Čáry
Čáry | |
|---|---|
Location of Čáry in the Trnava Region Location of Čáry in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°39′N 17°06′E / 48.65°N 17.10°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Senica District |
| First mentioned | 1588 |
| Area | |
• Total | 14.94 km2 (5.77 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 167 m (548 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,277 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 908 43[2] |
| Area code | +421 34[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | SE |
| Website | cary |
Čáry (Hungarian: Csári) is a village in Senica District in the Trnava Region of western Slovakia.
History
[edit]In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1392.
Geography
[edit]The municipality lies at an altitude of 167 metres (548 ft)[2] and covers an area of 14.94 km2 (5.77 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
[edit]| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1169 | 1253 | 1284 | 1277 |
| Difference | +7.18% | +2.47% | −0.54% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1279 | 1277 |
| Difference | −0.15% |
It has a population of 1277 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
[edit]| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1219 | 96.05% |
| Not found out | 37 | 2.91% |
| Romani | 20 | 1.57% |
| Czech | 15 | 1.18% |
| Total | 1269 |
In year 2021 was 1269 people by ethnicity 1219 as Slovak, 37 as Not found out, 20 as Romani, 15 as Czech, 4 as Hungarian, 2 as Polish, 1 as Ukrainian, 1 as Serbian, 1 as Russian, 1 as Moravian, 1 as Other and 1 as Croatian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
[edit]| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 997 | 78.57% |
| None | 201 | 15.84% |
| Not found out | 31 | 2.44% |
| Total | 1269 |
In year 2021 was 1269 people by religion 997 from Roman Catholic Church, 201 from None, 31 from Not found out, 10 from Evangelical Church, 9 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 7 from Greek Catholic Church, 5 from Calvinist Church, 3 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 3 from Ad hoc movements, 1 from Other, 1 from Church of the Brethren and 1 from Baptists Church.
Genealogical resources
[edit]The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Bratislava, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1783-1896 (parish A)
- Lutheran church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1786-1895 (parish B)
See also
[edit]References
[edit]- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links
[edit]
Media related to Čáry at Wikimedia Commons