The 2024 Drexler-Automotive Formula Cup is the 43rd Austria Formula 3 Cup season and the sixth season since Drexler-Automotive took over the title sponsoring of the series.[1]
The 2024 season is held over eight race weekends across Europe.[2] It began in April at Vallelunga Circuit and will conclude in October at Autodromo Nazionale Monza. The series continues its cooperation with the F2000 Italian Formula Trophy.
Teams and drivers
editTeams and drivers compete in either Formula 3 or the Formula Light Cup. Formula 3 entries are divided between the Cup class and the Trophy class.[3]
Formula 3 Cup entries
editTeam | No. | Driver | Car | Engine | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Franz Wöss Racing | 1 | Benjámin Berta | Dallara F320 | Mercedes | 1–4 |
20 | Stig Larsen | Dallara F320 | Mercedes HWA | 1–3 | |
32 | Victor Smialek | Dallara F316 | Mercedes HWA | 1–4 | |
Puresport | 5 | Giorgio Venica | Dallara F308 | Power Engine | 3 |
8 | Dino Rasero | Dallara F320 | Mercedes HWA | 1, 3 | |
12 | Christof Ledermann | Dallara F309 | Power Engine | 1 | |
Tatuus F3 T-318 | Alfa Romeo | 2–3 | |||
14 | Andrea Benalli | Dallara F317 | Mercedes HWA | 1–3 | |
33 | Ahmad Shaheen Al Muhannadi | Dallara F312 | Volkswagen | 1–3 | |
Facondini Racing | 41 | Franco Cimarelli | Dallara F312 | VW | 3 |
Jo Zeller Racing | 11 | Kurt Böhlen | Dallara F316 | Mercedes HWA | 4 |
44 | Sandro Zeller | Dallara F316 | Mercedes HWA | 1–4 | |
Team Automobile Tricolore | 46 | Riccardo Perego | Dallara F317 | Volkswagen | 1–3 |
JMT Racing Klub | 65 | Roman Roubícek | Dallara F320 | Mercedes HWA | 2–4 |
TVS Motorsport | 69 | Enzo Stentella | Dallara F302 | BMW | 1–3 |
Racing in Italy | 75 | Mei Shibi | Dallara F308 | Volkswagen | 1–3 |
G Motorsport | 131 | Francesco Galli | Dallara F320 | Volkswagen | 1–3 |
Magyar Racing Team | 146 | János Magyar | Tatuus N.T07 | Honda | 2 |
Source: [4][5][6][7] |
Formula 3 Trophy entries
editTeam | No. | Driver | Car | Engine | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jo Zeller Racing | 2 | Urs Rüttimann | Dallara F306 | VW Spiess | 2–3 |
3 | Marcel Tobler | Dallara F308 | Mercedes HWA | 2–3 | |
Team Hoffmann Racing | 4 | Roman Hoffmann | Dallara F317 | Toyota | 2 |
10 | Luca Iannacone | Dallara F311 | Fiat FTP | 2–3 | |
Dallara F314 | Toyota | 4 | |||
22 | André Petropoulos | Dallara F316 | Opel Spiess | 2, 4 | |
Facondini Racing | 6 | Enrico Milani | Dallara F308 | Fiat FTP | 1, 3 |
88 | Francesco Solfaroli | Dallara F317 | Toyota | 1, 3 | |
96 | Oliver Kratsch | Dallara F308 | Toyota | 1–3 | |
Giordano Motorsport | 9 | Giovanni Giordano | Dallara F308 | Fiat FTP | 1–3 |
ASD Living KC | 21 | Umberto Vaglio | Dallara F308 | Toyota | 3 |
Derva Corse ASD | 24 | Marco de Toffol | Dallara F308 | Fiat FTP | 1–3 |
Bellspeed | 27 | Patrick Bellezza | Dallara F300 | Fiat Novamotor | 3 |
Privateer | Sedin Mujagic | Dallara F305 | Opel Spiess | 4 | |
BMG Racing | 28 | Giorgio Berto | Dallara F308 | Fiat FTP | 1 |
Team Automobile Tricolore | 39 | Edoardo Bonanomi | Dallara F312 | Mercedes HWA | 1–3 |
Nannini Racing | 42 | Davide Pedetti | Dallara F317 | Toyota | 1–3 |
43 | Giancarlo Pedetti | Dallara F317 | Toyota | 1–3 | |
Emotion Motorsport | 83 | Daniele Radrizzani | Dallara F317 | Toyota | 2–3 |
Source: [4][5][6][7] |
Formula Light Cup entries
editTeam | No. | Driver | Car | Engine | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alpha Team Racing | 3 | Giancarlo de Virgilis | Tatuus FR2.0 | Renault | 3 |
Speed Motor | 5 | Karim Sartori | Tatuus FR2.0 | Renault | 1–3 |
Scuderia Cirelli | 17 | Tony di Giulio | Tatuus F4-T014 | Abarth | 1, 3 |
