|
New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and — since 2010 — Fall seasons each year at the New York State Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2008 Spring season, beginning with the gala, Tuesday, April 29, and ending Sunday, June 29.
Week one, April 29–May 4
editTuesday, April 29, Spring gala
edit
|
|
Wednesday, April 30
edit- First movement
- Second movement
- Third movement
- Fourth movement
|
Thursday, May 1, Jerome Robbins celebration
edit
|
Friday, May 2, Jerome Robbins celebration
edit
|
|
|
Saturday, May 3, matinée
edit- First movement
- Second movement
- Third movement
- Fourth movement
Saturday, May 3, evening, Jerome Robbins celebration
edit
|
|
Sunday matinée, May 4, Jerome Robbins celebration
edit
|
notes for week one
edit- ^ a b c d e f g h i first time in rôle
- ^ a b c d Due to illness or injury, Megan Fairchild replaced Ashley Bouder in Symphony in C and Kathryn Morgan replaced Megan Fairchild in Western Symphony.
- ^ NYC rôle debut
- ^ a b c d e Due to illness or injury, Sean Suozzi, Tyler Angle and Rebecca Krohn replaced Adam Hendrickson, Philip Neal and Rachel Rutherford in The Four Seasons.
- ^ Due to illness or injury, Marcelo Gomes replaced Jose Manuel Carreño in West Side Story Suite.
Week two, May 5–11
editMonday, May 5, NYCB seminar, Jerome Robbins: Somewhere
editTuesday, May 6, Jerome Robbins celebration
edit
|
Wednesday, May 7
edit- First movement
- Second movement
- Third movement
- Fourth movement
Thursday, May 8, Jerome Robbins celebration
editFriday, May 9, Jerome Robbins celebration
edit
|
|
Saturday, May 10, matinée
editSaturday, May 10, evening
editSunday matinée, May 11, Jerome Robbins celebration, (Mothers' Day)
edit
|
notes for week two
editWeek three, May 13–18
editTuesday, May 13
edit- First movement
- Second movement
- Third movement
- Fourth movement
Wednesday, May 14, Jerome Robbins celebration
edit
|
Thursday, May 15, Jerome Robbins celebration
edit
|
Friday, May 16, Double Feature
edit
|
|
|
|
Saturday, May 17, matinée, Double Feature
edit
|
|
|
|
Saturday, May 17, evening, Jerome Robbins celebration
edit
|
Sunday matinée, May 18, Double Feature
edit
|
|
|
|
notes for week three
editWeek four, May 20–25
editTuesday, May 20, Double Feature
edit
|
|
|
|
Wednesday, May 21, Jerome Robbins celebration
editThursday, May 22, Double Feature
edit
|
|
|
|
Friday, May 23
editSaturday, May 24, matinée, Jerome Robbins celebration
edit
|
Saturday, May 24, evening, Jerome Robbins celebration
edit
|
notes for week four
edit- ^ a b Megan Fairchild replaced Ashley Bouder in Brandenburg.
- ^ a b first time in rôle
Week five, May 27–June 1
editTuesday, May 27, Jerome Robbins celebration
edit
|
|
Wednesday, May 28, Jerome Robbins celebration
edit
|
Thursday, May 29
edit
|
|
|
|
Friday, May 30, Jerome Robbins celebration
edit
|
Saturday, May 31, evening
edit
|
|
Sunday matinée, June 1, Jerome Robbins celebration
edit
|
notes for week five
editWeek six, June 3–8
editTuesday, June 3
edit
|
|
Wednesday, June 4
edit
|
|
Thursday, June 5
editFriday, June 6
edit
|
|
|
Sunday matinée, June 8
edit
|
|
- First movement
- Second movement
- Third movement
- Fourth movement
notes for week six
edit- ^ a b c d e f first time in rôle
- ^ NYC rôle debut
- ^ Due to injury or illness Charles Askegard replaced Stephen Hanna in In the Night.
- ^ a b Julie Kent and Gonzalo Garcia replaced Alina Cojocaru and Johan Kobborg in Other Dances.
- ^ NYCB rôle debut
- ^ Due to injury or illness Joaquín De Luz replaced Benjamin Millepied in Rubies.
- ^ Charles Askegard replaced Damian Woetzel in Brahms–Schoenberg Quartet.
Week seven, June 10–15
editTuesday, June 10
editWednesday, June 11
editThursday, June 12
edit
|
|
|
Friday, June 13
edit
|
- First movement
- Second movement
- Third movement
- Fourth movement
Saturday, June 14, matinée
edit
|
Saturday, June 14, evening
edit
|
Sunday matinée, June 15
editnotes for week seven
editWeek eight, June 16–22
editMonday, June 16, NYCB seminar
edit
|
|
Tuesday, June 17
edit
|
Wednesday, June 18, Damian Woetzel's farewell performance
edit- Rubies from Jewels
Thursday, June 19
edit
|
- Brahms–Schoenberg Quartet
- First movement
- Brahms–Schoenberg Quartet
- Second movement
- Third movement
- Fourth movement
Friday, June 20
edit
|
|
Saturday, June 21, matinée
edit
|
|
Saturday, June 21, evening
edit
|
|
Sunday matinée, June 22
edit- theme
- first section
- second section
|
notes for week eight
edit- ^ Wendy Whelan replaced Darci Kistler in In Memory of ....
- ^ a b Joaquín De Luz replaced Benjamin Millepied in Rubies and in Dances at a Gathering.
- ^ a b c Sara Mearns replaced Darci Kistler, Rebecca Krohn replaced Sara Mearns, and Yvonne Borree replaced Janie Taylor in Thou Swell
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j first time in rôle
- ^ a b c d Philip Neal replaced Benjamin Millepied in Mozartiana and Yvonne Borree replaced Darci Kistler in La Sonnambula.
- ^ Gonzalo Garcia replaced Benjamin Millepied in The Goldberg Variations.
Week nine, June 24–29
editTuesday, June 24
edit
|
|
- First movement
- Second movement
- Third movement
- Fourth movement
Wednesday, June 25
edit- theme
- first section
- second section
Thursday, June 26
edit
|
|
- First movement
- Second movement
- Third movement
- Fourth movement
Friday, June 27, Dancers' Choice benefit
edit- initiated by Peter Martins;
- conceived and supervised by Jonathan Stafford;
- assisted by Kyle Froman, Craig Hall, Amanda Hankes, Adam Hendrickson, Ask la Cour, Henry Seth and Daniel Ulbricht
- conceived and supervised by Jonathan Stafford;
- Rubies excerpt
- Ecstatic Orange excerpt
- Square Dance excerpt
- Emeralds excerpt
- Interplay excerpt
|
|
- Dances at a Gathering excerpt
|
- Glass Pieces: Akhnaten excerpt
|
|
|
- Union Jack excerpt
|
- Stars snd Stripes Third Campaign
- Mercurial Manoeuvres excerpt
- Symphony in C excerpt
|
|
Saturday, June 28 matinée
edit
|
|
Saturday, June 28, evening
edit- theme
- first section
- second section
|
Sunday matinée, June 29
edit- theme
- first section
- second section
|
notes for week nine
edit- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae first time in rôle
- ^ Yvonne Borree replaced Megan Fairchild in the Brahms–Schoenberg Quartet.
- ^ Gonzalo Garcia replaced Benjamin Millepied in The Goldberg Variations.
- ^ David Prottas replaced Craig Hall in La Sonnambula.
- ^ a b c d Due to illness or injury Benjamin Millepied and Robert Fairchild replaced Gonzalo Garcia (who was to have replaced Benjamin Millepied; see above) in The Goldberg Variations.
Footnotes
edit- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak guest artists
- ^ a b c d e f apprentice
- ^ a b Tom Gold's last performance as a member of City Ballet was Thursday, May 22, 2008, in Double Feature; he performed in Mozartiana Friday and Saturday, June 19 and 20, as a guest artist.
- ^ world premiere
References
edit
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fourth Ring talks also known as First Position discussions
editRepertory Week, Spring 2008
edit
|
|
|
Studio talks
edit- ^ Friday, May 2, Jennifer Tipton on working with Jerome Robbins
- ^ Thursday, May 8 The Seasons
- ^ Thursday, May 15 French Cuisine
- ^ Thursday, June 12 Here and Now
- ^ Thursday, June 19 Then and There
External links
edit{{DEFAULTSORT:New York City Ballet 2008 Spring Repertory, List Of}} {{New York City Ballet repertory}}
2008 Spring Repertory, List of New York City Ballet
New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and — since 2010 — Fall seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2009 Spring season, beginning Tuesday, April 28, and ending Sunday, June 21
Week one, April 28–May 3
editTuesday, April 28
edit[Repertory 1][Playbill 1][Fourth Ring 1]
[Repertory 1][Playbill 2][Fourth Ring 2]
Friday, May 1
edit
|
Saturday matinée, May 2
editWeek two, May 5–10
editTuesday, May 5
edit[Repertory 2][Playbill 3][Fourth Ring 3]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wednesday, May 6
edit[Repertory 2][Playbill 4][Fourth Ring 4]
|
Thursday, May 7
edit
|
|
Friday, May 8
edit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday matinée, May 9
editSaturday evening, May 9
edit[Repertory 2][Playbill 6][Fourth Ring 5]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sunday matinée, May 10
edit
|
notes for week two
edit- ^ a b c d Lydia Wellington replaced Kaitlyn Gilliland and Sarah-Rose Williams replaced Lydia Wellington in La Stravaganza.
- ^ a b Tiler Peck replaced Megan Fairchild in [[Tarantella (ballet)|]] and Janie Taylor replaced Sara Mearns in Concerto DSCH.
- ^ a b Ana Sophia Scheller replaced Sara Mearns in the Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux and Kathryn Morgan replaced Ana Sophia Scheller in La Valse.
- ^ a b Amar Ramasar replaced Philip Neal and Adrian Danchig-Waring replaced Tyler Angle in La Valse.
- ^ Savannah Lowery replaced Kaitlyn Gilliland in After the Rain.
- ^ Amar Ramasar replaced Philip Neal.
- ^ Kathryn Morgan replaced Ana Sophia Scheller.
Week three, May 12–17
editTuesday, May 12
edit
|
Wednesday, May 13, Spring gala
edit
|
Thursday, May 14
edit[Repertory 3][Playbill 9][Fourth Ring 6]
Friday, May 15
edit
|
|
|
Saturday matinée, May 16
edit[Repertory 3][Playbill 10][Fourth Ring 7]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday evening, May 16
edit
|
|
|
Sunday matinée, May 17
edit
|
|
|
Week four, May 18–24
editMonday, May 18, seminar: NYCB On Stage
editThis section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (January 2011) |
Tuesday, May 19
edit
|
|
|
Wednesday, May 20
edit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thursday, May 21
edit
|
|
|
Friday, May 22
editSaturday matinée, May 23
edit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday evening, May 23
edit
|
Sunday matinée, May 24
edit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
notes for week four
edit- ^ Georgina Pazcoguin replaced Meagan Mann in Toccata.
Week five, May 26–31
editTuesday, May 26
editWednesday, May 27
edit
|
|
Thursday, May 28
editFriday, May 29
editSaturday matinée, May 30
edit
|
|
Saturday evening, May 30
editSunday matinée, May 31
edit
|
|
notes for week five
editWeek six, June 2–7
editTuesday, June 2
editWednesday, June 3
editThursday, June 4
edit
|
|
Friday, June 5
edit
|
|
Saturday matinée, June 6
edit
|
Saturday evening, June 6
edit
|
Sunday matinée, June 7
edit
|
|
notes for week six
edit- ^ Janie Taylor replaced Wendy Whelan in The Cage.
- ^ The Donizetti Variations replaced Stabat Mater
- ^ a b Kaitlyn Gilliland replaced Wendy Whelan in Glass Pieces.
- ^ a b Teresa Reichlen replaced Megan Johnson and Ellen Bar replaced Abi Stafford in Concerto Barocco.
Week seven, June 9–14
editTuesday, June 9
edit
|
|
Wednesday, June 10
edit
|
|
Thursday, June 11
edit
|
|
Friday, June 12
edit
|
|
Saturday matinée, June 13
edit
|
|
Saturday evening, June 13
edit
|
Sunday matinée, June 14
edit
|
|
Sunday evening, June 14, Dancers' Choice benefit
edit- initiated by Peter Martins; conceived and supervised by Jenifer Ringer[5][Repertory 6][Playbill 18]
- Serenade excerpt
- The Waltz Project excerpt
|
- In G Major excerpt
- Episodes and Sarcasms excerpt
|
- Dances at a Gathering excerpt
- The Sleeping Beauty excerpt
- Union Jack Royal Navy
|
Week eight, June 16–21 A Midsummer Night's Dream
editTuesday, June 16
edit
|
|
Wednesday, June 17
edit
|
|
Thursday, June 18
edit
|
|
Friday, June 19
edit
|
|
Saturday matinée, June 20
edit
|
|
Saturday evening, June 20
edit
|
|
Sunday matinée, June 21
edit
|
|
notes for week eight
edit- ^ a b Jenifer Ringer replaced Wendy Whelan in the divertissement.
- ^ a b Troy Schumacher replaced Sean Suozzi in the rôle of Puck.
Footnotes
edit- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg first time in rôle
- ^ a b c d e f g guest artist
- ^ NY Times, Alastair Macaulay, May 14, 2009
- ^ a b c world premiere
- ^ All performers in Dancers' Choice appeared for the first time in the rôles which they danced.
References
edit- ^ Tuesday, April 28
- ^ Wednesday, April 29
- ^ Tuesday, May 5
- ^ Wednesday, May 6
- ^ Friday, May 8
- ^ Saturday, May 9
- ^ Sunday, May 10
- ^ Wednesday, May 13
- ^ Thursday, May 14
- ^ Saturday matinée, May 16
- ^ Saturday, May 30
- ^ Sunday, May 31
- ^ Wednesday, June 3
- ^ Thursday, June 4
- ^ Friday, June 5
- ^ Sunday, June 7
- ^ Thursday, June 11
- ^ Sunday evening, June 14
- ^ Sunday, June 21
Fourth Ring talks also known as First Position discussions
editRepertory Week, Spring 2009
editExternal links
edit{{DEFAULTSORT:New York City Ballet 2009 Spring Repertory, List Of}} {{New York City Ballet repertory}}
2009 Spring repertory, List of New York City Ballet
New York City Ballet dances Fall, Winter and Spring seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2010 Spring season, beginning with the Spring gala, Thursday, April 29, and ending Sunday, June 27.
Week one
editThursday, April 29, Spring gala
edit- new ballet by Benjamin Millepied[1]
|
|
|
|
Sunday matinée, May 2, All Balanchine
editNotes for week one
editWeek two
editTuesday, May 4, All Balanchine
editWednesday, May 5, Balanchine/Ratmansky
editThursday, May 6, All Balanchine
editFriday, May 7, All Robbins
editSaturday matinée, May 8, Balanchine/Robbins
editSaturday evening, May 8, Balanchine/Ratmansky
editNotes for week two
editWeek three
editTuesday, May 11, All Robbins
editWednesday, May 12, Balanchine/Ratmansky
editThursday, May 13, Robbins/Balanchine
editFriday, May 14, Balanchine/McGregor
edit- Serenade
- New McGregor ballet[2]
- Cortège Hongrois
Saturday matinée, May 15, Balanchine/Robbins
editSaturday evening, May 15, Balanchine/McGregor
edit- The Four Temperaments
- New McGregor ballet
- Cortège Hongrois
Sunday matinée, May 16, Balanchine/Robbins
editNotes for week three
editWeek four
editTuesday, May 18, Balanchine/McGregor
edit- Serenade
- New McGregor ballet
- Cortège Hongrois
Wednesday, May 19, Balanchine/Martins
editThursday, May 20, Balanchine/McGregor/Robbins
edit- Agon
- New McGregor ballet
- I'm Old Fashioned
Friday, May 21, Balanchine/McGregor
edit- Serenade
- New McGregor ballet
- The Four Temperaments
Saturday matinée, May 22, Balanchine/Millepied/Robbins
edit- Walpurgisnacht Ballet
- New Millepied ballet[2]
- Fancy Free
Saturday evening, May 22, Balanchine/Millepied/Robbins
edit- Symphony in Three Movements
- New Millepied ballet
- Fancy Free
Sunday matinée, May 23, Balanchine/Martins
editNotes for week four
editWeek five
editTuesday, May 25, Balanchine/Martins
editWednesday, May 26, Balanchine/Millepied/Robbins
edit- Walpurgisnacht Ballet
- New Millepied ballet
- Fancy Free
Thursday, May 27, Martins/Millepied/Balanchine
editFriday, May 28, Balanchine/Robbins
editSaturday matinée, May 29, Balanchine/Martins/Robbins
editSaturday evening, May 29, Balanchine/Wheeldon
editSunday matinée, May 30, All Balanchine
editNotes for week five
editWeek six
editTuesday, June 1, Balanchine/Wheeldon
edit- Danses Concertantes
- New Wheeldon ballet
- Brahms–Schoenberg Quartet
Wednesday, June 2, Balanchine/Martins
editThursday, June 3, Balanchine/Millepied/Robbins
edit- Walpurgisnacht Ballet
- New Millepied ballet
- Fancy Free
Friday, June 4, Balanchine/Wheeldon/Robbins
editSaturday matinée, June 5, Balanchine/Martins
editSaturday evening, June 5, Robbins/Barak/Balanchine
edit- Interplay
- New Barak ballet[2]
- Scotch Symphony
Sunday matinée, June 6, Yvonne Borree farewell, Wheeldon/Balanchine
edit- New Wheeldon ballet
- Duo Concertant
- Brahms–Schoenberg Quartet
Notes for week six
editWeek seven
editTuesday, June 8, Robbins/Balanchine/Martins
editWednesday, June 9, Robbins/Barak/Balanchine
edit- Interplay
- New Barak ballet
- Scotch Symphony
Thursday, June 10, Wheeldon/Bigonzetti/Balanchine
edit- After the Rain
- New Bigonzetti ballet[2]
- Who Cares?
Friday, June 11, Balanchine/Wheeldon
edit- Danses Concertantes
- New Wheeldon ballet
- Chaconne
Saturday matinée, June 12, Martins/Bigonzetti/Balanchine
edit- Thou Swell
- New Bigonzetti ballet
- Stravinsky Violin Concerto
Saturday evening, June 12, Wheeldon/Bigonzetti/Balanchine
edit- After the Rain
- New Bigonzetti ballet
- Who Cares?
