Actor |
Film/TV show |
Year |
Country |
Type |
Notes
|
Religion
|
Archbishops of Canterbury
|
Robert of Jumièges
|
Chris Bianchi |
Historyonics, #1 "1066" |
2004 |
UK |
TV short |
Comedy
|
Stigand
|
Hamilton Dyce |
Theatre 625, #4.5–6 "Conquest" |
1966 |
UK |
TV serial |
|
Donald Eccles |
Blood Royal: William the Conqueror |
1990 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Lanfranc
|
Preston Lockwood |
Blood Royal: William the Conqueror |
1990 |
UK |
TV film |
|
William de Corbeil
|
Patrick Newell |
Becket |
1964 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Jean Anouilh.
|
Theobald of Bec
|
C. Hargrave Mansell |
Becket |
1923 |
UK |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the play by Alfred Lord Tennyson.
|
Felix Aylmer |
Becket |
1964 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Jean Anouilh.
|
St Thomas Becket
|
Charles Kent |
Becket |
1910 |
USA |
Silent short |
|
Frank R. Benson |
Becket |
1923 |
UK |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the play by Alfred Lord Tennyson.
|
Robert Speaight |
Theatre Parade, "Murder in the Cathedral" |
1936 |
UK |
TV short |
An adaptation of the play by T. S. Eliot.
|
John Groser |
Murder in the Cathedral |
1951 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by T. S. Eliot.
|
Richard Burton |
Becket |
1964 |
UK |
Film |
Nominated for the Academy Award and Golden Globe Award for Best Actor. An adaptation of the play by Jean Anouilh.
|
Jack Shepherd |
The Devil's Crown |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Baldwin of Forde
|
Basil Clarke |
The Devil's Crown |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Hubert Walter
|
Anthony Eustrel |
The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men |
1952 |
USA |
Film |
|
Ralph Michael |
The Devil's Crown |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Gary Waldhorn |
Robin of Sherwood |
1984 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Peter Cellier |
Princess of Thieves |
2001 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Ian Gelder |
Robin Hood |
2009 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Stephen Langton
|
Donald Randolph |
Rogues of Sherwood Forest |
1950 |
USA |
Film |
|
Clifford Rose |
The Devil's Crown |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Charles Dance |
Ironclad |
2011 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Boniface of Savoy
|
Norman Scace |
Churchill's People, #9 "On the Anvil" |
1975 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of part of A History of the English-Speaking Peoples by Winston Churchill.
|
Walter Reynolds
|
Robert Eddison |
Edward II |
1970 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Christopher Marlowe.
|
Jean Badin |
Edward II |
1982 |
France |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Christopher Marlowe.
|
John de Stratford
|
Marc Lador |
Edward II |
1982 |
France |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Christopher Marlowe.
|
Dudley Sutton |
Edward II |
1991 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Christopher Marlowe filmed in modern style.
|
William Courtenay
|
Rayner Barton |
Richard of Bordeaux |
1938 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Gordon Daviot.
|
Noel Howlett |
Richard of Bordeaux |
1955 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Gordon Daviot.
|
Henry Chichele
|
Felix Aylmer |
Henry V |
1944 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Richard Caldicot |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #2.16 "The Life of Henry V" |
1951 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Cyril Luckham |
An Age of Kings |
1960 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of all the history plays by William Shakespeare from Richard II to Richard III.
|
Trevor Baxter |
BBC Television Shakespeare, "Henry V" |
1979 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Charles Kay |
Henry V |
1989 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Malcolm Sinclair |
The Hollow Crown, #1.4 "Henry V" |
2012 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare as part of a series of all the history plays from Richard II to Richard III.
|
John Stafford
|
Michael Sheard |
Churchill's People, #12 "A Wilderness of Roses" |
1975 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of part of A History of the English-Speaking Peoples by Winston Churchill.
|
Cardinal Thomas Bourchier
|
Howard Brooks |
Tower of London |
1939 |
USA |
Film |
|
Nicholas Hannen |
Richard III |
1955 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Jerome Willis |
An Age of Kings |
1960 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of all the history plays by William Shakespeare from Richard II to Richard III.
|
Morris Ankrum |
Tower of London |
1962 |
USA |
Film |
|
Lajos Öze |
Richard III |
1973 |
Hungary |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Stephen Thorne |
Shakespeare: The Animated Tales, #2.1 "Richard III" |
1994 |
UK |
Animated TV short |
Voice only
|
Roger Hammond |
Richard III |
1995 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare set in the 1930s.
|
Martin Turner |
The White Queen |
2013 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of The Cousins' War series of novels by Philippa Gregory.
|
Cardinal John Morton
|
Frank Pettingell |
An Age of Kings |
1960 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of all the history plays by William Shakespeare from Richard II to Richard III.
|
Michael Rose |
The Wars of the Roses, #3 "Richard III" |
1965 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Peter Copley |
Tower of London: The Innocent |
1969 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Denis Carey |
The Shadow of the Tower |
1972 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Ian Burford |
The Wars of the Roses, #7 "Richard III" |
1991 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the plays by William Shakespeare as part of a series of all the history plays from Richard II to Richard III.
|
James Grout |
Shakespeare: The Animated Tales, #2.1 "Richard III" |
1994 |
UK |
Animated TV short |
Voice only
|
David Gant |
Borgia |
2013 |
France/Germany/Czech Republic/Italy |
TV series |
|
William Warham
|
Charles Workman |
The Six Wives of Henry VIII |
1970 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Richard Warner |
Henry VIII and His Six Wives |
1972 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the TV series The Six Wives of Henry VIII.
|
Philip O'Sullivan |
The Tudors |
2007–8 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Benjamin Whitrow |
Wolf Hall |
2015 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the novels Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel.
|
Thomas Cranmer
|
Charles Fuller |
Henry VIII |
1911 |
UK |
Silent short |
An adaptation of part of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Logan Paul |
Cardinal Wolsey |
1912 |
USA |
Silent short |
An adaptation of part of the play Henry VIII by William Shakespeare.
|
Friedrich Kühne |
Anna Boleyn |
1920 |
Germany |
Silent film |
|
Laurence Hanray |
The Private Life of Henry VIII |
1933 |
UK |
Film |
|
Halliwell Hobbes |
The Prince and the Pauper |
1937 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by Mark Twain.
|
Sergey Komarov |
The Prince and the Pauper |
1943 |
USSR |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by Mark Twain.
|
Lumsden Hare |
Young Bess |
1953 |
USA |
Film |
|
Maurice Colbourne |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #4.52 "The Rose Without a Thorn" |
1953 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Clifford Bax.
|
Marius Goring |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #7.6 "The White Falcon" |
1956 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Jordan Lawrence & Neilson Gattey.
|
Walter Hudd |
Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color, #8.21–23 "The Prince and the Pauper" |
1962 |
USA |
TV serial |
An adaptation of the novel by Mark Twain.
|
Cyril Luckham |
A Man for All Seasons |
1966 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Robert Bolt.
|
Michel Etcheverry |
Marie Tudor |
1966 |
France |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Victor Hugo.
|
Bernard Hepton |
The Six Wives of Henry VIII |
1970 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Bernard Hepton |
Elizabeth R |
1971 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Bernard Hepton |
Henry VIII and His Six Wives |
1972 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the TV series The Six Wives of Henry VIII.
|
Robert James |
The Prince and the Pauper |
1976 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the novel by Mark Twain.
|
Richard Hurndall |
The Prince and the Pauper |
1977 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by Mark Twain.
|
Ronald Pickup |
BBC Television Shakespeare, "The Famous History of the Life of King Henry the Eighth" |
1979 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
David Waller |
Lady Jane |
1986 |
UK |
Film |
|
Milton Cadman |
A Man for All Seasons |
1988 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Robert Bolt.
|
James Greene |
The Prince and the Pauper |
2000 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the novel by Mark Twain.
|
Christopher Reeks |
The Six Wives of Henry VIII |
2001 |
UK |
TV series |
Docudrama
|
Michael Maloney |
Henry VIII |
2003 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Hans Matheson |
The Tudors |
2008 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Bill Wallis |
The Other Boleyn Girl |
2008 |
UK/USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by Philippa Gregory.
|
Will Keen |
Wolf Hall |
2015 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the novels Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel.
|
Cardinal Reginald Pole
|
Michael Feast |
The Virgin Queen |
2005 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Mark Hildreth |
The Tudors |
2009 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
John Whitgift
|
John Ruddock |
Elizabeth R |
1971 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Simon Rose |
Elizabeth |
2000 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Richard Bancroft
|
Harold Innocent |
Churchill's People, #15 "America! America!" |
1975 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of part of A History of the English-Speaking Peoples by Winston Churchill.
|
William Laud
|
Peter Pratt |
Churchill's People, #16 "March On, Boys!" |
1975 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of part of A History of the English-Speaking Peoples by Winston Churchill.
|
William Juxon
|
Basil Dignam |
ITV Play of the Week, #4.22 "The Killing of the King" |
1959 |
UK |
TV film |
|
John Welsh |
Cromwell |
1970 |
UK |
Film |
|
John Baskcomb |
The Lady and the Highwayman |
1989 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the novel Cupid Rides Pillion by Barbara Cartland.
|
William Sancroft
|
Kevin Stoney |
The First Churchills |
1969 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the biography Marlborough: His Life and Times by Winston Churchill.
|
David Collings |
Wren: The Man Who Built Britain |
2004 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Thomas Tenison
|
Graham Leaman |
The First Churchills |
1969 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the biography Marlborough: His Life and Times by Winston Churchill.
|
John Moore
|
John Dunbar |
Prince Regent |
1979 |
UK |
TV series |
|
John Arnatt |
A Royal Scandal |
1996 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Charles Manners-Sutton
|
Norman Rutherford |
Prince Regent |
1979 |
UK |
TV series |
|
William Howley
|
Julius Brandt |
Victoria in Dover |
1936 |
Germany |
Film |
An adaptation of the comic play by Geza Silberer.
|
C. V. France |
Victoria the Great |
1937 |
UK |
Film |
|
Graveley Edwards |
Happy and Glorious |
1952 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Otto Treßler |
Victoria in Dover |
1954 |
Austria |
Film |
An adaptation of the comic play by Geza Silberer.
|
Arthur Wontner |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #5.47 "Prelude to Glory" |
1954 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Lewis Casson |
ITV Play of the Week, #2.43 "Victoria Regina" |
1957 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Laurence Housman.
|
Geoffrey Lumb |
Victoria Regina |
1961 |
USA |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Laurence Housman.
|
Geoffrey Dunn |
Victoria Regina |
1964 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the play by Laurence Housman.
|
Tom Criddle |
Edward the Seventh |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Gary Raymond |
Victoria & Albert |
2001 |
UK/USA |
TV miniseries |
|
Bernard Lloyd |
The Young Victoria |
2009 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Pete Ivatts |
Victoria |
2016–19 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Edward White Benson
|
Owen Berry |
On Trial, #8 "W. T. Stead" |
1960 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Kenneth Benda |
The Edwardians, #7 "Daisy" |
1973 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Patrick Barlow |
The Young Visiters |
2003 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the novel by Daisy Ashford.
|
Frederick Temple
|
Lewis Casson |
Victoria the Great |
1937 |
UK |
Film |
|
Randall Davidson
|
John H. Moore |
Victoria Regina |
1964 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the play by Laurence Housman.
|
Dennis Chinnery |
Edward the Seventh |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Hugh Lloyd |
Looking for Victoria |
2003 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Cosmo Gordon Lang
|
Maurice Denham |
Edward & Mrs Simpson |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the biography Edward VIII by Frances Donaldson.
|
Oliver Ford Davies |
Bertie and Elizabeth |
2002 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Romualds Ancans |
Wallis & Edward |
2005 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Derek Jacobi |
The King's Speech |
2010 |
UK |
Film |
|
Michael Culkin |
Downton Abbey |
2012 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Geoffrey Fisher
|
Ronald Pickup |
The Crown |
2016 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Michael Ramsey
|
Tony Guilfoyle |
The Crown |
2016 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Robert Runcie
|
Dillon Evans |
The Royal Romance of Charles and Diana |
1982 |
USA |
TV film |
|
George Carey
|
Richard Rycroft |
The Crown |
2022–23 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Justin Welby
|
Jonathan Cullen |
The Windsors |
2016 |
UK |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Paul Wingrove |
The Windsors |
2018 |
UK |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Archbishops of York
|
St Paulinus
|
Alex Scott |
Churchill's People, #3 "The Coming of the Cross" |
1975 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of part of A History of the English-Speaking Peoples by Winston Churchill.
|
Ealdred
|
Arthur Pentelow |
Theatre 625, #4.5–6 "Conquest" |
1966 |
UK |
TV serial |
|
Geoffrey Matthews |
Churchill's People, #5 "The Saxon Dusk" |
1975 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of part of A History of the English-Speaking Peoples by Winston Churchill.
|
Geoffrey Matthews |
Churchill's People, #6 "The Conquerors" |
1975 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of part of A History of the English-Speaking Peoples by Winston Churchill.
|
Roger de Pont L'Évêque
|
Sidney Paxton |
Becket |
1923 |
UK |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the play by Alfred Lord Tennyson.
|
Frank Pettingell |
Becket |
1964 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Jean Anouilh.
|
Norman Ettlinger |
The Devil's Crown |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Geoffrey FitzRoy: See Royal children (Henry II)
|
Richard le Scrope
|
Edgar Wreford |
An Age of Kings |
1960 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of all the history plays by William Shakespeare from Richard II to Richard III.
|
Hans Bendrik |
Henrik IV |
1964 |
Sweden |
TV film |
An adaptation of the plays by William Shakespeare.
|
John Gielgud |
Chimes at Midnight |
1965 |
Spain/Switzerland |
Film |
A loose adaptation of the plays Henry IV, Part 1 and Henry IV, Part 2 by William Shakespeare.
|
David Neal |
BBC Television Shakespeare, "Henry IV, Part 1" |
1979 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
David Neal |
BBC Television Shakespeare, "Henry IV, Part 2" |
1979 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
John Darrell |
The Wars of the Roses, #2 "Henry IV, Part 1" |
1990 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare as part of a series of all the history plays from Richard II to Richard III.
|
John Darrell |
The Wars of the Roses, #3 "Henry IV, Part 2" |
1991 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare as part of a series of all the history plays from Richard II to Richard III.
|
Nicholas Jones |
The Hollow Crown, #1.3 "Henry IV, Part 2" |
2012 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare as part of a series of all the history plays from Richard II to Richard III.
|
Thomas Rotherham
|
Jeffry Wickham |
An Age of Kings |
1960 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of all the history plays by William Shakespeare from Richard II to Richard III.
|
Thomas Wolsey: See Lord Chancellors of England
|
Edward Lee
|
Geoffrey Beevers |
The Tudors |
2009 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
As Robert Lee.
|
Nicholas Heath
|
Kevin Stoney |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #9.48 "Till Time Shall End" |
1958 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Clemence Dane.
|
Cyril Garbett
|
John Woodvine |
The Crown |
2016 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Archbishops of Glasgow
|
Robert Wishart
|
Fulton Mackay |
Churchill's People, #10 "The Wallace" |
1975 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of part of A History of the English-Speaking Peoples by Winston Churchill.
|
Oliver Reed |
The Bruce |
1996 |
UK |
Film |
|
Archbishops of Wales
|
Glyn Simon
|
Hugh Thomas |
The Crown |
2019 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Bishops of Bath and Wells
|
Thomas Wolsey: See Lord Chancellors of England
|
Bishops of Carlisle
|
Thomas Merke
|
George Skillan |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #1.44 "The Tragedy of King Richard II" |
1950 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Ralph Clanton |
Hallmark Hall of Fame, #3.18 "King Richard II" |
1954 |
USA |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Frank Windsor |
An Age of Kings |
1960 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of all the history plays by William Shakespeare from Richard II to Richard III.
|
Karl-Georg Saebisch |
König Richard II |
1968 |
West Germany |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Andrew Crawford |
The Tragedy of King Richard II |
1971 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Kornél Gelley |
II. Richárd |
1976 |
Hungary |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Clifford Rose |
BBC Television Shakespeare, "King Richard the Second" |
1978 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Hugh Sullivan |
The Wars of the Roses, #1 "Richard II" |
1990 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare as part of a series of all the history plays from Richard II to Richard III.
|
William Osbourne |
Richard II |
2003 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Lucian Msamati |
The Hollow Crown, #1.1 "Richard II" |
2012 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare as part of a series of all the history plays from Richard II to Richard III.
|
Owen Oglethorpe
|
Michael Beint |
Elizabeth |
1998 |
UK |
Film |
|
Bishops of Chichester/Selsey
|
Grimketel
|
Peter Woodthorpe |
Theatre 625, #4.5–6 "Conquest" |
1966 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Hilary
|
Hamilton Dyce |
Becket |
1964 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Jean Anouilh.
|
Ernest Wilberforce
|
George Curzon |
Victoria Regina |
1964 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the play by Laurence Housman.
|
Anglican Bishops of Derry (and Raphoe)
|
Ezekiel Hopkins
|
Erik Chitty |
Churchill's People, #19 "The Derry Boys" |
1975 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of part of A History of the English-Speaking Peoples by Winston Churchill.
|
Bishops of Durham
|
Hugh de Puiset
|
O. Z. Whitehead |
The Lion in Winter |
1968 |
UK/USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by James Goldman, although Hugh is not a character in that play.
|
John Fordham: See Bishops of Ely
|
Thomas Wolsey: See Lord Chancellors of England
|
Cuthbert Tunstall
|
George Waring |
God's Outlaw |
1986 |
UK |
Film |
|
Gordon Sterne |
The Tudors |
2007–9 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Bishops of Ely
|
John Fordham
|
Robert Helpmann |
Henry V |
1944 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
John Abineri |
BBC Television Shakespeare, "Henry V" |
1979 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Alec McCowen |
Henry V |
1989 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Nigel Cooke |
The Hollow Crown, #1.4 "Henry V" |
2012 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare as part of a series of all the history plays from Richard II to Richard III.
|
Thomas Bourchier: See Archbishops of Canterbury
|
John Morton: See Archbishops of Canterbury
|
Lord Alwyne Compton
|
Ian Wilson |
Victoria Regina |
1964 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the play by Laurence Housman.
|
Bishops of Hereford
|
Ealdred: See Archbishops of York
|
Gilbert Foliot: See Bishops of London
|
William Courtenay: See Archbishops of Canterbury
|
Bishops of (Coventry and) Lichfield
|
Walter Langton
|
Michael Godfrey |
Edward II |
1970 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Christopher Marlowe.
|
Patrice Bornand |
Edward II |
1982 |
France |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Christopher Marlowe.
|
Richard le Scrope: See Archbishops of York
|
Rowland Lee
|
Ronan Conlon |
The Tudors |
2008 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Bishops of Lincoln
|
Geoffrey Plantagenet: See Archbishops of York
|
Henry Beaufort: See Bishops of Winchester
|
Thomas Rotherham: See Archbishops of York
|
Thomas Wolsey: See Lord Chancellors of England
|
John Longland
|
David Dodimead |
BBC Television Shakespeare, "The Famous History of the Life of King Henry the Eighth" |
1979 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
John Arthur |
The Tudors |
2010 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Bishops of Liverpool
|
James Jones
|
Anthony Calf |
Anne |
2022 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Bishops of London
|
Robert of Jumièges: See Archbishops of Canterbury
|
Gilbert Foliot
|
Alban Blakelock |
Murder in the Cathedral |
1951 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by T. S. Eliot.
|
Donald Wolfit |
Becket |
1964 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Jean Anouilh.
|
Thorley Walters |
The Devil's Crown |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
William Courtenay: See Archbishops of Canterbury
|
John Stokesley
|
Jerome Willis |
God's Outlaw |
1986 |
UK |
Film |
|
Laurence Foster |
The Tudors |
2008 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Edmund Bonner
|
Julian Byrd |
The Tudors |
2010 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Nicholas Ridley
|
Rod Culbertson |
Elizabeth |
1998 |
UK |
Film |
|
Richard Fletcher
|
Chris Brailsford |
Elizabeth: The Golden Age |
2007 |
UK |
Film |
|
William Juxon: See Archbishops of Canterbury
|
Henry Compton
|
George Merritt |
The First Churchills |
1969 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the biography Marlborough: His Life and Times by Winston Churchill.
|
William Howley: See Archbishops of Canterbury
|
Mandell Creighton
|
Ernest Milton |
Victoria Regina |
1964 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the play by Laurence Housman.
|
Charles James Blomfield
|
Trevor Baxter |
Edward the Seventh |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Bishops of Norwich
|
John of Oxford
|
William Lugg |
Becket |
1923 |
UK |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the play by Alfred Lord Tennyson.
|
John de Gray
|
Christopher Hancock |
The Devil's Crown |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Pandulf Verraccio
|
Louis Calvert |
King John |
1899 |
UK |
Silent short |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Elwyn Brook-Jones |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #3.3 "The Life and Death of King John" |
1952 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Nándor Tomanek |
King John |
1975 |
Hungary |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Toby Salaman |
The Devil's Crown |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Richard Wordsworth |
BBC Television Shakespeare, "The Life and Death of King John" |
1984 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Henry le Despenser
|
Michael Jayston |
Churchill's People, #11 "Shouts and Murmurs" |
1975 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of part of A History of the English-Speaking Peoples by Winston Churchill.
|
Bertram Pollock
|
David Hatton |
Bertie and Elizabeth |
2002 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Bishops of Peterborough
|
George Davys
|
Hans Thimig |
Victoria in Dover |
1954 |
Austria |
Film |
An adaptation of the comic play by Geza Silberer.
|
Barry Jones |
Victoria Regina |
1961 |
USA |
TV film |
Nominated for the Emmy Award for Best Supporting Actor. An adaptation of the play by Laurence Housman.
|
Bishops of Rochester
|
Thomas Rotherham: See Archbishops of York
|
St John Fisher
|
Joseph O'Conor |
Anne of the Thousand Days |
1969 |
UK |
Film |
|
Geoffrey Lewis |
The Six Wives of Henry VIII |
1970 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Peter Madden |
Henry VIII and His Six Wives |
1972 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the TV series The Six Wives of Henry VIII.
|
Bosco Hogan |
The Tudors |
2007–8 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Richard Durden |
Wolf Hall |
2015 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the novels Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel.
|
Thomas Sprat
|
Julian d'Albie |
The First Churchills |
1969 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the biography Marlborough: His Life and Times by Winston Churchill.
|
Vernon Dobtcheff |
England, My England |
1995 |
UK |
Film |
|
Bishops of Ross
|
John Lesley
|
Ewan Roberts |
The Queen's Traitor |
1967 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Bishops of St Asaph
|
Jonathan Shipley
|
Thomas Barbour |
The Adams Chronicles |
1976 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Bishops of St David's
|
Henry Chichele: See Archbishops of Canterbury
|
Thomas Langton: See Bishops of Winchester
|
Bishops of Salisbury/Sherborne
|
Asser
|
Colin Blakely |
Alfred the Great |
1969 |
UK |
Film |
|
Nicholas Rowe |
The Last Kingdom |
2015 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of The Saxon Stories novels by Bernard Cornwell.
