The men's singles wheelchair tennis competition at the 2000 Summer Paralympics in Sydney was held at the Sydney Olympic Park Tennis Centre.
Wheelchair tennis – Men's singles at the XI Paralympic Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Sydney Olympic Park Tennis Centre | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Men's singles | |
---|---|
Wheelchair tennis at the 2000 Summer Paralympics |
Australia's David Hall defeated the United States' Stephen Welch in the final, 6–7, 6–4, 6–2 to win the gold medal in men's singles wheelchair tennis at the 2000 Sydney Paralympics. In the bronze medal match, Germany's Kai Schramayer defeated Austria's Martin Legner.
The Netherlands' Ricky Molier was the defending gold medalist, but was defeated by Legner in the quarterfinals.
Draw
editKey
editFinals
editQuarterfinals | Semifinals | Final (gold medal match) | ||||||||||||||||||
David Hall (AUS) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Robin Ammerlaan (NED) | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
David Hall (AUS) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kai Schramayer (GER) | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kai Schramayer (GER) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Satoshi Saida (JPN) | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
David Hall (AUS) | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Stephen Welch (USA) | 7 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Laurent Giammartini (FRA) | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Stephen Welch (USA) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Stephen Welch (USA) | 7 | 6 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||||||
Martin Legner (AUT) | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Martin Legner (AUT) | 3 | 6 | 6 | Kai Schramayer (GER) | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Ricky Molier (NED) | 6 | 3 | 2 | Martin Legner (AUT) | 6 | 4 |
Top half
editSection 1
editRound of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Hall (AUS) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Krieghofer (AUT) | 7 | 2 | 1 | A Westman (SWE) | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Westman (SWE) | 6 | 6 | 6 | D Hall (AUS) | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Muangprom (THA) | 3 | 1 | R Snow (USA) | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Purschke (GER) | 6 | 6 | T Purschke (GER) | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Snow (USA) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Hall (AUS) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Ammerlaan (NED) | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Bonnet (FRA) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Mazzei (ITA) | 3 | 6 | 7 | F Mazzei (ITA) | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Farkas (HUN) | 6 | 2 | 5 | P Bonnet (FRA) | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C McKeage (CAN) | 7 | 6 | R Ammerlaan (NED) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Hatt (GBR) | 5 | 4 | C McKeage (CAN) | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Ammerlaan (NED) | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
editRound of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Schramayer (GER) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Jaroszewski (POL) | 6 | 6 | P Jaroszewski (POL) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
YL Chen (TPE) | 4 | 4 | K Schramayer (GER) | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Miramontes (MEX) | 3 | 2 | E Stuurman (NED) | 2 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Tresch (SUI) | 6 | 6 | C Tresch (SUI) | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Stuurman (NED) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Schramayer (GER) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Saida (JPN) | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Saida (JPN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R de Meersman (BEL) | 6 | 3 | G Naor (ISR) | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Naor (ISR) | 7 | 6 | S Saida (JPN) | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Britnell (NZL) | 7 | 7 | J Mistry (GBR) | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Illobre (ESP) | 5 | 5 | P Britnell (NZL) | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Mistry (GBR) | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
editSection 1
editRound of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Johnson (AUS) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Erni (SUI) | 6 | 6 | M Erni (SUI) | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Yodyangdang (THA) | 2 | 4 | D Johnson (AUS) | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Vos (BEL) | 2 | 1 | L Giammartini (FRA) | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Shevchick (RUS) | 6 | 6 | L Shevchick (RUS) | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Giammartini (FRA) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Giammartini (FRA) | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Welch (USA) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Johnson (CAN) | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Dockerill (GBR) | 3 | 3 | O Diaz (ARG) | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
O Diaz (ARG) | 6 | 6 | P Johnson (CAN) | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Prohaszka (HUN) | 3 | 4 | S Welch (USA) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Corona (MEX) | 6 | 6 | R Corona (MEX) | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Welch (USA) | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
editRound of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Legner (AUT) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
HT Cheng (TPE) | 0 | 1 | S Douglas (USA) | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Douglas (USA) | 6 | 6 | M Legner (AUT) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Yamakura (JPN) | 6 | 6 | T Kruszelnicki (POL) | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Ramos (ESP) | 0 | 1 | A Yamakura (JPN) | 6 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Kruszelnicki (POL) | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Legner (AUT) | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Molier (NED) | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Weisang (GER) | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Wikstrom (SWE) | 6 | 6 | P Wikstrom (SWE) | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Sartov (ISR) | 2 | 0 | R Weisang (GER) | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
W Fleming (NZL) | 3 | 1 | R Molier (NED) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Rigolo (ITA) | 6 | 6 | C Rigolo (ITA) | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Molier (NED) | 6 | 6 |
References
edit- "Sydney 2000 Paralympic Game, Wheelchair Tennis: Men's Singles". Official Website of the Paralympic Movement. 2000. Retrieved 2012-10-17.