Sunday matinée, June 13, Philip Neal farewell, Balanchine/Barak
editNotes for week seven
editWeek eight
editTuesday, June 15, All Balanchine
editWednesday, June 16, Balanchine/Miroshnichenko/Robbins
edit- La source
- The Lady with The Little Dog, new Miroshnichenko ballet[2]
Thursday, June 17, Balanchine/Wheeldon/Robbins
editFriday, June 18, Balanchine/Bigonzetti
editSaturday matinée, June 19, Balanchine/Bigonzetti/Robbins
edit- Donizetti Variations
- New Bigonzetti ballet
- The Concert
Saturday evening, June 19, Balanchine/Miroshnichenko/Robbins
editSunday matinée, June 20, Albert Evans farewell, Balanchine/Forsythe/Miroshnichenko
editNotes for week eight
editWeek nine
editTuesday, June 22, Balanchine/Martins
edit- Prodigal Son
- New Martins ballet[2]
- Western Symphony
Wednesday, June 23, Balanchine/Martins/Robbins
edit- Prodigal Son
- New Martins ballet
- The Concert
Thursday, June 24, Maurice Kaplow farewell, Barak/Martins/Balanchine
editFriday, June 25, Wheeldon/Miroshnichenko/Balanchine
editSaturday matinée, June 26, Balanchine/Martins
edit- Prodigal Son
- New Martins ballet
- Western Symphony
Saturday evening, June 26, Balanchine/Martins
edit- La source
- New Martins ballet
- Western Symphony
Sunday matinée, June 27, Darci Kistler farewell, Balanchine/Martins
edit- Monumentum pro Gesualdo
- Movements for Piano and Orchestra
- A Midsummer Night’s Dream excerpt
- Danses Concertantes
- Swan Lake final act
Notes for week nine
editFootnotes
editReferences
editFourth Ring talks also known as First Position discussions
editRepertory Week, Spring 2010
editExternal links
edit{{DEFAULTSORT:New York City Ballet 2010 Spring Repertory, List of}} {{New York City Ballet repertory}}
2010 Spring repertory, List of New York City Ballet
New York City Ballet dances Fall, Winter and Spring seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2011 Spring season, beginning Tuesday, May 3, and ending Sunday, June 12, with a matinée, followed by a Dancers' Choice benefit that evening.
Week one, May 3–8, Black and White Week
editTuesday, May 3, Balanchine Black and White
edit
|
|
|
|
|
Wednesday, May 4, Balanchine Black and White
edit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thursday, May 5, Balanchine Black and White
edit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Friday, May 6, Balanchine Black and White
edit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday matinée, May 7, Balanchine Black and White
edit
|
Saturday evening, May 7, Balanchine Black and White
edit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sunday matinée, May 8
edit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Notes for week one
editWeek two, May 10–15
editTuesday, May 10, Balanchine Black and White
edit
|
Wednesday, May 11, Spring gala
edit
|
|
|
Thursday, May 12
edit
|
|
|
Friday, May 13
edit- ???
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday matinée, May 14
edit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday evening, May 14
edit
|
|
|
|
Sunday matinée, May 15
edit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Notes for week two
editWeek three, May 17–22
editTuesday, May 17
edit
|
|
Wednesday, May 18, Founding Choreographers
edit
|
Thursday, May 19
edit
|
|
Friday, May 20
edit
|
|
|
Saturday matinée, May 21
edit
|
|
|
Saturday evening, May 21, All Robbins
edit
|
|
Sunday matinée, May 22
edit
|
|
|
|
|
Notes for week three
editWeek four, May 24–29
editTuesday, May 24, All Robbins
edit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wednesday, May 25, Tribute to Broadway
edit
|
|
|
|
Thursday, May 26
edit
|
|
Friday, May 27
edit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday matinée, May 28, Tribute to Broadway
edit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday evening, May 28, Tribute to Broadway
edit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sunday matinée, May 29, Tribute to Broadway
edit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Notes for week four
editWeek five, May 31–June 5
editTuesday, May 31
edit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wednesday, June 1
edit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday matinée, June 4, All Robbins
edit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sunday matinée, June 5, All Robbins
edit
|
|
Notes for week five
edit- ^ Daniel Ulbricht replaced * Joaquín De Luz in Interplay
Week six, June 7–12
edit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thursday, June 9
edit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday evening, June 11
edit
|
Sunday matinée, June 12, Balanchine and Stravinsky
edit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sunday evening, June 12. Dancers' Choice benefit
edit
|
|
|
Notes for week six
editFootnotes
editReferences
edit
Fourth Ring talks also known as First Position discussionsedit
|
Repertory Week, Spring 2011editInformal dancer chatsedit
See the Musicedit
|
External links
edit{{DEFAULTSORT:New York City Ballet 2011 Spring Repertory, List of}} {{New York City Ballet repertory}}
2011 Spring repertory, List of New York City Ballet
New York City Ballet dances Fall, Winter and Spring seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2012 Spring season, beginning Tuesday, May 1, and ending with the Sunday, June 10, matinée.
Week one, May 1–6
editTuesday, May 1, All Balanchine
editWednesday, May 2, All Balanchine
editThursday, May 3
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Friday, May 4
editSaturday, May 5, matinée, All Robbins
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Saturday, May 5, evening, All Balanchine
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Sunday, May 6, matinée, All Robbins
editnotes for week one
edit
Week two, May 8–13
editTuesday, May 8, All Robbins
editWednesday, May 9, All Balanchine
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Thursday, May 10, Spring gala
editFriday, May 11
edit[First Postition Discussion 1][Dancer Chat 1]
Saturday, May 12, matinée
edit- Kammermusik No. 2
- Tarantella
- new Wheeldon (from Winter 2012)
- In G Major
Saturday, May 12, evening, XXI Century
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Sunday, May 13, matinée, All Balanchine
editnotes for week two
editWeek three, May 15–20
editTuesday, May 15
edit- new Martins
- new Millepied
- Fancy Free
Wednesday, May 16, XXI Century
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Thursday, May 17
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Friday, May 18, Balanchine & Brahms
editSaturday, May 19, matinée
edit- [[Concerto Barocco
- Tarantella
- Russian Seasons
- Fancy Free
Saturday, May 19, evening
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Sunday, May 20, matinée
edit- In G Major
- Liebeslieder Walzer
- new Wheeldon (from Winter 2012)
notes for week three
edit
Week four, May 22–27
editTuesday, May 22, Balanchine & Brahms
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Wednesday, May 23
edit- new Martins
- [[* [[* In the Night
- new Wheeldon (from Winter 2012)
Thursday, May 24
editFriday, May 25
editSaturday, May 26, matinée
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Saturday, May 26, evening
editSunday, May 27, matinée
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
notes for week four
edit
Week five, May 29–June 3
editTuesday, May 29
editWednesday, May 30
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
- new Wheeldon (from Winter 2012)
- Moves
- Tschaikovsky Suite No. 3
Thursday, May 31
editFriday, June 1, Founding Choreographers
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Saturday, June 2, matinée
editSaturday, June 2, evening
editSunday, June 3, matinée
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
notes for week five
edit
Week six, June 5–10
editTuesday, June 5
editWednesday, June 6
editThursday, June 7
editFriday, June 8
editSaturday, June 9, matinée
editSaturday, June 9, evening
editSunday, June 10, matinée
editnotes for week six
edit
Footnotes
edit† First Position Discussion on the scheduled program, 20 minutes before curtain on the Fourth Ring theater right side. FREE for ticket holders. * Free Informal Dancer Chat with NYCB Company member at 6:45 PM in rehearsal studio.
Fourth Ring talks also known as First Position discussions
editRepertory Week, Spring 2012
editInformal dancer chats
edit- alternate Fridays at 6:45 PM
See the Music
editExternal links
edit{{DEFAULTSORT:New York City Ballet 2012 Spring Repertory, List of}} {{New York City Ballet repertory}}
Week one
edit2009 NYCB principal casting April 28 - May 3
- Tue. Eve. April 28
- Concerto Barocco:
Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux:
- Symphony in Three Movements:
- Wed. Eve. April 29 Coppélia:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Thur. Eve. April 30 Coppélia:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Friday , May 1
Fri. Eve. May 1
- Divertimento No. 15:
|
|
- After the Rain:
- Firebird:
- Saturday , May 2, matinee
- Concerto Barocco
- Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux
- La Valse:
- Symphony in Three Movements:
- Saturday, May 2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Sunday, May 3, matinee
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Week two
edit2009 NYCB principal casting May 5 - 10
- Tue. May 5
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- La Stravaganza:
|
|
- Chaconne:
- Wed. May 6
- Divertimento No. 15:
|
|
- After the Rain:
- Firebird:
- Thur. May 7
- Divertimento No. 15:
|
|
- La Stravaganza:
|
|
- Symphony in Three Movements:
- Fri. May 8
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- La Stravaganza:
|
|
- Chaconne:
- Sat. Mat. May 9
- Scotch Symphony:
- Monumentum Pro Gesualdo:
- Movements for Piano and Orchestra:
- Tarantella:
- Concerto DSCH:
- Sat. May 9
- Concerto Barocco:
- Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux:
- La Valse:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Sun. May 10
- Symphony in Three Movements:
- Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux:
- After the Rain:
|
|
- La Valse:
Notes for week two
edit- ^ a b c d Lydia Wellington replaced Kaitlyn Gilliland and Sarah-Rose Williams replaced Lydia Wellington.
- ^ Tiler Peck replaced Megan Fairchild.
- ^ Janie Taylor replaced Sara Mearns.
- ^ a b Ana Sophia Scheller replaced Sara Mearns and Kathryn Morgan replaced Ana Sophia Scheller.
- ^ a b Amar Ramasar replaced Philip Neal.
- ^ Adrian Danchig-Waring replaced Tyler Angle.
- ^ Savannah Lowery replaced Kaitlyn Gilliland.
- ^ Kathryn Morgan replaced Ana Sophia Scheller.
Updated: 05/07/09
Week three
edit2009 NYCB principal casting May 12 - 17
- TUESDAY MAY 12
- DIVERTIMENTO NO. 15:
|
MONUMENTUM PRO GESUALDO:
- MOVEMENTS FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRA:
- TARANTELLA:
- FIREBIRD:
- WEDNESDAY MAY 13 SPRING GALA N.B. 7 PM
- QUASI UNA FANTASIA (new Benjamin Millepied ballet — world premiere):
- TOCCATA (new Bubeniček ballet — world premiere):
|
- THEME AND VARIATIONS:
- THURSDAY MAY 14
- SCOTCH SYMPHONY:
- MONUMENTUM PRO GESUALDO:
- MOVEMENTS FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRA:
- TARANTELLA:
- CONCERTO DSCH:
- Friday May 15 Romeo † Juliet
|
|
|
|
- SATURDAY MAY 16 matinee
- THE FOUR TEMPERAMENTS:
- TOCCATA (new Bubeniček ballet):
- FIREBIRD:
Week four
edit2009 NYCB principal casting May 19 - 24
|
rôle:
|
first cast |
|
Wednesday, May 20, 7:30 PM
Allegro Brillante:
Hallelujah Junction:
A Simple Symphony:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Friday, May 22, 8 PM
- Scotch Symphony:
- Quasi Una Fantasia (New Benjamin Millepied Ballet):
- Concerto Dsch:
- Saturday Matinee, May 23, 2 PM
- Allegro Brillante:
- Hallelujah Junction:
- A Simple Symphony:
- The Four Seasons:
|
|
|
|
- Saturday, May 23, 8 PM
|
|
- After The Rain:
- Chaconne:
Sunday Matinee, May 24, 3 PM
Concerto Dsch:
- Hallelujah Junction:
- A Simple Symphony:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Notes for week four
edit- ^ Georgina Pazcoguin replaced Meagan Mann in Toccata.
- as of (05/14/09)
Week five
edit- TUESDAY EVENING, MAY 26
- ALLEGRO BRILLANTE:
- QUASI UNA FANTASIA (new Benjamin Millepied ballet):
- SCOTCH SYMPHONY:
- WEDNESDAY EVENING, MAY 27
- SWAN LAKE:
- OPUS 19/THE DREAMER:
- VIENNA WALTZES:
|
- THURSDAY EVENING, MAY 28
- ALLEGRO BRILLANTE:
- OPUS 19/THE DREAMER:
- SWAN LAKE:
- FRIDAY EVENING, MAY 29
- DONIZETTI VARIATIONS:
- STABAT MATER:
- STRAVINSKY VIOLIN CONCERTO:
- SATURDAY MATINEE, MAY 30 matinee
- CHACONNE:
- OPUS 19/THE DREAMER:
- VIENNA WALTZES:
|
- SATURDAY EVENING, MAY 30
- DONIZETTI VARIATIONS:
- HALLELUJAH JUNCTION:
- A SIMPLE SYMPHONY:
- SWAN LAKE:
- SUNDAY MATINEE, MAY 31
- SWAN LAKE:
- OPUS 19/THE DREAMER:
- VIENNA WALTZES:
|
Week six
edit- 2009 NYCB PRINCIPAL CASTING JUNE 2 - 7
- TUESDAY EVENING, JUNE 2, 7:30 PM
- DONIZETTI VARIATIONS:
- STABAT MATER:
- STRAVINSKY VIOLIN CONCERTO:
- WEDNESDAY EVENING, JUNE 3, 7:30 PM
- CONCERTO BAROCCO:
- TSCHAIKOVSKY PAS DE DEUX:
- DONIZETTI VARIATIONS:
- STRAVINSKY VIOLIN CONCERTO:
- THURSDAY EVENING, JUNE 4, 8 PM
- LIEBESLIEDER WALZER:
|
|
- LES NOCES:
|
|
- FRIDAY EVENING, JUNE 5, 8 PM
- GLASS PIECES:
|
|
- THE CAGE:
- OTHER DANCES:
- THE CONCERT:
|
|
- Muller
- Laurent
- Peiffer
- SATURDAY MATINEE, JUNE 6, 2 PM
- SWAN LAKE:
- CONCERTO BAROCCO:
|
|
- LES NOCES:
|
|
- SATURDAY EVENING, JUNE 6, 8 PM
- STRAVINSKY VIOLIN CONCERTO:
Donizetti Variations[Week 6, 1]
- GLASS PIECES:
|
|
- SUNDAY MATINEE, JUNE 7, 3 PM
- CONCERTO BAROCCO:
|
|
- LIEBESLIEDER WALZER:
|
|
GLASS PIECES:
|
|
Notes for week six
edit- ^ Donizetti Variations replaced Stabat Mater
- THURSDAY, JUNE 4, Abi Stafford repl. Ellen Bar
- FRIDAY, JUNE 5, Janie Taylor repl. Wendy Whelan
- SATURDAY, JUNE 6, Glass Pieces: Kaitlyn Gilliland[1] repl. Wendy Whelan
- SUNDAY, JUNE 6, Concerto Barocco Teresa Reichlen repl. Megan Johnson and Ellen Bar repl. Abi Stafford
- ditto: Glass Pieces: Kaitlyn Gilliland repl. Wendy Whelan
Week seven
edit- 2009 NYCB PRINCIPAL CASTING JUNE 9 - 14
PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (06/09/09)
Week eight
edit- 2009 NYCB PRINCIPAL CASTING JUNE 16 - 21
- A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
|
Saturday Matinee, June 20, 2 pm Titania: Oberon: Puck: Hippolyta: Theseus: Titania’s Cavalier: Helena: Demetrius: Hermia: Lysander: Butterfly: Bottom: Divertissement: Saturday Evening, June 20, 8 pm Titania: Oberon: Puck: Hippolyta: Theseus: Titania’s Cavalier: Helena: Demetrius: Hermia: Lysander: Butterfly: Bottom: Divertissement: Sunday Matinee, June 21, 3 pm Titania: Oberon: Puck: Hippolyta: Theseus: Titania's Cavalier Helena: Demetrius: Hermia: Lysander: Butterfly: Bottom: Divertissement:
|
Footnotes
edit- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn do dp dq dr first time in rôle
- ^ a b c d e f g guest artist
- ^ a b c first time in role (?)