|
Hubert Walter: See Archbishops of Canterbury
|
Thomas Langton: See Bishops of Winchester
|
John Fisher
|
Hugh Griffith |
The First Gentleman |
1948 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Norman Ginsbury.
|
John Wordsworth
|
Christopher Steele |
Victoria Regina |
1964 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the play by Laurence Housman.
|
Bishops of Wakefield
|
Walsham How
|
William Hutt |
The Elephant Man |
1982 |
USA |
TV film |
An adaptation of the stage play by Bernard Pomerance.
|
Bishops of Winchester
|
Stigand: See Archbishops of Canterbury
|
Henry of Blois
|
John Phillips |
Becket |
1964 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Jean Anouilh.
|
Patrick Carter |
The Devil's Crown |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Peter des Roches
|
Antony Carrick |
The Devil's Crown |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
John de Stratford: See Archbishops of Canterbury
|
Henry Beaufort
|
Robert Lang |
An Age of Kings |
1960 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of all the history plays by William Shakespeare from Richard II to Richard III.
|
Nicholas Selby |
The Wars of the Roses, #1 "Henry VI" |
1965 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of part of the plays by William Shakespeare.
|
Llewellyn Rees |
Theatre 625, #3.27 "The Queen and the Welshman" |
1966 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Rosemary Anne Sisson.
|
Frank Middlemass |
BBC Television Shakespeare, "Henry VI, Part 1" |
1983 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Frank Middlemass |
BBC Television Shakespeare, "Henry VI, Part 2" |
1983 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Clyde Pollitt |
The Wars of the Roses, #5 "Henry VI: House of Lancaster" |
1991 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the plays by William Shakespeare as part of a series of all the history plays from Richard II to Richard III.
|
Samuel West |
The Hollow Crown, #2.1 "Henry VI, Part 1" |
2016 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare as part of a series of all the history plays from Richard II to Richard III.
|
Thomas Langton
|
John Boswall |
Second Verdict, #2 "Who Killed the Princes in the Tower?" |
1976 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Richard Foxe
|
Robert Hartley |
The Six Wives of Henry VIII |
1970 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Barrie Cookson |
The Shadow of the Tower |
1972 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Philip Desmeules |
The Tudors |
2007 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Thomas Wolsey: See Lord Chancellors of England
|
Stephen Gardiner
|
Robert Gaillard |
Cardinal Wolsey |
1912 |
USA |
Silent short |
An adaptation of part of the play Henry VIII by William Shakespeare.
|
Basil Dignam |
The Six Wives of Henry VIII |
1970 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Basil Dignam |
Elizabeth R |
1971 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Garfield Morgan |
Henry VIII and His Six Wives |
1972 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the TV series The Six Wives of Henry VIII.
|
Peter Vaughan |
BBC Television Shakespeare, "The Famous History of the Life of King Henry the Eighth" |
1979 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Terence Rigby |
Elizabeth |
1998 |
UK |
Film |
|
Richard Syms |
The Six Wives of Henry VIII |
2001 |
UK |
TV series |
Docudrama
|
Terence Harvey |
Henry VIII |
2003 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Robert Pugh |
The Virgin Queen |
2005 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Simon Ward |
The Tudors |
2009–10 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Mark Gatiss |
Wolf Hall |
2015 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the novels Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel.
|
Edward Talbot
|
Charles Cullum |
Victoria Regina |
1964 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the play by Laurence Housman.
|
Bishops of Worcester
|
Ealdred: See Archbishops of York
|
Wulfstan II
|
Michael Rose |
Theatre 625, #4.5–6 "Conquest" |
1966 |
UK |
TV serial |
|
Baldwin of Forde: See Archbishops of Canterbury
|
Walter Reynolds: See Archbishops of Canterbury
|
Adam Orleton
|
Jean Lanier |
The Accursed Kings |
1972 |
France |
TV series |
An adaptation of the novels by Maurice Druon.
|
Serge Maillat |
The Accursed Kings |
2005 |
France |
TV series |
An adaptation of the novels by Maurice Druon.
|
Thomas Bourchier: See Archbishops of Canterbury
|
John Bell
|
Alan Bennion |
God's Outlaw |
1986 |
UK |
Film |
|
Hugh Latimer
|
Ken Bones |
The Virgin Queen |
2005 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Jack Sandle |
The Tudors |
2010 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Robin Woods
|
Michael Eaves |
The Crown |
2017 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Tim McMullan |
The Crown |
2019 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Deans of St Paul's
|
Alan Webster
|
Richard Ritchie |
The Crown |
2020 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Deans of Westminster
|
Arthur Stanley
|
Hugh Cross |
Victoria Regina |
1964 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the play by Laurence Housman.
|
Deans of Windsor
|
Christopher Urswick
|
Russell Thorndike |
Richard III |
1955 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Terry Wale |
An Age of Kings |
1960 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of all the history plays by William Shakespeare from Richard II to Richard III.
|
Gerald Wellesley
|
John Dunbar |
Edward the Seventh |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Oliver Ford Davies |
Mrs Brown |
1997 |
UK |
Film |
|
Eric Hamilton
|
Clifford Rose |
The Crown |
2019 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Patrick Mitchell
|
Colin R. Campbell |
The Crown |
2022 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Other cardinals
|
William Petow
|
Edward Tudor-Pole |
Henry VIII |
2003 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Peter Gowen |
The Tudors |
2007–8 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Benedictines
|
Ælric
|
John Sharp |
Theatre 625, #4.5–6 "Conquest" |
1966 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Elizabeth Barton
|
Aimee-Ffion Edwards |
Wolf Hall |
2015 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the novels Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel.
|
Venerable Bede
|
Luke Batchelor |
Churchill's People, #3 "The Coming of the Cross" |
1975 |
UK |
TV film |
As a boy. An adaptation of part of A History of the English-Speaking Peoples by Winston Churchill.
|
St Benedict Biscop
|
Edward Wilson |
Churchill's People, #3 "The Coming of the Cross" |
1975 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of part of A History of the English-Speaking Peoples by Winston Churchill.
|
Herbert of Bosham
|
Clive Currie |
Becket |
1923 |
UK |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the play by Alfred Lord Tennyson.
|
William of Colchester: Abbot of Westminster.
|
Bruno Barnabe |
BBC Television Shakespeare, "King Richard the Second" |
1978 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Richard Bremmer |
The Hollow Crown, #1.1 "Richard II" |
2012 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare as part of a series of all the history plays from Richard II to Richard III.
|
Eadred Lulisc
|
David Schofield |
The Last Kingdom |
2017 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of The Saxon Stories novels by Bernard Cornwell.
|
John Feckenham
|
Michael Hordern |
Lady Jane |
1986 |
UK |
Film |
|
Edward Grim
|
Arthur Burne |
Becket |
1923 |
UK |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the play by Alfred Lord Tennyson.
|
John Huddleston
|
Walter Horsbrugh |
The First Churchills |
1969 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the biography Marlborough: His Life and Times by Winston Churchill.
|
John Sante: Abbot of Abingdon.
|
Morris Perry |
The Shadow of the Tower |
1972 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Heribert of Shrewsbury: Abbot of Shrewsbury.
|
Peter Copley |
Cadfael |
1994 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the novels by Ellis Peters.
|
Radulfus of Shrewsbury
|
Terrence Hardiman |
Cadfael |
1994 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the novels by Ellis Peters.
|
Robert of Shrewsbury
|
Michael Culver |
Cadfael |
1994–98 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the novels by Ellis Peters.
|
Carthusians
|
St John Houghton
|
Cyril Luckham |
Anne of the Thousand Days |
1969 |
UK |
Film |
|
Franciscans
|
Hugh of Newcastle
|
Vernon Dobtcheff |
The Name of the Rose |
1986 |
Italy/West Germany/France |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by Umberto Eco.
|
David Brandon |
The Name of the Rose |
2019 |
Italy/Germany |
TV series |
An adaptation of the novel by Umberto Eco.
|
Jesuits
|
St Edmund Campion
|
Russell Wilcox |
Elizabeth |
2000 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Henry Garnet
|
Robert Harris |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #4.44 "Gunpowder, Treason and Plot" |
1953 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Peter Mullan |
Gunpowder |
2017 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
John Gerard
|
Robert Emms |
Gunpowder |
2017 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Robert Persons
|
Paul Hardwick |
Elizabeth R |
1971 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir Edward Petre
|
Douglas Milvain |
The First Churchills |
1969 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the biography Marlborough: His Life and Times by Winston Churchill.
|
Oswald Tesimond
|
Keith Pyott |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #4.44 "Gunpowder, Treason and Plot" |
1953 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Other pre-Reformation priests, monks, nuns and holy people
|
St Aidan
|
Oliver Maguire |
Churchill's People, #3 "The Coming of the Cross" |
1975 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of part of A History of the English-Speaking Peoples by Winston Churchill.
|
Alex De Luca |
Whiteblade |
2015 |
UK |
Film |
|
Peter of Colechurch
|
Michael Graham Cox |
The Devil's Crown |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
St Kyneburga
|
Kiah Reeves |
Whiteblade |
2015 |
UK |
Film |
|
Thomas Paynell: Chaplain to Henry VIII.
|
John Loder |
The Private Life of Henry VIII |
1933 |
UK |
Film |
|
Ralph Shaa
|
Willoughby Gray |
Richard III |
1955 |
UK |
Film |
Called John. An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Jeremy Bisley |
An Age of Kings |
1960 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of all the history plays by William Shakespeare from Richard II to Richard III.
|
Peter of Wakefield
|
Ronald Lacey |
Churchill's People, #8 "Silver Giant, Wooden Dwarf" |
1975 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of part of A History of the English-Speaking Peoples by Winston Churchill.
|
Vernon Dobtcheff |
The Devil's Crown |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Alan Collins |
BBC Television Shakespeare, "The Life and Death of King John" |
1984 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
St Hilda of Whitby
|
Francesca Louise Gott |
Whiteblade |
2015 |
UK |
Film |
|
Protestant martyrs and other people associated with the Reformation
|
Anne Askew
|
Elizabeth Bell |
The Six Wives of Henry VIII |
1970 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Emma Stansfield |
The Tudors |
2010 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
James Bainham
|
Jonathan Aris |
Wolf Hall |
2015 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the novels Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel.
|
Robert Barnes
|
Robert James |
The Six Wives of Henry VIII |
1970 |
UK |
TV series |
|
John Higgins |
Henry VIII |
2003 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Simon Fish
|
Martin Murphy |
The Tudors |
2007 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
John Frith
|
Paul Shelley |
God's Outlaw |
1986 |
UK |
Film |
|
John Knox
|
Edward Sorley |
The Loves of Mary, Queen of Scots |
1923 |
UK |
Silent film |
|
John Laurie |
Tudor Rose |
1936 |
UK |
Film |
|
Moroni Olsen |
Mary of Scotland |
1936 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Maxwell Anderson.
|
Ernest Stahl-Nachbaur |
Das Herz der Königin |
1940 |
Germany |
Film |
Propaganda
|
Richard Warlock |
Pulitzer Prize Playhouse, #1.20 "Mary of Scotland" |
1951 |
USA |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Maxwell Anderson.
|
Robert James |
Mary, Queen of Scots |
1971 |
UK |
Film |
|
Gary Lewis |
Gunpowder, Treason & Plot |
2004 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Jonathan Goad |
Reign |
2016–17 |
USA |
TV series |
|
John Lambert
|
Ben Price |
The Tudors |
2009 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Humphrey Monmouth
|
Kenneth Gilbert |
God's Outlaw |
1986 |
UK |
Film |
|
Brent Hearne |
The Tudors |
2008 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Ralph Morice
|
James Flynn |
The Tudors |
2010 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Thomas Poyntz: A friend of William Tyndale.
|
Anthony Allen |
God's Outlaw |
1986 |
UK |
Film |
|
William Roye
|
Sebastian Abineri |
God's Outlaw |
1986 |
UK |
Film |
|
Robert Testwood
|
Lee Williams |
The Tudors |
2010 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
William Tyndale
|
Roger Rees |
God's Outlaw |
1986 |
UK |
Film |
|
Stephen Vaughan
|
Terence Budd |
God's Outlaw |
1986 |
UK |
Film |
|
Other Anglican priests and ministers
|
Robert Burt: The priest who married George, Prince of Wales, and Maria Fitzherbert.
|
Ivor Barnard |
Mrs. Fitzherbert |
1947 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by Winifred Carter.
|
Graham Leaman |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #8.23 "The Lass of Richmond Hill" |
1957 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by W. P. Lipscomb.
|
Peter Woodthorpe |
The Madness of King George |
1994 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play The Madness of George III by Alan Bennett.
|
Shapurji Edalji
|
Renu Setna |
The Edwardians, #4 "Conan Doyle" |
1972 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Stirling Gahan: The Anglican chaplain who gave Edith Cavell last communion and to whom she said "Patriotism is not enough. I must have no hatred or bitterness towards anyone."
|
Halliwell Hobbes |
Nurse Edith Cavell |
1939 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel Dawn by Reginald Berkeley.
|
George Howe |
ITV Play of the Week, #3.26 "...And Humanity" |
1958 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Brian Walton |
The Velvet Glove, #1 "Happy in War" |
1977 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Andrew Hardy: A prominent Anglo-Catholic priest known as Father Andrew who was especially known as a close friend of Lilian Baylis.
|
Robert Eddison |
The Velvet Glove, #6 "Auntie's Niece" |
1977 |
UK |
TV film |
|
John W. Horsley: The rector of St Peter's Church, Walworth, and a prominent London clergyman.
|
Norman Shelley |
The Velvet Glove, #6 "Auntie's Niece" |
1977 |
UK |
TV film |
|
William Corbet Le Breton: Dean of Jersey and father of Lillie Langtry.
|
Patrick Holt |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Hugh Peter
|
Patrick Magee |
Cromwell |
1970 |
UK |
Film |
|
James Welldon
|
Jack Hawkins |
Young Winston |
1972 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the autobiography My Early Life: A Roving Commission by Winston Churchill.
|
Samuel Wesley
|
Keith Pyott |
John Wesley |
1954 |
UK |
Film |
|
Other post-Reformation Catholic priests, monks, nuns and martyrs
|
Derek Jennings: Known as 'Dazzle', an eccentric former civil servant who became a Catholic priest and had many friends including Princess Margaret.
|
Tom Burke |
The Crown |
2020 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
John Tolkien
|
Harry Webster |
Tolkien |
2019 |
USA |
Film |
As a child.
|
Quakers
|
Solomon Eccles
|
J. Cooper |
Old St Paul's |
1914 |
UK |
Silent short |
An adaptation of the novel by Harrison Ainsworth.
|
Tom Heslewood |
The Glorious Adventure |
1922 |
UK |
Silent film |
|
Richard Bremmer |
Charles II: The Power and the Passion |
2003 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Simon Munnery |
The Private Life of Samuel Pepys |
2003 |
UK |
TV film |
Comedy
|
George Fox
|
James Harcourt |
Penn of Pennsylvania |
1942 |
UK |
Film |
|
Maurice Denham |
Play of the Month, #5.5 "In Good King Charles's Golden Days" |
1970 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by George Bernard Shaw.
|
Methodists
|
Thomas Maxfield
|
Patrick Holt |
John Wesley |
1954 |
UK |
Film |
|
Charles Wesley
|
Derek Aylward |
John Wesley |
1954 |
UK |
Film |
|
John Wesley
|
Gerard Lohan |
John Wesley |
1954 |
UK |
Film |
As a child.
|
Neil Heayes |
John Wesley |
1954 |
UK |
Film |
As a student.
|
Leonard Sachs |
John Wesley |
1954 |
UK |
Film |
|
George Whitefield
|
Patrick Barton |
John Wesley |
1954 |
UK |
Film |
|
Moravians
|
Peter Boehler
|
John Witty |
John Wesley |
1954 |
UK |
Film |
|
William Holland
|
Neal Arden |
John Wesley |
1954 |
UK |
Film |
|
James Hutton
|
Edward Jewesbury |
John Wesley |
1954 |
UK |
Film |
|
Salvationists
|
Bramwell Booth
|
Keith Ashley |
On Trial, #8 "W. T. Stead" |
1960 |
UK |
TV film |
|
John Carlisle |
Thirty-Minute Theatre, #5.30–31 "Lilly" |
1970 |
UK |
TV serial |
|
Florence Booth
|
Gilly McIver |
Thirty-Minute Theatre, #5.30–31 "Lilly" |
1970 |
UK |
TV serial |
|
Missionaries
|
Robert Moffat
|
Douglas Cator |
Livingstone |
1925 |
UK |
Silent film |
|
Relatives and associates
|
Margaret Knox
|
Claire Hunter |
Reign |
2017 |
USA |
TV series |
As Emily Knox.
|
Susanna Wesley
|
Curigwen Lewis |
John Wesley |
1954 |
UK |
Film |
|
Literature and thought
|
Poets Laureate
|
Sir John Betjeman
|
Tim Bentinck |
The Crown |
2019 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Writers
|
James Albery
|
William Mervyn |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #7.39 "Henry Irving" |
1956 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the biography by Laurence Irving.
|
Charles James Apperley
|
Nigel Stock |
Famous Gossips |
1965 |
UK |
TV series |
Docudrama
|
Daisy Ashford
|
Carina Radford |
The Young Visiters |
1984 |
UK |
Film |
As a child. An adaptation of the novel by Daisy Ashford.
|
Anabel Barnston |
The Young Visiters |
2003 |
UK |
TV film |
As a child. An adaptation of the novel by Daisy Ashford.
|
John Aubrey
|
Roy Dotrice |
Famous Gossips |
1965 |
UK |
TV series |
Docudrama
|
Jane Austen
|
Sharon Horgan |
Playhouse Presents, #1.11 "Psychobitches" |
2012 |
UK |
TV short |
Comedy
|
Sir J. M. Barrie
|
Alec McCowen |
The Young Visiters |
1984 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by Daisy Ashford.
|
Alan Bennett
|
Seb Carrington |
The Crown |
2017 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Mary Berry
|
Kate Percival |
A Royal Scandal |
1996 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Elizabeth Bibesco
|
Michelle Sachs |
Number 10, #5 "The Asquiths" |
1983 |
UK |
TV film |
|
William Blake
|
Steven Berkoff |
The Frankenstein Chronicles |
2015 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Wilfrid Scawen Blunt
|
Timothy Walker |
Looking for Victoria |
2003 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
James Boswell
|
Kenneth Haigh |
Omnibus, #6.13 "Life of Samuel Johnson" |
1957 |
USA |
TV film |
|
Dion Boucicault
|
Gerald Cross |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #7.39 "Henry Irving" |
1956 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the biography by Laurence Irving.
|
Eddie Braben
|
Stephen Tompkinson |
Eric, Ernie and Me |
2017 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Vera Brittain
|
Natasha Richardson |
The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century |
1996 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
Voice only. Documentary.
|
Anne Brontë
|
Julia Chambers |
Blue Peter Special Assignment, #6.5 "The Brontës at Haworth" |
1979 |
UK |
TV short |
Voice only. Documentary.
|
Lara McDonnell |
To Walk Invisible |
2016 |
UK |
TV film |
As a girl.
|
Charlie Murphy |
To Walk Invisible |
2016 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Charlotte Brontë
|
Gillian Bailey |
Blue Peter Special Assignment, #6.5 "The Brontës at Haworth" |
1979 |
UK |
TV short |
Voice only. Documentary.
|
Rosie Boore |
To Walk Invisible |
2016 |
UK |
TV film |
As a girl.
|
Finn Atkins |
To Walk Invisible |
2016 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Emily Brontë
|
Liz Goulding |
Blue Peter Special Assignment, #6.5 "The Brontës at Haworth" |
1979 |
UK |
TV short |
Voice only. Documentary.
|
Talia Barnett |
To Walk Invisible |
2016 |
UK |
TV film |
As a girl.
|
Chloe Pirrie |
To Walk Invisible |
2016 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
|
Pauline Jameson |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #2.41 "The Barretts of Wimpole Street" |
1951 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Rudolf Besier.
|
Leora Dana |
Telephone Time, #2.3 "Mr. and Mrs. Browning" |
1956 |
USA |
TV short |
|
Robert Browning
|
Griffith Jones |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #2.41 "The Barretts of Wimpole Street" |
1951 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Rudolf Besier.
|
Scott Forbes |
Telephone Time, #2.3 "Mr. and Mrs. Browning" |
1956 |
USA |
TV short |
|
Edward Bulwer-Lytton, 1st Baron Lytton
|
Brett Usher |
Disraeli |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Rosina Bulwer Lytton
|
Patricia Hodge |
Disraeli |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Robert Burns
|
Michael E. Rodgers |
Red Rose |
2004 |
UK |
Film |
|
George Gordon Byron, 6th Baron Byron
|
Howard Gaye |
A Prince of Lovers |
1922 |
UK |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the play Byron by Alicia Ramsey.
|
George Beranger |
Beau Brummel |
1924 |
USA |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the play by Clyde Fitch.
|
Noel Willman |
Beau Brummell |
1954 |
UK/USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Clyde Fitch.
|
Richard Chamberlain |
Lady Caroline Lamb |
1972 |
UK |
Film |
|
Lee Cornes |
Blackadder the Third |
1987 |
UK |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Matthew Rhys |
Beau Brummell: This Charming Man |
2006 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the biography by Ian Kelly.
|
Fanny Burney
|
Celestine Randall |
Prince Regent |
1979 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Lady Charlotte Bury
|
Rosalind Knight |
A Royal Scandal |
1996 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Thomas Carlyle
|
Jim Barclay |
The First Black Britons |
2005 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Lewis Carroll
|
Stephen Murray |
Alice in Wonderland |
1949 |
France |
Film |
|
Tom Cavanagh |
Mentors, #1.4 "Lewis in Wonderland" |
1998 |
Canada |
TV episode |
|
George Chapman
|
Byron Russell |
Hallmark Hall of Fame, #1.23 "The King's Author" |
1952 |
USA |
TV film |
|
Dame Agatha Christie
|
Fenella Woolgar |
Doctor Who, #4.7 "The Unicorn and the Wasp" |
2008 |
UK |
TV episode |
|
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
|
Jim Sweeney |
Blackadder the Third |
1987 |
UK |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Abraham Cowley
|
Harry J. Worth |
The Glorious Adventure |
1922 |
UK |
Silent film |
|
Pearl Craigie
|
Zoë Wanamaker |
Jennie, Lady Randolph Churchill |
1974 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir William Davenant
|
Ian Hendry |
Churchill's People, #16 "March On, Boys!" |
1975 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of part of A History of the English-Speaking Peoples by Winston Churchill.
