This was the inaugural 14 and under girls event at Wimbledon. This event was created so young players from around the world could have an early experience of playing on Wimbledon's grass.[ 1] In its debut year Alexia Ioana Tatu defeated Andreea Diana Soare, both of Romania, to claim the title.[ 2]
Girls' 14&U singles Champions Alexia Ioana TatuRunners-up Andreea Diana SoareScore 7–6(7–2) , 6–4
The first phase of the tournament sees four round-robin groups compete. The winners of each group will advance to the semi-finals. The rest will compete in a consolation play-off tournament.
Semifinals
Final
A1
Alexia Ioana Tatu [1]
6
6
D3
Sol Ailin Larraya Guidi
0
3
A1
Alexia Ioana Tatu [1]
77
6
C4
Andreea Diana Soare [5]
62
4
C4
Andreea Diana Soare [5]
6
7
B3
Isabelle Britton
0
5
Tatu [1]
Guillen
Angel
Loftus [7]
RR W–L
Set W–L
Game W–L
Standings
A1
Alexia Ioana Tatu [1]
6–2, 6–4
3–6, 6–0, [10–2]
6–1, 6–0
3–0
6–1
34–13
1
A2
Giselle Isabella Guillen
2–6, 4–6
6–1, 6–4
6–2, 6–0
2–1
4–2
30–19
2
A3
Marianne Angel
6–3, 0–6, [2–10]
1–6, 4–6
2–6, 5–7
0–3
1–6
18–35
4
A4
Arabella Loftus [7]
1–6, 0–6
2–6, 0–6
6–2, 7–5
1–2
2–4
16–31
3
Sekerkova [2]
Vazquez
Britton
Badache [8]
RR W–L
Set W–L
Game W–L
Standings
B1
Veronika Sekerkova [2]
6–1 4–6, [6–10]
2–6, 7–6(7–5) , [5–10]
6–4, 1–0, ret.
1–2
4–4
26–25
2
B2
Candela Vazquez
1–6, 6–4, [10–6]
3–6, 6–3, [7–10]
6–4, 6–7(4–7) , [5–10]
1–2
4–5
29–32
3
B3
Isabelle Britton
6–2, 6–7(5–7) , [10–5]
6–3, 3–6, [10–7]
6–2, 6–0
3–0
6–2
35–20
1
B4
Maria Badache [8]
4–6, 0–1, ret.
4–6, 7–6(7–4) , [10–5]
2–6, 0–6
1–2
2–5
18–31
4
Stojsavljevic [3]
Jadhav
Das
Soare [5]
RR W–L
Set W–L
Game W–L
Standings
C1
Mika Stojsavljevic [3]
6–4, 6–1
6–2, 7–6(7–3)
6–1, 4–6, [3–10]
2–1
5–2
35–21
2
C2
Aishwarya Jadhav
4–6, 1–6
3–6, 6–2, [5–10]
3–6, 2–6
0–3
1–6
19–33
4
C3
Aishi Das
2–6, 6–7(3–7)
6–3, 2–6, [10–5]
4–6, 4–6
1–2
2–5
25–34
3
C4
Andreea Diana Soare [5]
1–6, 6–4, [10–3]
6–3, 6–2
6–4, 6–4
3–0
6–1
32–23
1
Okhtenberg [4]
Ichioka
Larraya Guidi
Hetherington [6]
RR W–L
Set W–L
Game W–L
Standings
D1
Nicole Okhtenberg [4]
2–6, 3–6
1–6, 5–7
6–0, 5–7, [10–6]
1–2
2–5
23–32
3
D2
Azuna Ichioka
6–2, 6–3
4–6, 6–4, [8–10]
6–2, 6–2
2–1
5–2
34–20
2
D3
Sol Ailin Larraya Guidi
6–1, 7–5
6–4, 4–6, [10–8]
7–5, 6–3
3–0
6–1
37–24
1
D4
Scarlette Hetherington [6]
0–6, 7–5, [6–10]
2–6, 2–6
5–7, 3–6
0–3
1–6
19–37
4
Standings are determined by: 1. number of wins; 2. number of matches played; 3. in two-players-ties, head-to-head records; 4. in three-players-ties, percentage of sets won, then percentage of games won.
Consolation Playoffs
edit
First round
Second round
C1
Mika Stojsavljevic [3]
6
2
[10]
B1
Veronika Sekerkova [2]
0
6
[7]
C1
Mika Stojsavljevic [3]
6
6
A2
Giselle Isabella Guillen
2
3
D2
Azuna Ichioka
4
3
A2
Giselle Isabella Guillen
6
6
First round
Second round
C3
Aishi Das
w/o
B2
Candela Vazquez
C3
Aishi Das
6
4
[8]
D1
Nicole Okhtenberg [4]
1
6
[10]
D1
Nicole Okhtenberg [4]
6
6
A4
Arabella Loftus [7]
2
2
First round
Second round
C2
Aishwarya Jadhav
w/o
B4
Maria Badache [8]
C2
Aishwarya Jadhav
4
1
D4
Scarlette Hetherington [6]
6
6
D4
Scarlette Hetherington [6]
4
6
[10]
A3
Marianne Angel
6
1
[5]