- ^ a b NYC rôle debut
- ^ world premiere
placeholder
editReferences
edit
|
|
|
|
|
|
old
editWeek 1, April 28 — May 3
edit- Tuesday 28 April
- Wednesday 29 April Coppélia
- Thursday 30 April Coppélia
- Friday 1 May
- Saturday 2 May matinee
- Saturday 2 May Coppélia
- Sunday 3 May matinee Coppélia
Week 2, May 5 — May 10
edit- Tuesday 5 May
- Wednesday 6 May
- Thursday 7 May
- Friday 8 May
- Saturday 9 May matinee
- Saturday 9 May Concerto Barocco
- Sunday 10 May matinee
Week 3, May 12 — May 17
edit- Tuesday 12 May
- Wednesday 13 May NYCB SPRING GALA
- Thursday 14 May
- Friday 15 May
- Saturday 16 May matinee
- The Four Temperaments
- new Bubenicek ballet
- The Firebird
- Saturday 16 May
- Romeo † Juliet see below*
- Juliet: Kathryn Morgan
- Romeo: Sean Suozzi
- Tybalt: Amar Ramasar[1]
- Mercutio: Andrew Veyette
- Benvolio: Austin Laurent
- Lady Capulet: Darci Kistler
- Lord Capulet: Jock Soto[2]
- Friar Laurence: Jonathan Stafford
- Juliet’s Nurse: Dena Abergel
- Prince of Verona: Albert Evans
- Paris: Adrian Danchig-Waring
|
|
|
- Sunday 17 May matinee
- Romeo † Juliet see above*
- Juliet: Kathryn Morgan
- Romeo: Sean Suozzi
- Tybalt: Amar Ramasar
- Mercutio: Andrew Veyette
- Benvolio: Austin Laurent
- Lady Capulet: Darci Kistler
- Lord Capulet: Jock Soto[2]
- Friar Laurence: Jonathan Stafford
- Juliet’s Nurse: Dena Abergel
- Prince of Verona: Albert Evans
- Paris: Adrian Danchig-Waring
as of: 05/12/09
Week 4, May 18 — May 24
edit- Monday 18 May NYCB Seminar: NYCB "ON STAGE" 6 PM
- Tuesday 19 May
- Wednesday 20 May
- Thursday 21 May
- Friday 22 May
- Scotch Symphony
- new Benjamin Millepied ballet
- Concerto DSCH
- Saturday 23 May matinee
- Saturday 23 May
- new Bubenicek ballet
- After the Rain
- Chaconne
- Sunday 24 May matinee
Week 5, May 26 — May 31
edit- Tuesday 26 May
- Allegro Brilliante
- new Benjamin Millepied ballet
- Scotch Symphony
- Wednesday 27 May
- Thursday 28 May
- Friday 29 May
- Saturday 30 May matinee
- Saturday 30 May
- Sunday 31 May matinee
Week 6, June 2 — June 7
edit- Tuesday 2 June
- Wednesday 3 June June
- Thursday 4 June June
- Friday 5 June
- Saturday 6 June matinee
- Saturday 6 June Stravinsky Violin Concert
- Sunday 7 June matinee
Week 7, June 9 — June 14
edit- Tuesday 9 June
- Wednesday 10 June
- Thursday 11 June
- Friday 12 June
- Saturday 13 June matinee
- Saturday 13 June
- Sunday 14 June matinee
- Sunday 14 June evening Dancers’ Choice tba
Week 8, June 16 — June 21
edit- Tuesday 16 June
- Wednesday 17 June
- Thursday 18 June
- Friday 19 June *
- A Midsummer Night's Dream
- Saturday 20 June matinee
- Saturday 20 June
- Sunday 21 June matinee
programs
editPROGRAM 1 First Performance April 28 at 730 PM - Series 16 Repeat Performance May 2 at 2 PM - Series 8 Concerto Barocco Music by Johann Sebastian Bach Choreography by George Balanchine Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux Music by Peter Ilyitch Tschaikovsky Choreography by George Balanchine La Valse Music by Maurice Ravel Choreography by George Balanchine Symphony in Three Movements Music by Igor Stravinsky Choreography by George Balanchine
PROGRAM 2 First Performance May 1 at 8 PM - Series 5 Repeat Performance May 6 at 730 PM - Series 1 Divertimento No. 15 Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Choreography by George Balanchine After the Rain Music by Arvo Pärt Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon Firebird Music by Igor Stravinsky Choreography by George Balanchine and Jerome Robbins
PROGRAM 3 First Performance May 5 at 730 PM - Series 15 Repeat Performance May 8 at 8 PM The Four Temperaments Music by Paul Hindemith Choreography by George Balanchine La Stravaganza Music by Antonio Vivaldi, Evelyn Ficarra, Robert Normandeau, Serge Morand, and Åke Parmerud Choreography by Angelin Preljocaj Chaconne Music by Christoph Willibald von Gluck Choreography by George Balanchine - Series 6
PROGRAM 4 First Performance May 9 at 2 PM - Series 7 Repeat Performance May 14 at 8 PM Scotch Symphony Music by Felix Mendelssohn Choreography by George Balanchine Tarantella Music by Louis Moreau Gottschalk, reconstructed and orchestrated by Hershy Kay Choreography by George Balanchine Monumentum pro Gesualdo Music by Igor Stravinsky Choreography by George Balanchine Movements for Piano and Orchestra Music by Igor Stravinsky Choreography by George Balanchine Concerto DSCH Music by Dmitri Shostakovich Choreography by Alexei Ratmansky - Series 3
PROGRAM 5 First Performance May 20 at 730 PM - Series 2 Repeat Performance May 23 at 2 PM - Series 7 Allegro Brillante Music by Peter Ilyitch Tschaikovsky Choreography by George Balanchine Hallelujah Junction Music by John Adams Choreography by Peter Martins New Winter Barak Ballet Music by Benjamin Britten Choreography by Melissa Barak The Four Seasons Music by Giuseppe Verdi Choreography by Jerome Robbins
PROGRAM 6 First Performance May 27 at 730 PM - Series 1 Repeat Performance May 31 at 3 PM - Series 12 Swan Lake Music by Peter Ilyitch Tschaikovsky Choreography by George Balanchine Opus 19 The Dreamer Music by Sergei Prokofiev Choreography by Jerome Robbins Vienna Waltzes Music by Johann Strauss II, Franz Lehár, and Richard Strauss Choreography by George Balanchine
PROGRAM 7 First Performance May 29 at 8 PM - Series 5 Repeat Performance June 2 at 730 PM - Series 15 Donizetti Variations Music by Gaetano Donizetti Choreography by George Balanchine Stabat Mater Music by Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Choreography by Peter Martins Stravinsky Violin Concerto Music by Igor Stravinsky Choreography by George Balanchine
PROGRAM 8 First Performance June 4 at 8 PM - Series 4 Repeat Performances June 9 at 730 PM - Series 16 June 13 at 2 PM - Series 8 Liebeslieder Walzer Music by Johannes Brahms Choreography by George Balanchine Les Noces Music by Igor Stravinsky Choreography by Jerome Robbins
PROGRAM 9 First Performance June 5 at 8 PM - Series 6 Repeat Performance June 11 at 8 PM - Series 3 Glass Pieces Music by Philip Glass Choreography by Jerome Robbins The Cage Music by Igor Stravinsky Choreography by Jerome Robbins Other Dances Music by Frédéric Chopin Choreography by Jerome Robbins The Concert Music by Frédéric Chopin Choreography by Jerome Robbins
PROGRAM 10 First Performance June 10 at 730 PM - Series 1 Repeat Performances June 12 at 8 PM - Series 5 June 14 at 3 PM - Series 11 Mercurial Manoeuvres Music by Dmitri Shostakovich Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon Lifecasting Music by Ryoji Ikeda and Steve Reich Choreography by Douglas Lee Slaughter on Tenth Avenue Music by Richard Rodgers Choreography by George Balanchine
series
editSTANDARD SERIES
Tuesday nights at 7:30 pm Series 15 & 16 Wednesday nights at 7:30 pm Series 1 & 2 Thursday nights at 8 pm Series 3 & 4 Friday nights at 8 pm Series 5 & 6 Saturday afternoons at 2 pm Series 7 & 8 Saturday nights at 8 pm Series 9 & 10 Sunday afternoons at 3 pm Series 11, 12 & 17
THEME SERIES
Balanchine/Robbins Series Classic NYCB Series Early Evenings Series En Pointe: Evenings for Women at the Ballet Family Fun Series Full-Length Classics Weekday Series Full-Length Classics Weekend Series
Footnotes
edit- ^ Jenifer Ringer replaced Wendy Whelan In the divertissement.
- ^ a b Troy Schumacher replaced Sean Suozzi in the rôle Of Puck.
Footnotes
edit
<references />
{{Reflist|group="See the Music"}}
<references group="See the Music" />
{{Reflist|group="Week 8, "}}
<references group="Week 8, " />
Week one, Black and White Week
editTuesday, May 3, BALANCHINE BLACK AND WHITE †
editWednesday, May 4, BALANCHINE BLACK AND WHITE
editThursday, May 5, BALANCHINE BLACK AND WHITE †
editFriday, May 6, BALANCHINE BLACK AND WHITE
editSaturday matinée, May 7, BALANCHINE BLACK AND WHITE †
editSaturday evening, May 7, BALANCHINE BLACK AND WHITE †
editSunday matinée, May 8, BALANCHINE BLACK AND WHITE †
editMovements for Piano : Duo Concertant
Week one bis
editNEW YORK CITY BALLET PRINCIPAL CASTING FOR THE WEEK OF MAY 3–8, 2011, BALANCHINE BLACK & WHITE WEEK
TUESDAY, MAY 3
edit- Wendy Whelan
- Sébastien Marcovici
- Andrew Veyette
- Amanda Hankes
- Ashley Laracey
- Teresa Reichlen
- Amar Ramasar
- Craig Hall
WEDNESDAY, MAY 4
edit- Abi Stafford
- Tyler Angle[Week 1, 1]
- Teresa Reichlen
- Ask la Cour
- Wendy Whelan
- Sébastien Marcovici
- Sara Mearns
- Jonathan Stafford[Week 1, 2]
NYCB Ensemble
THURSDAY, MAY 5
edit- Chase Finlay[Week 1, 1]
- Sterling Hyltin[Week 1, 2]
- Tiler Peck[Week 1, 2]
- Ana Sophia Scheller[Week 1, 2]
Wellington
- Christian Tworzyanski
- Lauren King
- Allen Peiffer
- Megan LeCrone
- Justin Peck
- Gonzalo Garcia[Week 1, 2]
- Jennie Somogyi
- Tyler Angle
- Ask la Cour
- Teresa Reichlen
FRIDAY, MAY 6
editNYCB Ensemble
SATURDAY MATINEE, MAY 7
edit- Wendy Whelan
- Sébastien Marcovici
- Andrew Veyette
- Amanda Hankes
- Ashley Laracey
- Teresa Reichlen
- Amar Ramasar
- Daniel Applebaum replaced * Craig Hall
SATURDAY EVENING, MAY 7
edit- Abi Stafford,
- Sean Suozzi[Week 1, 2]
- Teresa Reichlen
- Ask la Cour
- Wendy Whelan
- Sébastien Marcovici
- Sara Mearns
- Jonathan Stafford
Wellington
- Christian Tworzyanski
- Lauren King
- Allen Peiffer
- Megan LeCrone
- Justin Peck
- Gonzalo Garcia
- Jennie Somogyi
- Tyler Angle
- Ask la Cour
- Teresa Reichlen
SUNDAY MATINEE, MAY 8
edit- PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (04/20/11) * First Time in Role +NY Debut
Notes for week one
editWeek two
editTuesday, May 10, BALANCHINE BLACK AND WHITE
editWednesday, May 11, Spring gala
edit- The Seven Deadly Sins (World Premiere)
Thursday, May 12 †
editFriday, May 13 *
editSaturday matinée, May 14 †
editSaturday evening, May 14 †
editSunday matinée, May 15
editWeek two bis
edit- New York City Ballet Casting MAY 10–15, 2011
TUESDAY EVENING, MAY 10, 7:30 PM, BALANCHINE BLACK & WHITE
- Agon * Maria Kowroski, * Sébastien Marcovici, * Sean Suozzi, * Amanda Hankes, * Ashley Laracey, * Teresa Reichlen, * Amar Ramasar, * Craig Hall
- Episodes: * Abi Stafford, * Tyler Angle, * Teresa Reichlen, * Ask la Cour, * Jennie Somogyi,
WEDNESDAY EVENING, MAY 11, 7 PM, SPRING GALA
- The Seven Deadly Sins (World Premiere):
- Paul Gemignani, conductor +
- Vienna Waltzes * Rachel Rutherford, * Jared Angle, * Megan Fairchild, * Joaquin De Luz, * Ana Sophia Scheller, * Adam Hendrickson, * Jenifer Ringer
THURSDAY EVENING, MAY 12, 8 PM
- The Seven Deadly Sins* Patti LuPone[Week 2, 1]* Wendy Whelan, * Sara Mearns, * Craig Hall [Conductor: Gemignani+]
- Vienna Waltzes * Rachel Rutherford, * Tyler Angle, * Megan Fairchild, * Joaquin De Luz, * Ana Sophia Scheller, * Adam Hendrickson, * Jenifer Ringer, * Ask la Cour, * Maria Kowroski, * Charles Askegard
FRIDAY EVENING, MAY 13, 8 PM
- The Seven Deadly Sins* Patti LuPone[Week 2, 1]* Wendy Whelan, * Sara Mearns, * Craig Hall [Conductor: Gemignani+]
- Vienna Waltzes Bar, * Jared Angle, * Megan Fairchild, * Joaquín De Luz, * Ana Sophia Scheller, * Adam Hendrickson, * Jenifer Ringer, * Ask la Cour, * Maria Kowroski, * Charles Askegard
SATURDAY MATINEE, MAY 14, 2 PM
- The Four Temperaments Wellington, * Christian Tworzyanski, * Amanda Hankes, * Daniel Applebaum, * Ashley Laracey, * Justin Peck, * Craig Hall, * Abi Stafford, * Jared Angle, * Amar Ramasar, * Savannah Lowery
- The Seven Deadly Sins* Patti LuPone[Week 2, 1]* Wendy Whelan, * Sara Mearns, * Craig Hall [Conductor: Gemignani+]
* Morgan
SATURDAY EVENING, MAY 14, 8 PM
- The Seven Deadly Sins* Patti LuPone[Week 2, 1]* Wendy Whelan, * Sara Mearns, * Craig Hall [Conductor: Gemignani+]
- Vienna Waltzes * Teresa Reichlen, * Tyler Angle, * Ashley Bouder, * Gonzalo Garcia, Morgan, * Sean Suozzi, * Jenifer Ringer, * Jonathan Stafford, * Sara Mearns, * Sebastien Marcovici
SUNDAY MATINEE, MAY 15, 3 PM
- The Seven Deadly Sins* Patti LuPone[Week 2, 1]* Wendy Whelan, * Sara Mearns, * Craig Hall [Conductor: Gemignani+]
- Vienna Waltzes Bar, * Jared Angle, * Ashley Bouder, * Gonzalo Garcia, Morgan, * Sean Suozzi, * Jenifer Ringer, * Jonathan Stafford, * Sara Mearns, * Sébastien Marcovici
- PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (04/29/11) * First Time in Role +Guest Artist
Week two ter
edit- New York City Ballet Casting MAY 10–15, 2011
TUESDAY, MAY 10, BALANCHINE BLACK & WHITE
edit- Agon * Maria Kowroski, * Sébastien Marcovici, * Sean Suozzi, * Amanda Hankes, * Ashley Laracey, * Teresa Reichlen, * Amar Ramasar, * Craig Hall
- Episodes: * Abi Stafford, * Tyler Angle, * Teresa Reichlen, * Ask la Cour, * Jennie Somogyi
WEDNESDAY, MAY 11, SPRING GALA
edit+ Paul Gemignani, conductor[Week 2, 1] + * Patti LuPone[Week 2, 2][Week 2, 1]
- Vienna Waltzes * Rachel Rutherford, * Jared Angle, * Megan Fairchild, * Joaquin De Luz, * Ana Sophia Scheller, * Adam Hendrickson, * Jenifer Ringer
THURSDAY, MAY 12
edit+ Paul Gemignani, conductor[Week 2, 1] + Patti LuPone[Week 2, 1]
- Vienna Waltzes * Rachel Rutherford, * Tyler Angle, * Megan Fairchild, * Joaquin De Luz, * Ana Sophia Scheller, * Adam Hendrickson, * Jenifer Ringer, * Ask la Cour, * Maria Kowroski, * Charles Askegard
FRIDAY EVENING, MAY 13
edit+ Paul Gemignani, conductor[Week 2, 1] + Patti LuPone[Week 2, 1]
- Vienna Waltzes Bar, * Jared Angle, * Megan Fairchild, * Joaquín De Luz, * Ana Sophia Scheller, * Adam Hendrickson, * Jenifer Ringer, * Ask la Cour, * Maria Kowroski, * Charles Askegard
SATURDAY MATINEE, MAY 14
edit- The Four Temperaments Wellington, * Christian Tworzyanski, * Amanda Hankes, * Daniel Applebaum, * Ashley Laracey, * Justin Peck, * Craig Hall, * Abi Stafford, * Jared Angle, * Amar Ramasar, * Savannah Lowery
+ Paul Gemignani, conductor[Week 2, 1] + Patti LuPone[Week 2, 1]
- Teresa Reichlen[Week 2, 2]
- Tyler Angle
- Ashley Bouder[Week 2, 2]
- Gonzalo Garcia[Week 2, 2]
- Ana Sophia Scheller
- Sean Suozzi[Week 2, 2]
- Jenifer Ringer
- Jonathan Stafford[Week 2, 2]
- Sara Mearns[Week 2, 2]
- Sébastien Marcovici[Week 2, 2]
SATURDAY EVENING, MAY 14
edit- Duo Concertant * Sterling Hyltin, * Chase Finlay replaced * Robert Fairchild