|
Daniel Defoe
|
Erich Ponto |
The Girl and the Legend |
1957 |
West Germany |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Friedrich Forster.
|
Thomas Dekker
|
Robert Emms |
Anonymous |
2011 |
UK |
Film |
|
Charles Dickens
|
Joseph Schildkraut |
Omnibus, #1.25 "A Tale of Two Cities" |
1953 |
USA |
TV film |
An adaptation of the novel by Charles Dickens.
|
Alex Hyde-White |
Voyagers!, #7 "The Day the Rebs Took Lincoln" |
1982 |
USA |
TV episode |
|
Simon Callow |
Doctor Who, #1.3 "The Unquiet Dead" |
2005 |
UK |
TV episode |
|
Simon Callow |
Doctor Who, #6.13 "The Wedding of River Song" |
2011 |
UK |
TV episode |
|
Ryan Sampson |
The Frankenstein Chronicles |
2015–17 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
|
Dennis Hoey |
Omnibus, #5.10 "The Fine Art of Murder" |
1956 |
USA |
TV film |
|
Nigel Davenport |
The Edwardians, #4 "Conan Doyle" |
1972 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Michael Ensign |
Voyagers!, #20 "Jack's Back" |
1983 |
USA |
TV episode |
|
William B. Davis |
Mentors, #2.1 "The Truth Is in Here" |
2000 |
Canada |
TV episode |
|
Tom Fisher |
Shanghai Knights |
2003 |
UK/USA |
Film |
A highly fictionalised version in which he is a police inspector before becoming a writer. Comedy.
|
John Sessions |
Mr Selfridge |
2013 |
UK |
TV series |
|
John Dryden
|
Robert Stephens |
England, My England |
1995 |
UK |
Film |
|
George Eliot
|
Katy Brand |
Playhouse Presents, #1.11 "Psychobitches" |
2012 |
UK |
TV short |
Comedy
|
Sir George Etherege
|
Tom Hollander |
The Libertine |
2004 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Stephen Jeffreys.
|
John Evelyn
|
Peter Needham |
Churchill's People, #18 "A Bill of Mortality" |
1975 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of part of A History of the English-Speaking Peoples by Winston Churchill.
|
Benjamin Whitrow |
Wren: The Man Who Built Britain |
2004 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Nathan Field
|
Ian Sharrock |
Will Shakespeare |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Henry Fielding
|
Ian McDiarmid |
City of Vice |
2008 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Ian Fleming
|
Tobias Menzies |
Any Human Heart |
2010 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the novel by William Boyd.
|
James D'Arcy |
Age of Heroes |
2011 |
UK |
Film |
|
Johnny Flynn |
Operation Mincemeat |
2021 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Ben Macintyre.
|
E. M. Forster
|
William Osborne |
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles |
1995 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Elizabeth Gaskell
|
Elizabeth Bradley |
Blue Peter Special Assignment, #6.5 "The Brontës at Haworth" |
1979 |
UK |
TV short |
Voice only. Documentary.
|
William Gilbert
|
Charles Simon |
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
UK |
Film |
|
George Gilfillan
|
Julian Chagrin |
The Great McGonagall |
1974 |
UK |
Film |
Comedy
|
George Gissing
|
Morgan Watkins |
The Limehouse Golem |
2016 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel Dan Leno and the Limehouse Golem by Peter Ackroyd.
|
Oliver Goldsmith
|
Christopher Steele |
Peg of Old Drury |
1935 |
UK |
Film |
|
Ralph Sumpter |
Omnibus, #6.13 "Life of Samuel Johnson" |
1957 |
USA |
TV film |
|
Robert Graves
|
Jamie Glover |
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles |
1992 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Dougray Scott |
Regeneration |
1997 |
UK/Canada |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by Pat Barker.
|
Sydney Grundy
|
David King |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Augustus Hare
|
Alan Bennett |
Famous Gossips |
1965 |
UK |
TV series |
Docudrama
|
Frank Harris
|
Paul Rogers |
The Trials of Oscar Wilde |
1960 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play The Stringed Lute by John Furnell.
|
John Bennett |
The Edwardians, #7 "Daisy" |
1973 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Brendan McNamara |
Seven Wonders of the Industrial World, #2 "The Brooklyn Bridge" |
2003 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
William Hazlitt
|
Richard Hurndall |
The Nine Days' Wonder |
1953 |
UK |
TV film |
Comedy. An adaptation of the play by Constance Cox.
|
Elizabeth Herbert
|
Phoebe Foster |
The White Angel |
1936 |
USA |
Film |
|
Rosalie Crutchley |
The Lady with a Lamp |
1951 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Reginald Berkeley.
|
Lucy Hutchinson
|
Lizzie McPhee |
Civil War: England's Fight for Freedom |
1997 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Henry James
|
John Ramsey |
The Adams Chronicles |
1976 |
USA |
TV series |
|
David Ryall |
Looking for Victoria |
2003 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Samuel Johnson
|
Robert Atkins |
Peg of Old Drury |
1935 |
UK |
Film |
|
Yorke Sherwood |
Lloyd's of London |
1936 |
USA |
Film |
|
Peter Ustinov |
Omnibus, #6.13 "Life of Samuel Johnson" |
1957 |
USA |
TV film |
|
John Baskcomb |
The Fight Against Slavery |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Donald Pleasence |
Play for Today, #13.16 "The Falklands Factor" |
1983 |
UK |
TV film |
Comedy
|
Robbie Coltrane |
Blackadder the Third |
1987 |
UK |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Ben Jonson
|
Ross Martin |
Hallmark Hall of Fame, #1.23 "The King's Author" |
1952 |
USA |
TV film |
|
Alexander Scourby |
Omnibus, #1.5 "The Trial of Ben Jonson" |
1952 |
USA |
TV film |
|
Sebastian Armesto |
Anonymous |
2011 |
UK |
Film |
|
Junius
|
Clive Merrison |
Play for Today, #13.16 "The Falklands Factor" |
1983 |
UK |
TV film |
Comedy
|
John Keats
|
Ronald Pickup |
Blue Peter Special Assignment, #4.5 "Keats at Wentworth Place" |
1976 |
UK |
TV short |
Voice only. Documentary.
|
Thomas Killigrew
|
Aubrey Fitzgerald |
Nell Gwyn |
1926 |
UK |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the novel Mistress Nell Gwyn by Marjorie Bowen.
|
Rudyard Kipling
|
David Watson |
The Time Tunnel, #14 "Night of the Long Knives" |
1966 |
USA |
TV episode |
|
Peter Birrel |
Blue Peter Special Assignment, #6.2 "Rudyard Kipling at Bateman's" |
1979 |
UK |
TV short |
Voice only. Documentary.
|
David Haig |
My Boy Jack |
2007 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Haig.
|
Philip Larkin
|
Hugh Bonneville |
Love Again |
2003 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Richard Le Gallienne
|
Paul Greenhalgh |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Ada Leverson
|
Maxine Audley |
The Trials of Oscar Wilde |
1960 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play The Stringed Lute by John Furnell.
|
William McGonagall
|
Spike Milligan |
The Great McGonagall |
1974 |
UK |
Film |
Comedy
|
Stephen MacKenna
|
Séamus Forde |
Insurrection |
1966 |
Ireland |
TV series |
Docudrama
|
Christopher Marlowe
|
John Colicos |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #4.21 "Will Shakespeare" |
1953 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play William Shakespeare: An Invention by Clemence Dane.
|
Ian McShane |
Will Shakespeare |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Rupert Everett |
Shakespeare in Love |
1998 |
UK |
Film |
|
Trystan Gravelle |
Anonymous |
2011 |
UK |
Film |
|
John Marston
|
Richard Newton |
Hallmark Hall of Fame, #1.23 "The King's Author" |
1952 |
USA |
TV film |
|
Andrew Marvell
|
Richard Kiley |
You Are There, #3.23 "The Tragedy of John Milton" |
1955 |
USA |
TV short |
Docudrama
|
Brian Masters
|
Jason Watkins |
Des |
2020 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
A partial adaptation of the book Killing for Company by Brian Masters.
|
Aylmer Maude
|
Bernard Archard |
The Velvet Glove, #2 "Married Love" |
1977 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Somerset Maugham
|
Patrick Marley |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Duncan Ross |
The Winds of War |
1983 |
USA |
TV series |
An adaptation of the novel by Herman Wouk.
|
John Stuart Mill
|
Tim Stanmore |
The First Black Britons |
2005 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
A. A. Milne
|
Daniel Betts |
Mr Selfridge |
2016 |
UK |
TV series |
|
John Milton
|
Barry Jones |
You Are There, #3.23 "The Tragedy of John Milton" |
1955 |
USA |
TV short |
Docudrama
|
Thomas Moore
|
Eugene Leahy |
A Prince of Lovers |
1922 |
UK |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the play Byron by Alicia Ramsey.
|
Hannah More
|
Georgie Glen |
Amazing Grace |
2006 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Nicholas Mosley
|
William Boscaven |
Mosley |
1998 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
As a boy. An adaptation of the biographies Rules of the Game and Beyond the Pale by Nicholas Mosley.
|
Thomas Nashe
|
Tony Way |
Anonymous |
2011 |
UK |
Film |
|
E. Nesbit
|
Judy Parfitt |
The Edwardians, #3 "E. Nesbit" |
1972 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Sir Harold Nicolson
|
Roger Hammond |
Edward & Mrs Simpson |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the biography Edward VIII by Frances Donaldson.
|
Jonathan Coy |
Mosley |
1998 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
An adaptation of the biographies Rules of the Game and Beyond the Pale by Nicholas Mosley.
|
David Lowe |
Paris 1919 |
2009 |
Canada |
TV film |
Docudrama. An adaptation of the book by Margaret MacMillan.
|
Caroline Norton
|
Sheila Ruskin |
Disraeli |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Laurence Oliphant
|
Richard E. Grant |
Mountains of the Moon |
1990 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel Burton and Speke by William Harrison.
|
George Orwell
|
Joseph Mawle |
Mr Jones |
2019 |
Poland/Ukraine/UK |
Film |
|
Sir Thomas Overbury
|
Hurd Hatfield |
Kraft Television Theatre, #8.52 "The King's Bounty" |
1955 |
USA |
TV film |
|
Wilfred Owen
|
Ralph Fiennes |
The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century |
1996 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
Voice only. Documentary.
|
Stuart Bunce |
Regeneration |
1997 |
UK/Canada |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by Pat Barker.
|
Samuel Pepys
|
Lennox Paul |
The Glorious Adventure |
1922 |
UK |
Silent film |
|
Johnny Butt |
Nell Gwyn |
1926 |
UK |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the novel Mistress Nell Gwyn by Marjorie Bowen.
|
Esmé Percy |
Nell Gwynn |
1934 |
UK |
Film |
|
Arthur Chesney |
Colonel Blood |
1934 |
UK |
Film |
|
Edmund Gwenn |
Theatre Parade, "Thank You, Mr Pepys" |
1938 |
UK |
TV short |
An adaptation of the play by W. P. Lipscomb.
|
Henry Oscar |
Penn of Pennsylvania |
1942 |
UK |
Film |
|
Mervyn Johns |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #5.42 "Ninety Sail" |
1954 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Lipscomb.
|
Michael Palin |
The Complete and Utter History of Britain |
1969 |
UK |
TV series |
Comedy
|
John Shrapnel |
England, My England |
1995 |
UK |
Film |
|
Steve Coogan |
The Private Life of Samuel Pepys |
2003 |
UK |
TV film |
Comedy
|
Hugh Bonneville |
Stage Beauty |
2004 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Daniel Mays |
The Great Fire |
2014 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
James Planché
|
Nick Waring |
Victoria |
2017 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Alexander Pope
|
Leslie French |
Peg of Old Drury |
1935 |
UK |
Film |
|
Beatrix Potter
|
Selina Griffiths |
Playhouse Presents, #1.11 "Psychobitches" |
2012 |
UK |
TV short |
Comedy
|
Maria Riddell
|
Rebecca Palmer |
Red Rose |
2004 |
UK |
Film |
|
Vita Sackville-West
|
Janet Henfrey |
The Crown |
2017 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Siegfried Sassoon
|
Stevan Rimkus |
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles |
1992 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Jeremy Irons |
The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century |
1996 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
Voice only. Won the Emmy Award for best Voice-Over Performance. Documentary.
|
James Wilby |
Regeneration |
1997 |
UK/Canada |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by Pat Barker.
|
Sir Walter Scott
|
W. D. C. Knox |
A Prince of Lovers |
1922 |
UK |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the play Byron by Alicia Ramsey.
|
Sir Charles Sedley
|
Richard Griffiths |
Stage Beauty |
2004 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
William Shakespeare
|
Paul Guidé |
Les Amours de la reine Élisabeth |
1912 |
France |
Silent short |
An adaptation of the play by Émile Moreau.
|
Leslie Henson |
The Real Thing at Last |
1916 |
UK |
Silent short |
Comedy based on the play Macbeth by William Shakespeare.
|
Austin Leigh |
Old Bill Through the Ages |
1924 |
UK |
Silent film |
Comedy
|
Henry Oscar |
The Dark Lady of the Sonnets |
1939 |
UK |
TV short |
Comedy. An adaptation of the play by George Bernard Shaw.
|
John Salew |
Time Flies |
1944 |
UK |
Film |
Comedy
|
Henry Oscar |
The Dark Lady of the Sonnets |
1946 |
UK |
TV film |
Comedy. An adaptation of the play by George Bernard Shaw.
|
Lauren Gilbert |
Kraft Television Theatre, #3.6 "To Dream Again" |
1949 |
USA |
TV film |
|
Peter Wyngarde |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #4.21 "Will Shakespeare" |
1953 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play William Shakespeare: An Invention by Clemence Dane.
|
Douglass Watson |
You Are There, #2.26 "The First Command Performance of Romeo and Juliet" |
1954 |
USA |
TV short |
Docudrama
|
Alan MacNaughtan |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #6.40 "The Dark Lady of the Sonnets" |
1955 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by George Bernard Shaw.
|
Reginald Gardiner |
The Story of Mankind |
1957 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the non-fiction children's book by Hendrik Willem van Loon.
|
Philip Guard |
Sir Francis Drake |
1962 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Hugh Walters |
Doctor Who, #2.30–35 "The Chase" |
1965 |
UK |
TV serial |
|
Martin Ashe |
I Dream of Jeannie, #2.11 "The Girl Who Never Had a Birthday" |
1966 |
USA |
TV episode |
Comedy
|
Sergey Yurskiy |
The Dark Lady of the Sonnets |
1966 |
USSR |
TV short |
Comedy. An adaptation of the play by George Bernard Shaw.
|
Barry Morse |
Witness to Yesterday |
1974 |
Canada |
TV series |
Docudrama
|
Tim Curry |
Will Shakespeare |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Joseph Fiennes |
Shakespeare in Love |
1998 |
UK |
Film |
Nominated for the BAFTA Award and Screen Actors Guild Award for Best Actor.
|
Colin Firth |
Blackadder: Back & Forth |
2000 |
UK |
Short |
Comedy
|
Stephen Ouimette |
Mentors, #3.7 "Such Stuff as Dreams Are Made of" |
2001 |
Canada |
TV episode |
|
Dean Lennox Kelly |
Doctor Who, #3.2 "The Shakespeare Code" |
2007 |
UK |
TV episode |
|
Rafe Spall |
Anonymous |
2011 |
UK |
Film |
|
Reece Shearsmith |
Good Omens |
2019 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
An adaptation of the comic novel by Terry Pratchett & Neil Gaiman.
|
George Bernard Shaw: See Ireland
|
Mary Shelley
|
Emily Perkins |
Mentors, #4.5 "Transition" |
2002 |
Canada |
TV episode |
|
Anna Maxwell Martin |
The Frankenstein Chronicles |
2015 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Percy Bysshe Shelley
|
Steve Steen |
Blackadder the Third |
1987 |
UK |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Richard Brinsley Sheridan
|
Esme Percy |
Return of the Scarlet Pimpernel |
1937 |
UK |
Film |
Based on the novels by Baroness Orczy.
|
Max Adrian |
The Young Mr Pitt |
1942 |
UK |
Film |
|
Ralph Truman |
Mrs. Fitzherbert |
1947 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by Winifred Carter.
|
Marius Goring |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #8.23 "The Lass of Richmond Hill" |
1957 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by W. P. Lipscomb.
|
Clive Merrison |
Prince Regent |
1979 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Barry Stanton |
The Madness of King George |
1994 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play The Madness of George III by Alan Bennett.
|
Aidan McArdle |
The Duchess |
2008 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the biography Georgiana, Duchess of Devonshire by Amanda Foreman.
|
Robert Louis Stevenson
|
Andrew Faulds |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #1.46 "Tusitala" |
1950 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Leonard J. Hines & Frank King.
|
Algernon Charles Swinburne
|
Craig Crosbie |
Mountains of the Moon |
1990 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel Burton and Speke by William Harrison.
|
Alfred, Lord Tennyson
|
Valentine Dyall |
The Great McGonagall |
1974 |
UK |
Film |
Comedy
|
William Makepeace Thackeray
|
Michael Palin |
Vanity Fair |
2018 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the novel by Thackeray.
|
Hester Thrale
|
Eithne Dunne |
Omnibus, #6.13 "Life of Samuel Johnson" |
1957 |
USA |
TV film |
|
Christopher Tolkien
|
Jack Riley |
Tolkien |
2019 |
USA |
Film |
As a child.
|
J. R. R. Tolkien
|
Harry Gilby |
Tolkien |
2019 |
USA |
Film |
As a teenager.
|
Nicholas Hoult |
Tolkien |
2019 |
USA |
Film |
|
Martin Farquhar Tupper
|
Edward Atienza |
Victoria Regina |
1964 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the play by Laurence Housman.
|
Sir John Vanbrugh: See Architects
|
Horace Walpole
|
Eamon Rohan |
Aristocrats |
1999 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the biography by Stella Tillyard.
|
John Webster
|
Joe Roberts |
Shakespeare in Love |
1998 |
UK |
Film |
As a teenager.
|
Oscar Wilde: See Ireland
|
Literary agents
|
Leonard Moore
|
Jacob Krichefski |
Mr Jones |
2019 |
Poland/Ukraine/UK |
Film |
|
Historians, antiquaries and biographers
|
Sir George Arthur: Army officer and biographer.
|
Simon Chandler |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Ronald Edmond Balfour
|
Hugh Bonneville |
The Monuments Men |
2014 |
Germany/USA |
Film |
Fictionalised as Donald Jeffries. A loose adaptation of the book by Robert M. Edsel & Bret Witter.
|
George Cavendish
|
David Oakes |
Henry VIII: The Mind of a Tyrant |
2009 |
UK |
TV series |
Docudrama.
|
Robert Wilfort |
Wolf Hall |
2015 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the novels Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel.
|
Sir William Deakin
|
Simon Dutton |
Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years |
1981 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Rupert Gould
|
Jeremy Irons |
Longitude |
2000 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
An adaptation of the book by Dava Sobel.
|
Sir James Headlam-Morley
|
Jean-Pierre Stewart |
Paris 1919 |
2009 |
Canada |
TV film |
Docudrama. An adaptation of the book by Margaret MacMillan.
|
Raphael Holinshed
|
Kynaston Reeves |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #9.48 "Till Time Shall End" |
1958 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Clemence Dane.
|
Lord William Howard
|
Norman Claridge |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #9.48 "Till Time Shall End" |
1958 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Clemence Dane.
|
Margaret Lambert: Expert in World War II German documents.
|
Stella Gonet |
The Crown |
2017 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
John Leland
|
Tony Flynn |
The Tudors |
2008 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Catharine Macaulay
|
Marjorie Bryce |
Rake's Progress |
1939 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the novel by Winifred Carter.
|
Andrew Morton
|
Andrew Steele |
The Crown |
2022 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Albert Pollard
|
Arthur Blake |
The Edwardians, #8 "Lloyd George" |
1973 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Robert Seton-Watson
|
Ivo Novák |
Ceské Století |
2013–14 |
Czech Republic |
TV series |
|
Arnold J. Toynbee
|
Michael Maloney |
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles |
1993 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Sir John Wheeler-Bennett
|
Tristan Sturrock |
The Crown |
2017 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Archaeologists and anthropologists
|
John Brailsford: Keeper, Department of Prehistoric and Romano-British Antiquities, British Museum, 1969–1973
|
Eamon Farren |
The Dig |
2021 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by John Preston.
|
Basil Brown
|
Ralph Fiennes |
The Dig |
2021 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by John Preston.
|
Howard Carter
|
Pip Torrens |
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles |
1992–95 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Sir William Gell
|
John Quarmby |
Prince Regent |
1979 |
UK |
TV series |
|
W. F. Grimes
|
Arsher Ali |
The Dig |
2021 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by John Preston.
|
Peggy Guido
|
Lily James |
The Dig |
2021 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by John Preston.
|
Guy Maynard: Curator of Ipswich Museum.
|
Peter McDonald |
The Dig |
2021 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by John Preston.
|
Charles Phillips
|
Ken Stott |
The Dig |
2021 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by John Preston.
|
Stuart Piggott
|
Ben Chaplin |
The Dig |
2021 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by John Preston.
|
Edith Pretty
|
Carey Mulligan |
The Dig |
2021 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by John Preston.
|
James Reid Moir: Archaeologist and president of Ipswich Museum.
|
Paul Ready |
The Dig |
2021 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by John Preston.
|
Philologists and literary scholars
|
Edward Millward
|
Mark Lewis Jones |
The Crown |
2019 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Sir Thomas Parry
|
David Summer |
The Crown |
2019 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Joseph Wright
|
Derek Jacobi |
Tolkien |
2019 |
USA |
Film |
|
Philosophers
|
Francis Bacon: See Lord Chancellors
|
Roger Bacon
|
Henry Oscar |
The Black Rose |
1950 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by Thomas B. Costain.
|
Thomas Hobbes
|
Henry Latimer |
The Glorious Adventure |
1922 |
UK |
Silent film |
|
Publishers
|
John Murray
|
Hector Abbas |
A Prince of Lovers |
1922 |
UK |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the play Byron by Alicia Ramsey.
|
John Sessions |
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell |
2015 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the novel by Susanna Clarke.
|
George Smith
|
Luke Newberry |
To Walk Invisible |
2016 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Reginald Smith: Principal of Smith, Elder & Co.
|
Mark Dignam |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
William Strahan
|
James Grout |
Play for Today, #13.16 "The Falklands Factor" |
1983 |
UK |
TV film |
Comedy.
|
John Curless |
Benjamin Franklin |
2002 |
USA |
TV series |
Docudrama
|
William Smith Williams: Colleague of George Smith and friend of Charlotte Brontë.
|
Hugh Simon |
To Walk Invisible |
2016 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Journalists, columnists and critics
|
Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett
|
Hugh Dancy |
Deadline Gallipoli |
2015 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
Nominated for the Logie Award for Best Actor.
