Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde were the defending champions but only Woodbridge competed that year with Wayne Ferreira.
Doubles | |
---|---|
2001 Stella Artois Championships | |
Champions | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan |
Runners-up | Eric Taino David Wheaton |
Score | 6–3, 3–6, 6–1 |
Draw | 28 |
Ferreira and Woodbridge lost in the quarterfinals to Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan.
The Bryans won in the final 6–3, 3–6, 6–1 against Eric Taino and David Wheaton.
Seeds
editThe top four seeded teams received byes into the second round.
- Wayne Ferreira / Todd Woodbridge (quarterfinals)
- Donald Johnson / Jared Palmer (semifinals)
- Ellis Ferreira / Rick Leach (second round)
- Michael Hill / Jeff Tarango (quarterfinals)
- Byron Black / Alex O'Brien (quarterfinals)
- David Adams / Andrei Olhovskiy (quarterfinals)
- Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes (semifinals)
- Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan (champions)
Draw
editKey
edit- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
editSemifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
8 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
7 | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||
8 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
Q | Eric Taino David Wheaton | 3 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||
Q | Eric Taino David Wheaton | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
2 | Donald Johnson Jared Palmer | 5 | 4 |
Top half
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | W Ferreira T Woodbridge | 715 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Erlich A Ram | 6 | 6 | Q | J Erlich A Ram | 613 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
B Haygarth R Koenig | 3 | 4 | 1 | W Ferreira T Woodbridge | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Cibulec L Friedl | 2 | 6 | 6 | 8 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Healey L Hewitt | 6 | 4 | 4 | T Cibulec L Friedl | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Safin V Voltchkov | 3 | 63 | 8 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 77 | 8 | B Bryan M Bryan | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Bhupathi L Paes | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Hill J Tarango | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Hanley A Kratzmann | 7 | 6 | P Hanley A Kratzmann | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | O Rochus M Youzhny | 5 | 3 | 4 | M Hill J Tarango | 64 | 69 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Lee A Parmar | 65 | 6 | 6 | 7 | M Bhupathi L Paes | 77 | 711 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Barnard J Thomas | 77 | 4 | 4 | WC | M Lee A Parmar | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Godwin J Waite | 3 | 6 | 4 | 7 | M Bhupathi L Paes | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Bhupathi L Paes | 6 | 3 | 6 |
Bottom half
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | B Black A O'Brien | 6 | 66 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Damm C Suk | 1 | 78 | 2 | 5 | B Black A O'Brien | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Aspelin J Landsberg | 4 | 77 | 6 | S Aspelin J Landsberg | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Kilderry E Ran | 6 | 62 | 3 | 5 | B Black A O'Brien | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J-L de Jager J Stark | 4 | 77 | 5 | Q | E Taino D Wheaton | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Taino D Wheaton | 6 | 64 | 7 | Q | E Taino D Wheaton | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | E Ferreira R Leach | 64 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Taino D Wheaton | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | D Adams A Olhovskiy | 6 | 6 | 2 | D Johnson J Palmer | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Knippschild J Weir-Smith | 4 | 3 | 6 | D Adams A Olhovskiy | 77 | 3 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
W Arthurs B Ellwood | 64 | 6 | 6 | W Arthurs B Ellwood | 63 | 6 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Lareau M Llodra | 77 | 3 | 3 | 6 | D Adams A Olhovskiy | 68 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Gimelstob S Humphries | 6 | 3 | 4 | 2 | D Johnson J Palmer | 710 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J-M Gambill G Ivanišević | 4 | 6 | 6 | WC | J-M Gambill G Ivanišević | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | D Johnson J Palmer | 7 | 6 |