+ Paul Gemignani, conductor[Week 2, 1] + Patti LuPone[Week 2, 1]
- Vienna Waltzes * Teresa Reichlen, * Tyler Angle, * Ashley Bouder, * Gonzalo Garcia, * Ana Sophia Scheller, * Sean Suozzi, * Jenifer Ringer, * Jonathan Stafford, * Sara Mearns, * Sébastien Marcovici
SUNDAY MATINEE, MAY 15
edit- The Seven Deadly Sins* Patti LuPone[Week 2, 1]* Wendy Whelan, * Sara Mearns, * Craig Hall [Conductor: Gemignani+]
- Vienna Waltzes Bar, * Jared Angle, * Ashley Bouder, * Gonzalo Garcia, * Ana Sophia Scheller, * Sean Suozzi, * Jenifer Ringer, * Jonathan Stafford, * Sara Mearns, * Sebastien Marcovici
- PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05/10/11) * First Time in Role +Guest Artist
Notes for week two
editWeek three
editTuesday, May 17 †
editWednesday, May 18, FOUNDING CHOREOGRAPHERS †
editThursday, May 19
editFriday, May 20
editSaturday matinée, May 21 †
editSaturday evening, May 21, ALL ROBBINS †
editSunday matinée, May 22
editWeek three bis
edit- New York City Ballet Casting May 17 - 22, 2011
TUESDAY EVENING, MAY 17
- Divertimento No. 15 * Lauren King, * Sterling Hyltin, * Janie Taylor, * Abi Stafford, * Ashley Bouder, * Andrew Veyette, * Daniel Applebaum, * Allen Peiffer
OPUS 19/ THE DREAMER: * Wendy Whelan, * Gonzalo Garcia
WEDNESDAY EVENING, MAY 18, 7:30 PM
* Brown
THURSDAY EVENING, MAY 19, 8 PM
- The Concert
- Maria Kowroski
- Christian Tworzyanski[1]
- Brittany Pollack[1]
- Ashley Laracey
- Georgina Pazcoguin
- Andrew Veyette
- Gwyneth Muller
- Austin Laurent
- Allen Peiffer
- Justin Peck
FRIDAY EVENING, MAY 20, 8 PM
- Janie Taylor[1]
- Robert Fairchild[1]
- Jennie Somogyi
- Justin Peck[1]
- Ashly Isaacs[1]
- Sarah Villwock[1]
- Devin Alberda, * David Prottas[1]
- Alina Dronova, * Vincent Paradiso, * Adam Hendrickson
SATURDAY MATINEE, MAY 21, 2 PM: Divertimento No. 15 * Lauren King, Pereria, * Ana Sophia Scheller, * Abi Stafford, * Megan Fairchild, * Jonathan Stafford, * Daniel Applebaum, * Allen Peiffer
- Polyphonia * Wendy Whelan, * Tiler Peck, * Sara Mearns, * Teresa Reichlen, * Tyler Angle, * Gonzalo Garcia, * Chase Finlay, * Amar Ramasar
- La Sonnambula * Janie Taylor, * Robert Fairchild, * Jennie Somogyi, * Justin Peck, * Ashly Isaacs, * Sarah Villwock, * Devin Alberda, * David Prottas, * Alina Dronova, * Vincent Paradiso, * Adam Hendrickson
SATURDAY EVENING, MAY 21, 8 PM
- Interplay * Tiler Peck, * Ana Sophia Scheller, * Ashley Laracey,
- Erica Pereira[1]
- Amar Ramasar, * Sean Suozzi, * Joaquín De Luz, * Troy Schumacher
- The Concert * Maria Kowroski, * Christian Tworzyanski, * Brittany Pollack, * Ashley Laracey, * Georgina Pazcoguin, * Andrew Veyette, * Gwyneth Muller, * Austin Laurent, * Allen Peiffer, * Justin Peck
SUNDAY MATINEE, MAY 22, 3 PM
- Taylor Stanley, * Lauren King, * Allen Peiffer, * Ralph Ippolito, * Troy Schumacher, * Giovanni Villalobos
- PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05/05/11) * First Time in Role
Week three ter
edit- New York City Ballet Casting May 17 - 22, 2011
TUESDAY, MAY 17
edit- Divertimento No. 15 * Lauren King, * Sterling Hyltin, * Janie Taylor, * Abi Stafford, * Ashley Bouder, * Andrew Veyette, * Daniel Applebaum, * Allen Peiffer
OPUS 19/ THE DREAMER: * Wendy Whelan, * Gonzalo Garcia
- Teresa Reichlen[Week 3, 1]
- Jonathan Stafford[Week 3, 1]
- Sara Mearns[Week 3, 1]
- Amar Ramasar[Week 3, 1]
- Ashly Isaacs[Week 3, 1]
- Anthony Huxley[Week 3, 1]
- Devin Alberda[Week 3, 1]
- Allen Peiffer[Week 3, 1]
- Daniel Applebaum[Week 3, 1]
WEDNESDAY, MAY 18
edit* Brown[Week 3, 1]
THURSDAY, MAY 19
edit- Sterling Hyltin[Week 3, 1]
- Chase Finlay[Week 3, 1]
- Tiler Peck[Week 3, 1]
- Taylor Stanley[Week 3, 1]
- Lauren King[Week 3, 1]
- Allen Peiffer[Week 3, 1]
- Ralph Ippolito[Week 3, 1]
- Troy Schumacher[Week 3, 1]
- Giovanni Villalobos[Week 3, 1]
- Maria Kowroski
- Christian Tworzyanski[Week 3, 1]
- Brittany Pollack[Week 3, 1]
- Ashley Laracey
- Georgina Pazcoguin
- Andrew Veyette
- Gwyneth Muller
- Austin Laurent
- Allen Peiffer
- Justin Peck
FRIDAY, MAY 20
edit- Lauren King
- Sterling Hyltin
- Ana Sophia Scheller[Week 3, 1]
- Abi Stafford
- Megan Fairchild
- Jonathan Stafford[Week 3, 1]
- Daniel Applebaum
- Allen Peiffer
- Janie Taylor[Week 3, 1]
- Robert Fairchild[Week 3, 1]
- Jennie Somogyi
- Justin Peck[Week 3, 1]
- Ashly Isaacs[Week 3, 1]
- Sarah Villwock[Week 3, 1]
- Devin Alberda
- David Prottas[Week 3, 1]
- Alina Dronova
- Vincent Paradiso
- Adam Hendrickson
SATURDAY MATINEE, MAY 21
editPereria
- Wendy Whelan
- Tiler Peck
- Sara Mearns
- Teresa Reichlen
- Tyler Angle
- Gonzalo Garcia
- Chase Finlay
- Amar Ramasar
- Janie Taylor
- Robert Fairchild
- Jennie Somogyi
- Justin Peck
- Ashly Isaacs
- Sarah Villwock
- Devin Alberda
- David Prottas
- Alina Dronova
- Vincent Paradiso
- Adam Hendrickson
SATURDAY EVENING, MAY 21
edit- Interplay
- Tiler Peck
- Ana Sophia Scheller
- Ashley Laracey
- Erica Pereira[Week 3, 1]
- Amar Ramasar
- Sean Suozzi
- Joaquín De Luz
- Troy Schumacher
- The Concert
- Maria Kowroski
- Christian Tworzyanski
- Brittany Pollack
- Ashley Laracey
- Georgina Pazcoguin
- Andrew Veyette
- Gwyneth Muller
- Austin Laurent
- Allen Peiffer
- Justin Peck
SUNDAY MATINEE, MAY 22
edit- Sterling Hyltin
- Chase Finlay
- Tiler Peck
- Taylor Stanley
- Lauren King
- Allen Peiffer
- Ralph Ippolito
- Troy Schumacher
- Giovanni Villalobos
- PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05/10/11) * First Time in Role
Notes for week three
editWeek four
editTuesday, May 24, ALL ROBBINS †
editWednesday, May 25, SEE THE MUSIC - TRIBUTE TO BROADWAY †
edit- new ballet by Susan Stroman
Thursday, May 26
editFriday, May 27 *
editSaturday matinée, May 28, TRIBUTE TO BROADWAY †
edit- new ballet by Susan Stroman
Saturday evening, May 28, TRIBUTE TO BROADWAY
edit- new ballet by Susan Stroman
Sunday matinée, May 29, TRIBUTE TO BROADWAY
edit- new ballet by Susan Stroman
Week four bis
edit- New York City Ballet Casting MAY 24–29, 2011
TUESDAY EVENING, MAY 24, 7:30 PM
- Interplay * Tiler Peck, * Ana Sophia Scheller, * Ashley Laracey, * Erica Pereira, * Amar Ramasar, * Sean Suozzi, * Daniel Ulbricht, * Troy Schumacher
- Afternoon of a Faun * Sterling Hyltin, * Robert Fairchild
- Antique Epigraphs * Sara Mearns, * Rachel Rutherford, * Savannah Lowery, * Teresa Reichlen
- The Concert * Maria Kowroski, * Christian Tworzyanski, * Brittany Pollack, * Ashley Laracey, * Georgina Pazcoguin, * Andrew Veyette, * Gwyneth Muller, * Austin Laurent, * Allen Peiffer, * Justin Peck
WEDNESDAY EVENING, MAY 25, SEE THE MUSIC
- Tyler Angle[1]
- Maria Kowroski
- Ask la Cour
- Justin Peck[1]
- Andrew Scordato, * Ralph Ippolito, * Adam Hendrickson, * Vincent Paradiso
FOR THE LOVE OF DUKE: * Tiler Peck, * Amar Ramasar, * Sara Mearns, * Lauren Lovette, * Savannah Lowery, * Robert Fairchild : conductor Berger : conductor Berger[2]
THURSDAY EVENING, MAY 26, 8 PM
- Polyphonia * Maria Kowroski, * Jennie Somogyi, * Lauren Lovette, * Brittany Pollack, * Jared Angle, * Andrew Veyette
- Sara Mearns, * Jenifer Ringer, * Janie Taylor
- Teresa Reichlen[1]
- Justin Peck[1]
- Amar Ramasar, * Robert Fairchild, * Charles Askegard
FRIDAY EVENING, MAY 27, 8 PM
- Interplay * Tiler Peck, * Ana Sophia Scheller, * Ashley Laracey, * Erica Pereira, * Chase Finlay, * Sean Suozzi, * Daniel Ulbricht, * Troy Schumacher
- Fearful Symmetries * Teresa Reichlen, * Jonathan Stafford, * Sara Mearns, * Amar Ramasar, * Ashly Isaacs, * Anthony Huxley, * Devin Alberda, * Allen Peiffer, * Daniel Applebaum
SATURDAY MATINEE, MAY 28, 2 PM
- Slaughter on Tenth Avenue * Tyler Angle, * Maria Kowroski, * Ask la Cour, * Justin Peck, * Andrew Scordato, * Ralph Ippolito, * Adam Hendrickson, * Vincent Paradiso
FOR THE LOVE OF DUKE: * Tiler Peck, * Amar Ramasar, * Sara Mearns, * Lauren Lovette, * Savannah Lowery, * Robert Fairchild : conductor Berger[2]
- West Side Story Suite * Benjamin Millepied, * Justin Peck, * Andrew Veyette, * Lauren Lovette, * Jenifer Ringer, * Gretchen Smith
SATURDAY EVENING, MAY 28, 8 PM
- Andrew Veyette[1]
- Sara Mearns, * Ask la Cour, * Justin Peck, * Andrew Scordato, * Ralph Ippolito, * Adam Hendrickson, * Vincent Paradiso
FOR THE LOVE OF DUKE: * Tiler Peck, * Amar Ramasar, * Sara Mearns, * Lauren Lovette, * Savannah Lowery, * Robert Fairchild : conductor Berger[2]
- West Side Story Suite * Robert Fairchild, * Amar Ramasar, * Andrew Veyette, * Lauren Lovette, * Georgina Pazcoguin, * Gretchen Smith
SUNDAY MATINEE, MAY 29, 3 PM
- Slaughter on Tenth Avenue * Andrew Veyette, * Sara Mearns, * Ask la Cour, * Justin Peck, * Andrew Scordato, * Ralph Ippolito, * Adam Hendrickson, * Vincent Paradiso
FOR THE LOVE OF DUKE: * Tiler Peck, * Amar Ramasar, * Sara Mearns, * Lauren Lovette, * Savannah Lowery, * Robert Fairchild : conductor Berger[2]
- West Side Story Suite * Robert Fairchild, * Amar Ramasar, * Andrew Veyette, * Lauren Lovette, * Georgina Pazcoguin, * Gretchen Smith
- PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05/16/11) * First Time in Role +Guest Artist
week four ter
edit- New York City Ballet Casting MAY 24–29, 2011
TUESDAY EVENING, MAY 24
edit- Interplay * Tiler Peck, * Ana Sophia Scheller, * Ashley Laracey, * Erica Pereira, * Amar Ramasar, * Sean Suozzi, * Daniel Ulbricht, * Troy Schumacher
- The Concert * Maria Kowroski, * Christian Tworzyanski, * Brittany Pollack, * Ashley Laracey, * Georgina Pazcoguin, * Andrew Veyette, * Gwyneth Muller, * Austin Laurent, * Allen Peiffer, * Justin Peck
WEDNESDAY EVENING, MAY 25, SEE THE MUSIC
edit- Tyler Angle[Week 4, 1]
- Maria Kowroski
- Ask la Cour
- Justin Peck[Week 4, 1]
- Andrew Scordato
- Ralph Ippolito
- Adam Hendrickson
- Vincent Paradiso
conductor: +Berger[Week 4, 2]
- Chase Finlay[Week 4, 1]
- Justin Peck
- Andrew Veyette
- Lauren Lovette[Week 4, 1]
- Jenifer Ringer, * Gretchen Smith
THURSDAY EVENING, MAY 26
edit- Maria Kowroski
- Jennie Somogyi
- Lauren Lovette
- Brittany Pollack
- Jared Angle
- Andrew Veyette
- Christian Tworzyanski[Week 4, 1]
- Taylor Stanley
- Sara Mearns
- Jenifer Ringer
- Janie Taylor
- Teresa Reichlen[Week 4, 1]
- Justin Peck[Week 4, 1]
- Amar Ramasar
- Robert Fairchild
- Charles Askegard
FRIDAY EVENING, MAY 27
edit- Tiler Peck
- Ana Sophia Scheller
- Ashley Laracey
- Erica Pereira
- Chase Finlay
- Sean Suozzi
- Daniel Ulbricht
- Troy Schumacher
- Teresa Reichlen, * Jonathan Stafford, * Sara Mearns, * Amar Ramasar, * Ashly Isaacs, * Anthony Huxley, * Devin Alberda, * Allen Peiffer, * Daniel Applebaum
SATURDAY MATINEE, MAY 28
edit- Tyler Angle
- Maria Kowroski
- Ask la Cour
- Justin Peck
- Andrew Scordato
- Ralph Ippolito
- Adam Hendrickson
- Vincent Paradiso
conductor: +Berger[Week 4, 2]
SATURDAY EVENING, MAY 28
edit- Andrew Veyette[Week 4, 1]
- Sara Mearns
- Ask la Cour
- Justin Peck
- Andrew Scordato
- Ralph Ippolito
- Adam Hendrickson
- Vincent Paradiso
conductor: +Berger[Week 4, 2]
SUNDAY MATINEE, MAY 29
edit- Andrew Veyette
- Sara Mearns
- Ask la Cour
- Justin Peck
- Andrew Scordato
- Ralph Ippolito
- Adam Hendrickson
- Vincent Paradiso
conductor: +Berger[Week 4, 2]
- [[For the Love of Duke|new ballet by Susan Stroman
- PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05/23/11) * First Time in Role +Guest Artist
Notes for week four
editWeek five
editTuesday, May 31
editWednesday, June 1 †
editThursday, June 2 †
editFriday, June 3 †
editSaturday evening, June 4
editweek five bis
edit- New York City Ballet Casting MAY 31–JUNE 5, 2011
TUESDAY EVENING, MAY 31, 7:30 PM
- Polyphonia * Maria Kowroski, * Jennie Somogyi, * Lauren Lovette, * Brittany Pollack, * Jared Angle, * Andrew Veyette, * Christian Tworzyanski, * Taylor Stanley
- Thou Swell * Sara Mearns, * Jenifer Ringer, * Janie Taylor, * Teresa Reichlen, * Justin Peck, * Amar Ramasar, * Robert Fairchild, * Charles Askegard
WEDNESDAY EVENING, JUNE 1, 7:30 PM
- Divertimento No. 15 * Lauren King, * Sterling Hyltin, * Janie Taylor, * Abi Stafford, * Megan Fairchild, * Andrew Veyette, * Daniel Applebaum, * Allen Peiffer
THURSDAY EVENING, JUNE 2, 8 PM, Jewels
- Emeralds * Abi Stafford, * Sébastien Marcovici, * Jenifer Ringer, * Jonathan Stafford, * Erica Pereira, * Antonio Carmena, * Ana Sophia Scheller
FRIDAY EVENING, JUNE 3, 8 PM, Jewels
- Tiler Peck[1]
- Jared Angle, * Sara Mearns, * Ask la Cour, * Alina Dronova, * Sean Suozzi, * Ashley Laracey
SATURDAY MATINEE, JUNE 4, 2 PM
- Lauren Lovette
- Erica Pereira
- Brittany Pollack
- Ashley Laracey
- Chase Finlay
- Allen Peiffer
- Daniel Applebaum
- Joshua Thew
SATURDAY EVENING, JUNE 4, 8 PM, Jewels
- Emeralds * Abi Stafford, * Sébastien Marcovici, * Jenifer Ringer, * Jonathan Stafford, * Erica Pereira, * Antonio Carmena, * Ana Sophia Scheller
- Interplay * Tiler Peck, * Ana Sophia Scheller, * Ashley Laracey, * Erica Pereira, * Chase Finlay, * Sean Suozzi, * Daniel Ulbricht replaced * Joaquín De Luz, * Troy Schumacher
- The Concert * Sterling Hyltin, * Christian Tworzyanski, * Brittany Pollack, * Ashley Laracey, * Marika Anderson, * Joaquín De Luz, * Amanda Hankes, * Austin Laurent, * Allen Peiffer, * Justin Peck
- PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05/19/11) * First Time in Role +Guest Artist
Notes for week five
editWeek six
editTuesday, June 7 †
editWednesday, June 8 †
editThursday, June 9
editFriday, June 10 † *
editSaturday matinée, June 11
editSaturday evening, June 11, SEE THE MUSIC
editSunday matinée, June 12, BALANCHINE & STRAVINSKY †
editSunday evening, June 12, Dancers' Choice benefit
editweek six bis
edit- New York City Ballet Casting JUNE 7–12, 2011
TUESDAY EVENING, JUNE 7, Jewels
WEDNESDAY EVENING, JUNE 8, Jewels
THURSDAY EVENING, JUNE 9
FRIDAY EVENING, JUNE 10
- Lauren Lovette
- Erica Pereira
- Brittany Pollack
- Ashley Laracey
- Anthony Huxley
- Allen Peiffer
- Daniel Applebaum
- Joshua Thew
SATURDAY MATINEE, JUNE 11, Jewels
- Rachel Rutherford
- Sébastien Marcovici
- Jenifer Ringer
- Ask la Cour
- Erica Pereira
- Anthony Huxley
- Ana Sophia Scheller
SATURDAY EVENING, JUNE 11