|
Sir Gerald Barry
|
David Griffith |
Mosley |
1998 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
An adaptation of the biographies Rules of the Game and Beyond the Pale by Nicholas Mosley.
|
Joseph Bennett
|
Lloyd Lamble |
The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan |
1953 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of The Gilbert and Sullivan Book by Leslie Baily.
|
George Earle Buckle
|
Ian Holm |
Young Winston |
1972 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the autobiography My Early Life: A Roving Commission by Winston Churchill.
|
Geoffrey Dawson
|
Bernard Archard |
Crown Matrimonial |
1974 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Royce Ryton.
|
Geoffrey Lumsden |
Edward & Mrs Simpson |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the biography Edward VIII by Frances Donaldson.
|
John Thadeus Delane
|
Montagu Love |
A Dispatch from Reuters |
1940 |
USA |
Film |
|
Norman Ebbutt
|
Peter Jeffrey |
The Nightmare Years |
1989 |
USA |
TV series |
An adaptation of the memoir by William L. Shirer.
|
H. A. Gwynne
|
Peter Gowen |
My Boy Jack |
2007 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by David Haig.
|
Bill Hagerty
|
Neil Smye |
The Crown |
2022 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Angus Hamilton: Correspondent of The Times in Mafeking during the siege.
|
Keith Barron |
The Edwardians, #5 "Baden-Powell" |
1972 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Kenneth Harris
|
Matthew Baldwin |
The Crown |
2019 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Walter Burton Harris
|
Kevin McNally |
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles |
1996 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Alastair Hetherington
|
Tony Bell |
The Crown |
2019 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Peter Howard
|
Ben Pullen |
Mosley |
1998 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
An adaptation of the biographies Rules of the Game and Beyond the Pale by Nicholas Mosley.
|
Sampson Jacques: Involved in the Eliza Armstrong case.
|
Paul Stassino |
Thirty-Minute Theatre, #5.30–31 "Lilly" |
1970 |
UK |
TV serial |
|
Denis Jenkinson
|
Ronald Lacey |
Theatre 625, #5.26 "Mille miglia" |
1968 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Gareth Jones
|
James Norton |
Mr Jones |
2019 |
Poland/Ukraine/UK |
Film |
|
Stuart Kuttner
|
Paul Sloss |
A Very English Scandal |
2018 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
An adaptation of the novel by John Preston.
|
Lester Lawrence: Reuters correspondent at Gallipoli.
|
Justin Smith |
Deadline Gallipoli |
2015 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
|
Thomas Marlowe: Editor of the Daily Mail from 1899 to 1926.
|
Michael Lees |
Shadow of the Noose |
1989 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Malcolm Muggeridge
|
Michael O'Donnell |
Mr Jones |
2019 |
Poland/Ukraine/UK |
Film |
|
Henry Nevinson
|
Marco Chiappi |
Deadline Gallipoli |
2015 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
|
Andrew Norfolk: Journalist on The Times who specialises in writing about sex abuse.
|
Deka Walmsley |
Three Girls |
2017 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Charles Norris-Newman: War correspondent in the Zulu War.
|
Ronald Lacey |
Zulu Dawn |
1979 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation (by himself) of the book by Cy Endfield.
|
Reg Payne: Editor of the Sunday Pictorial from 1961 to 1963.
|
Ken Campbell |
Scandal |
1989 |
UK |
Film |
|
Dorian Lough |
The Trial of Christine Keeler |
2019 |
UK |
TV series |
As Len.
|
Ernest Perris: Editor of the Daily Chronicle.
|
Danny Webb |
Shackleton |
2002 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Frank Power: Correspondent for The Times and British consul in Khartoum.
|
Jerome Willis |
Khartoum |
1966 |
UK |
Film |
|
Barry Warren |
Play of the Month, #1.4 "Gordon of Khartoum" |
1966 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play The Last Hero by Robin Maugham.
|
Adolphus Rosenberg: Editor of a gossip sheet who was sued by Lillie Langtry's husband for libel.
|
Peter Birrel |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir William Howard Russell
|
Henry Edwards |
The Lady with a Lamp |
1951 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Reginald Berkeley.
|
T. P. McKenna |
The Charge of the Light Brigade |
1968 |
UK |
Film |
|
Derek Jacobi |
The Civil War |
1990 |
USA |
TV series |
Voice only. Documentary.
|
Clement Scott
|
Richard Burrell |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #7.39 "Henry Irving" |
1956 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the biography by Laurence Irving.
|
Emma Soames
|
Molly Ashby |
Churchill's Secret |
2016 |
UK |
TV film |
Aged 3. An adaptation of the novel KBO: The Churchill Secret by Jonathan Smith.
|
W. T. Stead
|
Henry Campbell |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
William Franklyn |
On Trial, #8 "W. T. Stead" |
1960 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Peter Ashmore |
Play of the Month, #1.4 "Gordon of Khartoum" |
1966 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play The Last Hero by Robin Maugham.
|
Iain Cuthbertson |
Thirty-Minute Theatre, #5.30–31 "Lilly" |
1970 |
UK |
TV serial |
|
Wickham Steed
|
Andrew Keir |
Fall of Eagles |
1974 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Jaromír Nosek |
Ceské Století |
2013–14 |
Czech Republic |
TV series |
|
Richard Stott
|
Alan Blyton |
The Crown |
2022 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Newspaper and news agency proprietors
|
John Grigg, 2nd Baron Altrincham
|
John Heffernan |
The Crown |
2017 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
David Astor
|
David Yelland |
Nancy Astor |
1982 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Max Aitken, 1st Baron Beaverbrook
|
Robert Beatty |
The Gathering Storm |
1974 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
An adaptation of the autobiography by Winston Churchill.
|
Ed Devereaux |
Edward & Mrs Simpson |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of Frances Donaldson's biography Edward VIII.
|
Ed Devereaux |
The Life and Times of David Lloyd George |
1981 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Phil Brown |
Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years |
1981 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Christian Rodska |
Number 10, #3 "A Woman of Style" |
1983 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Robert Cuming |
The Last Bastion |
1984 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
|
Howard Caine |
War and Remembrance |
1988–89 |
USA |
TV series |
An adaptation of the novel by Herman Wouk.
|
Matthew Marsh |
Churchill's Secret |
2016 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the novel KBO: The Churchill Secret by Jonathan Smith.
|
Horatio Bottomley
|
Harold Goldblatt |
On Trial, #10 "Horatio Bottomley, MP" |
1960 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Timothy West |
The Edwardians, #2 "Horatio Bottomley" |
1972 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Robert Perceval |
Nancy Astor |
1982 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Phil Rose |
Shadow of the Noose |
1989 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Brendan Bracken, 1st Viscount Bracken
|
James Wilby |
Churchill's Secret |
2016 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the novel KBO: The Churchill Secret by Jonathan Smith.
|
Edward Levy-Lawson, 1st Baron Burnham
|
Peter Mantle |
Shadow of the Noose |
1989 |
UK |
TV series |
|
William Berry, 1st Viscount Camrose
|
John Standing |
Churchill's Secret |
2016 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the novel KBO: The Churchill Secret by Jonathan Smith.
|
Peter Keary (1865–1915): Managing director and co-proprietor of C. Arthur Pearson Ltd.
|
Stephan Chase |
The Edwardians, #5 "Baden-Powell" |
1972 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Gomer Berry, 1st Viscount Kemsley
|
David King |
Edward & Mrs Simpson |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the biography Edward VIII by Frances Donaldson.
|
Philip Dodd |
Deadline Gallipoli |
2015 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
|
Cecil Harmsworth King
|
Rupert Vansittart |
The Crown |
2019 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Alfred Harmsworth, 1st Viscount Northcliffe
|
David Schofield |
Shadow of the Noose |
1989 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir Arthur Pearson
|
John Sharp |
The Edwardians, #5 "Baden-Powell" |
1972 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Baron Herbert de Reuter
|
Richard Nichols |
A Dispatch from Reuters |
1940 |
USA |
Film |
Aged 5.
|
Paul Freiherr von Reuter
|
Dickie Moore |
A Dispatch from Reuters |
1940 |
USA |
Film |
As a teenager.
|
Edward G. Robinson |
A Dispatch from Reuters |
1940 |
USA |
Film |
|
Esmond Harmsworth, 2nd Viscount Rothermere
|
Michael Stroud |
Edward & Mrs Simpson |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the biography Edward VIII by Frances Donaldson.
|
Stratford Johns |
Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years |
1981 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Nigel Davenport |
Mosley |
1998 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
An adaptation of the biographies Rules of the Game and Beyond the Pale by Nicholas Mosley.
|
Richard Teverson |
Upstairs Downstairs |
2010 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Julius Elias, 1st Viscount Southwood
|
John Normington |
The Edwardians, #2 "Horatio Bottomley" |
1972 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Vice-Chancellors of the University of Oxford
|
John Prideaux Lightfoot
|
Ernest Milton |
Alice in Wonderland |
1949 |
France |
Film |
|
Henry Liddell
|
Felix Aylmer |
Alice in Wonderland |
1949 |
France |
Film |
|
John Cecil Masterman
|
Alex Jennings |
Operation Mincemeat |
2021 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Ben Macintyre.
|
Other university and college administrators
|
William Whewell
|
Robert Goodale |
Victoria |
2019 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Other educators and teachers
|
Peter Beck
|
Michael Fenton Stevens |
The Crown |
2017 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Sir Claude Elliott
|
David Shackleton |
The Crown |
2017 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Andrew Gailey: History master and housemaster to Prince William at Eton.
|
Blake Ritson |
The Crown |
2022–23 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Sir Henry Marten
|
Michael Cochrane |
The Crown |
2016 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
William Ogilvie
|
George Anton |
Aristocrats |
1999 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the biography by Stella Tillyard.
|
David Gant |
Aristocrats |
1999 |
UK |
TV series |
As an older man. An adaptation of the biography by Stella Tillyard.
|
Herbert Sneyd-Kynnersley: Founding headmaster of St George's School, Ascot.
|
Robert Hardy |
Young Winston |
1972 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the autobiography My Early Life: A Roving Commission by Winston Churchill.
|
Relatives and associates
|
Janet Aitken: Daughter of Lord Beaverbrook, also known as Janet Campbell, Janet Montagu and Janet Kidd.
|
Sophie Ward |
A Very British Scandal |
2021 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
James Armour: Father of Jean Armour.
|
Stewart Preston |
Red Rose |
2004 |
UK |
Film |
|
Jean Armour
|
Lucy Russell |
Red Rose |
2004 |
UK |
Film |
|
Tabby Aykroyd: Servant to the Brontë family.
|
June Watson |
To Walk Invisible |
2016 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Elsie Bambridge
|
Carey Mulligan |
My Boy Jack |
2007 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by David Haig.
|
Edward Moulton Barrett
|
D. A. Clarke-Smith |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #2.41 "The Barretts of Wimpole Street" |
1951 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Rudolf Besier.
|
Catherine Blake
|
Nicola Lindsay |
The Frankenstein Chronicles |
2015 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Elizabeth Branwell
|
Jill Baker |
To Walk Invisible |
2016 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Patrick Brontë
|
James Greene |
Blue Peter Special Assignment, #6.5 "The Brontës at Haworth" |
1979 |
UK |
TV short |
Voice only. Documentary.
|
Jonathan Pryce |
To Walk Invisible |
2016 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Martha Brown: Servant to the Brontë family.
|
Megan Parkinson |
To Walk Invisible |
2016 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Eleanor Bull
|
Geraldine Moffat |
Will Shakespeare |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Gilbert Burns
|
Seumas MacKinnon |
Red Rose |
2004 |
UK |
Film |
|
Annabella Byron, Baroness Byron
|
Marjorie Hume |
A Prince of Lovers |
1922 |
UK |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the play Byron by Alicia Ramsey.
|
Silvia Monti |
Lady Caroline Lamb |
1972 |
UK |
Film |
|
Catherine Byron: Mother of Lord Byron.
|
Emmeline Ormsby |
A Prince of Lovers |
1922 |
UK |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the play Byron by Alicia Ramsey.
|
Claire Clairmont
|
Madge Tree |
A Prince of Lovers |
1922 |
UK |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the play Byron by Alicia Ramsey
|
William Corbet: Senior excise officer and superior of Robert Burns.
|
Robert Jan Szemis |
Red Rose |
2004 |
UK |
Film |
|
Jean Conan Doyle: Second wife of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle.
|
Maria Aitken |
The Edwardians, #4 "Conan Doyle" |
1972 |
UK |
TV film |
|
John Davenant: Mayor of Oxford and friend of Shakespeare.
|
Terence Conoley |
Will Shakespeare |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Scrope Davis: A university friend of Lord Byron.
|
Geoffrey Dunstan |
A Prince of Lovers |
1922 |
UK |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the play Byron by Alicia Ramsey.
|
Lord Alfred Douglas
|
John Fraser |
The Trials of Oscar Wilde |
1960 |
UK |
Film |
Nominated for the BAFTA Award for Best British Actor. An adaptation of the play The Stringed Lute by John Furnell.
|
Michael Bangerter |
On Trial, #5 "Oscar Wilde" |
1960 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Simon Shepherd |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Colin Morgan |
The Happy Prince |
2018 |
UK |
Film |
|
Mary Doyle: Mother of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle.
|
Alison Leggatt |
The Edwardians, #4 "Conan Doyle" |
1972 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Cuthbert Dunne: Irish Catholic priest who baptised Oscar Wilde on his deathbed.
|
Tom Wilkinson |
The Happy Prince |
2018 |
UK |
Film |
|
Jules Dupoirier: Manager of the Hôtel d'Alsace in Paris where Oscar Wilde died.
|
André Penvern |
The Happy Prince |
2018 |
UK |
Film |
|
Mary Fielding: Second wife of Henry Fielding.
|
Alice O'Connell |
City of Vice |
2008 |
UK |
TV series |
|
William Fletcher
|
H. R. Hignett |
A Prince of Lovers |
1922 |
UK |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the play Byron by Alicia Ramsey.
|
Ingram Frizer
|
Simon Rouse |
Will Shakespeare |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Maurice Gilbert: French soldier who was Oscar Wilde's friend and lover in Paris.
|
Tom Colley |
The Happy Prince |
2018 |
UK |
Film |
|
Nell Gissing: Wife of George Gissing.
|
Edythe Woolley |
The Limehouse Golem |
2016 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel Dan Leno and the Limehouse Golem by Peter Ackroyd.
|
John Hall
|
Jonathan Elsom |
Will Shakespeare |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Susanna Hall
|
Annette Lynton |
Will Shakespeare |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Gavin Hamilton (1751-1805): Lawyer and friend of Robert Burns.
|
Gary Taylor |
Red Rose |
2004 |
UK |
Film |
|
Anne Hathaway
|
Franzi Carlos |
Old Bill Through the Ages |
1924 |
UK |
Silent film |
Comedy
|
Valerie White |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #4.21 "Will Shakespeare" |
1953 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play William Shakespeare: An Invention by Clemence Dane.
|
Meg Wynn Owen |
Will Shakespeare |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Cyril Holland
|
Oliver Cater |
The Happy Prince |
2018 |
UK |
Film |
Aged 5–11.
|
Vyvyan Holland
|
Aaron Henke |
The Happy Prince |
2018 |
UK |
Film |
Aged 3.
|
Dylan Waters |
The Happy Prince |
2018 |
UK |
Film |
Aged 10.
|
Caroline Kipling
|
Angela Morant |
Blue Peter Special Assignment, #6.2 "Rudyard Kipling at Bateman's" |
1979 |
UK |
TV short |
Voice only. Documentary.
|
Kim Cattrall |
My Boy Jack |
2007 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by David Haig.
|
John Kipling
|
Daniel Radcliffe |
My Boy Jack |
2007 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by David Haig.
|
Lady Caroline Lamb
|
Mary Clare |
A Prince of Lovers |
1922 |
UK |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the play Byron by Alicia Ramsey.
|
Sarah Miles |
Lady Caroline Lamb |
1972 |
UK |
Film |
|
Augusta Leigh
|
Marjorie Day |
A Prince of Lovers |
1922 |
UK |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the play Byron by Alicia Ramsey.
|
John Lewars: Father of Jessie Lewars.
|
James Watson |
Red Rose |
2004 |
UK |
Film |
|
Alice Liddell
|
Carol Marsh |
Alice in Wonderland |
1949 |
France |
Film |
|
Judith Milbanke: Mother of Anne Isabella Byron and mother-in-law of Lord Byron.
|
Gladys Hamilton |
A Prince of Lovers |
1922 |
UK |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the play Byron by Alicia Ramsey.
|
Sir Ralph Milbanke: Father of Anne Isabella Byron and father-in-law of Lord Byron.
|
George Foley |
A Prince of Lovers |
1922 |
UK |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the play Byron by Alicia Ramsey.
|
Christopher Robin Milne
|
Leonardo Dickens |
Mr Selfridge |
2016 |
UK |
TV series |
Aged 8.
|
John Mitchell: Robert Burns' superior at the Excise.
|
Anthony Mark Streeter |
Red Rose |
2004 |
UK |
Film |
|
Alfred Moulton-Barrett
|
David Stoll |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #2.41 "The Barretts of Wimpole Street" |
1951 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Rudolf Besier.
|
Arabel Moulton-Barrett
|
Betty Cooper |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #2.41 "The Barretts of Wimpole Street" |
1951 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Rudolf Besier.
|
Charles Moulton-Barrett
|
Cecil Brock |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #2.41 "The Barretts of Wimpole Street" |
1951 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Rudolf Besier.
|
George Moulton-Barrett
|
Michael Rose |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #2.41 "The Barretts of Wimpole Street" |
1951 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Rudolf Besier.
|
Henrietta Moulton-Barrett
|
Patricia Marmont |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #2.41 "The Barretts of Wimpole Street" |
1951 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Rudolf Besier.
|
Henry Moulton-Barrett
|
Denis McCarthy |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #2.41 "The Barretts of Wimpole Street" |
1951 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Rudolf Besier.
|
Octavius Moulton-Barrett
|
Michael Redington |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #2.41 "The Barretts of Wimpole Street" |
1951 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Rudolf Besier.
|
Septimus Moulton-Barrett
|
John Fabian |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #2.41 "The Barretts of Wimpole Street" |
1951 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Rudolf Besier.
|
Joe Murray: Steward to Lord Byron at Newstead Abbey.
|
Wyndham Guise |
A Prince of Lovers |
1922 |
UK |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the play Byron by Alicia Ramsey.
|
John Moffatt |
Lady Caroline Lamb |
1972 |
UK |
Film |
|
Arthur Bell Nicholls
|
Roger Ostime |
Blue Peter Special Assignment, #6.5 "The Brontës at Haworth" |
1979 |
UK |
TV short |
Voice only. Documentary.
|
Rory Fleck Byrne |
To Walk Invisible |
2016 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Mary Harmsworth, Viscountess Northcliffe
|
Georgina Coombs |
Shadow of the Noose |
1989 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Ellen Nussey
|
Gracie Kelly |
To Walk Invisible |
2016 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Harold Owen
|
Michael York |
The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century |
1996 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
Voice only. Documentary.
|
Ann Park
|
Louise Montgomery |
Red Rose |
2004 |
UK |
Film |
|
Elisabeth Pepys
|
Helena Pickard |
Nell Gwynn |
1934 |
UK |
Film |
|
Stella Arbenina |
Colonel Blood |
1934 |
UK |
Film |
|
Lou Doillon |
The Private Life of Samuel Pepys |
2003 |
UK |
TV film |
Comedy
|
Perdita Weeks |
The Great Fire |
2014 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Walter Riddell: Husband of Maria Riddell and younger brother of Robert Riddell.
|
Paul Cunningham |
Red Rose |
2004 |
UK |
Film |
|
Robbie Ross
|
Emrys Jones |
The Trials of Oscar Wilde |
1960 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play The Stringed Lute by John Furnell.
|
Edwin Thomas |
The Happy Prince |
2018 |
UK |
Film |
|
Hamnet Sadler: Friend of Shakespeare.
|
John McEnery |
Will Shakespeare |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Judith Sadler: Friend of Shakespeare.
|
Louise Breslin |
Will Shakespeare |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Hamnet Shakespeare
|
Joshua White |
Will Shakespeare |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir Percy Florence Shelley
|
Walter McCabe |
The Frankenstein Chronicles |
2015 |
UK |
TV series |
Aged 8.
|
Nicholas Skeres
|
John Labanowski |
Will Shakespeare |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Fanny Stevenson
|
Fanny Rowe |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #1.46 "Tusitala" |
1950 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Leonard J. Hines & Frank King.
|
Alfred Taylor (1863–?): Friend and fellow accused of Oscar Wilde.
|
Alan Browning |
On Trial, #5 "Oscar Wilde" |
1960 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Edith Tolkien
|
Mimi Keene |
Tolkien |
2019 |
USA |
Film |
As a teenager.
|
Lily Collins |
Tolkien |
2019 |
USA |
Film |
|
Hilary Tolkien
|
Guillermo Bedward |
Tolkien |
2019 |
USA |
Film |
As a child.
|
James MacCallum |
Tolkien |
2019 |
USA |
Film |
|
Mabel Tolkien
|
Laura Donnelly |
Tolkien |
2019 |
USA |
Film |
|
Michael Tolkien
|
Paul Gurcel Escudero |
Tolkien |
2019 |
USA |
Film |
As a child.
|
Priscilla Tolkien
|
Mia Woods |
Tolkien |
2019 |
USA |
Film |
As a child.
|
Sienna Woods |
Tolkien |
2019 |
USA |
Film |
As a child.
|
A'Court Tucker: Doctor who attended Oscar Wilde in his final days.
|
John Standing |
The Happy Prince |
2018 |
UK |
Film |
|
Reginald Turner
|
Colin Firth |
The Happy Prince |
2018 |
UK |
Film |
|
Constance Wilde
|
Yvonne Mitchell |
The Trials of Oscar Wilde |
1960 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play The Stringed Lute by John Furnell.
|
Amanda Boxer |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Emily Watson |
The Happy Prince |
2018 |
UK |
Film |
|
Willie Wilde
|
Liam Gaffney |
The Trials of Oscar Wilde |
1960 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play The Stringed Lute by John Furnell.
|
Deb Willet
|
Miranda Raison |
The Private Life of Samuel Pepys |
2003 |
UK |
TV film |
Comedy
|
Alfred Wood
|
John Nettleton |
The Edwardians, #4 "Conan Doyle" |
1972 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Arts and crafts
|
Painters
|
Branwell Brontë
|
Colin Spaull |
Blue Peter Special Assignment, #6.5 "The Brontës at Haworth" |
1979 |
UK |
TV short |
Voice only. Documentary.
|
Troy Tipple |
To Walk Invisible |
2016 |
UK |
TV film |
As a boy.
