2006 Arizona Proposition 207
[…] It was approved by a 64.8% margin.[1] The land use portion of this proposition is similar to Oregon's 2004 Ballot Measure 37,[2] and the eminent domain portion is similar to initiatives advanced in numerous states following the 2005 US Supreme Court decision in Kelo v. City of New London.

Arizona Proposition 207 (2006)
Private Property Rights Protection
Results
Choice
Votes %
Yes 955,533 64.80%
No 519,161 35.20%

The Private Property Rights Protection Act

edit

Proposition 207, which was officially titled the “Private Property Rights Protection Act,” has been codified at Ariz. Rev. Stat. section 12–1134. The Act provides that “[i]f the existing rights to use, divide, sell or possess private real property are reduced by...any land use law enacted after the date the property is transferred to the owner and such action reduces the fair market value of the property the owner is entitled to just compensation[.]” Landowners are entitled to compensation only if the challenged regulation continues to apply to their property 90 days after filing a claim, allowing the government to grant waivers in lieu of compensation.