- Sara Mearns
- Jenifer Ringer
- Sterling Hyltin
- Savannah Lowery
- Justin Peck
- Amar Ramasar
- Robert Fairchild
- Charles Askegard
SUNDAY MATINEE, JUNE 12, ALL BALANCHINE/STRAVINSKY
- Wendy Whelan
- Sébastien Marcovici
- Sean Suozzi
- Amanda Hankes
- Ashley Laracey
- Teresa Reichlen
- Amar Ramasar
- Craig Hall
SUNDAY EVENING, JUNE 12, DANCERS’ CHOICE
- Agon pas de deux
- La Stravaganza excerpt
- PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05/26/11) * First Time in Role +Guest Artist ++NY Debut
Notes for week six
editFootnotes
edit<references />
See the Music
edit{{Reflist|group="See the Music"}}
<references group="See the Music" />
Week 6
edit{{Reflist|group="Week 6, "}}
<references group="Week 6, " />
NYCB 2011 Spring week three
edit- New York City Ballet Casting May 17 - 22, 2011
TUESDAY EVENING, MAY 17, 7:30 PM
DIVERTIMENTO NO. 15: * Lauren King, * Sterling Hyltin, * Janie Taylor, * Abi Stafford, * Ashley Bouder, * Andrew Veyette, * Daniel Applebaum, * Allen Peiffer
OPUS 19/ THE DREAMER: * Wendy Whelan, * Gonzalo Garcia
FEARFUL SYMMETRIES: * Teresa Reichlen[1]
- Jonathan Stafford[1]
- Sara Mearns[1]
- Amar Ramasar[1]
- Ashly Isaacs[1]
- Anthony Huxley[1]
- Devin Alberda[1]
- Allen Peiffer[1]
- Daniel Applebaum[1]
WEDNESDAY EVENING, MAY 18, 7:30 PM
APOLLO:
AFTERNOON OF A FAUN: * Janie Taylor, * Craig Hall
ANTIQUE EPIGRAPHS:
LA SONNAMBULA: * Wendy Whelan, * Sébastien Marcovici, * Jenifer Ringer, * Amar Ramasar, * Lauren King, *Brown, * Austin Laurent, * Troy Schumacher
THURSDAY EVENING, MAY 19, 8 PM
FEARFUL SYMMETRIES:
- Sterling Hyltin[1]
- Chase Finlay[1]
- Tiler Peck[1]
- Taylor Stanley[1]
- Lauren King[1]
- Allen Peiffer[1]
- Ralph Ippolito[1]
- Troy Schumacher[1]
- Giovanni Villalobos[1]
AFTERNOON OF A FAUN: * Janie Taylor, * Craig Hall
ANTIQUE EPIGRAPHS: * Sara Mearns, * Rachel Rutherford, * Savannah Lowery, * Teresa Reichlen
THE CONCERT:
- Maria Kowroski
- Christian Tworzyanski[1]
- Brittany Pollack
- Ashley Laracey, * Georgina Pazcoguin, * Andrew Veyette, * Gwyneth Muller, * Austin Laurent, * Allen Peiffer, * Justin Peck
FRIDAY EVENING, MAY 20, 8 PM
DIVERTIMENTO NO. 15:
- Lauren King
- Sterling Hyltin
- Ana Sophia Scheller[1]
- Abi Stafford
- Megan Fairchild
- Jonathan Stafford[1]
- Daniel Applebaum
- Allen Peiffer
POLYPHONIA:
- Wendy Whelan
- Tiler Peck
- Sara Mearns
- Teresa Reichlen
- Tyler Angle,
- Gonzalo Garcia[1]
- Chase Finlay
- Amar Ramasar
LA SONNAMBULA:
- Janie Taylor[1]
- Robert Fairchild[1]
- Jennie Somogyi
- Justin Peck[1]
- Ashly Isaacs[1]
- Sarah Villwock[1]
- Devin Alberda
- David Prottas[1]
- Alina Dronova
- Vincent Paradiso
- Adam Hendrickson
SATURDAY MATINEE, MAY 21, 2 PM
DIVERTIMENTO NO. 15: * Lauren King, Pereria, * Ana Sophia Scheller, * Abi Stafford, * Megan Fairchild, * Jonathan Stafford, * Daniel Applebaum, * Allen Peiffer
POLYPHONIA: * Wendy Whelan, * Tiler Peck, * Sara Mearns, * Teresa Reichlen, * Tyler Angle, * Gonzalo Garcia, * Chase Finlay, * Amar Ramasar
LA SONNAMBULA: * Janie Taylor, * Robert Fairchild, * Jennie Somogyi, * Justin Peck, * Ashly Isaacs, * Sarah Villwock, * Devin Alberda, * David Prottas, * Alina Dronova, * Vincent Paradiso, * Adam Hendrickson
SATURDAY EVENING, MAY 21, 8 PM
INTERPLAY:
- Tiler Peck
- Ana Sophia Scheller
- Ashley Laracey
- Erica Pereira[1]
- Amar Ramasar
- Sean Suozzi
- Joaquín De Luz
- Troy Schumacher
AFTERNOON OF A FAUN:
ANTIQUE EPIGRAPHS: * Sara Mearns, * Rachel Rutherford, * Savannah Lowery, * Teresa Reichlen
THE CONCERT: * Maria Kowroski, * Christian Tworzyanski, * Brittany Pollack, * Ashley Laracey, * Georgina Pazcoguin, * Andrew Veyette, * Gwyneth Muller, * Austin Laurent, * Allen Peiffer, * Justin Peck
SUNDAY MATINEE, MAY 22, 3 PM
FEARFUL SYMMETRIES: * Sterling Hyltin, * Chase Finlay, * Tiler Peck, * Taylor Stanley, * Lauren King, * Allen Peiffer, * Ralph Ippolito, * Troy Schumacher, * Giovanni Villalobos
OPUS 19/THE DREAMER: * Janie Taylor, * Robert Fairchild
LA SONNAMBULA: * Wendy Whelan, * Sébastien Marcovici, * Jenifer Ringer, * Amar Ramasar
- PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05/10/11) * First Time in Role
NYCB 2011 Spring week four
edit- New York City Ballet Casting MAY 24–29, 2011
TUESDAY EVENING, MAY 24, 7:30 PM
INTERPLAY: * Tiler Peck, * Ana Sophia Scheller, * Ashley Laracey, * Erica Pereira, * Amar Ramasar, * Sean Suozzi, * Daniel Ulbricht, * Troy Schumacher
AFTERNOON OF A FAUN: * Sterling Hyltin, * Robert Fairchild
ANTIQUE EPIGRAPHS: * Sara Mearns, * Rachel Rutherford, * Savannah Lowery, * Teresa Reichlen
THE CONCERT: * Maria Kowroski, * Christian Tworzyanski, * Brittany Pollack, * Ashley Laracey, * Georgina Pazcoguin, * Andrew Veyette, * Gwyneth Muller, * Austin Laurent, * Allen Peiffer, * Justin Peck
WEDNESDAY EVENING, MAY 25, 7:30 PM, SEE THE MUSIC
SLAUGHTER ON TENTH AVENUE:
- Tyler Angle[1]
- Maria Kowroski
- Ask la Cour
- Justin Peck[1]
- Andrew Scordato
- Ralph Ippolito
- Adam Hendrickson
- Vincent Paradiso
FOR THE LOVE OF DUKE: * Tiler Peck, * Amar Ramasar, * Sara Mearns, * Lauren Lovette, * Savannah Lowery, * Robert Fairchild : conductor Berger[2]
WEST SIDE STORY SUITE:
THURSDAY EVENING, MAY 26, 8 PM
POLYPHONIA:
- Maria Kowroski
- Jennie Somogyi
- Lauren Lovette
- Brittany Pollack
- Jared Angle
- Andrew Veyette,
- Christian Tworzyanski[1]
- Taylor Stanley
OPUS 19/THE DREAMER: * Wendy Whelan, * Gonzalo Garcia
THOU SWELL:
- Sara Mearns
- Jenifer Ringer
- Janie Taylor
- Teresa Reichlen[1]
- Justin Peck[1]
- Amar Ramasar
- Robert Fairchild
- Charles Askegard
FRIDAY EVENING, MAY 27, 8 PM
DONIZETTI VARIATIONS: * Megan Fairchild, * Joaquín De Luz
INTERPLAY: * Tiler Peck, * Ana Sophia Scheller, * Ashley Laracey, * Erica Pereira, * Chase Finlay, * Sean Suozzi, * Daniel Ulbricht, * Troy Schumacher
TSCHAIKOVSKY PAS DE DEUX: * Ashley Bouder, * Andrew Veyette
FEARFUL SYMMETRIES: * Teresa Reichlen, * Jonathan Stafford, * Sara Mearns, * Amar Ramasar, * Ashly Isaacs, * Anthony Huxley, * Devin Alberda, * Allen Peiffer, * Daniel Applebaum
SATURDAY MATINEE, MAY 28, 2 PM
SLAUGHTER ON TENTH AVENUE: * Tyler Angle, * Maria Kowroski, * Ask la Cour, * Justin Peck, * Andrew Scordato, * Ralph Ippolito, * Adam Hendrickson, * Vincent Paradiso
FOR THE LOVE OF DUKE: * Tiler Peck, * Amar Ramasar, * Sara Mearns, * Lauren Lovette, * Savannah Lowery, * Robert Fairchild : conductor Berger[2]
WEST SIDE STORY SUITE: * Benjamin Millepied, * Justin Peck, * Andrew Veyette, * Lauren Lovette, * Jenifer Ringer, * Gretchen Smith
SATURDAY EVENING, MAY 28, 8 PM
SLAUGHTER ON TENTH AVENUE:
- Andrew Veyette[1]
- Sara Mearns
- Ask la Cour
- Justin Peck
- Andrew Scordato
- Ralph Ippolito
- Adam Hendrickson
- Vincent Paradiso
FOR THE LOVE OF DUKE: * Tiler Peck, * Amar Ramasar, * Sara Mearns, * Lauren Lovette, * Savannah Lowery, * Robert Fairchild : conductor Berger[2]
WEST SIDE STORY SUITE: * Robert Fairchild, * Amar Ramasar, * Andrew Veyette, * Lauren Lovette, * Georgina Pazcoguin, * Gretchen Smith
SUNDAY MATINEE, MAY 29, 3 PM
SLAUGHTER ON TENTH AVENUE: * Andrew Veyette, * Sara Mearns, * Ask la Cour, * Justin Peck, * Andrew Scordato, * Ralph Ippolito, * Adam Hendrickson, * Vincent Paradiso
FOR THE LOVE OF DUKE: * Tiler Peck, * Amar Ramasar, * Sara Mearns, * Lauren Lovette, * Savannah Lowery, * Robert Fairchild
- conductor Berger[2]
WEST SIDE STORY SUITE: * Robert Fairchild, * Amar Ramasar, * Andrew Veyette, * Lauren Lovette, * Georgina Pazcoguin, * Gretchen Smith
- PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05/16/11) * First Time in Role +Guest Artist
NYCB 2011 Spring week five
edit- New York City Ballet Casting MAY 31–JUNE 5, 2011
TUESDAY EVENING, MAY 31, 7:30 PM
DONIZETTI VARIATIONS: * Tiler Peck, * Joaquín De Luz
POLYPHONIA: * Maria Kowroski, * Jennie Somogyi, * Lauren Lovette, * Brittany Pollack, * Jared Angle, * Andrew Veyette, * Christian Tworzyanski, * Taylor Stanley
THOU SWELL: * Sara Mearns, * Jenifer Ringer, * Janie Taylor, * Teresa Reichlen, * Justin Peck, * Amar Ramasar, * Robert Fairchild, * Charles Askegard
WEDNESDAY EVENING, JUNE 1, 7:30 PM
DIVERTIMENTO NO. 15: * Lauren King, * Sterling Hyltin, * Janie Taylor, * Abi Stafford, * Megan Fairchild, * Andrew Veyette, * Daniel Applebaum, * Allen Peiffer
2 & 3 PART INVENTIONS:
- Lauren Lovette[1]
- Erica Pereira
- Brittany Pollack[1]
- Ashley Laracey
- Chase Finlay
- Allen Peiffer
- Daniel Applebaum
- Joshua Thew
MERCURIAL MANOUEVRES:
THURSDAY EVENING, JUNE 2, 8 PM, JEWELS
EMERALDS: * Abi Stafford, * Sébastien Marcovici, * Jenifer Ringer, * Jonathan Stafford, * Erica Pereira, * Antonio Carmena, * Ana Sophia Scheller
RUBIES: * Ashley Bouder, * Gonzalo Garcia, * Teresa Reichlen
DIAMONDS: * Maria Kowroski, * Charles Askegard
FRIDAY EVENING, JUNE 3, 8 PM, JEWELS
EMERALDS:
RUBIES: * Megan Fairchild, * Joaquín De Luz, * Savannah Lowery
DIAMONDS:
SATURDAY MATINEE, JUNE 4, 2 PM
2&3 PART INVENTIONS: * Lauren Lovette, * Erica Pereira, * Brittany Pollack, * Ashley Laracey, * Chase Finlay, * Allen Peiffer, * Daniel Applebaum, * Joshua Thew
OPUS 19/THE DREAMER: * Janie Taylor, * Robert Fairchild
THE CONCERT:
- Sterling Hyltin
- Christian Tworzyanski
- Brittany Pollack
- Ashley Laracey
- Marika Anderson[1]
- Joaquín De Luz[1]
- Amanda Hankes[1]
- Austin Laurent
- Allen Peiffer
- Justin Peck
SATURDAY EVENING, JUNE 4, 8 PM, JEWELS
EMERALDS: * Abi Stafford, * Sébastien Marcovici, * Jenifer Ringer, * Jonathan Stafford, * Erica Pereira, * Antonio Carmena, * Ana Sophia Scheller
RUBIES: * Ashley Bouder, * Gonzalo Garcia, * Teresa Reichlen
DIAMONDS: * Maria Kowroski, * Charles Askegard
SUNDAY MATINEE, JUNE 5, 3 PM
INTERPLAY: * Tiler Peck, * Ana Sophia Scheller, * Ashley Laracey, * Erica Pereira, * Chase Finlay, * Sean Suozzi, * Joaquín De Luz, * Troy Schumacher
OPUS 19/THE DREAMER: * Wendy Whelan, * Robert Fairchild
THE CONCERT: * Sterling Hyltin, * Christian Tworzyanski, * Brittany Pollack, * Ashley Laracey, * Marika Anderson, * Joaquín De Luz, * Amanda Hankes, * Austin Laurent, * Allen Peiffer, * Justin Peck
- PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05/19/11) * First Time in Role +Guest Artist
|
|
See
edit
|
see also
edit
|
see as well
editpages beginning with ...
edit{{New York City Ballet repertory|state=expanded}}
Tuesday, May 3, Balanchine Black and White †
edit
Wednesday, May 4, Balanchine Black and White
edit
Thursday, May 5, Balanchine Black and White †
edit
Friday, May 6, Balanchine Black and White
edit
Saturday matinée, May 7, Balanchine Black and White †
edit
Saturday evening, May 7, Balanchine Black and White †
edit
Sunday matinée, May 8, Balanchine Black and White †
edit
- Concerto Barocco
- Monumentum pro Gesualdo
- Movements for Piano and Orchestra
- Duo Concertant
- Symphony in Three Movements
Week one bis
edit
NEW YORK CITY BALLET PRINCIPAL CASTING FOR THE WEEK OF MAY 3–8, 2011, BALANCHINE BLACK & WHITE WEEK
Tuesday, MAY 3
edit
|
Wednesday, MAY 4
edit
|
|
|
Thursday, MAY 5
edit
|
|
Friday, MAY 6
edit
|
|
Saturday matinée, MAY 7
edit
|
Saturday EVENING, MAY 7
edit
|
|
Sunday matinée, MAY 8
edit
|
- PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (04/20/11) * First Time in Role +NY Debut
Notes for week one
edit
Tuesday, May 10, Balanchine Black and White
editWednesday, May 11, Spring gala
edit- The Seven Deadly Sins (World Premiere)
Thursday, May 12 †
editFriday, May 13 *
editSaturday matinée, May 14 †
editSaturday evening, May 14 †
editSunday matinée, May 15
edit- New York City Ballet Casting MAY 10–15, 2011
Tuesday EVENING, MAY 10, 7:30 PM, BALANCHINE BLACK & WHITE
|
|
Wednesday EVENING, MAY 11, 7 PM, SPRING GALA
|
|
Thursday EVENING, MAY 12, 8 PM
|
|
Friday EVENING, MAY 13, 8 PM
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday matinée, MAY 14, 2 PM
- ???
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday EVENING, MAY 14, 8 PM
|
- Duo Concertant
|
|
|
|
Sunday matinée, MAY 15, 3 PM
|
|
- PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (04/29/11) * First Time in Role +Guest Artist
- New York City Ballet Casting MAY 10–15, 2011
Tuesday, MAY 10, BALANCHINE BLACK & WHITE
edit
|
Wednesday, MAY 11, SPRING GALA
edit
|
|
|
Thursday, MAY 12
edit
|
|
|
Friday EVENING, MAY 13
edit
|
|
|
Saturday matinée, MAY 14
edit
|
|
|
|
Saturday EVENING, MAY 14
edit
|
|
|
|
Sunday matinée, MAY 15
edit
|
|
|
- PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05/10/11) * First Time in Role +Guest Artist
Notes for week two
editTuesday, May 17 †
editWednesday, May 18, FOUNDING CHOREOGRAPHERS †
editThursday, May 19
editFriday, May 20
editSaturday matinée, May 21 †
editSaturday evening, May 21, ALL ROBBINS †
editSunday matinée, May 22
edit- New York City Ballet Casting May 17 - 22, 2011
Tuesday EVENING, MAY 17
|
|
Wednesday EVENING, MAY 18, 7:30 PM
|
Thursday EVENING, MAY 19, 8 PM
|
|
Friday EVENING, MAY 20, 8 PM
|
|
|
Saturday matinée, MAY 21, 2 PM:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday EVENING, MAY 21, 8 PM
|
|
Sunday matinée, MAY 22, 3 PM
|
- PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05/05/11) * First Time in Role
- New York City Ballet Casting May 17 - 22, 2011
Tuesday, MAY 17
edit
|
|
Wednesday, MAY 18
edit
|
Thursday, MAY 19
edit
|
|
Friday, MAY 20
edit
|
|
|
Saturday matinée, MAY 21
edit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday EVENING, MAY 21
edit
|
|
Sunday matinée, MAY 22
edit
|
|
|
|
|
- PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05/10/11) * First Time in Role
Notes for week three
editTuesday, May 24, ALL ROBBINS †
editWednesday, May 25, SEE THE MUSIC - TRIBUTE TO BROADWAY †
edit- Slaughter on Tenth Avenue
- new ballet by Susan Stroman
- West Side Story Suite
Thursday, May 26
editFriday, May 27 *
editSaturday matinée, May 28, TRIBUTE TO BROADWAY †
edit- Slaughter on Tenth Avenue
- new ballet by Susan Stroman
- West Side Story Suite
Saturday evening, May 28, TRIBUTE TO BROADWAY
edit- Slaughter on Tenth Avenue
- new ballet by Susan Stroman
- West Side Story Suite
Sunday matinée, May 29, TRIBUTE TO BROADWAY