|
Adam Nagaitis |
To Walk Invisible |
2016 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Thomas Gainsborough
|
Cecil Kellaway |
Kitty |
1945 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by Rosamond Marshall.
|
Sir Francis Grant
|
Tom Heslewood |
Victoria the Great |
1937 |
UK |
Film |
|
Sir George Hayter
|
Guy Oliver-Watts |
Victoria |
2016 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Jacob Huysmans
|
Robert Wilfort |
The Libertine |
2004 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Stephen Jeffreys.
|
Sir Godfrey Kneller
|
Corin Redgrave |
Play of the Month, #5.5 "In Good King Charles's Golden Days" |
1970 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by George Bernard Shaw.
|
Frederic Leighton, 1st Baron Leighton
|
Robert Tunstall |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir Peter Lely
|
Humphrey Bangham |
England, My England |
1995 |
UK |
Film |
|
Thomas Napper |
Charles II: The Power and the Passion |
2003 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Tom Hollander |
Stage Beauty |
2004 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Daniel Maclise
|
Tim Brierley |
Disraeli |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Frank Miles
|
Brian Deacon |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir John Everett Millais
|
Basil Hoskins |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir Edward Poynter
|
Gary Hope |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir Joshua Reynolds
|
Gordon Richards |
Kitty |
1945 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by Rosamond Marshall.
|
Graham Sutherland
|
Stephen Dillane |
The Crown |
2016 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Sir Anthony van Dyck
|
Michael Heath |
By the Sword Divided |
1983 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Thomas Griffiths Wainewright
|
Max Meldrum |
Time Out |
1963 |
Australia |
TV series |
Docudrama
|
Illustrators and graphic designers
|
Aubrey Beardsley
|
Lucien Morgan |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
Alexander Buchan
|
Barry Langrishe |
Captain James Cook |
1988 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
|
Sydney Parkinson
|
Robin Martin |
Captain James Cook |
1988 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
|
Matt Wiessler: Graphics designer who helped Martin Bashir secure the interview with Diana, Princess of Wales.
|
John Whittle |
The Crown |
2022 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Sculptors
|
Joseph Bentley Leyland
|
David Walmsley |
To Walk Invisible |
2016 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Clare Sheridan
|
Marty Cruikshank |
Jennie, Lady Randolph Churchill |
1974 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Joseph Tussaud: Grandson of Marie Tussaud.
|
William Abney |
Cribb |
1980 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Other artists
|
Mary Delany
|
Tracey Spence |
God Rot Tunbridge Wells! |
1985 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Architects
|
Sir Charles James Freake
|
John Bryans |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Henry Holland
|
John Rowe |
Prince Regent |
1979 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir Joseph Paxton
|
Richard Briers |
Victoria & Albert |
2001 |
UK/USA |
TV miniseries |
|
Antony Barlow |
Albert: The Power Behind Victoria |
2018 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Christopher Brand |
Victoria |
2019 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir Roger Pratt
|
Oliver Ford Davies |
Wren: The Man Who Built Britain |
2004 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Sir John Vanbrugh
|
John Carlin |
The First Churchills |
1969 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the biography Marlborough: His Life and Times by Winston Churchill.
|
Sir Christopher Wren
|
George Goodwin |
The Glorious Adventure |
1922 |
UK |
Silent film |
|
David Roper |
Churchill's People, #18 "A Bill of Mortality" |
1975 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of part of A History of the English-Speaking Peoples by Winston Churchill.
|
Micky Churchill |
Wren: The Man Who Built Britain |
2004 |
UK |
TV film |
As a boy. Docudrama.
|
Hugh Bonneville |
Wren: The Man Who Built Britain |
2004 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Photographers
|
Baron
|
Julius D'Silva |
The Crown |
2016–17 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Sir Cecil Beaton
|
Orlando Wells |
Mosley |
1998 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
An adaptation of the biographies Rules of the Game and Beyond the Pale by Nicholas Mosley.
|
Christopher Harper |
Upstairs Downstairs |
2010 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Mark Tandy |
The Crown |
2016–17 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Charley Palmer Rothwell |
Darkest Hour |
2017 |
UK |
Film |
|
Alfred Ellis (1854–1930): Victorian society photographer.
|
Timothy Kightley |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Lewis Morley
|
Thomas Nelstrop |
The Trial of Christine Keeler |
2019 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Terry O'Neill
|
James Fisher |
Tina and Bobby |
2017 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Robert Welch
|
Frank Grimes |
Titanic: Birth of a Legend |
2012 |
UK/Germany |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Fashion and costume designers
|
Sir Hardy Amies
|
Peter Symonds |
The Crown |
2020 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Sir Norman Hartnell
|
Richard Clifford |
The Crown |
2016–17 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
C. Wilhelm
|
Jonathan Aris |
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
UK |
Film |
|
Other designers
|
Sibyl Colefax
|
Elsie Randolph |
Edward & Mrs Simpson |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the biography Edward VIII by Frances Donaldson.
|
Art historians, critics, conservators, collectors and dealers
|
Cecil Gould
|
Joe Williams |
Longitude |
2000 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
As a boy. An adaptation of the book by Dava Sobel.
|
John Ruskin
|
Colin Roberts |
Rhodes |
1996 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Hairdressers
|
Raymond Bessone
|
James Dreyfus |
Churchill: The Hollywood Years |
2004 |
UK |
Film |
Comedy
|
Models
|
Christine Keeler
|
Gala Gordon |
The Crown |
2017 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Relatives and associates
|
Effie Gray
|
Nicola White |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Faith Wren: Wife of Sir Christopher Wren.
|
Claire Cox |
Wren: The Man Who Built Britain |
2004 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Science and medicine
|
Physicians and surgeons
|
Theodore Dyke Acland
|
Richard Morant |
Jack the Ripper |
1988 |
UK/USA |
TV miniseries |
|
Anthony Addington
|
David Neal |
Number 10, #7 "Bloodline" |
1983 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Sir Hugh Kerr Anderson
|
Lindsay Anderson |
Chariots of Fire |
1981 |
UK |
Film |
|
John Argentine
|
John Castle |
Princes in the Tower |
2005 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Sir George Baker
|
Roger Hammond |
The Madness of King George |
1994 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play The Madness of George III by Alan Bennett.
|
William Beattie
|
Lewis Mackinnon |
Victoria |
2017 |
UK |
TV series |
|
David Bowen
|
Jonathan Coy |
Des |
2020 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
A partial adaptation of the book Killing for Company by Brian Masters.
|
Sir William Butts
|
Anthony Sharp |
The Prince and the Pauper |
1977 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by Mark Twain.
|
John Rogan |
BBC Television Shakespeare, "The Famous History of the Life of King Henry the Eighth" |
1979 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Dennis Quilligan |
The Tudors |
2009–10 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Peter Hamilton Dyer |
Wolf Hall |
2015 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the novels Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel.
|
Thomas Buzzard
|
Robert Flemyng |
Young Winston |
1972 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the autobiography My Early Life: A Roving Commission by Winston Churchill.
|
Sir Hugh Cairns
|
Alan MacNaughtan |
The Last Days of Patton |
1986 |
USA |
TV film |
An adaptation of the book by Ladislas Farago.
|
Sir James Clark
|
Miles Malleson |
Victoria the Great |
1937 |
UK |
Film |
|
Frank Birch |
Happy and Glorious |
1952 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Geoffrey Chater |
Victoria Regina |
1964 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the play by Laurence Housman.
|
Moultrie Kelsall |
Edward the Seventh |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
David Horovitch |
The Young Victoria |
2009 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Robin Soans |
Victoria |
2016–17 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir James Crichton-Browne
|
Norman Shelley |
Theatre 625, #5.5 "Edmund Gurney and the Brighton Mesmerist" |
1967 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Sir Richard Croft
|
Anthony Hawtrey |
The First Gentleman |
1948 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Norman Ginsbury.
|
Sir Daniel Davies
|
Bernard Lloyd |
Food for Ravens |
1997 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Bertrand Dawson, 1st Viscount Dawson of Penn
|
Edward Jewesbury |
Edward & Mrs Simpson |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the biography Edward VIII by Frances Donaldson.
|
Moray Watson |
Bertie and Elizabeth |
2002 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Simon Chandler |
The King's Speech |
2010 |
UK |
Film |
|
Horace Evans, 1st Baron Evans
|
Terrence Hardiman |
The Crown |
2017 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
William Farr
|
Norman Lovett |
Seven Wonders of the Industrial World, #5 "The Sewer King" |
2003 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
David Gee: Home Office pathologist who carried out the post mortems on all the Yorkshire Ripper's victims in West Yorkshire.
|
Stephen Moore |
This Is Personal: The Hunt for the Yorkshire Ripper |
2000 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir William Gull
|
Ivor Roberts |
Edward the Seventh |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Roy Lansford |
Murder by Decree |
1979 |
Canada/UK |
Film |
As Sir Thomas Spivey.
|
Ray McAnally |
Jack the Ripper |
1988 |
UK/USA |
TV miniseries |
|
James Tomlinson |
In Suspicious Circumstances, #1.1 "Mrs Bravo Regrets" |
1991 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Ian Holm |
From Hell |
2001 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the highly fictionalised graphic novel by Alan Moore & Eddie Campbell.
|
James Manby Gully
|
Ted Richards |
In Suspicious Circumstances, #1.1 "Mrs Bravo Regrets" |
1991 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Sir Henry Halford
|
Timothy Carlton |
Victoria & Albert |
2001 |
UK/USA |
TV miniseries |
|
Edmund Harman
|
Paul Connaughton |
The Tudors |
2010 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Sir Henry Holland
|
Douglas Jefferies |
Happy and Glorious |
1952 |
UK |
TV series |
|
John Robert Hume
|
Donald Nithsdale |
Number 10, #4 "The Iron Duke" |
1983 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Sir William Jenner
|
Hugh Franklin |
Invincible Mr. Disraeli |
1963 |
USA |
TV film |
|
Jeffrey Segal |
Edward the Seventh |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Richard Pasco |
Mrs Brown |
1997 |
UK |
Film |
|
Thomas Keith
|
Charles West |
Jennie, Lady Randolph Churchill |
1974 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Joseph Kidd
|
Owen Holder |
Number 10, #6 "Dizzy" |
1983 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Sir Edmund King
|
Norman Atkyns |
The First Churchills |
1969 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the biography Marlborough: His Life and Times by Winston Churchill.
|
Robert Knox
|
Alastair Sim |
ITV Play of the Week, #1.20 "The Anatomist" |
1956 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by James Bridie.
|
Burchard Kranich
|
Denis Carey |
Elizabeth R |
1971 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir Francis Laking
|
Kenneth Gilbert |
Edward the Seventh |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
John Pennington |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Thomas Linacre
|
Clive Geraghty |
The Tudors |
2007–8 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Sir Charles Locock
|
Donald Pickering |
Victoria & Albert |
2001 |
UK/USA |
TV miniseries |
|
Simeon Andrews |
Looking for Victoria |
2003 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Roderigo Lopez
|
Toby Salaman |
Elizabeth I |
2005 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Dame Louise McIlroy
|
Nancie Jackson |
The Velvet Glove, #2 "Married Love" |
1977 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Sir Morell Mackenzie
|
David McKail |
Fall of Eagles |
1974 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir Arthur Newsholme
|
Finlay Welsh |
The Flu That Killed 50 Million |
2018 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
James Niven
|
Allan Tall |
The Flu That Killed 50 Million |
2018 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Charles Wilson, 1st Baron Moran
|
Geoffrey Keen |
Churchill and the Generals |
1979 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Michael Elwyn |
Into the Storm |
2009 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Bill Paterson |
Churchill's Secret |
2016 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the novel KBO: The Churchill Secret by Jonathan Smith.
|
Nicholas Jones |
The Crown |
2016 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
George Owen
|
Matthew Guinness |
Lady Jane |
1986 |
UK |
Film |
|
Sir Lucas Pepys
|
Cyril Shaps |
The Madness of King George |
1994 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play The Madness of George III by Alan Bennett.
|
John Petro
|
Tim Steed |
A Very British Scandal |
2021 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Sir James Reid
|
Norman Shelley |
Edward the Seventh |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Paul Higgins |
Victoria & Abdul |
2017 |
UK/USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Shrabani Basu.
|
W. H. R. Rivers
|
Jonathan Pryce |
Regeneration |
1997 |
UK/Canada |
Film |
Nominated for the Genie Award for Best Actor and the British Independent Film Award for Best British Actor. An adaptation of the novel by Pat Barker.
|
Robson Roose: Physician to the Churchill family.
|
Clive Morton |
Young Winston |
1972 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the autobiography My Early Life: A Roving Commission by Winston Churchill.
|
Sir Ronald Bodley Scott
|
Martin Wimbush |
The Crown |
2019 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
David Slater: Pathologist who performed the post mortems on the Hillsborough victims.
|
Edward Peel |
Hillsborough |
1996 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Roger Ringrose |
Anne |
2022 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Sir Hans Sloane
|
Llewellyn Rees |
On Trial, #4 "Spencer Cowper" |
1960 |
UK |
TV film |
|
John Snow
|
Pip Torrens |
Seven Wonders of the Industrial World, #5 "The Sewer King" |
2003 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Sam Swainsbury |
Victoria |
2019 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir Nigel Southward
|
Robert Portal |
The Crown |
2022 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Sir Bernard Spilsbury
|
André Morell |
The Man Who Never Was |
1956 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Ewen Montagu.
|
Halliday Sutherland
|
Anthony Roye |
The Velvet Glove, #2 "Married Love" |
1977 |
UK |
TV film |
|
John Sutherland
|
Andrew Osborn |
The Lady with a Lamp |
1951 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Reginald Berkeley.
|
Sir Clement Price Thomas
|
Terence Harvey |
Bertie and Elizabeth |
2002 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Sir Frederick Treves
|
Roger Ostime |
Edward the Seventh |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Anthony Hopkins |
The Elephant Man |
1980 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Kevin Conway |
The Elephant Man |
1982 |
USA |
TV film |
An adaptation of the stage play by Bernard Pomerance.
|
Paul Ready |
Ripper Street |
2013–16 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Richard Warren
|
Geoffrey Palmer |
The Madness of King George |
1994 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play The Madness of George III by Alan Bennett.
|
Sir Thomas Watson
|
Graham Stuart |
Happy and Glorious |
1952 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Ralph Watson |
Edward the Seventh |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir John Weir
|
James Laurenson |
The Crown |
2016–17 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Francis Willis
|
Ralph Nossek |
Prince Regent |
1979 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Ian Holm |
The Madness of King George |
1994 |
UK |
Film |
Nominated for the BAFTA Award for Best Supporting Actor. An adaptation of the play The Madness of George III by Alan Bennett.
|
John Willis: Son of Francis Willis.
|
David Rintoul |
Prince Regent |
1979 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Nurses and midwives
|
Edith Cavell
|
Margaret McWade |
The Great Victory, Wilson or the Kaiser? The Fall of the Hohenzollerns |
1919 |
USA |
Silent film |
|
Anna Neagle |
Nurse Edith Cavell |
1939 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel Dawn by Reginald Berkeley.
|
Flora Robson |
ITV Play of the Week, #3.26 "...And Humanity" |
1958 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Lynn Farleigh |
The Velvet Glove, #1 "Happy in War" |
1977 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Elizabeth Lilley: Midwife to Queen Victoria.
|
Patricia Hamilton |
Edward the Seventh |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Eva Luckes
|
Dorothea Phillips |
The Velvet Glove, #1 "Happy in War" |
1977 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Louise Mourez: Involved in the Eliza Armstrong case.
|
Muguette De Braie |
Thirty-Minute Theatre, #5.30–31 "Lilly" |
1970 |
UK |
TV serial |
As Mme Mournay.
|
Florence Nightingale
|
Julia Swayne Gordon |
The Victoria Cross |
1912 |
USA |
Silent short |
|
Kay Francis |
The White Angel |
1936 |
USA |
Film |
|
Joyce Bland |
Victoria the Great |
1937 |
UK |
Film |
|
Joyce Bland |
Sixty Glorious Years |
1938 |
UK |
Film |
|
Anna Neagle |
The Lady with a Lamp |
1951 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Reginald Berkeley.
|
Betty Cooper |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #4.22 "The Passionate Pilgrim" |
1953 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the novel Miss Nightingale's Ladies by Charles Terrot.
|
Laura Fraser |
Florence Nightingale |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Laura Morgan |
Victoria |
2019 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Catherine Pine
|
Claire Davenport |
Shoulder to Shoulder |
1974 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Elizabeth Wheeler: One of Florence Nightingale's nurses.
|
Maureen Pryor |
The Lady with a Lamp |
1951 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Reginald Berkeley.
|
Maureen Pryor |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #4.22 "The Passionate Pilgrim" |
1953 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the novel Miss Nightingale's Ladies by Charles Terrot.
|
Pharmacists
|
William Boghurst
|
Tony Haygarth |
Churchill's People, #18 "A Bill of Mortality" |
1975 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of part of A History of the English-Speaking Peoples by Winston Churchill.
|
Psychiatrists, psychologists and psychotherapists
|
Susie Orbach
|
Kate Cook |
The Crown |
2022–23 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Dentists
|
Sir Henry Longhurst: Surgeon-Dentist to the King.
|
John Rowe |
The Lost Prince |
2003 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Edward Tull: Brother of Walter Tull and first person of black descent to practise dentistry in the United Kingdom.
|
Michael Wildman |
Walter's War |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Medical administrators
|
Francis Carr Gomm: Chairman of the London Hospital.
|
John Gielgud |
The Elephant Man |
1980 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Richard Clarke |
The Elephant Man |
1982 |
USA |
TV film |
An adaptation of the stage play by Bernard Pomerance.
|
Astronomers
|
Nathaniel Bliss
|
Ian McNeice |
Longitude |
2000 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
An adaptation of the book by Dava Sobel.
|
Stephen Demainbray
|
John Quayle |
Longitude |
2000 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
An adaptation of the book by Dava Sobel.
|
Sir Frank Watson Dyson
|
Alec McCowen |
Longitude |
2000 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
An adaptation of the book by Dava Sobel.
|
Charles Green
|
John Dicks |
Captain James Cook |
1988 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
|
Edmond Halley
|
John Wood |
Longitude |
2000 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
An adaptation of the book by Dava Sobel.
|
Nevil Maskelyne
|
Samuel West |
Longitude |
2000 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
An adaptation of the book by Dava Sobel.
|
Botanists, biologists and naturalists
|
Sir Joseph Banks
|
D. L. Dalziel |
The Mutiny of the Bounty |
1916 |
Australia |
Silent film |
|
Lester Matthews |
You Are There, #5.5 "Mr. Christian Seizes the Bounty" |
1956 |
USA |
TV short |
Docudrama
|
John Gregg |
Captain James Cook |
1988 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
|
Edward Elks |
Voyages of Discovery, #2 "The Making of Captain Cook" |
2006 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama.
|
Charles Darwin
|
Michael Hordern |
Blue Peter Special Assignment, #4.4 "Darwin at Down House" |
1976 |
UK |
TV short |
Voice only. Documentary.
|
David Tennant |
The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists! |
2012 |
UK/USA |
Animated film |
Voice only. Comedy.
|
Edmund Heller
|
Paul Birchard |
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles |
1992 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Chemists
|
Robert Boyle
|
Colin Jeavons |
Churchill's People, #18 "A Bill of Mortality" |
1975 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of part of A History of the English-Speaking Peoples by Winston Churchill.
|
Geographers
|
Alexander Dalrymple
|
Benjamin Franklin |
Captain James Cook |
1988 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
|
Leonard Darwin
|
Derek Ensor |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
Sir John Scott Keltie
|
Richard Wilson |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
Ron Donachie |
Shackleton |
2002 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Norton Shaw: Secretary of the Royal Geographical Society, after whom the Shaw River in Western Australia is named.
|
Peter Eyre |
Mountains of the Moon |
1990 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel Burton and Speke by William Harrison.
|
Geologists
|
Sir Roderick Murchison
|
John Savident |
Mountains of the Moon |
1990 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel Burton and Speke by William Harrison.
|
Other scientists
|
Trefor Edwards: Leader of the British Antarctic Survey team which first encountered Argentines on South Georgia.
|
Edward Wolstenholme |
The Crown |
2020 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Inventors and craftsmen
|
Alexander Graham Bell
|
Don Ameche |
The Story of Alexander Graham Bell |
1939 |
USA |
Film |
|
Jim Ameche |
The Story of Mankind |
1957 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the non-fiction children's book by Hendrik Willem van Loon.
|
Kip Gilman |
Voyagers!, #19 "Barriers of Sound" |
1983 |
USA |
TV episode |
|
Len Cariou |
Mentors, #1.2 "Smart Aleck" |
1998 |
Canada |
TV episode |
|
George Graham
|
Peter Vaughan |
Longitude |
2000 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
An adaptation of the book by Dava Sobel.
|
John Harrison
|
Michael Gambon |
Longitude |
2000 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
An adaptation of the book by Dava Sobel.
|
John Jefferys
|
Peter-Hugo Daly |
Longitude |
2000 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
An adaptation of the book by Dava Sobel.
|
Aeronautical engineers
|
Sir David Pye
|
Stanley Van Beers |
The Dam Busters |
1955 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the books The Dam Busters by Paul Brickhill and Enemy Coast Ahead by Guy Gibson.
|
Sir Barnes Wallis
|
Michael Redgrave |
The Dam Busters |
1955 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the books The Dam Busters by Paul Brickhill and Enemy Coast Ahead by Guy Gibson.
|
Civil engineers
|
Sir Joseph Bazalgette
|
Mark McGann |
Seven Wonders of the Industrial World, #5 "The Sewer King" |
2003 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Henry Percy Boulnois: Deputy Chief Engineering Inspector of the Local Government Board.
|
Sam Troughton |
Seven Wonders of the Industrial World, #5 "The Sewer King" |
2003 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Isambard Kingdom Brunel
|
Peter Wyngarde |
ITV Play of the Week, #5.12 "Engineer Extraordinary" |
1959 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Ron Cook |
Seven Wonders of the Industrial World, #1 "The Great Ship" |
2003 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
William Owen |
Victoria |
2017 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir William Glanville
|
Colin Tapley |
The Dam Busters |
1955 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the books The Dam Busters by Paul Brickhill and Enemy Coast Ahead by Guy Gibson.
|
William Jacomb: Chief assistant to Isambard Kingdom Brunel.
|
Jo Stone-Fewings |
Seven Wonders of the Industrial World, #1 "The Great Ship" |
2003 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
John Rennie the Elder
|
David Robb |
Seven Wonders of the Industrial World, #3 "The Bell Rock Lighthouse" |
2003 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
John Scott Russell
|
Michael Carter |
Seven Wonders of the Industrial World, #1 "The Great Ship" |
2003 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Robert Stevenson
|
Robert Cavanah |
Seven Wonders of the Industrial World, #3 "The Bell Rock Lighthouse" |
2003 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Thomas Stevenson
|
Alastair Hunter |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #1.46 "Tusitala" |
1950 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Leonard J. Hines & Frank King.