Morel Auto Racing | 23 | Tristan Morel | Tatuus FR2.0 | Renault | 2 |
Neri Motorsport | Bruno Mottez | Tatuus FR2.0 | Renault | 3 | |
Viola Formula Racing | 25 | Valentin Andreiux | Tatuus FR2.0 | Renault | 1–3 |
26 | Emir Tanju | Tatuus FR2.0 | Renault | 1–3 | |
ASD Ruote Scoperte M. | 34 | Sergio Conti | Tatuus F4-T014 | Abarth | 2–3 |
79 | Fabio Turchetto | Tatuus FR2.0 | Renault | 3 | |
Derva Corse ASD | 40 | Andrea Cavigioli | Tatuus FR2.0 | Renault | 3 |
95 | Stefano Noal | Tatuus FR2.0 | Renault | 3 | |
Team HARS | 71 | Luca Guolo | Tatuus FR2.0 | Renault | 3 |
STAC | 91 | Jérémy Clavaud | Tatuus FR2.0 | Renault | 3 |
Team Perodi | 92 | Romano Cataldo | Tatuus FR2.0 | Renault | 1, 3 |
Team Hoffmann Racing | 122 | Dr. Norbert Groer | Tatuus FR2.0 | Renault | 2, 4 |
123 | Diego Romanini | Tatuus FR2.0 | Renault | 4 | |
Franz Wöss Racing | 125 | Robert Siska | Tatuus FR2.0 | Renault | 2 |
Privateer | 163 | Falk Schwarze | Tatuus FR2.0 | Renault | 4 |
Source: [4][5][6][7] |
Race calendar
editThe championship changed three of its locations compared to 2023. Vallelunga and Monza returned to the calendar after a one-year absence, while the series also returned to the Lausitzring after last racing there in 2018. The rounds at Spa and the Hungaroring left the calendar, as well as the second round at Mugello.[2]
R. | RN | Circuit | Date | Support bill | Map of circuit locations |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Vallelunga Circuit, Campagnano di Roma | 21 April | TCR World Tour TCR Europe Touring Car Series |
|
2 | |||||
2 | 1 | Red Bull Ring, Spielberg | 18 May | Rundstreckentrophy Eurocup-3 | |
2 | 19 May | ||||
3 | 1 | Imola Circuit, Imola | 1 June | Italian GT Championship Porsche Carrera Cup Italia | |
2 | 2 June | ||||
4 | 1 | Lausitzring, Klettwitz | 29 June | Porsche Club Historic Challenge P9 Challenge | |
2 | |||||
5 | 1 | Hockenheimring, Hockenheim | 27 July | Porsche Club Historic Challenge | |
2 | |||||
6 | 1 | Mugello Circuit, Scarperia e San Piero | 25 August | Euro 4 Championship Italian GT Championship F2000 Italian Formula Trophy | |
2 | |||||
7 | 1 | Brno Circuit, Brno | 8 September | TCR Europe Touring Car Series TCR Eastern Europe Formula 4 CEZ Championship | |
2 | |||||
8 | 1 | Monza Circuit, Monza | 6 October | Euro 4 Championship Italian GT Championship Porsche Carrera Cup Italia F2000 Italian Formula Trophy | |
2 |
Race results
editR. | RN | Circuit | Pole position | Fastest lap | F3 Cup winner | F3 Trophy winner | Formula Light Cup winner |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Vallelunga Circuit | Francesco Galli | Francesco Galli | Francesco Galli | Francesco Solfaroli | Emir Tanju |
2 | Francesco Galli | Francesco Galli | Francesco Solfaroli | Emir Tanju | |||
2 | 1 | Red Bull Ring | Benjámin Berta | Benjámin Berta | Francesco Galli | Marcel Tobler | Valentin Andreiux |
2 | Benjámin Berta | Sandro Zeller | Marcel Tobler | Karim Sartori | |||
3 | 1 | Autodromo Enzo e Dino Ferrari | Benjámin Berta | Francesco Galli | Benjámin Berta | Marcel Tobler | Karim Sartori |
2 | Francesco Galli | Sandro Zeller | Francesco Solfaroli | Emir Tanju | |||
4 | 1 | Lausitzring | Benjámin Berta | Sandro Zeller | Benjámin Berta | André Petropoulos | Falk Schwarze |
2 | Benjámin Berta | Benjámin Berta | André Petropoulos | Falk Schwarze | |||
5 | 1 | Hockenheimring | |||||
2 | |||||||
6 | 1 | Mugello Circuit | |||||
2 | |||||||
7 | 1 | Brno Circuit | |||||
2 | |||||||
8 | 1 | Monza Circuit | |||||
2 |
Standings
editScoring system
editPoints are awarded per class. If less than three cars enter in a class, half points are awarded for the race.