edit- Slaughter on Tenth Avenue
- new ballet by Susan Stroman
- West Side Story Suite
- New York City Ballet Casting MAY 24–29, 2011
Tuesday EVENING, MAY 24, 7:30 PM
|
|
Wednesday EVENING, MAY 25, SEE THE MUSIC
|
|
|
Thursday EVENING, MAY 26, 8 PM
|
|
Friday EVENING, MAY 27, 8 PM
|
|
Saturday matinée, MAY 28, 2 PM
|
|
|
Saturday EVENING, MAY 28, 8 PM
|
|
|
Sunday matinée, MAY 29, 3 PM
|
|
|
- PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05/16/11) * First Time in Role +Guest Artist
- New York City Ballet Casting MAY 24–29, 2011
Tuesday EVENING, MAY 24
edit
|
|
Wednesday EVENING, MAY 25, SEE THE MUSIC
edit
|
|
|
Thursday EVENING, MAY 26
edit
|
|
Friday EVENING, MAY 27
edit
|
|
Saturday matinée, MAY 28
edit
|
|
|
Saturday EVENING, MAY 28
edit
|
|
|
Sunday matinée, MAY 29
edit
|
|
|
- PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05/23/11) * First Time in Role +Guest Artist
Notes for week four
editTuesday, May 31
editWednesday, June 1 †
editThursday, June 2 †
editFriday, June 3 †
editSaturday evening, June 4
edit- New York City Ballet Casting MAY 31–JUNE 5, 2011
Tuesday EVENING, MAY 31, 7:30 PM
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wednesday EVENING, JUNE 1, 7:30 PM
|
|
Thursday EVENING, JUNE 2, 8 PM
|
|
|
|
|
Friday EVENING, JUNE 3, 8 PM
|
|
|
Saturday matinée, JUNE 4, 2 PM
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday EVENING, JUNE 4, 8 PM,
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05/19/11) * First Time in Role +Guest Artist
Tuesday, June 7 †
editWednesday, June 8 †
editThursday, June 9
editFriday, June 10 † *
editSaturday matinée, June 11
editSaturday evening, June 11, SEE THE MUSIC
editSunday matinée, June 12, BALANCHINE & STRAVINSKY †
editSunday evening, June 12, Dancers' Choice benefit
edit- New York City Ballet Casting JUNE 7–12, 2011
Tuesday EVENING, JUNE 7
Wednesday EVENING, JUNE 8
|
|
Thursday EVENING, JUNE 9
|
Friday EVENING, JUNE 10
|
|
Saturday matinée, JUNE 11
|
Saturday EVENING, JUNE 11
|
Sunday matinée, JUNE 12, ALL BALANCHINE/STRAVINSKY
|
|
Sunday EVENING, JUNE 12, DANCERS’ CHOICE
|
|
|
- PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05/26/11) * First Time in Role +Guest Artist ++NY Debut
Notes for week six
editFootnotes
edit- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da first time in rôle
- ^ a b c d Cite error: The named reference
guest artist
was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
<references />
See the Music
edit{{Reflist|group="See the Music"}}
<references group="See the Music" />
Week 8
edit{{Reflist|group="Week 8, "}}
<references group="Week 8, " />
- New York City Ballet Casting May 17 - 22, 2011
Tuesday EVENING, MAY 17, 7:30 PM
DIVERTIMENTO NO. 15: * Lauren King, * Sterling Hyltin, * Janie Taylor, * Abi Stafford, * Ashley Bouder, * Andrew Veyette, * Daniel Applebaum, * Allen Peiffer
OPUS 19/ THE DREAMER: * Wendy Whelan, * Gonzalo Garcia
FEARFUL SYMMETRIES: * Teresa Reichlen[1]
- Jonathan Stafford[1]
- Sara Mearns[1]
- Amar Ramasar[1]
- Ashly Isaacs[1]
- Anthony Huxley[1]
- Devin Alberda[1]
- Allen Peiffer[1]
- Daniel Applebaum[1]
Wednesday EVENING, MAY 18, 7:30 PM
APOLLO:
AFTERNOON OF A FAUN: * Janie Taylor, * Craig Hall
ANTIQUE EPIGRAPHS:
LA SONNAMBULA: * Wendy Whelan, * Sébastien Marcovici, * Jenifer Ringer, * Amar Ramasar, * Lauren King,
- Likolani Brown[Week 3, 1]
- Austin Laurent, * Troy Schumacher
- Ana Sophia Scheller
- Antonio Carmena[1]
- Daniel Ulbricht
Thursday EVENING, MAY 19, 8 PM
FEARFUL SYMMETRIES:
- Sterling Hyltin[1]
- Chase Finlay[1]
- Tiler Peck[1]
- Taylor Stanley[1]
- Lauren King[1]
- Allen Peiffer[1]
- Ralph Ippolito[1]
- Troy Schumacher[1]
- Giovanni Villalobos[1]
AFTERNOON OF A FAUN: * Janie Taylor, * Craig Hall
ANTIQUE EPIGRAPHS: * Sara Mearns, * Rachel Rutherford, * Savannah Lowery, * Teresa Reichlen
THE CONCERT:
- Maria Kowroski
- Christian Tworzyanski[1]
- Brittany Pollack
- Ashley Laracey, * Georgina Pazcoguin, * Andrew Veyette, * Gwyneth Muller, * Austin Laurent, * Allen Peiffer, * Justin Peck
Friday EVENING, MAY 20, 8 PM
DIVERTIMENTO NO. 15:
- Lauren King
- Sterling Hyltin
- Ana Sophia Scheller[1]
- Abi Stafford
- Megan Fairchild
- Jonathan Stafford[1]
- Daniel Applebaum
- Allen Peiffer
POLYPHONIA:
- Wendy Whelan
- Tiler Peck
- Sara Mearns
- Teresa Reichlen
- Tyler Angle,
- Gonzalo Garcia[1]
- Chase Finlay
- Amar Ramasar
LA SONNAMBULA:
- Janie Taylor[1]
- Robert Fairchild[1]
- Jennie Somogyi
- Justin Peck[1]
- Ashly Isaacs[1]
- Sarah Villwock[1]
- Devin Alberda
- David Prottas[1]
- Alina Dronova
- Vincent Paradiso
- Adam Hendrickson
Saturday matinée, MAY 21, 2 PM
DIVERTIMENTO NO. 15: * Lauren King, Pereria, * Ana Sophia Scheller, * Abi Stafford, * Megan Fairchild, * Jonathan Stafford, * Daniel Applebaum, * Allen Peiffer
POLYPHONIA: * Wendy Whelan, * Tiler Peck, * Sara Mearns, * Teresa Reichlen, * Tyler Angle, * Gonzalo Garcia, * Chase Finlay, * Amar Ramasar
LA SONNAMBULA: * Janie Taylor, * Robert Fairchild, * Jennie Somogyi, * Justin Peck, * Ashly Isaacs, * Sarah Villwock, * Devin Alberda, * David Prottas, * Alina Dronova, * Vincent Paradiso, * Adam Hendrickson
Saturday EVENING, MAY 21, 8 PM
INTERPLAY:
- Tiler Peck
- Ana Sophia Scheller
- Ashley Laracey
- Erica Pereira[1]
- Amar Ramasar
- Sean Suozzi
- Joaquín De Luz
- Troy Schumacher
AFTERNOON OF A FAUN:
ANTIQUE EPIGRAPHS: * Sara Mearns, * Rachel Rutherford, * Savannah Lowery, * Teresa Reichlen
THE CONCERT: * Maria Kowroski, * Christian Tworzyanski, * Brittany Pollack, * Ashley Laracey, * Georgina Pazcoguin, * Andrew Veyette, * Gwyneth Muller, * Austin Laurent, * Allen Peiffer, * Justin Peck
Sunday matinée, MAY 22, 3 PM
|
|
|
|
|
- PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05/10/11) * First Time in Role
- New York City Ballet Casting MAY 24–29, 2011
Tuesday EVENING, MAY 24, 7:30 PM
INTERPLAY: * Tiler Peck, * Ana Sophia Scheller, * Ashley Laracey, * Erica Pereira, * Amar Ramasar, * Sean Suozzi, * Daniel Ulbricht, * Troy Schumacher
AFTERNOON OF A FAUN: * Sterling Hyltin, * Robert Fairchild
ANTIQUE EPIGRAPHS: * Sara Mearns, * Rachel Rutherford, * Savannah Lowery, * Teresa Reichlen
THE CONCERT: * Maria Kowroski, * Christian Tworzyanski, * Brittany Pollack, * Ashley Laracey, * Georgina Pazcoguin, * Andrew Veyette, * Gwyneth Muller, * Austin Laurent, * Allen Peiffer, * Justin Peck
Wednesday EVENING, MAY 25, 7:30 PM, SEE THE MUSIC
SLAUGHTER ON TENTH AVENUE:
- Tyler Angle[1]
- Maria Kowroski
- Ask la Cour
- Justin Peck[1]
- Andrew Scordato
- Ralph Ippolito
- Adam Hendrickson
- Vincent Paradiso
|
WEST SIDE STORY SUITE:
Thursday EVENING, MAY 26, 8 PM
POLYPHONIA:
- Maria Kowroski
- Jennie Somogyi
- Lauren Lovette
- Brittany Pollack
- Jared Angle
- Andrew Veyette,
- Christian Tworzyanski[1]
- Taylor Stanley
OPUS 19/THE DREAMER: * Wendy Whelan, * Gonzalo Garcia
THOU SWELL:
- Sara Mearns
- Jenifer Ringer
- Janie Taylor
- Teresa Reichlen[1]
- Justin Peck[1]
- Amar Ramasar
- Robert Fairchild
- Charles Askegard
Friday EVENING, MAY 27, 8 PM
DONIZETTI VARIATIONS: * Megan Fairchild, * Joaquín De Luz
INTERPLAY: * Tiler Peck, * Ana Sophia Scheller, * Ashley Laracey, * Erica Pereira, * Chase Finlay, * Sean Suozzi, * Daniel Ulbricht, * Troy Schumacher
TSCHAIKOVSKY PAS DE DEUX: * Ashley Bouder, * Andrew Veyette
FEARFUL SYMMETRIES: * Teresa Reichlen, * Jonathan Stafford, * Sara Mearns, * Amar Ramasar, * Ashly Isaacs, * Anthony Huxley, * Devin Alberda, * Allen Peiffer, * Daniel Applebaum
Saturday matinée, MAY 28, 2 PM
SLAUGHTER ON TENTH AVENUE: * Tyler Angle, * Maria Kowroski, * Ask la Cour, * Justin Peck, * Andrew Scordato, * Ralph Ippolito, * Adam Hendrickson, * Vincent Paradiso
|
WEST SIDE STORY SUITE: * Benjamin Millepied, * Justin Peck, * Andrew Veyette, * Lauren Lovette, * Jenifer Ringer, * Gretchen Smith
Saturday EVENING, MAY 28, 8 PM
SLAUGHTER ON TENTH AVENUE:
- Andrew Veyette[1]
- Sara Mearns
- Ask la Cour
- Justin Peck
- Andrew Scordato
- Ralph Ippolito
- Adam Hendrickson
- Vincent Paradiso
|
WEST SIDE STORY SUITE: * Robert Fairchild, * Amar Ramasar, * Andrew Veyette, * Lauren Lovette, * Georgina Pazcoguin, * Gretchen Smith
Sunday matinée, MAY 29, 3 PM
|
|
|
WEST SIDE STORY SUITE: * Robert Fairchild, * Amar Ramasar, * Andrew Veyette, * Lauren Lovette, * Georgina Pazcoguin, * Gretchen Smith
- PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05/16/11) * First Time in Role +Guest Artist
- New York City Ballet Casting MAY 31–JUNE 5, 2011
Tuesday EVENING, MAY 31, 7:30 PM
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wednesday EVENING, JUNE 1, 7:30 PM
|
DIVERTIMENTO NO. 15: * Lauren King, * Sterling Hyltin, * Janie Taylor, * Abi Stafford, * Megan Fairchild, * Andrew Veyette, * Daniel Applebaum, * Allen Peiffer
|
2 & 3 PART INVENTIONS:
- Lauren Lovette[1]
- Erica Pereira
- Brittany Pollack[1]
- Ashley Laracey
- Chase Finlay
- Allen Peiffer
- Daniel Applebaum
- Joshua Thew
|
MERCURIAL MANOUEVRES:
Thursday EVENING, JUNE 2, 8 PM, JEWELS
|
|
|
|
|
Friday EVENING, JUNE 3, 8 PM, JEWELS
EMERALDS:
|
|
|
|
DIAMONDS:
Saturday matinée, JUNE 4, 2 PM
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday EVENING, JUNE 4, 8 PM, JEWELS
|
|
|
|
|
Sunday matinée, JUNE 5, 3 PM
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05/19/11) * First Time in Role +Guest Artist
Footnotes
edit
† First Position Discussion on the scheduled program, 20 minutes before curtain on the Fourth Ring theater right side (free for ticket holders). * Free Informal Dancer Chat with NYCB Company member at 6:45 PM in rehearsal studio.
footnotes
edit
<references />
{{Reflist|group="See the Music"}}
<references group="See the Music" />
{{Reflist|group="Week 8, "}}
<references group="Week 8, " />
External links
editSee
edit
|
see also
edit
|
see as well
editpages beginning with ...
editWednesday, May 2, All Balanchine
editThursday, May 3
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Friday, May 4
editSaturday, May 5, matinee, All Robbins
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Saturday, May 5, evening, All Balanchine
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Sunday, May 6, matinee, All Robbins
editNEW YORK CITY BALLET PRINCIPAL CASTING FOR THE WEEK OF MAY 1 – 6, 2012
SERENADE: Taylor, Bouder, Krohn, J. Stafford, la Cour [Conductor: Sill]
KAMMERMUSIK NO. 2:
- Mearns[Week 1, 1]
- Ramasar[Week 1, 1]
- Reichlen[Week 1, 1]
- J. Angle[Week 1, 1]
BRAHMS-SCHOENBERG QUARTET:
First Movement: A. Stafford
- Marcovici
- LeCrone[Week 1, 1]
Second Movement:
- Hyltin
- R. Fairchild
Third Movement:
- M. Fairchild
- Veyette
Fourth Movement:
- Kowroski
- T. Angle[Week 1, 1]
SEE THE MUSIC….
SERENADE: Taylor, Bouder, Krohn, J. Stafford, la Cour [Conductor: Sill]
KAMMERMUSIK NO. 2: Mearns, Ramasar, Reichlen, J. Angle [Conductor: Sill, Solo Piano: Grant]
TSCHAIKOVSKY PAS DE DEUX: T. Peck, De Luz [Conductor: Sill]
FIREBIRD:
- Kowroski
- la Cour
- Muller[Week 1, 1]
- Catazaro
Thursday, May 3 bis
editKAMMERMUSIK NO. 2:
- Krohn[Week 1, 1]
- J. Stafford[Week 1, 1]
- A. Stafford[Week 1, 1]
- Danchig-Waring[Week 1, 1]
TARANTELLA: Pereira, Ulbricht [Conductor: Sill, Solo Piano: Grant]
DGV: DANSE Á GRANDE VITESSE: Mearns, R. Fairchild, Bouder, De Luz, Whelan, Hall, T. Peck, Veyette [Conductor: Otranto]
BRAHMS-SCHOENBERG QUARTET: First Movement: A. Stafford, Marcovici, LeCrone; Second Movement: Hyltin, R. Fairchild; Third Movement: Taylor, Garcia; Fourth Movement: Kowroski, T. Angle [Conductor: Otranto]
Friday, May 4 bis
editSERENADE: *Mearns, M. Fairchild, *Reichlen, *J. Angle, *Danchig-Waring
FIREBIRD: Kowroski, la Cour, Muller, Catazaro
DGV: DANSE Á GRAND VITESSE: Mearns, R. Fairchild, Bouder, De Luz, Whelan, Hall, T. Peck, Veyette
IN THE NIGHT:
- Hyltin[Week 1, 1]
- Mearns
- Whelan
- R. Fairchild[Week 1, 1]
- J. Stafford[Week 1, 1]
- Marcovici
THE CAGE: Taylor, Reichlen, Hall, Hendrickson [Conductor: Sill]
ANDANTINO: M. Fairchild, De Luz [Conductor: Sill, Solo Piano: Moverman]
IN G MAJOR: Kowroski, T. Angle [Conductor: Otranto, Solo Piano: Walters]
CONCERTO BAROCCO: Reichlen, Mearns, la Cour [Conductor: Sill, Solo Violins: Delmoni, Kim]
TSCHAIKOVSKY PAS DE DEUX: Scheller, Garcia [Conductor: Sill]
KAMMERMUSIK NO. 2: Krohn, J. Stafford, A. Stafford, Danchig-Waring [Conductor: Sill, Solo Piano: Grant]
FIREBIRD: Bouder, J. Peck, Muller, Scordato [Conductor: Otranto]
IN THE NIGHT: Hyltin, Mearns, Whelan, R. Fairchild, J. Stafford, Marcovici [Solo Piano: McDill]
THE CAGE: Taylor, Reichlen, Hall, Hendrickson [Conductor: Sill]
ANDANTINO: M. Fairchild, De Luz [Conductor: Sill, Solo Piano: Moverman]
IN G MAJOR: Kowroski, T. Angle [Conductor: Otranto, Solo Piano: Walters]
PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (04/19/12) * First Time in Role
notes for week one
editTuesday, May 8, All Robbins
editWednesday, May 9, All Balanchine
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Thursday, May 10, Spring gala
editFriday, May 11
edit[First Postition Discussion 1][Dancer Chat 1]
Saturday, May 12, matinee
edit- Kammermusik No. 2
- Tarantella
- new Wheeldon (from Winter 2012)
- In G Major
Saturday, May 12, evening, XXI Century
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Sunday, May 13, matinee, All Balanchine
editnotes for week two
editTUESDAY EVENING, MAY 8, 7:30 PM ALL ROBBINS
IN THE NIGHT: Taylor+, Kowroski, Whelan, *T. Angle, *Veyette, J. Angle [Solo Piano: McDill]
intermission
THE CAGE: Whelan, Krohn, Marcovici, *Suozzi [Guest Conductor: Hollingsworth]
pause
ANDANTINO: *T. Peck, *Garcia [Conductor: Sill, Solo Piano: Moverman]
intermission
IN G MAJOR: Hyltin, Danchig-Waring [Conductor: Otranto, Solo Piano: Walters]
WEDNESDAY EVENING, MAY 9, 7:30 PM ALL BALANCHINE
SERENADE: Taylor, *Hyltin, Krohn, J. Angle, la Cour [Conductor: Karoui]
intermission
FIREBIRD: Bouder, J. Peck, Muller, Scordato [Conductor: Otranto]
intermission
BRAHMS-SCHOENBERG OUARTET: First Movement: A. Stafford, Marcovici, LeCrone; Second Movement: *T. Peck, J. Peck; Third Movement: M. Fairchild, Veyette; Fourth Movement: Reichlen, la Cour [Conductor: Otranto]