|
Mechanical engineers
|
Eric Platford
|
Tim Hardy |
The Edwardians, #1 "Mr Rolls and Mr Royce" |
1972 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Electrical engineers
|
John Logie Baird
|
Michael Gwynn |
ITV Play of the Week, #3.16 "A Voice in Vision" |
1957 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Andrew Irvine |
ITV Play of the Week, #3.16 "A Voice in Vision" |
1957 |
UK |
TV film |
As a boy.
|
Naval architects
|
Alexander Carlisle
|
Charles Lawson |
Titanic: Birth of a Legend |
2012 |
UK/Germany |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Mathematicians
|
Charles Babbage
|
Jo Stone-Fewings |
Victoria |
2017 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Humphry Ditton
|
David Wood |
Longitude |
2000 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
An adaptation of the book by Dava Sobel.
|
Ada Lovelace
|
Eileen Onions |
A Prince of Lovers |
1922 |
UK |
Silent film |
Probably as a child. An adaptation of the play Byron by Alicia Ramsey.
|
Emerald Fennell |
Victoria |
2017 |
UK |
TV series |
|
John Wallis
|
Arthur Cox |
Churchill's People, #18 "A Bill of Mortality" |
1975 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of part of A History of the English-Speaking Peoples by Winston Churchill.
|
William Whiston
|
Mark Tandy |
Longitude |
2000 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
An adaptation of the book by Dava Sobel.
|
Palaeontologists
|
Henry Stopes
|
Christopher Hancock |
The Velvet Glove, #2 "Married Love" |
1977 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Physicists and natural philosophers
|
Sir James Chadwick
|
Ray Coulthard |
Red Joan |
2018 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by Jennie Rooney.
|
Frederick Lindemann, 1st Viscount Cherwell
|
David Swift |
Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years |
1981 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir Kenelm Digby
|
Simeon Stuart |
The Glorious Adventure |
1922 |
UK |
Silent film |
|
Stephen Fry |
Longitude |
2000 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
An adaptation of the book by Dava Sobel.
|
Robert Hooke
|
Peter Benson |
Churchill's People, #18 "A Bill of Mortality" |
1975 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of part of A History of the English-Speaking Peoples by Winston Churchill.
|
Stephen Mangan |
Wren: The Man Who Built Britain |
2004 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
William Thomson, 1st Baron Kelvin
|
Jim Broadbent |
Around the World in 80 Days |
2004 |
USA |
Film |
A highly fictionalised version in which he is imprisoned. Comedy. An adaptation of the novel by Jules Verne.
|
Sir Robert Moray
|
Jack Selfridge |
The Glorious Adventure |
1922 |
UK |
Silent film |
|
Sir Isaac Newton
|
Bryan Powley |
The Glorious Adventure |
1922 |
UK |
Silent film |
|
Peter Hansen |
The King's Thief |
1955 |
USA |
Film |
|
Harpo Marx |
The Story of Mankind |
1957 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the non-fiction children's book by Hendrik Willem van Loon.
|
Derek Godfrey |
Play of the Month, #5.5 "In Good King Charles's Golden Days" |
1970 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by George Bernard Shaw.
|
Dan Kern |
Voyagers!, #6 "Cleo and the Babe" |
1982 |
USA |
TV episode |
|
Trevor Howard |
Peter the Great |
1986 |
USA |
TV miniseries |
|
Joseph Priestley
|
Alexander Scourby |
Telephone Time, #1.14 "The Joyful Lunatic" |
1956 |
USA |
TV short |
|
Daniel Gerroll |
Benjamin Franklin |
2002 |
USA |
TV series |
Docudrama
|
Sir J. J. Thomson
|
John Gielgud |
Chariots of Fire |
1981 |
UK |
Film |
|
Meteorologists
|
Sir Nelson Johnson: Director of the Meteorological Office from 1938 to 1953.
|
Stephen Chance |
The Crown |
2016 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Sir George Simpson
|
Anthony Hyde |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
Relatives and associates
|
Elizabeth Bosanquet: Companion to the aged Florence Nightingale.
|
Sybil Thorndike |
The Lady with a Lamp |
1951 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Reginald Berkeley.
|
Charles Bracebridge
|
Julian D'Albie |
The Lady with a Lamp |
1951 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Reginald Berkeley.
|
Felix Felton |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #4.22 "The Passionate Pilgrim" |
1953 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the novel Miss Nightingale's Ladies by Charles Terrot.
|
Selina Bracebridge
|
Gladys Young |
The Lady with a Lamp |
1951 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Reginald Berkeley.
|
Una Venning |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #4.22 "The Passionate Pilgrim" |
1953 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the novel Miss Nightingale's Ladies by Charles Terrot.
|
Mary Brunel: Wife of Isambard Kingdom Brunel.
|
Anna Farnworth |
Seven Wonders of the Industrial World, #1 "The Great Ship" |
2003 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Susan, Lady Gull: Wife of Sir William Gull.
|
Ann Castle |
Jack the Ripper |
1988 |
UK/USA |
TV miniseries |
|
Joseph Merrick
|
John Hurt |
The Elephant Man |
1980 |
UK/USA |
Film |
As John Merrick. Won the BAFTA Award for Best Actor. Nominated for the Academy Award and Golden Globe Award for Best Actor.
|
Philip Anglim |
The Elephant Man |
1982 |
USA |
TV film |
As John Merrick. An adaptation of the stage play by Bernard Pomerance.
|
Anthony Parker |
From Hell |
2001 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the highly fictionalised graphic novel by Alan Moore & Eddie Campbell.
|
Joseph Drake |
Ripper Street |
2013 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Damon Driver |
Holmes & Watson |
2018 |
USA/Canada |
Film |
Comedy
|
Mary Jane Merrick: Mother of Joseph Merrick.
|
Lydia Lisle |
The Elephant Man |
1980 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Phoebe Nicholls |
The Elephant Man |
1980 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Fanny Nightingale: Mother of Florence Nightingale.
|
Georgia Caine |
The White Angel |
1936 |
USA |
Film |
|
Barbara Couper |
The Lady with a Lamp |
1951 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Reginald Berkeley.
|
Barbara Marten |
Florence Nightingale |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Parthenope Nightingale
|
Lillian Kemble-Cooper |
The White Angel |
1936 |
USA |
Film |
|
Helen Shingler |
The Lady with a Lamp |
1951 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Reginald Berkeley.
|
Catherine Tyldesley |
Florence Nightingale |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
|
William Nightingale
|
Charles Croker-King |
The White Angel |
1936 |
USA |
Film |
|
Edwin Styles |
The Lady with a Lamp |
1951 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Reginald Berkeley.
|
Michael Pennington |
Florence Nightingale |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Ann Treves: Wife of Sir Frederick Treves.
|
Hannah Gordon |
The Elephant Man |
1980 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Molly Wallis: Wife of Sir Barnes Wallis.
|
Ursula Jeans |
The Dam Busters |
1955 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the books The Dam Busters by Paul Brickhill and Enemy Coast Ahead by Guy Gibson.
|
Transport
|
Crew and passengers of RMS Titanic
|
Olaus Abelseth: Norwegian third-class passenger who survived the disaster.
|
Nick Brimble |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Bess Allison
|
Harley Jane Kozak |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Olivia Darnley |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Hudson Allison
|
Kevin Conway |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Preston Hrisko |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Loraine Allison
|
Devon Hoholuk |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Larina Meszaros |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Thomas Andrews
|
Patrick Macnee |
Kraft Television Theatre, #9.26 "A Night to Remember" |
1956 |
USA |
TV film |
An adaptation of the non-fiction book by Walter Lord.
|
Michael Goodliffe |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Geoffrey Whitehead |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Victor Garber |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Stephen Campbell Moore |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Billy Carter |
Titanic: Blood and Steel |
2012 |
Canada/France/Ireland/Italy |
TV series |
|
Stephen Hogan |
Saving the Titanic |
2012 |
Ireland/Germany |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Damian O'Hare |
Titanic: Birth of a Legend |
2012 |
UK/Germany |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
John Jacob Astor IV
|
Karl Schönböck |
Titanic |
1943 |
Germany |
Film |
Propaganda.
|
Gordon Mills |
You Are There, #3.38 "The Sinking of the Titanic" |
1955 |
USA |
TV short |
Docudrama
|
David Janssen |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Scott Hylands |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Eric Braeden |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Miles Richardson |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Madeleine Astor
|
Charlotte Thiele |
Titanic |
1943 |
Germany |
Film |
Propaganda.
|
Mary Shipp |
You Are There, #3.38 "The Sinking of the Titanic" |
1955 |
USA |
TV short |
Docudrama
|
Millette Alexander |
Kraft Television Theatre, #9.26 "A Night to Remember" |
1956 |
USA |
TV film |
An adaptation of the non-fiction book by Walter Lord.
|
Beverly Ross |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Janne Mortil |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Charlotte Chatton |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Angéla Eke |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Heather-Alexa Ross |
Titanic: The Aftermath |
2012 |
Canada/UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Léontine Aubart: French first-class passenger, a cabaret singer and mistress of Benjamin Guggenheim, who survived the disaster.
|
Fannie Brett |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Joséphine de La Baume |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Frederick Barrett
|
Maurice Roëves |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Derek Lea |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Ciarán McMenamin |
Saving the Titanic |
2012 |
Ireland/Germany |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Lawrence Beesley
|
David Warner |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Joseph Bell
|
Emerton Court |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Stephen Dimopoulos |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Terry Forrestal |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
David Wilmot |
Saving the Titanic |
2012 |
Ireland/Germany |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Seaton Blake (died 1912): Officers' mess steward who died in the disaster.
|
Tony Mendleson |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Joseph Boxhall
|
Jack Watling |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Warren Clarke |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Gerard Plunkett |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Simon Crane |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Cian Barry |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Bridget Bradley: Irish third-class passenger who survived the disaster.
|
Catherine Byrne |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Theodore Brailey
|
Werner Giger |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Harold Bride
|
Heinz Welzel |
Titanic |
1943 |
Germany |
Film |
Propaganda.
|
David McCallum |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Peter Bourke |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Barry Pepper |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Craig Kelly |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Margaret Brown
|
Cloris Leachman |
Telephone Time, #2.22 "The Unsinkable Molly Brown" |
1957 |
USA |
TV short |
|
Tucker McGuire |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Debbie Reynolds |
The Unsinkable Molly Brown |
1964 |
USA |
Film |
Nominated for the Academy Award and Golden Globe Award for Best Actress and the Golden Laurel Award for Best Female Musical Performance. An adaptation of the stage musical by Meredith Willson.
|
Cloris Leachman |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Fionnula Flanagan |
Voyagers!, #15 "Voyagers of the Titanic" |
1983 |
USA |
TV episode |
|
Marilu Henner |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Kathy Bates |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Linda Kash |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Daniel Buckley: Irish third-class passenger who survived the disaster.
|
Ronan Smith |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Emma Bucknell: American first-class passenger who survived the disaster.
|
Dorothea Phillips |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Thomas Byles
|
Matthew Guinness |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
James Lancaster |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Barry Barnes |
Titanic: Blood and Steel |
2012 |
Canada/France/Ireland/Italy |
TV series |
|
David Charters (died 1912): Irish third-class passenger who died in the disaster.
|
Philip O'Sullivan |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Gladys Cherry: British first-class passenger who survived the disaster.
|
Tricia O'Neil |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Roderick Chisholm (died 1912): Guarantee group draughtsman who died in the disaster.
|
Christopher Patrick Nolan |
Titanic: Birth of a Legend |
2012 |
UK/Germany |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
John Clarke (died 1912): Double bass player in the ship's orchestra who died in the disaster.
|
Béla Szedlák |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Alice Cleaver
|
Felicity Waterman |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Izabella Urbanowicz |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Alfred Cunningham (died 1912): Guarantee group fitter who died in the disaster.
|
Kevin Trainor |
Titanic: Birth of a Legend |
2012 |
UK/Germany |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Stephen Davis (died 1912): Able seaman who died in the disaster.
|
Dave Legeno |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Thomas Dillon: Trimmer who survived the disaster.
|
Owen McDonnell |
Saving the Titanic |
2012 |
Ireland/Germany |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Walter Donald Douglas
|
Fritz Böttger |
Titanic |
1943 |
Germany |
Film |
Propaganda.
|
Sir Cosmo Duff-Gordon
|
Patrick Waddington |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
As Sir Richard. An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Martin Jarvis |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Simon Paisley Day |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Lucy, Lady Duff-Gordon
|
Harriette Johns |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
As Lady Richard. An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Rosalind Ayres |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Sylvestra Le Touzel |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Albert Ervine (died 1912): Assistant electrician who died in the disaster.
|
Andrew Simpson |
Saving the Titanic |
2012 |
Ireland/Germany |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Henry Etches: Bedroom steward who survived the disaster.
|
Bernard Cuffling |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Jim Farrell (died 1912): Irish third-class passenger who died in the disaster.
|
Robert Pugh |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Frederick Fleet
|
Bernard Fox |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Alec Sabin |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Byron Lucas |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Scott Anderson |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Laura Francatelli: Secretary to Lady Duff-Gordon who survived the disaster.
|
Grainne Keenan |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Artie Frost (died 1912): Guarantee group fitter who died in the disaster.
|
James Scales |
Titanic: Birth of a Legend |
2012 |
UK/Germany |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Martin Gallagher (died 1912): Irish third-class passenger who died in the disaster.
|
Gerard McSorley |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Dorothy Gibson
|
Sophie Winkleman |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Victor Giglio (died 1912): Valet to Benjamin Guggenheim who died in the disaster.
|
Paul Hardwick |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Chris Cragnotti |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Joseph May |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Katie Gilnagh: Irish third-class passenger who survived the disaster.
|
Shevaun Briars |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Mary Glynn: Irish third-class passenger who survived the disaster.
|
Rynagh O'Grady |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Archibald Gracie IV
|
Larry Gates |
Kraft Television Theatre, #9.26 "A Night to Remember" |
1956 |
USA |
TV film |
An adaptation of the non-fiction book by Walter Lord.
|
James Dyrenforth |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Bernard Fox |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Benjamin Guggenheim
|
Harold Goldblatt |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
John Moffatt |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Michael Ensign |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
David Eisner |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Edward Guy: Boots steward who survived the disaster.
|
Tony Maiden |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
John Hardy: Chief second class steward who survived the disaster.
|
Jacob Brooke |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Henry S. Harper
|
Anthony Kemble-Cooper |
Kraft Television Theatre, #9.26 "A Night to Remember" |
1956 |
USA |
TV film |
An adaptation of the non-fiction book by Walter Lord.
|
Henry B. Harris
|
Ed Bishop |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Renee Harris
|
Lise Hilboldt |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Norman Harrison (died 1912): Assistant second engineer who died in the disaster.
|
Grenville Eves |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
John Hart: Third-class steward who survived the disaster.
|
Aubrey Morris |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Ralph Ineson |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Wallace Hartley
|
Charles Belchier |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Victor Langley |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Jonathan Evans-Jones |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Csongor Veér |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Herbert Harvey (died 1912): Junior assistant second engineer who died in the disaster.
|
Paul Kennedy |
Saving the Titanic |
2012 |
Ireland/Germany |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Charles Hendrickson: Leading fireman who survived the disaster.
|
Lane Meddick |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Sean Lawlor |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Harry Hesketh (died 1912): Junior second engineer who died in the disaster.
|
Kurt Alexander Duma |
Titanic |
1943 |
Germany |
Film |
Propaganda.
|
Andrew Keir |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Robert Hichens
|
Claus Holm |
Titanic |
1943 |
Germany |
Film |
Propaganda.
|
Arthur Gross |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Anthony Heaton |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Martin Evans |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Paul Brightwell |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Frederick Maxfield Hoyt: American first-class passenger who survived the disaster.
|
Hayden Rorke |
You Are There, #3.38 "The Sinking of the Titanic" |
1955 |
USA |
TV short |
Docudrama
|
Jock Hume (died 1912): Violinist with the ship's orchestra who died in the disaster.
|
Josh Cruddas |
Titanic: The Aftermath |
2012 |
Canada/UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
John Hutchinson (died 1912): Ship's carpenter who died in the disaster.
|
Richard Ashton |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
J. Bruce Ismay
|
Ernest Fritz Fürbringer |
Titanic |
1943 |
Germany |
Film |
Propaganda.
|
Lowell Gilmore |
You Are There, #3.38 "The Sinking of the Titanic" |
1955 |
USA |
TV short |
Docudrama
|
Frank Lawton |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Ian Holm |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Sam Chew Jr. |
Voyagers!, #15 "Voyagers of the Titanic" |
1983 |
USA |
TV episode |
|
Volkert Kraeft |
Titanic |
1984 |
West Germany |
TV film |
|
Roger Rees |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Jonathan Hyde |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
James Wilby |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Gray O'Brien |
Titanic: Blood and Steel |
2012 |
Canada/France/Ireland/Italy |
TV series |
|
Christopher Wright |
Titanic: Birth of a Legend |
2012 |
UK/Germany |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Violet Jessop
|
Madge Ryan |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Charles Joughin
|
George Rose |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Liam Tuohy |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Thomas Kelland (died 1912): Library steward who died in the disaster.
|
Arthur Malet |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
William Kelly (died 1912): Assistant electrician who died in the disaster.
|
Chris Newman |
Saving the Titanic |
2012 |
Ireland/Germany |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
James Kieran (died 1912): Chief third class steward who died in the disaster.
|
Norman Rossington |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Alfred King (died 1912): Lift steward who died in the disaster.
|
Nicholas Davies |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Thomas King (died 1912): Master-at-arms who died in the disaster.
|
Norman Rossington |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Ron Donachie |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Fang Lang: Chinese third-class passenger who survived the disaster.
|
Van Ling |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Andrew Latimer (died 1912): Chief first-class steward who died in the disaster.
|
Alan Robinson |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Lloyd Hutchinson |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Reginald Lee
|
Roger Avon |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Kevin O'Shea |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Aaron Pearl |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Martin East |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Charles Lightoller
|
Herbert Tiede |
Titanic |
1943 |
Germany |
Film |
Propaganda.
|
Neil North |
Kraft Television Theatre, #9.26 "A Night to Remember" |
1956 |
USA |
TV film |
An adaptation of the non-fiction book by Walter Lord.
|
Kenneth More |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Malcolm Stoddard |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Sigmar Solbach |
Titanic |
1984 |
West Germany |
TV film |
|
Kevin McNulty |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Jonny Phillips |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Steven Waddington |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Johnny Eveson |
Saving the Titanic |
2012 |
Ireland/Germany |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Milton Long: American first-class passenger who died in the disaster.
|
Richard Southgate |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Harold Lowe
|
Howard Pays |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Karl Howman |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Kavan Smith |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Ioan Gruffudd |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Ifan Meredith |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Thomas McCawley (died 1912): Gymnasium steward who died in the disaster.
|
Roy Scammell |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Brian McDermott |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Hugh McElroy (died 1912): Purser who died in the disaster.
|
Arthur Hosking |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Andreja Maricic |
Titanic: Blood and Steel |
2012 |
Canada/France/Ireland/Italy |
TV series |
|
Roberta Maioni: Lady's maid to the Countess of Rothes who survived the disaster.
|
Sophie Rundle |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Daniel Marvin (died 1912): American first-class passenger who died in the disaster.
|
Jerry Houser |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Mary Marvin: American first-class passenger who survived the disaster.
|
Deborah Fallender |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Olivia Rosewood |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Alfred Middleton (died 1912): Assistant electrician who died in the disaster.
|
Jonathan Byrne |
Saving the Titanic |
2012 |
Ireland/Germany |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Thomas Millar (died 1912): Assistant deck engineer who died in the disaster.
|
Seamus Casey |
Titanic: Birth of a Legend |
2012 |
UK/Germany |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
James Moody
|
Michael Bryant |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Edward Fletcher |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Jonathan Howard |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
William Murdoch
|
Theo Shall |
Titanic |
1943 |
Germany |
Film |
Propaganda.
|
Mike McHale |
You Are There, #3.38 "The Sinking of the Titanic" |
1955 |
USA |
TV short |
Docudrama
|
Richard Leech |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Paul Young |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Dennis Robertson |
Voyagers!, #15 "Voyagers of the Titanic" |
1983 |
USA |
TV episode |
|
Malcolm Stewart |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Ewan Stewart |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Brian McCardie |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Michel Navratil (died 1912): Slovak-born French second-class passenger who died in the disaster.
|
André Maranne |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Alfred Nichols (died 1912): Boatswain who died in the disaster.
|
Walter Steinweg |
Titanic |
1943 |
Germany |
Film |
Propaganda.
|
Bill Rooney |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Alfred Olliver
|
Dan Cressey |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
William O'Loughlin (died 1912): Ship's surgeon who died in the disaster.
|
Peter Vofl |
Titanic |
1943 |
Germany |
Film |
Propaganda.
|
Joseph Tomelty |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Arthur Godfrey Peuchen
|
Robert Ayres |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Jack Phillips
|
Karl Dannemann |
Titanic |
1943 |
Germany |
Film |
Propaganda.
|
Kenneth Griffith |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Matt Hill |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Gregory Cooke |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Berk Pickard: Polish third-class passenger who survived the disaster.
|
Towje Kleiner |
Titanic |
1984 |
West Germany |
TV film |
|
Herbert Pitman
|
Dennis Carnell |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Kevin de la Noy |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Edith Rosenbaum
|
Teresa Thorne |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Noël Leslie, Countess of Rothes
|
Kate Howard |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Rochelle Rose |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Pandora Colin |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
George Rowe: Quartermaster who survived the disaster.
|
Cyril Chamberlain |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Richard Graham |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Emily Ryerson
|
Valerie Cossart |
Kraft Television Theatre, #9.26 "A Night to Remember" |
1956 |
USA |
TV film |
An adaptation of the non-fiction book by Walter Lord.
|
Emma Sägesser: Lady's maid to Léontine Aubart who survived the disaster.
|
Laurie Hagen |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Jonathan Shepherd (died 1912): Junior assistant second engineer who died in the disaster.
|
Hugh O'Conor |
Saving the Titanic |
2012 |
Ireland/Germany |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Mary Sloan: Stewardess who survived the disaster.
|
Helen Mirren |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Peter Sloan (died 1912): Chief electrician who died in the disaster.
|
Martin Poole |
Saving the Titanic |
2012 |
Ireland/Germany |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Maud Slocombe: Turkish bath stewardess who survived the disaster.
|
Anna Quayle |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Edward Smith
|
Otto Rippert |
In Nacht und Eis |
1912 |
Germany |
Silent short |
|
Otto Wernicke |
Titanic |
1943 |
Germany |
Film |
Propaganda.
