Defending champion Ekaterina Alexandrova[1] defeated Veronika Kudermetova in the final, 4–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–3) to win the women's singles tennis title at the 2023 Libéma Open. Alexandrova lost just one set en route to the title, to Kudermetova in the final, ending a winning streak of 18 consecutive sets at the tournament. Alexandrova became the first player to defend the title at 's-Hertogenbosch since Tamarine Tanasugarn in 2009, and just the second player to defend the title overall. Furthermore, she became the first player to defend a WTA Tour grass court title since Petra Kvitová at the 2018 Birmingham Classic.
Women's singles | |
---|---|
2023 Libéma Open | |
Champion | Ekaterina Alexandrova |
Runner-up | Veronika Kudermetova |
Score | 4–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–3) |
Draw | 32 (6 Q / 3 WC ) |
Seeds | 8 |
Seeds
edit- Veronika Kudermetova (final)
- Liudmila Samsonova (quarterfinals, retired)
- Victoria Azarenka (second round)
- Ekaterina Alexandrova (champion)
- Elise Mertens (withdrew)
- Bianca Andreescu (second round)
- Aliaksandra Sasnovich (semifinals)
- Caty McNally (second round)
Draw
editKey
edit- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
editSemifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Veronika Kudermetova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Viktória Hrunčáková | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||
1 | Veronika Kudermetova | 6 | 4 | 63 | |||||||||
4 | Ekaterina Alexandrova | 4 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||
4 | Ekaterina Alexandrova | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
7 | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 1 | 61 |
Top half
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Kudermetova | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Riske-Amritraj | 3 | 0r | 1 | V Kudermetova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Bonaventure | 63 | 64 | Q | C Zhao | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Zhao | 77 | 77 | 1 | V Kudermetova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Naef | 3 | 77 | 6 | WC | C Naef | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | V Williams | 6 | 63 | 2 | WC | C Naef | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Volynets | 2 | 1 | 8 | C McNally | 6 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | C McNally | 6 | 6 | 1 | V Kudermetova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | V Azarenka | 77 | 6 | V Hrunčáková | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Stevanović | 65 | 3 | 3 | V Azarenka | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Peterson | 1 | 2 | A Krueger | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Krueger | 6 | 6 | A Krueger | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Bandecchi | 4 | 2 | V Hrunčáková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Hrunčáková | 6 | 6 | V Hrunčáková | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Z Sönmez | 4 | 4 | 6 | B Andreescu | 66 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | B Andreescu | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | S Vickery | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | P Hon | 3 | 0 | LL | S Vickery | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Bektas | 7 | 77 | Q | E Bektas | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Gálfi | 5 | 61 | Q | E Bektas | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Pattinama Kerkhove | 1 | 4 | 4 | E Alexandrova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Birrell | 6 | 6 | K Birrell | 4 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | E Rodina | 3 | 4 | 4 | E Alexandrova | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | E Alexandrova | 6 | 6 | 4 | E Alexandrova | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Sasnovich | 6 | 6 | 7 | A Sasnovich | 1 | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Stefanini | 0 | 3 | 7 | A Sasnovich | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Minnen | 7 | 4 | 6 | G Minnen | 2 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Ponchet | 5 | 6 | 2 | 7 | A Sasnovich | 77 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Kudermetova | 6 | 6 | 2 | L Samsonova | 64 | 1r | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Yuan | 4 | 3 | P Kudermetova | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Papadakis | 5 | 77 | 63 | 2 | L Samsonova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | L Samsonova | 7 | 65 | 77 |
Qualifying
editSeeds
edit- Priscilla Hon (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- CoCo Vandeweghe (first round)
- Sachia Vickery (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Carol Zhao (qualified)
- Emina Bektas (qualified)
- Mai Hontama (qualifying competition)
- Magali Kempen (first round)
- Dalila Jakupović (first round)
- Ankita Raina (qualifying competition)
- Natalija Stevanović (qualified)
- Kristina Dmitruk (qualifying competition)
- Zeynep Sönmez (qualified)
Qualifiers
editLucky losers
editQualifying draw
editFirst qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Priscilla Hon | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Anouk Koevermans | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||
1 | Priscilla Hon | 6 | 2 | 64 | |||||||||
10 | Natalija Stevanović | 4 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||
Eva Vedder | 7 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
10 | Natalija Stevanović | 5 | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | CoCo Vandeweghe | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
Lena Papadakis | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Lena Papadakis | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Taylah Preston | 0 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
WC | Taylah Preston | 6 | 2 | 77 | |||||||||
8 | Dalila Jakupović | 4 | 6 | 65 |
Third qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Sachia Vickery | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Jesika Malečková | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||
3 | Sachia Vickery | 62 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||
12 | Zeynep Sönmez | 77 | 0 | 6 | |||||||||
Ekaterina Makarova | 64 | 2 | |||||||||||
12 | Zeynep Sönmez | 77 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Carol Zhao | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Lexie Stevens | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||
4 | Carol Zhao | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
11 | Kristina Dmitruk | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
Sabine Lisicki | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
11 | Kristina Dmitruk | 6 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Emina Bektas | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Miyu Kato | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||
5 | Emina Bektas | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||
9 | Ankita Raina | 3 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||
Ellen Perez | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||
9 | Ankita Raina | 6 | 7 |
Sixth qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Mai Hontama | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Jasmijn Gimbrère | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
6 | Mai Hontama | 3 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||
Susan Bandecchi | 6 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||
Susan Bandecchi | 65 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
7/WC | Magali Kempen | 77 | 61 | 4 |
References
edit- ^ "Alexandrova routs Sabalenka to win 's-Hertogenbosch". Women's Tennis Association. 12 June 2022. Archived from the original on 10 June 2023. Retrieved 12 June 2023.