THURSDAY EVENING, MAY 10, 7 PM SPRING GALA – À LA FRANÇAISE PIANO TRIO (New Martins Ballet): *Stanley, *Lovette, *Isaacs, *Kretzschmar [Conductor: Sill, Solo Violins: Nikkanen, Kim; Solo Piano: Grant]
pause
TWO HEARTS (New Millepied Ballet): *T. Peck, *T. Angle [Conductor: Sill]
intermission
SYMPHONY IN C: First Movement: *M. Fairchild, J. Angle; Second Movement: Mearns, *J. Stafford; Third Movement: Bouder, De Luz; Fourth Movement: T. Peck, *Danchig-Waring [Conductor: Karoui]
FRIDAY EVENING, MAY 11, 8 PM
CONCERTO BAROCCO: A. Stafford, Krohn, J. Peck [Conductor: Karoui, Solo Violins: Delmoni, Kim]
intermission
DGV: DANSE Á GRANDE VITESSE: First Movement: Reichlen, Hall; Second Movement: M. Fairchild, Garcia; Third Movement: Kowroski, T. Angle; Fourth Movement: Scheller, Ramasar [Conductor: Otranto]
intermission
SYMPHONY IN C: First Movement: A. Stafford, Veyette; Second Movement: Mearns, J. Stafford; Third Movement: Bouder, De Luz; Fourth Movement: T. Peck, Danchig-Waring [Conductor: Karoui]
SATURDAY MATINEE, MAY 12, 2 PM
KAMMERMUSIK NO. 2: Krohn, J. Stafford, A. Stafford, Danchig-Waring [Conductor: Sill, Solo Piano: Grant]
pause
TARANTELLA: Bouder, Hendrickson [Conductor: Sill, Solo Piano: Chelton]
intermission
LES CARILLONS: Kowroski, Mearns, T. Peck, Whelan, Scheller, T. Angle, Ramasar, Garcia, R. Fairchild, Ulbricht [Conductor: Otranto]
intermission
IN G MAJOR: Hyltin, Danchig-Waring [Conductor: Otranto, Solo Piano: Walters]
SATURDAY EVENING, MAY 12, 8 PM
TWO HEARTS (New Millepied Ballet): T. Peck, T. Angle [Conductor: Sill]
intermission
RUSSIAN SEASONS: Pazcoguin, Krohn, A. Stafford, Lovette, Hankes, Anderson, R. Fairchild, Prottas, Stanley, Tworzyanski, Danchig-Waring, Veyette [Conductor: Karoui]
intermission
DGV: DANSE Á GRANDE VITESSE: First Movement: Reichlen, Hall; Second Movement: M. Fairchild, Garcia; Third Movement: Kowroski, T. Angle; Fourth Movement: Scheller, Ramasar [Conductor: Otranto]
SUNDAY MATINEE, MAY 13, 3 PM ALL BALANCHINE
SERENADE: Taylor, Hyltin, Krohn, J. Stafford, la Cour [Conductor: Karoui]
intermission
FIREBIRD: Kowroski, la Cour, Muller, Catazaro [Conductor: Otranto]
intermission
SYMPHONY IN C: First Movement: M Fairchild, J. Angle; Second Movement: Mearns, J. Stafford; Third Movement: Bouder, De Luz; Fourth Movement: T. Peck, Danchig-Waring [Conductor: Karoui]
PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05/07/12) * First Time in Role +New York Debut
Tuesday, May 15
edit- new Martins
- new Millepied
- Fancy Free
Wednesday, May 16, XXI Century
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Thursday, May 17
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Friday, May 18, Balanchine & Brahms
editSaturday, May 19, matinee
edit- [[Concerto Barocco
- Tarantella
- Russian Seasons
- Fancy Free
Saturday, May 19, evening
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Sunday, May 20, matinee
edit- In G Major
- Liebeslieder Walzer
- new Wheeldon (from Winter 2012)
notes for week three
editTUESDAY EVENING, MAY 15, 7:30 PM
MES OISEAUX (New Martins Ballet): Stanley, Lovette, Isaacs, Kretzschmar [Solo Violins: Nikkanen, Kim; Solo Piano: Grant]
pause
TWO HEARTS (New Millepied Ballet): T. Peck, T. Angle [Conductor: Sill]
intermission
FANCY FREE: De Luz, R. Fairchild, Ramasar, Pazcoguin, Hyltin, Chrosniak, Prottas [Conductor: Otranto]
WEDNESDAY EVENING, MAY 16, 7:30 PM
TWO HEARTS (New Millepied Ballet): T. Peck, T. Angle [Conductor: Sill]
intermission
RUSSIAN SEASONS: Mearns, Whelan, M. Fairchild, A. Stafford, Scheller, Dronova, J. Angle, Hendrickson, Carmena, Suozzi, J. Stafford, Ramasar [Conductor: Karoui]
intermission
DGV: DANSE À GRANDE VITESSE: First Movement: Reichlen, Hall; Second Movement: Bouder, De Luz; Third Movement: Kowroski, T. Angle; Fourth Movement: T. Peck, Veyette [Conductor: Otranto]
THURSDAY EVENING, MAY 17, 7:30 PM
CONCERTO BAROCCO: Reichlen, Mearns, la Cour [Conductor: Karoui, Solo Violins: Delmoni, Kim]
pause
ANDANTINO: *Bouder, *Veyette [Guest Conductor: Hollingsworth; Solo Piano: Moverman]
intermission
THE CAGE: Whelan, Krohn, Marcovici, Suozzi [Conductor: Karoui]
pause
TSCHAIKOVSKY PAS de DEUX: M. Fairchild, De Luz [Conductor: Karoui]
intermission
LES CARILLONS: *Reichlen, *Scheller, *Isaacs, *Hyltin, *Lovette, *Janzen, *J. Stafford, *Veyette, *Danchig-Waring, *Stanley [Conductor: Otranto]
FRIDAY EVENING, MAY 18, 8 PM ALL BRAHMS/BALANCHINE
LIEBESLIEDER WALTZER: Kowroski, Whelan, *Bouder, Taylor, *J. Stafford, J. Angle, *T. Angle, Marcovici [Conductor: Sill, Solo Piano: Walters]
intermission
BRAHMS-SCHOENBERG QUARTET: First Movement: *Krohn, *Finlay, *Kikta; Second Movement: T. Peck, J. Peck; Third Movement: *Scheller, Garcia; Fourth Movement: Mearns, Ramasar [Conductor: Otranto]
SATURDAY MATINEE, MAY 19, 2 PM
CONCERTO BAROCCO: A. Stafford, Krohn, J. Peck [Guest Conductor: Hollingsworth, Solo Violins: Delmoni, Kim]
pause
TARANTELLA: Pereira, Ulbricht [Conductor: Karoui, Solo Piano: Chelton]
intermission
RUSSIAN SEASONS: Mearns, Whelan, M. Fairchild, Lovette, Scheller, Dronova, J. Angle, Hendrickson, Carmena, Suozzi, J. Stafford, Ramasar [Conductor: Karoui]
intermission
FANCY FREE: De Luz, R. Fairchild, Ramasar, Pazcoguin, Hyltin, Chrosniak, Prottas [Conductor: Otranto]
SATURDAY EVENING, MAY 19, 8 PM (Conductors: Sill)
MES OISEAUX (New Martins Ballet): Stanley, Lovette, Isaacs, Kretzschmar [Solo Violins: Nikkanen, Kim; Solo Piano: Grant] intermission
LIEBESLIEDER WALTZER: *Mearns, *Hyltin, *T. Peck, *M. Fairchild, *la Cour, *R. Fairchild, J. Peck, *Finlay [Conductor: Sill, Solo Piano: Walters]
intermission
SYMPHONY IN C: First Movement: A. Stafford, Veyette; Second Movement: Kowroski, T. Angle; Third Movement: Bouder, De Luz; Fourth Movement: *Pereira, Suozzi [Conductor: Sill]
SUNDAY MATINEE, MAY 20, 3 PM
IN G MAJOR: Kowroski, T. Angle [Conductor: Otranto, Solo Piano: Walters]
intermission
LIEBESLIEDER WALTZER: Mearns, Hyltin, T. Peck, M. Fairchild, la Cour, R. Fairchild, J. Peck, Finlay [Conductor: Sill, Solo Piano: Walters]
intermission
LES CARILLONS: Reichlen, Scheller, Isaacs, Hyltin, Lovette, Janzen, J. Stafford, Veyette, Danchig-Waring, Stanley
PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05/07/12) * First Time in Role
Tuesday, May 22, Balanchine & Brahms
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Wednesday, May 23
edit- new Martins
- In the Night
- new Wheeldon (from Winter 2012)
Thursday, May 24
editFriday, May 25
editSaturday, May 26, matinee
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Saturday, May 26, evening
editSunday, May 27, matinee
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
notes for week four
editTuesday, May 29
editWednesday, May 30
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
- new Wheeldon (from Winter 2012)
- Moves
- Tschaikovsky Suite No. 3
Thursday, May 31
editFriday, June 1, Founding Choreographers
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Saturday, June 2, matinee
editSaturday, June 2, evening
editSunday, June 3, matinee
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
notes for week five
edit- ^ Daniel Ulbricht replaced * Joaquín De Luz in Interplay
Tuesday, June 5
editWednesday, June 6
editThursday, June 7
editFriday, June 8
editSaturday, June 9, matinee
editSaturday, June 9, evening
editSunday, June 10, matinee
editnotes for week six
editFootnotes
edit† First Position Discussion on the scheduled program, 20 minutes before curtain on the Fourth Ring theater right side (free for ticket holders). * Free Informal Dancer Chat with NYCB Company member at 6:45 PM in rehearsal studio.
footnotes
edit
<references />
{{Reflist|group="See the Music"}}
<references group="See the Music" />
{{Reflist|group="Week 8, "}}
<references group="Week 8, " />
Spring 2012 ter
editWednesday, May 2, All Balanchine ter
editThursday, May 3 ter
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Friday, May 4 ter
editSaturday, May 5, matinee, All Robbins ter
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Saturday, May 5, evening, All Balanchine ter
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Sunday, May 6, matinee, All Robbins ter
editnotes for week one ter
editTUESDAY EVENING, MAY 1, 7:30 PM ALL BALANCHINE
SERENADE: Taylor, Bouder, Krohn, J. Stafford, la Cour [Conductor: Sill]
pause
KAMMERMUSIK NO. 2: *Mearns, *Ramasar, *Reichlen, *J. Angle [Conductor: Sill, Solo Piano: Grant]
intermission
BRAHMS-SCHOENBERG QUARTET: First Movement: A. Stafford, Marcovici, *LeCrone; Second Movement: Hyltin, R. Fairchild; Third Movement: M. Fairchild, Veyette; Fourth Movement: Kowroski, *T. Angle
WEDNESDAY EVENING, MAY 2, 7:30 PM ALL BALANCHINE SEE THE MUSIC….
SERENADE: Taylor, Bouder, Krohn, J. Stafford, la Cour [Conductor: Sill]
pause
KAMMERMUSIK NO. 2: Mearns, Ramasar, Reichlen, J. Angle [Conductor: Sill, Solo Piano: Grant]
pause
TSCHAIKOVSKY PAS DE DEUX: T. Peck, De Luz [Conductor: Sill]
intermission
FIREBIRD: Kowroski, la Cour, *Muller, Catazaro [Conductor: Otranto]
THURSDAY EVENING, MAY 3, 7:30 PM
KAMMERMUSIK NO. 2: *Krohn, *J. Stafford, *A. Stafford, *Danchig-Waring [Conductor: Sill, Solo Piano: Grant]
pause
TARANTELLA: Pereira, Ulbricht [Conductor: Sill, Solo Piano: Grant]
intermission
DGV: DANSE Á GRANDE VITESSE: Mearns, R. Fairchild, Bouder, De Luz, Whelan, Hall, T. Peck, Veyette [Conductor: Otranto]
intermission
BRAHMS-SCHOENBERG QUARTET: First Movement: A. Stafford, Marcovici, LeCrone; Second Movement: Hyltin, R. Fairchild; Third Movement: Taylor, Garcia; Fourth Movement: Kowroski, T. Angle [Conductor: Otranto]
FRIDAY EVENING, MAY 4, 8 PM (Conductor: Otranto)
SERENADE: *Mearns, M. Fairchild, *Reichlen, *J. Angle, *Danchig-Waring
intermission
FIREBIRD: Kowroski, la Cour, Muller, Catazaro
intermission
DGV: DANSE Á GRAND VITESSE: Mearns, R. Fairchild, Bouder, De Luz, Whelan, Hall, T. Peck, Veyette
SATURDAY MATINEE, MAY 5, 2 PM ALL ROBBINS
IN THE NIGHT: *Hyltin, Mearns, Whelan, *R. Fairchild, *J. Stafford, Marcovici [Solo Piano: McDill]
intermission
THE CAGE: Taylor, Reichlen, Hall, Hendrickson [Conductor: Sill]
pause
ANDANTINO: M. Fairchild, De Luz [Conductor: Sill, Solo Piano: Moverman]
intermission
IN G MAJOR: Kowroski, T. Angle [Conductor: Otranto, Solo Piano: Walters]
SATURDAY EVENING, MAY 5, 8 PM ALL BALANCHINE
CONCERTO BAROCCO: Reichlen, Mearns, la Cour [Conductor: Sill, Solo Violins: Delmoni, Kim]
pause
TSCHAIKOVSKY PAS DE DEUX: Scheller, Garcia [Conductor: Sill]
pause
KAMMERMUSIK NO. 2: Krohn, J. Stafford, A. Stafford, Danchig-Waring [Conductor: Sill, Solo Piano: Grant]
intermission
FIREBIRD: Bouder, J. Peck, Muller, Scordato [Conductor: Otranto]
SUNDAY MATINEE, MAY 6, 3 PM ALL ROBBINS
IN THE NIGHT: Hyltin, Mearns, Whelan, R. Fairchild, J. Stafford, Marcovici [Solo Piano: McDill]
intermission
THE CAGE: Taylor, Reichlen, Hall, Hendrickson [Conductor: Sill]
pause
ANDANTINO: M. Fairchild, De Luz [Conductor: Sill, Solo Piano: Moverman]
intermission
IN G MAJOR: Kowroski, T. Angle [Conductor: Otranto, Solo Piano: Walters]
PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (04/19/12) * First Time in Role
Tuesday, May 8, All Robbins ter
editWednesday, May 9, All Balanchine ter
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Thursday, May 10, Spring gala ter
editFriday, May 11 ter
edit[First Postition Discussion 1][Dancer Chat 1]
Saturday, May 12, matinee ter
editSaturday, May 12, evening, XXI Century ter
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Sunday, May 13, matinee, All Balanchine ter
editnotes for week two ter
editTuesday, May 15 ter
editWednesday, May 16, XXI Century ter
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Thursday, May 17 ter
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Friday, May 18, Balanchine & Brahms ter
editSaturday, May 19, matinee ter
editSaturday, May 19, evening ter
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Sunday, May 20, matinee ter
editnotes for week three ter
editTuesday, May 22, Balanchine & Brahms ter
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Wednesday, May 23 ter
editThursday, May 24 ter
editFriday, May 25 ter
editSaturday, May 26, matinee ter
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Saturday, May 26, evening ter
editSunday, May 27, matinee ter
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
notes for week four ter
editTuesday, May 29 ter
editWednesday, May 30 ter
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Thursday, May 31 ter
editFriday, June 1, Founding Choreographers ter
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
Saturday, June 2, matinee ter
editSaturday, June 2, evening ter
editSunday, June 3, matinee ter
edit[First Postition Discussion 1]
notes for week five ter
editTuesday, June 5 ter
editWednesday, June 6 ter
editThursday, June 7 ter
editFriday, June 8 ter
editSaturday, June 9, matinee ter
editSaturday, June 9, evening ter
editSunday, June 10, matinee ter
editnotes for week six ter
editFootnotes ter
edit† First Position Discussion on the scheduled program, 20 minutes before curtain on the Fourth Ring theater right side (free for ticket holders). * Free Informal Dancer Chat with NYCB Company member at 6:45 PM in rehearsal studio.
footnotes
edit
<references />
{{Reflist|group="See the Music"}}
<references group="See the Music" />
{{Reflist|group="Week 8, "}}
<references group="Week 8, " />
Spring 2012 iv
editweek 1
editPRINCIPAL CASTING FOR THE WEEK OF MAY 1 – 6, 2012
TUESDAY EVENING, MAY 1, 7:30 PM ALL BALANCHINE
SERENADE: Taylor, Bouder, Krohn, J. Stafford, la Cour
KAMMERMUSIK NO. 2: *Mearns, *Ramasar, *Reichlen, *J. Angle
BRAHMS-SCHOENBERG QUARTET: First Movement: A. Stafford, Marcovici, *LeCrone; Second Movement: Hyltin, R. Fairchild; Third Movement: M. Fairchild, Veyette; Fourth Movement: Kowroski, *T. Angle
WEDNESDAY EVENING, MAY 2, 7:30 PM ALL BALANCHINE SEE THE MUSIC….