|
Noel Drayton |
You Are There, #3.38 "The Sinking of the Titanic" |
1955 |
USA |
TV short |
Docudrama
|
Clarence Derwent |
Kraft Television Theatre, #9.26 "A Night to Remember" |
1956 |
USA |
TV film |
An adaptation of the non-fiction book by Walter Lord.
|
Laurence Naismith |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Michael Rennie |
The Time Tunnel, #1 "Rendezvous with Yesterday" |
1966 |
USA |
TV episode |
As Malcolm Smith.
|
Harry Andrews |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Hugh Reilly |
Voyagers!, #15 "Voyagers of the Titanic" |
1983 |
USA |
TV episode |
|
Hans Korte |
Titanic |
1984 |
West Germany |
TV film |
|
George C. Scott |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Bernard Hill |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Frank von Kuegelgen |
The Legend of the Titanic |
1999 |
Spain/Italy |
Animated film |
Voice only.
|
Kenneth Belton |
Titanic: The Legend Goes On |
2000 |
Italy |
Animated film |
Voice only.
|
David Calder |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Michael Cochrane |
Titanic: Blood and Steel |
2012 |
Canada/France/Ireland/Italy |
TV series |
|
Alan Rothwell |
Titanic: Birth of a Legend |
2012 |
UK/Germany |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Douglas Spedden
|
Thomas Fiss |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Frederic Spedden: American first-class passenger and father of Douglas Spedden who survived the disaster.
|
Don Lynch |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
W. T. Stead: See Journalists.
|
Ida Straus
|
Olive Blakeney |
You Are There, #3.38 "The Sinking of the Titanic" |
1955 |
USA |
TV short |
Docudrama
|
Helen Misener |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Nancy Nevinson |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Janie Woods-Morris |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Elsa Raven |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Isidor Straus
|
Charles Meredith |
You Are There, #3.38 "The Sinking of the Titanic" |
1955 |
USA |
TV short |
Docudrama
|
Edgar Stehli |
Kraft Television Theatre, #9.26 "A Night to Remember" |
1956 |
USA |
TV film |
An adaptation of the non-fiction book by Walter Lord.
|
Meier Tzelnicker |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Gordon Whiting |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Peter Haworth |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Lew Palter |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Jack Thayer
|
Nicholas Young |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Ryan Hawley |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Marian Thayer
|
Christine Kavanagh |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Alfred White: Greaser who survived the disaster.
|
Douglas Rankine |
Saving the Titanic |
2012 |
Ireland/Germany |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Eleanor Elkins Widener
|
Diana Kent |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
George Dunton Widener
|
Péter Kõszegi |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Harry Elkins Widener
|
Noah Reid |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Henry Wilde
|
Howard Lang |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Tony Caunter |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Mark Lindsay Chapman |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Will Keen |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Hugh Woolner: British first-class passenger who survived the disaster.
|
Peter Turgeon |
Kraft Television Theatre, #9.26 "A Night to Remember" |
1956 |
USA |
TV film |
An adaptation of the non-fiction book by Walter Lord.
|
Other people connected to the Titanic disaster
|
Helen Andrews: Wife of Thomas Andrews.
|
Jennifer Howard |
Titanic: Birth of a Legend |
2012 |
UK/Germany |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
John Henry Barnstead
|
Richard Donat |
Titanic: The Aftermath |
2012 |
Canada/UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
David Blair
|
Richard Sutton |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Francis Carruthers: Board of Trade official who travelled on Titanic from Belfast to Southampton.
|
Jonathan White |
Titanic: Blood and Steel |
2012 |
Canada/France/Ireland/Italy |
TV series |
|
Tom Lloyd-Roberts |
Titanic: Birth of a Legend |
2012 |
UK/Germany |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Harold Cottam
|
Alec McCowan |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Christopher Strauli |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Horace Dean: First officer of RMS Carpathia.
|
Gerald Andersen |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Chris Humphreys |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Cyril Evans: Wireless operator of SS Californian.
|
Geoffrey Bayldon |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Gavin Craig |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Adam Barker |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Liam Flaherty: Guarantee group joiner who was to have sailed aboard Titanic but decided not to go.
|
Warren Rusher |
Titanic: Birth of a Legend |
2012 |
UK/Germany |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
James Gibson: Deck apprentice in SS Californian.
|
Barry MacGregor |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Charles Groves: Third officer of SS Californian.
|
Eric Schneider |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Peter John White |
Titanic |
1997 |
USA |
Film |
|
Frederick Hamilton: Cable engineer on CS Mackay-Bennett when it was chartered to pick up the bodies of the victims.
|
John Dunsworth |
Titanic: The Aftermath |
2012 |
Canada/UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Kenneth Hind: Canon of Halifax Cathedral who sailed aboard CS Mackay-Bennett to conduct burials of the Titanic victims at sea.
|
Marty Burt |
Titanic: The Aftermath |
2012 |
Canada/UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Evan Hughes: Chief steward of RMS Carpathia.
|
George A. Cooper |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Julia Ismay: Wife of J. Bruce Ismay.
|
Barbara Ewing |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Alexander Braid Johnston: Chief engineer of RMS Carpathia.
|
Robert Raglan |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Frederick Larnder: Master of CS Mackay-Bennett which was chartered to pick up the bodies of the victims.
|
Gary Levert |
Titanic: The Aftermath |
2012 |
Canada/UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Sylvia Lightoller: Wife of Charles Lightoller.
|
Jane Downs |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Stanley Lord
|
Frederic Tozere |
Kraft Television Theatre, #9.26 "A Night to Remember" |
1956 |
USA |
TV film |
An adaptation of the non-fiction book by Walter Lord.
|
Russell Napier |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Gunther Malzacher |
Titanic |
1984 |
West Germany |
TV film |
|
Matthew Walker |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Frank McGee: Ship's surgeon of RMS Carpathia.
|
Ronnie Stevens |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Eric Rees: Third officer of RMS Carpathia.
|
Gerald Harper |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Sir Arthur Rostron
|
Anthony Bushell |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Philip Stone |
S.O.S. Titanic |
1979 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Terence Kelly |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
John Snow: Halifax undertaker who buried many of the victims.
|
Brian Heighton |
Titanic: The Aftermath |
2012 |
Canada/UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Herbert Stone: Second officer of SS Californian.
|
Harold Siddons |
A Night to Remember |
1958 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Walter Lord.
|
Ron Halder |
Titanic |
1996 |
USA/Canada |
TV miniseries |
|
Other merchant seamen
|
Luke Collingwood
|
John Atkinson |
The Fight Against Slavery |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Hugh Crow: One of the last British slave ship captains.
|
Aubrey Morris |
The Fight Against Slavery |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Patrick Dove
|
Bernard Lee |
The Battle of the River Plate |
1956 |
UK |
Film |
|
William Harrison
|
Peter Whittington |
Seven Wonders of the Industrial World, #1 "The Great Ship" |
2003 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
John Kimber
|
Leslie Schofield |
The Fight Against Slavery |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Aviators and aviation pioneers
|
Harold Brook: Competitor in the 1934 MacRobertson Air Race.
|
Jim Holt |
Half a World Away |
1991 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
|
Tom Campbell Black
|
Jack Thompson |
Beryl Markham: A Shadow on the Sun |
1988 |
UK/USA |
TV miniseries |
|
Robert Reynolds |
Half a World Away |
1991 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
|
Sir Geoffrey de Havilland
|
Robin Bowering |
Half a World Away |
1991 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
|
Harold Gilman: Competitor in the 1934 MacRobertson Air Race.
|
Roy Edmunds |
Half a World Away |
1991 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
|
Amy Johnson
|
Caroline Goodall |
Half a World Away |
1991 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
|
Beryl Markham
|
Serena McGuinness |
Beryl Markham: A Shadow on the Sun |
1988 |
UK/USA |
TV miniseries |
As a child.
|
Alix Dayken |
Beryl Markham: A Shadow on the Sun |
1988 |
UK/USA |
TV miniseries |
As a teenager.
|
Stefanie Powers |
Beryl Markham: A Shadow on the Sun |
1988 |
UK/USA |
TV miniseries |
|
Jim Mollison
|
Jonathan Hyde |
Half a World Away |
1991 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
|
C. W. A. Scott
|
Tim Hughes |
Half a World Away |
1991 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
|
Joseph Summers
|
Patrick Barr |
The Dam Busters |
1955 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the books The Dam Busters by Paul Brickhill and Enemy Coast Ahead by Guy Gibson.
|
Trade, commerce, finance and industry
|
Governors of the Bank of England
|
Walter Cunliffe, 1st Baron Cunliffe
|
Oliver Ford Davies |
37 Days |
2014 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Bankers and financiers
|
Alexander Baring, 1st Baron Ashburton
|
Arthur Byron |
The House of Rothschild |
1934 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the play Rothschild by George Hembert Westley.
|
Sir Ernest Cassel
|
Robert Robinson |
Edward the Seventh |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
John Gurney
|
Geoffrey Edwards |
The Velvet Glove, #4 "Beyond This Life" |
1977 |
UK |
TV film |
|
John Baring, 2nd Baron Revelstoke
|
Julian Glover |
Nancy Astor |
1982 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Baron Ferdinand de Rothschild
|
Julian Sherrier |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Nathan Rothschild, 1st Baron Rothschild
|
David Freedman |
Edward the Seventh |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Economists
|
John Maynard Keynes, 1st Baron Keynes
|
Paul Bandey |
Paris 1919 |
2009 |
Canada |
TV film |
Docudrama. An adaptation of the book by Margaret MacMillan.
|
Sir William Petty
|
John Bryans |
Churchill's People, #18 "A Bill of Mortality" |
1975 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of part of A History of the English-Speaking Peoples by Winston Churchill.
|
Industrialists
|
Sir Arthur Du Cros
|
Trader Faulkner |
The Edwardians, #7 "Daisy" |
1973 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Claude Johnson
|
Barrie Cookson |
The Edwardians, #1 "Mr Rolls and Mr Royce" |
1972 |
UK |
TV film |
|
William Morris, 1st Viscount Nuffield
|
David Henry |
Mosley |
1998 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
An adaptation of the biographies Rules of the Game and Beyond the Pale by Nicholas Mosley.
|
Sir Thomas Prestwich
|
Oliver Johnston |
Theatre 625, #3.8 "The Siege of Manchester" |
1965 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Humphrey Verdon Roe
|
Edward Hardwicke |
The Velvet Glove, #2 "Married Love" |
1977 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Charles Rolls
|
Robert Powell |
The Edwardians, #1 "Mr Rolls and Mr Royce" |
1972 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Sir Henry Royce
|
Michael Jayston |
The Edwardians, #1 "Mr Rolls and Mr Royce" |
1972 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Merchants
|
Antonio Bonvisi
|
Enzo Cilenti |
Wolf Hall |
2015 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the novels Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel.
|
Sir Humphrey Chetham
|
Shayle Gardner |
Guy Fawkes |
1923 |
UK |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the novel by Harrison Ainsworth.
|
Lancelot Dent
|
Bob Peck |
The Opium War |
1997 |
China |
Film |
As Denton.
|
Hugh Elyot: Sponsored Sebastian Cabot.
|
Windsor Davies |
The Shadow of the Tower |
1972 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Richard Warde: Sponsored Sebastian Cabot.
|
Felix Felton |
The Shadow of the Tower |
1972 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Other businesspeople
|
John Julius Angerstein
|
Guy Standing |
Lloyd's of London |
1936 |
USA |
Film |
|
Sir Thomas Barlow
|
Terence Rigby |
Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years |
1981 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir James Caird
|
Robert Hardy |
Shackleton |
2002 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Sir James Cleminson
|
Michael Graham Cox |
A Bridge Too Far |
1977 |
UK/USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Cornelius Ryan.
|
Dudley Docker
|
Mark Williams |
Shackleton |
2002 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
William Fortnum
|
Adrian Scarborough |
The Madness of King George |
1994 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play The Madness of George III by Alan Bennett.
|
Joseph Fry
|
James Grout |
The Velvet Glove, #4 "Beyond This Life" |
1977 |
UK |
TV film |
|
George Hudson
|
Gary Oliver |
Victoria |
2019 |
UK |
TV series |
|
William Pirrie, 1st Viscount Pirrie
|
Timothy West |
Titanic |
2012 |
UK/Canada/Hungary |
TV series |
|
Derek Jacobi |
Titanic: Blood and Steel |
2012 |
Canada/France/Ireland/Italy |
TV series |
Nominated for the Monte Carlo TV Festival Golden Nymph for Best Actor.
|
Gordon Langford Rowe |
Titanic: Birth of a Legend |
2012 |
UK/Germany |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Peter Rachman
|
Johnny Shannon |
Scandal |
1989 |
UK |
Film |
|
Jonny Coyne |
The Trial of Christine Keeler |
2019 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Harry Gordon Selfridge
|
Jeremy Piven |
Mr Selfridge |
2013–16 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Ernest Simpson
|
Charles Keating |
Edward & Mrs Simpson |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the biography Edward VIII by Frances Donaldson.
|
Tom Wilkinson |
The Woman He Loved |
1988 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Anthony Smee |
Bertie and Elizabeth |
2002 |
UK |
TV film |
|
David Westhead |
Wallis & Edward |
2005 |
UK |
TV film |
|
David Harbour |
W.E. |
2011 |
UK |
Film |
|
Sir Iain Tennant
|
Lewis MacLeod |
The Crown |
2017 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
George Whigham: Chairman of the Celanese Corporation and father of Margaret Campbell, Duchess of Argyll.
|
Richard McCabe |
A Very British Scandal |
2021 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
William Whiteley
|
Ben Righton |
Mr Selfridge |
2016 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Arthur Wilson
|
John Byron |
Edward the Seventh |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Relatives and associates
|
Margaret Montgomery Pirrie, Viscountess Pirrie
|
Eleanor Methven |
Titanic: Blood and Steel |
2012 |
Canada/France/Ireland/Italy |
TV series |
|
Eileen O'Brien |
Titanic: Birth of a Legend |
2012 |
UK/Germany |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
John Roworth: An associate of Nathan Mayer Rothschild.
|
Holmes Herbert |
The House of Rothschild |
1934 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the play Rothschild by George Hembert Westley.
|
Rose Selfridge
|
Frances O'Connor |
Mr Selfridge |
2013–14 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Jane Whigham: Second wife of George Whigham and stepmother of Margaret Campbell, Duchess of Argyll.
|
Katherine Manners |
A Very British Scandal |
2021 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Music
|
Composers and songwriters
|
Lionel Bart
|
Daniel Ben Zenou |
Babs |
2017 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Charles Blackwell
|
Guy Lewis |
Telstar: The Joe Meek Story |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play Telstar by James Hicks & Nick Moran.
|
Alan Blaikley
|
Marcus Brigstocke |
Telstar: The Joe Meek Story |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play Telstar by James Hicks & Nick Moran.
|
John Blow
|
James Hicks |
England, My England |
1995 |
UK |
Film |
|
Henry Cooke
|
Terence Rigby |
England, My England |
1995 |
UK |
Film |
|
William Cornysh
|
Mark Lambert |
The Tudors |
2007 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Giovanni Battista Draghi
|
Simon Flind |
England, My England |
1995 |
UK |
Film |
|
Geoff Goddard
|
Tom Burke (actor)Tom Burke |
Telstar: The Joe Meek Story |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play Telstar by James Hicks & Nick Moran.
|
George Frideric Handel
|
Wilfrid Lawson |
The Great Mr. Handel |
1942 |
UK |
Film |
|
Ranald Neilson |
God Rot Tunbridge Wells! |
1985 |
UK |
TV film |
As a boy.
|
Christopher Bramwell |
God Rot Tunbridge Wells! |
1985 |
UK |
TV film |
As a young man.
|
Dave Griffiths |
God Rot Tunbridge Wells! |
1985 |
UK |
TV film |
As a middle-aged man.
|
Trevor Howard |
God Rot Tunbridge Wells! |
1985 |
UK |
TV film |
As an elderly man.
|
Ken Howard
|
Jim Field Smith |
Telstar: The Joe Meek Story |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play Telstar by James Hicks & Nick Moran.
|
George Le Brunn
|
John Stirling |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #4.6 "Our Marie" |
1953 |
UK |
TV film |
|
John Merbecke
|
Fergal Titley |
The Tudors |
2010 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
As John Marbeck.
|
Henry Purcell
|
Gabriel Costelloe |
England, My England |
1995 |
UK |
Film |
As a baby.
|
Edward Michie |
England, My England |
1995 |
UK |
Film |
As a boy.
|
Michael Ball |
England, My England |
1995 |
UK |
Film |
|
Dame Ethel Smyth
|
Maureen Pryor |
Shoulder to Shoulder |
1974 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir Arthur Sullivan
|
Maurice Evans |
The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan |
1953 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of The Gilbert and Sullivan Book by Leslie Baily.
|
Allan Corduner |
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
UK |
Film |
|
Thomas Tallis
|
Joe Van Moyland |
The Tudors |
2007 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Bernie Taupin
|
Jamie Bell |
Rocketman |
2019 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Conductors, bandleaders and musical directors
|
Alfred Cellier
|
Richard Warner |
The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan |
1953 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of The Gilbert and Sullivan Book by Leslie Baily.
|
François Cellier
|
Stefan Bednarczyk |
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
UK |
Film |
|
Charles Corri
|
Cyril Shaps |
The Velvet Glove, #6 "Auntie's Niece" |
1977 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Jack Hylton
|
Ted Robbins |
Eric and Ernie |
2011 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Burt Rhodes
|
Royce Pierreson |
Judy |
2019 |
UK/USA |
Film |
Although Rhodes was actually white. An adaptation of the play End of the Rainbow by Peter Quilter.
|
Victor Silvester
|
John Fabian |
Churchill: The Hollywood Years |
2004 |
UK |
Film |
Comedy
|
Librettists
|
Sir W. S. Gilbert
|
Robert Morley |
The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan |
1953 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of The Gilbert and Sullivan Book by Leslie Baily.
|
Jim Broadbent |
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
UK |
Film |
Won the Evening Standard British Film Award and the Venice Film Festival Volpi Cup for Best Actor. Nominated for the BAFTA Award and British Independent Film Award for Best Actor.
|
Charles Jennens
|
A. E. Matthews |
The Great Mr. Handel |
1942 |
UK |
Film |
|
Pianists
|
Marion Stein
|
Monica Dolan |
A Very English Scandal |
2018 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
An adaptation of the novel by John Preston.
|
Opera and light opera singers
|
Rutland Barrington
|
Eric Berry |
The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan |
1953 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of The Gilbert and Sullivan Book by Leslie Baily.
|
Vincent Franklin |
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
UK |
Film |
|
Jessie Bond
|
Bernadette O'Farrell |
The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan |
1953 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of The Gilbert and Sullivan Book by Leslie Baily.
|
Dorothy Atkinson |
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
UK |
Film |
|
Frederick Bovill
|
Kenneth Mosely |
The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan |
1953 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of The Gilbert and Sullivan Book by Leslie Baily.
|
Michael Simkins |
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
UK |
Film |
|
Leonora Braham
|
Ann Hanslip |
The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan |
1953 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of The Gilbert and Sullivan Book by Leslie Baily.
|
Shirley Henderson |
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
UK |
Film |
|
Rosina Brandram
|
Muriel Brunskill |
The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan |
1953 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of The Gilbert and Sullivan Book by Leslie Baily.
|
Louise Gold |
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
UK |
Film |
|
Susannah Maria Cibber
|
Elizabeth Allan |
The Great Mr. Handel |
1942 |
UK |
Film |
|
Sybil Evers
|
Alice Krige |
Chariots of Fire |
1981 |
UK |
Film |
Misidentified as another contemporary singer, Sybil Gordon.
|
Frederick Federici
|
Gary Dunnington |
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
UK |
Film |
|
John Gostling
|
David Thomas |
England, My England |
1995 |
UK |
Film |
|
Sybil Grey
|
Sylvia Clarke |
The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan |
1953 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of The Gilbert and Sullivan Book by Leslie Baily.
|
Cathy Sara |
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
UK |
Film |
|
George Grossmith
|
Martyn Green |
The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan |
1953 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of The Gilbert and Sullivan Book by Leslie Baily.
|
Martin Savage |
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
UK |
Film |
|
Jenny Hill
|
Madeline Kahn |
The Adventure of Sherlock Holmes' Smarter Brother |
1975 |
USA |
Film |
Comedy
|
Michael Holliday
|
Phil Hearne |
In Suspicious Circumstances, #2.3 "Freddie Mills" |
1992 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Durward Lely
|
Thomas Round |
The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan |
1953 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of The Gilbert and Sullivan Book by Leslie Baily.
|
Kevin McKidd |
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
UK |
Film |
|
Belville Robert Pepper
|
Arthur Howard |
The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan |
1953 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of The Gilbert and Sullivan Book by Leslie Baily.
|
Sir Charles Santley
|
Bruce Dargavel |
Melba |
1953 |
UK |
Film |
|
Nancy Storace
|
Zuzana Kadlecova |
Amadeus |
1984 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the stage play by Peter Shaffer.
|
Isobel Buchanan |
Amadeus |
1984 |
USA |
Film |
Singing voice only. An adaptation of the stage play by Peter Shaffer.
|
Fred Sullivan
|
Harold Williams |
The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan |
1953 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of The Gilbert and Sullivan Book by Leslie Baily.
|
Richard Temple
|
Owen Brannigan |
The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan |
1953 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of The Gilbert and Sullivan Book by Leslie Baily.
|
Timothy Spall |
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
UK |
Film |
Nominated for the BAFTA Award for Best Supporting Actor.
|
Rock and pop musicians and singers
|
Nick Beggs
|
Liam Haynes |
American Horror Story: 1984 |
2019 |
USA |
TV series |
|
George Bellamy
|
Alan Scally |
Telstar: The Joe Meek Story |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play Telstar by James Hicks & Nick Moran.
|
Cilla Black
|
Sheridan Smith |
Cilla |
2014 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
Won the National Television Award for Best Drama Performance. Nominated for the BAFTA Award and the Emmy Award for Best Actress.
|
Beth Singh |
Last Night in Soho |
2021 |
UK |
Film |
|
Ritchie Blackmore
|
Mathew Baynton |
Telstar: The Joe Meek Story |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play Telstar by James Hicks & Nick Moran.
|
Marc Bolan
|
William Matheson |
Life on Mars |
2006 |
UK |
TV series |
|
David Bowie
|
J. R. Killigrew |
Watchmen |
2009 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the comics by Alan Moore & Dave Gibbons.
|
Johnny Brandon
|
Lewis Kirk |
Babs |
2017 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Heinz Burt
|
JJ Feild |
Telstar: The Joe Meek Story |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play Telstar by James Hicks & Nick Moran.
|
Alan Caddy
|
Tom Harper |
Telstar: The Joe Meek Story |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play Telstar by James Hicks & Nick Moran.
