1998)
Wainwright: Lydia Agnasagga (1999)
Wales: Emma Anungazuk (1998)
Wasilla: Sarah Palin (1999)
White Mountain: Dan Harrelson (1998)
Whittier: Bill Coumbe (1998)
Wrangell: William Privett (1999)