SERENADE: Taylor, Bouder, Krohn, J. Stafford, la Cour
KAMMERMUSIK NO. 2: Mearns, Ramasar, Reichlen, J. Angle
TSCHAIKOVSKY PAS DE DEUX: T. Peck, De Luz
FIREBIRD: Kowroski, la Cour, *Muller, Catazaro
THURSDAY EVENING, MAY 3, 7:30 PM
KAMMERMUSIK NO. 2: *Krohn, *J. Stafford, *A. Stafford, *Danchig-Waring
TARANTELLA: Pereira, Ulbricht
DGV: DANSE Á GRANDE VITESSE: Mearns, R. Fairchild, Bouder, De Luz, Whelan, Hall, T. Peck, Veyette
BRAHMS-SCHOENBERG QUARTET: First Movement: A. Stafford, Marcovici, LeCrone; Second Movement: Hyltin, R. Fairchild; Third Movement: Taylor, Garcia; Fourth Movement: Kowroski, T. Angle
FRIDAY EVENING, MAY 4, 8 PM
SERENADE: *Mearns, M. Fairchild, *Reichlen, *J. Angle, *Danchig-Waring
FIREBIRD: Kowroski, la Cour, Muller, Catazaro
DGV: DANSE Á GRAND VITESSE: Mearns, R. Fairchild, Bouder, De Luz, Whelan, Hall, T. Peck, Veyette
SATURDAY MATINEE, MAY 5, 2 PM ALL ROBBINS
IN THE NIGHT: *Hyltin, Mearns, Whelan, *R. Fairchild, *J. Stafford, Marcovici
THE CAGE: Taylor, Reichlen, Hall, Hendrickson
ANDANTINO: M. Fairchild, De Luz
IN G MAJOR: Kowroski, T. Angle
SATURDAY EVENING, MAY 5, 8 PM ALL BALANCHINE
CONCERTO BAROCCO: Reichlen, Mearns, la Cour
TSCHAIKOVSKY PAS DE DEUX: Scheller, Garcia
KAMMERMUSIK NO. 2: Krohn, J. Stafford, A. Stafford, Danchig-Waring
FIREBIRD: Bouder, J. Peck, Muller, Scordato
SUNDAY MATINEE, MAY 6, 3 PM ALL ROBBINS
IN THE NIGHT: Hyltin, Mearns, Whelan, R. Fairchild, J. Stafford, Marcovici
THE CAGE: Taylor, Reichlen, Hall, Hendrickson
ANDANTINO: M. Fairchild, De Luz
IN G MAJOR: Kowroski, T. Angle
PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (04/19/12) * First Time in Role
week 2
editPRINCIPAL CASTING MAY 8 – 13, 2012
TUESDAY EVENING, MAY 8, 7:30 PM ALL ROBBINS
IN THE NIGHT: Taylor+, Kowroski, Whelan, *T. Angle, *Veyette, J. Angle
THE CAGE: Whelan, Krohn, Marcovici, *Suozzi
ANDANTINO: *T. Peck, *Garcia
IN G MAJOR: Hyltin, Danchig-Waring
WEDNESDAY EVENING, MAY 9, 7:30 PM ALL BALANCHINE
SERENADE: Taylor, *Hyltin, Krohn, J. Angle, la Cour [Conductor: Karoui]
FIREBIRD: Bouder, J. Peck, Muller, Scordato
BRAHMS-SCHOENBERG OUARTET: First Movement: A. Stafford, Marcovici, LeCrone; Second Movement: *T. Peck, J. Peck; Third Movement: M. Fairchild, Veyette; Fourth Movement: Reichlen, la Cour
THURSDAY EVENING, MAY 10, 7 PM SPRING GALA – À LA FRANÇAISE PIANO TRIO (New Martins Ballet): *Stanley, *Lovette, *Isaacs, *Kretzschmar [Conductor: Sill, Solo Violins: Nikkanen, Kim; Solo Piano: Grant]
TWO HEARTS (New Millepied Ballet): *T. Peck, *T. Angle
SYMPHONY IN C: First Movement: *M. Fairchild, J. Angle; Second Movement: Mearns, *J. Stafford; Third Movement: Bouder, De Luz; Fourth Movement: T. Peck, *Danchig-Waring [Conductor: Karoui]
FRIDAY EVENING, MAY 11, 8 PM
CONCERTO BAROCCO: A. Stafford, Krohn, J. Peck [Conductor: Karoui, Solo Violins: Delmoni, Kim]
DGV: DANSE Á GRANDE VITESSE: First Movement: Reichlen, Hall; Second Movement: M. Fairchild, Garcia; Third Movement: Kowroski, T. Angle; Fourth Movement: Scheller, Ramasar
SYMPHONY IN C: First Movement: A. Stafford, Veyette; Second Movement: Mearns, J. Stafford; Third Movement: Bouder, De Luz; Fourth Movement: T. Peck, Danchig-Waring [Conductor: Karoui]
SATURDAY MATINEE, MAY 12, 2 PM
KAMMERMUSIK NO. 2: Krohn, J. Stafford, A. Stafford, Danchig-Waring
TARANTELLA: Bouder, Hendrickson [Conductor: Sill, Solo Piano: Chelton]
LES CARILLONS: Kowroski, Mearns, T. Peck, Whelan, Scheller, T. Angle, Ramasar, Garcia, R. Fairchild, Ulbricht
IN G MAJOR: Hyltin, Danchig-Waring
SATURDAY EVENING, MAY 12, 8 PM
TWO HEARTS (New Millepied Ballet): T. Peck, T. Angle
RUSSIAN SEASONS: Pazcoguin, Krohn, A. Stafford, Lovette, Hankes, Anderson, R. Fairchild, Prottas, Stanley, Tworzyanski, Danchig-Waring, Veyette [Conductor: Karoui]
DGV: DANSE Á GRANDE VITESSE: First Movement: Reichlen, Hall; Second Movement: M. Fairchild, Garcia; Third Movement: Kowroski, T. Angle; Fourth Movement: Scheller, Ramasar
SUNDAY MATINEE, MAY 13, 3 PM ALL BALANCHINE
SERENADE: Taylor, Hyltin, Krohn, J. Stafford, la Cour [Conductor: Karoui]
FIREBIRD: Kowroski, la Cour, Muller, Catazaro
SYMPHONY IN C: First Movement: M Fairchild, J. Angle; Second Movement: Mearns, J. Stafford; Third Movement: Bouder, De Luz; Fourth Movement: T. Peck, Danchig-Waring [Conductor: Karoui]
PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05/07/12) * First Time in Role +New York Debut
week 3
editPRINCIPAL CASTING MAY 15 – 20, 2012
TUESDAY EVENING, MAY 15, 7:30 PM
MES OISEAUX (New Martins Ballet): Stanley, Lovette, Isaacs, Kretzschmar [Solo Violins: Nikkanen, Kim; Solo Piano: Grant]
TWO HEARTS (New Millepied Ballet): T. Peck, T. Angle
FANCY FREE: De Luz, R. Fairchild, Ramasar, Pazcoguin, Hyltin, Chrosniak, Prottas
WEDNESDAY EVENING, MAY 16, 7:30 PM
TWO HEARTS (New Millepied Ballet): T. Peck, T. Angle
RUSSIAN SEASONS: Mearns, Whelan, M. Fairchild, Lovette, Scheller, Dronova, J. Angle, Hendrickson, Carmena, Suozzi, J. Stafford, Ramasar [Conductor: Karoui]
DGV: DANSE À GRANDE VITESSE: First Movement: Reichlen, Hall; Second Movement: Bouder, De Luz; Third Movement: Kowroski, T. Angle; Fourth Movement: T. Peck, Veyette
THURSDAY EVENING, MAY 17, 7:30 PM
CONCERTO BAROCCO: Reichlen, Mearns, la Cour [Conductor: Karoui, Solo Violins: Delmoni, Kim]
ANDANTINO: *Bouder, *Veyette [Guest Conductor: Hollingsworth; Solo Piano: Moverman]
THE CAGE: Whelan, Krohn, Marcovici, Suozzi [Conductor: Karoui]
TSCHAIKOVSKY PAS de DEUX: M. Fairchild, De Luz [Conductor: Karoui]
LES CARILLONS: *Reichlen, *Scheller, *Isaacs, *Hyltin, *Lovette, *Janzen, *J. Stafford, *Veyette, *Danchig-Waring, *Stanley
FRIDAY EVENING, MAY 18, 8 PM ALL BRAHMS/BALANCHINE
LIEBESLIEDER WALTZER: Kowroski, Whelan, *Bouder, Taylor, *J. Stafford, J. Angle, *T. Angle, Marcovici [Conductor: Sill, Solo Piano: Walters]
BRAHMS-SCHOENBERG QUARTET: First Movement: *Krohn, *Finlay, *Kikta; Second Movement: T. Peck, J. Peck; Third Movement: *Scheller, Garcia; Fourth Movement: Mearns, Ramasar
SATURDAY MATINEE, MAY 19, 2 PM
CONCERTO BAROCCO: A. Stafford, Krohn, J. Peck [Guest Conductor: Hollingsworth, Solo Violins: Delmoni, Kim]
TARANTELLA: Pereira, Ulbricht [Conductor: Karoui, Solo Piano: Chelton]
RUSSIAN SEASONS: Mearns, Whelan, M. Fairchild, Lovette, Scheller, Dronova, R. Fairchild, Hendrickson, Carmena, Suozzi, J. Stafford, Ramasar [Conductor: Karoui]
FANCY FREE: De Luz, R. Fairchild, Ramasar, Pazcoguin, Hyltin, Chrosniak, Prottas
SATURDAY EVENING, MAY 19, 8 PM (Conductors: Sill)
MES OISEAUX (New Martins Ballet): Stanley, Lovette, Isaacs, Kretzschmar [Solo Violins: Nikkanen, Kim; Solo Piano: Grant]
LIEBESLIEDER WALTZER: *Mearns, *Hyltin, *T. Peck, *M. Fairchild, *la Cour, *R. Fairchild, J. Peck, *Finlay [Conductor: Sill, Solo Piano: Walters]
SYMPHONY IN C: First Movement: A. Stafford, Veyette; Second Movement: Kowroski, T. Angle; Third Movement: Bouder, De Luz; Fourth Movement: *Pereira, Suozzi
SUNDAY MATINEE, MAY 20, 3 PM
IN G MAJOR: Kowroski, T. Angle
LIEBESLIEDER WALTZER: Mearns, Hyltin, T. Peck, M. Fairchild, la Cour, R. Fairchild, J. Peck, Finlay [Conductor: Sill, Solo Piano: Walters]
LES CARILLONS: Reichlen, Scheller, Isaacs, Hyltin, Lovette, Janzen, J. Stafford, Veyette, Danchig-Waring, Stanley
PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05//14) * First Time in Role
week 4
editPRINCIPAL CASTING MAY 22 – 27, 2012
TUESDAY EVENING, MAY 22, 7:30 PM
ALL BRAHMS/BALANCHINE
LIEBESLIEDER WALZER: Kowroski, Whelan, Bouder, Taylor, J. Stafford, J. Angle, T. Angle, Marcovici [Conductor: Sill, Solo Piano: Walters]
BRAHMS-SCHOENBERG OUARTET: First Movement: Krohn, Finlay, Kikta; Second Movement: T. Peck, J. Peck; Third Movement: Scheller, Garcia; Fourth Movement: Mearns, Ramasar
WEDNESDAY EVENING, MAY 23, 7:30 PM (Conductor: Sill)
MES OISEAUX (New Martins Ballet): Stanley, Lovette, Isaacs, Kretzschmar [Solo Violin: Nikkanen; Solo Cello: Kim; Solo Piano: Grant]
IN THE NIGHT: Taylor, Kowroski, *Mearns, T. Angle, Veyette, J. Angle
LES CARILLONS: Kowroski, Mearns, T. Peck, Whelan, Scheller, T. Angle, Ramasar, Garcia, R. Fairchild, Ulbricht
THURSDAY EVENING, MAY 24, 7:30 PM
DOUBLE FEATURE
ACT I – THE BLUE NECKLACE: DOROTHY BROOKS: Kowroski; BILLY RANDOLPH: T. Angle; MRS. GRIFFITH: Lowery; MABEL: Bouder; MR. GRIFFITH: Tworzyanski; FLORENCE: M. Fairchild
ACT II – MAKIN’ WHOOPEE!: ANNE WINDSOR: T. Peck; JIMMIE SHANNON: *De Luz; JOE DOHERTY: Ramasar; EDWARD MEEKIN: *Veyette; GARRISON: *J. Stafford
FRIDAY EVENING, MAY 25, 8 PM
DOUBLE FEATURE
ACT I – THE BLUE NECKLACE: DOROTHY BROOKS: Kowroski; BILLY RANDOLPH: T. Angle; MRS. GRIFFITH: Lowery; MABEL: Bouder; MR. GRIFFITH: Tworzyanski; FLORENCE: M. Fairchild
ACT II – MAKIN’ WHOOPEE!: ANNE WINDSOR: T. Peck; JIMMIE SHANNON: De Luz; JOE DOHERTY: Ramasar; EDWARD MEEKIN: Veyette; GARRISON: J. Stafford
SATURDAY MATINEE, MAY 26, 2 PM (Guest Conductor: LaMarche)
DOUBLE FEATURE
ACT I – THE BLUE NECKLACE: DOROTHY BROOKS: Mearns; BILLY RANDOLPH: *R. Fairchild; MRS. GRIFFITH: Lowery; MABEL: Hyltin; MR. GRIFFITH: Tworzyanski; FLORENCE: M. Fairchild
ACT II – MAKIN’ WHOOPEE!: ANNE WINDSOR: T. Peck; JIMMIE SHANNON: De Luz; JOE DOHERTY: Ramasar; EDWARD MEEKIN: Veyette; GARRISON: J. Stafford
SATURDAY EVENING, MAY 26, 8 PM
DOUBLE FEATURE
ACT I – THE BLUE NECKLACE: DOROTHY BROOKS: Mearns; BILLY RANDOLPH: R. Fairchild; MRS. GRIFFITH: Lowery; MABEL: Hyltin; MR. GRIFFITH: Tworzyanski; FLORENCE: M. Fairchild
ACT II – MAKIN’ WHOOPEE!: ANNE WINDSOR: T. Peck; JIMMIE SHANNON: De Luz; JOE DOHERTY: Ramasar; EDWARD MEEKIN: Veyette; GARRISON: J. Stafford
SUNDAY MATINEE, MAY 27, 3 PM (Guest Conductor: LaMarche)
DOUBLE FEATURE
ACT I – THE BLUE NECKLACE: DOROTHY BROOKS: Mearns; BILLY RANDOLPH: R. Fairchild; MRS. GRIFFITH: Lowery; MABEL: Hyltin; MR. GRIFFITH: Tworzyanski; FLORENCE: M. Fairchild
ACT II – MAKIN’ WHOOPEE!: ANNE WINDSOR: T. Peck; JIMMIE SHANNON: De Luz; JOE DOHERTY: Ramasar; EDWARD MEEKIN: Veyette; GARRISON: J. Stafford
PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05/11/12) * First Time in Role
week 5
editPRINCIPAL CASTING MAY 29 – JUNE 3, 2012
TUESDAY EVENING, MAY 29, 7:30 PM
RUSSIAN SEASONS: Mearns, Whelan, M. Fairchild, Lovette, Scheller, Dronova, J. Angle, Hendrickson, Carmena, Suozzi, J. Stafford, Ramasar [Conductor: Sill, Solo Violin: Nikkanen]
MOVES: Reichlen, Veyette
JEU de CARTES: Hyltin, Ramasar, Ulbricht, R. Fairchild [Guest Conductor: Manahan]
WEDNESDAY EVENING, MAY 30, 7:30 PM
LES CARILLONS: Kowroski, Mearns, T. Peck, Whelan, Scheller, T. Angle, Ramasar, Garcia, Danchig-Waring, Ulbricht
MOVES: Reichlen, Veyette
TSCHAIKOVSKY SUITE NO. 3: ELEGIE: Reichlen, la Cour; WALTZ: Taylor, *Marcovici; SCHERZO: Pereira, Carmena; THEME & VARIATIONS: M. Fairchild, De Luz [Guest Conductor: Manahan]
THURSDAY EVENING, MAY 31, 7:30 PM
JEU de CARTES: Hyltin, Ramasar, Ulbricht, R. Fairchild [Guest Conductor: Manahan]
TWO HEARTS: T. Peck, T. Angle
TSCHAIKOVSKY SUITE NO. 3: ELEGIE: Mearns, la Cour; WALTZ: Krohn, J. Angle; SCHERZO: Scheller, Hendrickson; THEME & VARIATIONS: Bouder, Garcia [Guest Conductor: Manahan]
FRIDAY EVENING, JUNE 1, 8 PM
CONCERTO BAROCCO: Reichlen, Mearns, la Cour [Guest Conductor: Hollingsworth; Solo Violins: Delmoni, Kim]
TSCHAIKOVSKY PAS de DEUX: M. Fairchild, De Luz
FANCY FREE: Ulbricht, R. Fairchild, Veyette, Hankes, T. Peck, Chrosniak, Prottas
SYMPHONY IN C: First Movement: Scheller, *Finlay; Second Movement: Kowroski, T. Angle; Third Movement: Hyltin, Garcia; Fourth Movement: Pereira, Suozzi
SATURDAY MATINEE, JUNE 2, 2 PM (Conductor: Sill)
JEU de CARTES: *T. Peck, *Stanley, *De Luz, Veyette
MOVES: Krohn, J. Angle
SYMPHONY IN C: First Movement: Scheller, Finlay; Second Movement: Kowroski, T. Angle; Third Movement: Hyltin, Garcia; Fourth Movement: Pereira, Suozzi
SATURDAY EVENING, JUNE 2, 8 PM (Conductor: Sill)
RUSSIAN SEASONS: Pazcoguin, Krohn, A. Stafford, Lovette, Hankes, Anderson, J. Angle, Prottas, Stanley, Tworzyanski, Danchig-Waring, Veyette [Solo Violin: Nikkanen]
MOVES: Krohn, J. Angle
TSCHAIKOVSKY SUITE NO. 3: ELEGIE: Mearns, la Cour; WALTZ: Taylor, Marcovici; SCHERZO: Scheller, Hendrickson; THEME & VARIATIONS: M. Fairchild, De Luz
SUNDAY MATINEE, JUNE 3, 3 PM
JEU de CARTES: T. Peck, Stanley, De Luz, Veyette
FANCY FREE: Ulbricht, R. Fairchild, Veyette, Hankes, T. Peck, Chrosniak, Prottas
TSCHAIKOVSKY SUITE NO. 3: ELEGIE: Reichlen, la Cour; WALTZ: Krohn, J. Angle; SCHERZO: Pereira, Carmena; THEME & VARIATIONS: Bouder, Garcia
PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05/21/12) * First Time in Role
week 6
editPRINCIPAL CASTING JUNE 5 – JUNE 10, 2012
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
TUESDAY EVENING, JUNE 5, 7:30 PM (Conductor: Sill)
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM: TITANIA: Kowroski; OBERON: De Luz; PUCK: Ulbricht; HIPPOLYTA: Reichlen; THESEUS: J. Peck; TITANIA’S CAVALIER: *J. Stafford; HELENA: Taylor; DEMETRIUS: Ramasar; HERMIA: A.Stafford; LYSANDER: R. Fairchild; BUTTERFLY: Pereira; BOTTOM: Danchig-Waring; DIVERTISSEMENT: Whelan, J. Angle
WEDNESDAY EVENING, JUNE 6, 7:30 PM (Conductor: Sill)
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM: TITANIA: Reichlen; OBERON: Garcia; PUCK: Hendrickson; HIPPOLYTA: Scheller; THESEUS: *Thew; TITANIA’S CAVALIER: *la Cour; HELENA: Krohn; DEMETRIUS: *Catazaro; HERMIA: Hyltin; LYSANDER: J. Stafford; BUTTERFLY: Pollack; BOTTOM: *Tworzyanski; DIVERTISSEMENT: *M. Fairchild, Marcovici
THURSDAY EVENING, JUNE 7, 7:30 PM
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM: TITANIA: Kowroski; OBERON: De Luz; PUCK: Ulbricht; HIPPOLYTA: Reichlen; THESEUS: J. Peck; TITANIA’S CAVALIER: J. Stafford; HELENA: Taylor; DEMETRIUS: Ramasar; HERMIA: A.Stafford; LYSANDER: R. Fairchild; BUTTERFLY: Pereira; BOTTOM: Danchig-Waring; DIVERTISSEMENT: Whelan, J. Angle
FRIDAY EVENING, JUNE 8, 8 PM (Guest Conductor: Wroe)
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM: TITANIA: Kowroski; OBERON: Veyette; PUCK: Suozzi; HIPPOLYTA: Lowery; THESEUS: *Janzen; TITANIA’S CAVALIER: J. Stafford; HELENA: Arthurs; DEMETRIUS: la Cour; HERMIA: *Morgan; LYSANDER: *Finlay; BUTTERFLY: Dronova; BOTTOM: *Stanley; DIVERTISSEMENT: *T. Peck, T. Angle
SATURDAY MATINEE, JUNE 9, 2 PM (Guest Conductor: Wroe)
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM: TITANIA: Reichlen; OBERON: Garcia; PUCK: Hendrickson; HIPPOLYTA: Scheller; THESEUS: Thew; TITANIA’S CAVALIER: la Cour; HELENA: Krohn; DEMETRIUS: Catazaro; HERMIA: Hyltin; LYSANDER: J. Stafford; BUTTERFLY: Pollack; BOTTOM: Tworzyanski; DIVERTISSEMENT: M. Fairchild, Marcovici
SATURDAY EVENING, JUNE 9, 8 PM
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM: TITANIA: Kowroski; OBERON: De Luz; PUCK: Ulbricht; HIPPOLYTA: Reichlen; THESEUS: J. Peck; TITANIA’S CAVALIER: J. Stafford; HELENA: Arthurs; DEMETRIUS: la Cour; HERMIA: Morgan; LYSANDER: Finlay; BUTTERFLY: Pereira; BOTTOM: Stanley; DIVERTISSEMENT: M. Fairchild, Marcovici
SUNDAY MATINEE, JUNE 10, 3 PM
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM: TITANIA: Reichlen; OBERON: Veyette; PUCK: Suozzi; HIPPOLYTA: Lowery; THESEUS: Janzen; TITANIA’S CAVALIER: la Cour; HELENA: Taylor; DEMETRIUS: Ramasar; HERMIA: A. Stafford; LYSANDER: R. Fairchild;BUTTERFLY: Dronova; BOTTOM: Tworzyanski; DIVERTISSEMENT: T. Peck, T. Angle
PROGRAM AND CASTING SUBJECT TO CHANGE (05/29/12) * First Time in Role
Spring
edit- Spring 2008 NYCB #REDIRECT [[List of New York City Ballet 2008 repertory#Spring]] {{R from initialism}} {{R to section}}
- NYCB 2008 Spring #REDIRECT [[List of New York City Ballet 2008 repertory#Spring]] {{R from initialism}} {{R to section}}
- Spring 2009 NYCB #REDIRECT [[List of New York City Ballet 2009 repertory#Spring]] {{R from initialism}} {{R to section}}
- NYCB 2009 Spring #REDIRECT [[List of New York City Ballet 2009 repertory#Spring]] {{R from initialism}} {{R to section}}
- Spring 2010 NYCB #REDIRECT [[List of New York City Ballet 2010 repertory#Spring]] {{R from initialism}} {{R to section}}
- NYCB 2010 Spring #REDIRECT [[List of New York City Ballet 2010 repertory#Spring]] {{R from initialism}} {{R to section}}
- Spring 2011 NYCB #REDIRECT [[List of New York City Ballet 2011 repertory#Spring]] {{R from initialism}} {{R to section}}
- NYCB 2011 Spring #REDIRECT [[List of New York City Ballet 2011 repertory#Spring]] {{R from initialism}} {{R to section}}
- Spring 2012 NYCB #REDIRECT [[List of New York City Ballet 2012 repertory#Spring]] {{R from initialism}} {{R to section}}
- NYCB 2012 Spring #REDIRECT [[List of New York City Ballet 2012 repertory#Spring]] {{R from initialism}} {{R to section}}
- Spring 2013 NYCB #REDIRECT [[List of New York City Ballet 2013 repertory#Spring]] {{R from initialism}} {{R to section}}
- NYCB 2013 Spring #REDIRECT [[List of New York City Ballet 2013 repertory#Spring]] {{R from initialism}} {{R to section}}
{{New York City Ballet repertory|state=expanded}}