There are four groups in the Asia/Oceania Zone of the Davis Cup. The two winners of Group I advances to the World Group play-offs while the last placed team will be relegated to Group II the following year. The winner of Group II gets promoted to Group I next year, the two last placed teams get relegated to Group III. The top two teams of Group III gets promoted to Group II while the two weakest teams gets relegated to Group IV. In Group IV no team can get relegated, the best two will get promoted to Group III.
Group I
editSecond round play-offs | First round play-offs | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
1 | India | |||||||||||||||||
Chandigarh, India (hard) | Bye | Namangan, Uzbekistan (clay indoor) | ||||||||||||||||
1 | India | 5 | 1 | India | 2 | |||||||||||||
New Zealand | 0 | Tauranga, New Zealand (hard) | Uzbekistan | 3 | ||||||||||||||
New Zealand | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Kaohsiung City, Taiwan (hard) | Uzbekistan | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
New Zealand | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 3 | Gimcheon, South Korea (hard) | ||||||||||||||||
South Korea | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Kaohsiung City, Taiwan (hard) | Chinese Taipei | 1 | Brisbane, Australia (hard) | |||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 2 | South Korea | 0 | |||||||||||||||
China | 3 | Geelong, Australia (grass) | 2 | Australia | 5 | |||||||||||||
China | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Australia | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
- New Zealand relegated to Group II in 2013.
- Uzbekistan and Australia advance to World Group Play-off.
Group II
editPlay-offs | First Round | Second Round | Third Round | |||||||||||||||
Camarines Sur, Philippines (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Philippines | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Jounieh, Lebanon (clay) | Pacific Oceania | 0 | Manila, Philippines (indoor clay) | |||||||||||||||
Pacific Oceania | 1 | 1 | Philippines | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Lebanon | 4 | Jounieh, Lebanon (clay) | 4 | Pakistan | 0 | |||||||||||||
4 | Pakistan | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Lebanon | 2 | Pekanbaru, Indonesia (hard) | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Philippines | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Hong Kong (hard) | 3 | Indonesia | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Hong Kong (hard) | 3 | Indonesia | 3 | Jakarta, Indonesia (hard) | ||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 2 | 3 | Indonesia | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Sri Lanka | 3 | Colombo, Sri Lanka (clay) | 2 | Thailand | 2 | |||||||||||||
Sri Lanka | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Thailand | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
- Pacific Oceania and Hong Kong relegated to Group III in 2013.
- Indonesia promoted to Group I in 2013.
Group III
edit
|
|
Group IV
edit
|