Position | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | 25 | 18 | 15 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
* - half points awarded as less than three cars entered the race
Formula 3 Cup standings
edit
|
Bold – Pole Italics – Fastest Lap † — Did not finish, but classified |
Formula 3 Trophy standings
editPos | Driver | VLL |
RBR |
IMO |
LAU |
HOC |
MUG |
BRN |
MNZ |
Pts | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | |||
=1 | Marcel Tobler | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 93 | ||||||||||||
=1 | Francesco Solfaroli | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 93 | ||||||||||||
3 | André Petropoulos | Ret | 3 | 1 | 1 | 65 | ||||||||||||
4 | Urs Rüttimann | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 61 | ||||||||||||
5 | Giovanni Giordano | 3 | 8 | Ret | 6 | 3 | 5 | 52 | ||||||||||
6 | Davide Pedetti | 2 | 2 | Ret | 4 | Ret | 9 | 50 | ||||||||||
7 | Oliver Kratsch | Ret | 4 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 49 | ||||||||||
8 | Luca Iannacone | DNS | 9 | Ret | Ret | 2 | 2 | 38 | ||||||||||
9 | Enrico Milani | 4 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 36 | ||||||||||||
10 | Giancarlo Pedetti | Ret | 7 | 4 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 31 | ||||||||||
11 | Sedin Mujagic | 3 | 3 | 30 | ||||||||||||||
12 | Edoardo Bonanomi | 5 | 3 | Ret | 8 | NC | NC | 29 | ||||||||||
13 | Marco de Toffol | Ret | 5 | Ret | 5 | 20 | ||||||||||||
14 | Umberto Vaglio | 6 | 6 | 16 | ||||||||||||||
15 | Giorgio Berto | Ret | 9 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
— | Daniele Radrizzani | Ret | DNS | 0 | ||||||||||||||
— | Roman Hoffmann | WD | WD | 0 | ||||||||||||||
— | Patrick Bellezza | WD | WD | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Pos | Driver | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | Pts |
VLL |
RBR |
IMO |
LAU |
HOC |
MUG |
BRN |
MNZ |
Formula Light Cup standings
editPos | Driver | VLL |
RBR |
IMO |
LAU |
HOC |
MUG |
BRN |
MNZ |
Pts | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | |||
1 | Emir Tanju | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 129 | ||||||||||
2 | Karim Sartori | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 116 | ||||||||||
3 | Valentin Andreiux | Ret | 2 | 1 | 6 | Ret | 3 | 66 | ||||||||||
4 | Dr. Norbert Groer | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 52 | ||||||||||||
5 | Falk Schwarze | 1 | 1 | 50 | ||||||||||||||
6 | Diego Romanini | 2 | 2 | 36 | ||||||||||||||
=7 | Tristan Morel | 4 | 3 | 27 | ||||||||||||||
=7 | Fabio Turchetto | 3 | 4 | 27 | ||||||||||||||
9 | Stefano Noal | 4 | 6 | 20 | ||||||||||||||
10 | Jérémy Clavaud | 5 | 5 | 20 | ||||||||||||||
11 | Robert Siska | 6 | 5 | 18 | ||||||||||||||
12 | Sergio Conti | 7 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 14 | ||||||||||||
13 | Romano Cataldo | Ret | 4 | 12 | ||||||||||||||
14 | Luca Guolo | 6 | 8 | 12 | ||||||||||||||
15 | Bruno Mottez | 7 | 9 | 8 | ||||||||||||||
16 | Andrea Cavigioli | Ret | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
17 | Giancarlo de Virgilis | 8 | 10 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
— | Tony di Giulio | Ret | Ret | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Pos | Driver | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | R1 | R2 | Pts |
VLL |
RBR |
IMO |
LAU |
HOC |
MUG |
BRN |
MNZ |
References
edit- ^ "Drexler Formel Cup - Drexler Automotive". www.drexler-automotive.com. Retrieved 2023-01-12.
- ^ a b Pokale, A. F. R. "Informationen und Ergebnisse 2024". www.drexler-formel-cup.com (in German). Retrieved 2024-01-29.
- ^ "Announcement for Drexler-Automotive Formula Cup 2022" (PDF).
- ^ a b c "RACING WEEK-END - ZINOX F2000 TROPHY & F2.0 CUP - VALLELUNGA 2023 - ELENCO ISCRITTI / ENTRY LIST" (PDF).
- ^ a b c "RUNDSTRECKENTROPHY am RED BULL RING - BG Sportpromotion - 16 - 19 May 2024 - Provisional Class-Result Qualifying - Drexler Formel Cup / FIA CEZ D2" (PDF).
- ^ a b c "Racing Weekend Imola 2024 - Elenco Iscritti - Entry List" (PDF).
- ^ a b c "P 9 CHALLENGE DREXLER FORMEL CUP 28./29. 06. 2024 Lausitzring Entry List" (PDF). Retrieved 26 June 2024.
External links
edit- Website of the AFR Cups [German]