|
Clem Cattini
|
James Corden |
Telstar: The Joe Meek Story |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play Telstar by James Hicks & Nick Moran.
|
John Deacon
|
Joseph Mazzello |
Bohemian Rhapsody |
2018 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Elton Dean
|
Evan Walsh |
Rocketman |
2019 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Kiki Dee
|
Rachel Muldoon |
Rocketman |
2019 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Lonnie Donegan
|
John Dagleish |
Judy |
2019 |
UK/USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the play End of the Rainbow by Peter Quilter.
|
Billy Fury
|
Jon Lee |
Telstar: The Joe Meek Story |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play Telstar by James Hicks & Nick Moran.
|
Ellie Goulding
|
Lizzy Connolly |
The Windsors |
2016 |
UK |
TV series |
Comedy
|
George Harrison
|
Rick Anthony Pizaria |
Dark Skies |
1996 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Michael Hawkins |
Cilla |
2014 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Chas Hodges
|
Ralf Little |
Telstar: The Joe Meek Story |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play Telstar by James Hicks & Nick Moran.
|
Johnny Hutchinson
|
Danny Burns |
Cilla |
2014 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Sir Mick Jagger
|
Steven Stojkovic |
Watchmen |
2009 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the comics by Alan Moore & Dave Gibbons.
|
Sir Elton John
|
Matthew Pearson |
Tina and Bobby |
2017 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Matthew Illesley |
Rocketman |
2019 |
UK/USA |
Film |
As a child.
|
Kit Connor |
Rocketman |
2019 |
UK/USA |
Film |
As a teenager.
|
Taron Egerton |
Rocketman |
2019 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Carol Kenyon
|
Danielle Fiamanya |
The Crown |
2022 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Billy Kuy: Lead guitarist with The Outlaws.
|
Shaun Evans |
Telstar: The Joe Meek Story |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play Telstar by James Hicks & Nick Moran.
|
Roger LaVern: Keyboardist with The Tornados.
|
Dominic Arnall |
Telstar: The Joe Meek Story |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play Telstar by James Hicks & Nick Moran.
|
John Lennon
|
Joe Stefanelli |
Forrest Gump |
1994 |
USA |
Film |
Voice only. An adaptation of the novel by Winston Groom.
|
Joe Stefanelli |
Dark Skies |
1996 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Ian Hart |
Playhouse Presents, #2.2 "Snodgrass" |
2013 |
UK |
TV short |
An adaptation of the novella by Ian R. MacLeod.
|
Jack Farthing |
Cilla |
2014 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Robert Carlyle |
Yesterday |
2019 |
UK |
Film |
Comedy
|
John Leyton
|
Callum Dixon |
Telstar: The Joe Meek Story |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play Telstar by James Hicks & Nick Moran.
|
Limahl
|
Misha Crosby |
American Horror Story: 1984 |
2019 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Sir Paul McCartney
|
Tim Michael McDougall |
Dark Skies |
1996 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Kevin Mains |
Cilla |
2014 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Beryl Marsden
|
Gemma Sutton |
Cilla |
2014 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Brian May
|
Gwilym Lee |
Bohemian Rhapsody |
2018 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Freddie Mercury
|
Adam Rauf |
Bohemian Rhapsody |
2018 |
UK/USA |
Film |
As a child.
|
Rami Malek |
Bohemian Rhapsody |
2018 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Ben Crowe |
Good Omens |
2019 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
Voice only. An adaptation of the comic novel by Terry Pratchett & Neil Gaiman.
|
Mitch Mitchell
|
Craig Vye |
Telstar: The Joe Meek Story |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play Telstar by James Hicks & Nick Moran.
|
Tom Robinson
|
Matthew Baynton |
Ashes to Ashes |
2008 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir Ringo Starr
|
Carmine Grippo |
Dark Skies |
1996 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Tom Dunlea |
Cilla |
2014 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Rory Storm
|
Jamie Muscato |
Cilla |
2014 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Jez Strode
|
Piers Stubbs |
American Horror Story: 1984 |
2019 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Screaming Lord Sutch
|
Justin Hawkins |
Telstar: The Joe Meek Story |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play Telstar by James Hicks & Nick Moran.
|
Kingsize Taylor
|
Nic Greenshields |
Cilla |
2014 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Roger Taylor
|
Ben Hardy |
Bohemian Rhapsody |
2018 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Music managers, producers and technicians
|
Adrian Barber
|
Jordan Luke Gage |
Cilla |
2014 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Jim Beach
|
Tom Hollander |
Bohemian Rhapsody |
2018 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Brian Epstein
|
Carey Eidel |
Dark Skies |
1996 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Ed Stoppard |
Cilla |
2014 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Dave Godin
|
Aston McAuley |
Rocketman |
2019 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Dick James
|
Tom Keller |
Cilla |
2014 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Stephen Graham |
Rocketman |
2019 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Sir George Martin
|
Elliot Cowan |
Cilla |
2014 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Joe Meek
|
Che Deedigan |
Telstar: The Joe Meek Story |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
Aged 9. An adaptation of the play Telstar by James Hicks & Nick Moran.
|
Louis Hennessey Hicks |
Telstar: The Joe Meek Story |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
Aged 13. An adaptation of the play Telstar by James Hicks & Nick Moran.
|
Con O'Neill |
Telstar: The Joe Meek Story |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play Telstar by James Hicks & Nick Moran.
|
Larry Parnes
|
Jess Conrad |
Telstar: The Joe Meek Story |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play Telstar by James Hicks & Nick Moran.
|
John Reid
|
Aidan Gillen |
Bohemian Rhapsody |
2018 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Richard Madden |
Rocketman |
2019 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Ray Williams
|
Charlie Rowe |
Rocketman |
2019 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Bobby Willis
|
Aneurin Barnard |
Cilla |
2014 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Club owners and managers
|
Ronnie Knight
|
Luke Allen-Gale |
Babs |
2017 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Ronnie Scott
|
Ross Green |
Babs |
2017 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Relatives and associates
|
Anne Gilbert: Mother of Sir W. S. Gilbert.
|
Eve Pierce |
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
UK |
Film |
|
Florence Gilbert: Middle sister of Sir W. S. Gilbert.
|
Lavinia Bertram |
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
UK |
Film |
|
Lucy Gilbert: Wife of Sir W. S. Gilbert.
|
Isabel Dean |
The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan |
1953 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of The Gilbert and Sullivan Book by Leslie Baily.
|
Lesley Manville |
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
UK |
Film |
|
Maude Gilbert: Youngest sister of Sir W. S. Gilbert.
|
Theresa Watson |
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
UK |
Film |
|
Louis: Valet to Sir Arthur Sullivan.
|
Michael Ripper |
The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan |
1953 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of The Gilbert and Sullivan Book by Leslie Baily.
|
Dexter Fletcher |
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
UK |
Film |
|
Fanny Ronalds
|
Eleanor David |
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
UK |
Film |
|
Elsie Starkey: Mother of Ringo Starr.
|
Mary Duffy |
Cilla |
2014 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Stage, screen and radio
|
Actors
|
Henry Ainley
|
Terence Alexander |
Jennie, Lady Randolph Churchill |
1974 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir George Alexander
|
Roger Bizley |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Edward Alleyn
|
André Morell |
Will Shakespeare |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Ben Affleck |
Shakespeare in Love |
1998 |
UK |
Film |
Nominated for the American Comedy Award for Funniest Supporting Actor.
|
Dame Julie Andrews
|
Decima Delaney |
The Goodies |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Robert Armin
|
Darien Angadi |
Will Shakespeare |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Effie Bancroft
|
Pauline Jameson |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir Squire Bancroft
|
Tony Church |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Elizabeth Barry
|
Samantha Morton |
The Libertine |
2004 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Stephen Jeffreys.
|
St Clair Bayfield
|
Hugh Grant |
Florence Foster Jenkins |
2016 |
UK |
Film |
Won the Evening Standard British Film Award for Best Actor. Nominated for the BAFTA Award, Screen Actors Guild Award and Satellite Award for Best Supporting Actor and the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor.
|
Thomas Betterton
|
Tom Wilkinson |
Stage Beauty |
2004 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Master Betty
|
Anthony Lang |
The Nine Days' Wonder |
1953 |
UK |
TV film |
Comedy. An adaptation of the play by Constance Cox.
|
George Bryan
|
Bob Barrett |
Shakespeare in Love |
1998 |
UK |
Film |
|
Richard Burbage
|
Rod Steiger |
You Are There, #2.26 "The First Command Performance of Romeo and Juliet" |
1954 |
USA |
TV short |
Docudrama
|
Paul Freeman |
Will Shakespeare |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Martin Clunes |
Shakespeare in Love |
1998 |
UK |
Film |
|
Lloyd Hutchinson |
Anonymous |
2011 |
UK |
Film |
|
Adam Colborne |
Good Omens |
2019 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
An adaptation of the comic novel by Terry Pratchett & Neil Gaiman.
|
Charles Alexander Calvert
|
William Mervyn |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #7.39 "Henry Irving" |
1956 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the biography by Laurence Irving.
|
Mrs Patrick Campbell
|
Siân Phillips |
Jennie, Lady Randolph Churchill |
1974 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Jacqui Chan: Actress, dancer and former girlfriend of Anthony Armstrong-Jones.
|
Alice Hewkin |
The Crown |
2017 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Sir Charlie Chaplin
|
Leslie Henson |
The Real Thing at Last |
1916 |
UK |
Silent short |
Comedy based on the play Macbeth by William Shakespeare.
|
Hugh Downer |
Chaplin |
1992 |
UK/USA |
Film |
Aged 5. An adaptation of the books My Autobiography by Charlie Chaplin and Chaplin: His Life and Art by David Robinson.
|
Thomas Bradford |
Chaplin |
1992 |
UK/USA |
Film |
Aged 14. An adaptation of the books My Autobiography by Charlie Chaplin and Chaplin: His Life and Art by David Robinson.
|
Robert Downey Jr. |
Chaplin |
1992 |
UK/USA |
Film |
Won the BAFTA Award for Best Actor. Nominated for the Academy Award and Golden Globe Award for Best Actor. An adaptation of the books My Autobiography by Charlie Chaplin and Chaplin: His Life and Art by David Robinson.
|
Aaron Taylor-Johnson |
Shanghai Knights |
2003 |
UK/USA |
Film |
As a boy. Comedy.
|
Paul Cassidy |
Holmes & Watson |
2018 |
USA/Canada |
Film |
Comedy
|
Hannah Chaplin
|
Geraldine Chaplin |
Chaplin |
1992 |
UK/USA |
Film |
Playing her own grandmother. Nominated for the Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress. An adaptation of the books My Autobiography by Charlie Chaplin and Chaplin: His Life and Art by David Robinson.
|
Sydney Chaplin
|
Nicholas Gatt |
Chaplin |
1992 |
UK/USA |
Film |
Aged 9. An adaptation of the books My Autobiography by Charlie Chaplin and Chaplin: His Life and Art by David Robinson.
|
Paul Rhys |
Chaplin |
1992 |
UK/USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the books My Autobiography by Charlie Chaplin and Chaplin: His Life and Art by David Robinson.
|
Hetty Chattell: Popular actress of the turn of the century.
|
Sian Thomas |
Shadow of the Noose |
1989 |
UK |
TV series |
|
William Henry Chippendale
|
Beckett Bould |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #7.39 "Henry Irving" |
1956 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the biography by Laurence Irving.
|
Kitty Clive
|
Margaretta Scott |
Peg of Old Drury |
1935 |
UK |
Film |
|
Irish Russell |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #2.3 "David Garrick" |
1951 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Constance Cox & Donald Wolfit.
|
Charles Francis Coghlan
|
Bruce Montague |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Henry Condell
|
Richard Cordery |
Will Shakespeare |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Nicholas Boulton |
Shakespeare in Love |
1998 |
UK |
Film |
|
Mark Rylance |
Anonymous |
2011 |
UK |
Film |
|
Jess Conrad
|
Nigel Harman |
Telstar: The Joe Meek Story |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play Telstar by James Hicks & Nick Moran.
|
Peter Cook
|
Patrick Warner |
The Crown |
2016–17 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Alexander Cooke
|
John Normington |
Will Shakespeare |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Dame Cicely Courtneidge
|
Michelle Magorian |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir Noël Coward
|
Francis Matthews |
Ike: The War Years |
1979 |
USA |
TV miniseries |
An adaptation of the memoirs Eisenhower Was My Boss and Past Forgetting by Kay Summersby.
|
Bernard Cribbins
|
Rob Hughes |
Babs |
2017 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Samuel Crosse: Member of the King's Men.
|
Ronald Herdman |
Will Shakespeare |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Florence Desmond
|
Josephine Byrnes |
Half a World Away |
1991 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
|
Rosina Filippi: Actress-manager, stage director and friend of Lilian Baylis.
|
Gillian Raine |
The Velvet Glove, #6 "Auntie's Niece" |
1977 |
UK |
TV film |
|
James Finlayson: See America.
|
David Garrick
|
Cedric Hardwicke |
Peg of Old Drury |
1935 |
UK |
Film |
|
George Baxter |
Dick Turpin's Ride |
1951 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the poem by Alfred Noyes.
|
Donald Wolfit |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #2.3 "David Garrick" |
1951 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Constance Cox & Donald Wolfit.
|
Basil Langton |
Omnibus, #6.13 "Life of Samuel Johnson" |
1957 |
USA |
TV film |
|
Cary Grant
|
Michael-John Wolfe |
The Aviator |
2004 |
USA |
Film |
|
Sir Ben Greet
|
André Morell |
The Velvet Glove, #6 "Auntie's Niece" |
1977 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Charles Hart
|
Geoffrey Clinton |
The Glorious Adventure |
1922 |
UK |
Silent film |
|
Forrester Harvey |
Nell Gwyn |
1926 |
UK |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the novel Mistress Nell Gwyn by Marjorie Bowen.
|
Pip Torrens |
Charles II: The Power and the Passion |
2003 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Sir Charles Hawtrey
|
Richard Kay |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
John Heminges
|
Roger Lloyd-Pack |
Will Shakespeare |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
David Curtiz |
Shakespeare in Love |
1998 |
UK |
Film |
|
James Garnon |
Anonymous |
2011 |
UK |
Film |
|
Thomas Henty
|
Albie Marber |
Tommy Cooper: Not Like That, Like This |
2014 |
UK |
TV film |
As a child.
|
Andy Rush |
Tommy Cooper: Not Like That, Like This |
2014 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Valerie Hobson
|
Deborah Grant |
Scandal |
1989 |
UK |
Film |
|
Emilia Fox |
The Trial of Christine Keeler |
2019 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Henrietta Hodson
|
Annette Crosbie |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Leslie Howard
|
Tom Hardy |
Passagem por Lisboa |
1994 |
Portugal |
Film |
|
Margaret Hughes
|
Claire Danes |
Stage Beauty |
2004 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Sir Henry Irving
|
Richard Pasco |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #7.39 "Henry Irving" |
1956 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the biography by Laurence Irving.
|
Glenda Jackson
|
Lisa Jackson |
Eric, Ernie and Me |
2017 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Bernard Kay
|
George Thomas Mansel |
Feud: Bette and Joan |
2017 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Edmund Kean
|
William Farnum |
A Stage Romance |
1922 |
USA |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the play Kean by Alexandre Dumas.
|
Ivan Mosjoukine |
Kean |
1924 |
France |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the play by Alexandre Dumas.
|
Anthony Hopkins |
Play of the Month, #14.1 "Kean" |
1978 |
UK |
TV play |
An adaptation of the play by Jean-Paul Sartre, itself adapted from the play by Alexandre Dumas.
|
Charles Kemble
|
André van Gyseghem |
The Nine Days' Wonder |
1953 |
UK |
TV film |
Comedy. An adaptation of the play by Constance Cox.
|
Malcolm Sinclair |
The Young Victoria |
2009 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
John Philip Kemble
|
Laidman Browne |
The Nine Days' Wonder |
1953 |
UK |
TV film |
Comedy. An adaptation of the play by Constance Cox.
|
Priscilla Kemble
|
Helena Pickard |
The Nine Days' Wonder |
1953 |
UK |
TV film |
Comedy. An adaptation of the play by Constance Cox.
|
William Kempe
|
Derek Royle |
Will Shakespeare |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Patrick Barlow |
Shakespeare in Love |
1998 |
UK |
Film |
|
David Westhead |
Doctor Who, #3.2 "The Shakespeare Code" |
2007 |
UK |
TV episode |
|
Dame Madge Kendal
|
Anne Bancroft |
The Elephant Man |
1980 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Penny Fuller |
The Elephant Man |
1982 |
USA |
TV film |
An adaptation of the stage play by Bernard Pomerance.
|
Edward Kynaston
|
Billy Crudup |
Stage Beauty |
2004 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Lillie Langtry
|
Naomi Chance |
The Trials of Oscar Wilde |
1960 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play The Stringed Lute by John Furnell.
|
Francesca Annis |
Edward the Seventh |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Francesca Annis |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
Won the BAFTA Award for Best Actress.
|
Jenny Seagrove |
Incident at Victoria Falls |
1991 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Stan Laurel
|
Matthew Cottle |
Chaplin |
1992 |
UK/USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the books My Autobiography by Charlie Chaplin and Chaplin: His Life and Art by David Robinson.
|
Steve Coogan |
Stan & Ollie |
2018 |
Canada/UK/USA |
Film |
Nominated for the BAFTA Award and the British Independent Film Award for Best Actor.
|
Gertrude Lawrence
|
Patricia Michael |
Ike: The War Years |
1979 |
USA |
TV miniseries |
An adaptation of the memoirs Eisenhower Was My Boss and Past Forgetting by Kay Summersby.
|
Vivien Leigh
|
Heather Petrone |
The Aviator |
2004 |
USA |
Film |
|
Margaret Leighton
|
Lizz Carter |
Feud: Bette and Joan |
2017 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Charles Macklin
|
Joseph Chelton |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #2.3 "David Garrick" |
1951 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Constance Cox & Donald Wolfit.
|
Dudley Moore
|
Ryan Sampson |
The Crown |
2017 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Diana Napier
|
Camilla Rutherford |
A Very British Scandal |
2021 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
William O'Brien
|
Nicholas Irons |
Aristocrats |
1999 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the biography by Stella Tillyard.
|
Joanna Pettet
|
Rumer Willis |
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood |
2019 |
USA |
Film |
|
Augustine Phillips
|
Michael Hadley |
Will Shakespeare |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Mark Saban |
Shakespeare in Love |
1998 |
UK |
Film |
|
Thomas Pope
|
Jasper Britton |
Anonymous |
2011 |
UK |
Film |
|
James Quin
|
John Gill |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #2.3 "David Garrick" |
1951 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Constance Cox & Donald Wolfit.
|
Vanessa Redgrave
|
Rosalind Halstead |
Eric, Ernie and Me |
2017 |
UK |
TV film |
|
John Rice: Member of the King's Men.
|
Ron Cook |
Will Shakespeare |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sarah Siddons
|
Margaretta Scott |
The Nine Days' Wonder |
1953 |
UK |
TV film |
Comedy. An adaptation of the play by Constance Cox.
|
Rohan McCullough |
Prince Regent |
1979 |
UK |
TV series |
|
William Sly
|
Fred Bryant |
Will Shakespeare |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Michael Brown |
Anonymous |
2011 |
UK |
Film |
|
Gabriel Spenser
|
Alex Hassell |
Anonymous |
2011 |
UK |
Film |
|
Eric Sykes
|
Paul Ritter |
Tommy Cooper: Not Like That, Like This |
2014 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Dame Ellen Terry
|
Elizabeth Power |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Dame Sybil Thorndike
|
Stephanie Cole |
The Velvet Glove, #6 "Auntie's Niece" |
1977 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Kenneth Williams
|
Robin Sebastian |
Babs |
2017 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Dame Barbara Windsor
|
Florence Keen |
Babs |
2017 |
UK |
TV film |
As a child.
|
Honor Kneafsey |
Babs |
2017 |
UK |
TV film |
As a teenager.
|
Jaime Winstone |
Babs |
2017 |
UK |
TV film |
As a young woman.
|
Samantha Spiro |
Babs |
2017 |
UK |
TV film |
As a middle-aged woman.
|
Peg Woffington
|
Anna Neagle |
Peg of Old Drury |
1935 |
UK |
Film |
|
Theatrical directors, managers, impresarios and showmen
|
Richard Barker
|
Sam Kelly |
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
UK |
Film |
|
Lilian Baylis
|
Annette Crosbie |
The Velvet Glove, #6 "Auntie's Niece" |
1977 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Helen Carte
|
Eileen Herlie |
The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan |
1953 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of The Gilbert and Sullivan Book by Leslie Baily.
|
Wendy Nottingham |
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
UK |
Film |
|
Kathleen Clark: Box office manager of the Old Vic and friend of Lilian Baylis, who called her Clarkie.
|
Janie Booth |
The Velvet Glove, #6 "Auntie's Niece" |
1977 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Bernard Delfont, Baron Delfont
|
Rufus Jones |
Stan & Ollie |
2018 |
Canada/UK/USA |
Film |
|
Michael Gambon |
Judy |
2019 |
UK/USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the play End of the Rainbow by Peter Quilter.
|
Richard D'Oyly Carte
|
Peter Finch |
The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan |
1953 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of The Gilbert and Sullivan Book by Leslie Baily.
|
Ron Cook |
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
UK |
Film |
|
Sir Tyrone Guthrie
|
Laurence Carter |
The Velvet Glove, #6 "Auntie's Niece" |
1977 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Thomas Harris
|
Newton Blick |
The Nine Days' Wonder |
1953 |
UK |
TV film |
Comedy. An adaptation of the play by Constance Cox.
|
John James Heidegger
|
Morris Harvey |
The Great Mr. Handel |
1942 |
UK |
Film |
|
Philip Henslowe
|
Wilfrid Lawson |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #4.21 "Will Shakespeare" |
1953 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play William Shakespeare: An Invention by Clemence Dane.
|
Geoffrey Rush |
Shakespeare in Love |
1998 |
UK |
Film |
Nominated for the Academy Award, BAFTA Award, Golden Globe Award, Screen Actors Guild Award, Chlotrudis Award (with Elizabeth) and Satellite Award for Best Supporting Actor.
|
John Keogh |
Anonymous |
2011 |
UK |
Film |
|
Fred Karno
|
John Thaw |
Chaplin |
1992 |
UK/USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the books My Autobiography by Charlie Chaplin and Chaplin: His Life and Art by David Robinson.
|
Joan Littlewood
|
Zoë Wanamaker |
Babs |
2017 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Sir Jonathan Miller
|
Joshua Lacey |
The Crown |
2017 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Tom Norman
|
Freddie Jones |
The Elephant Man |
1980 |
UK/USA |
Film |
As Bytes.
|
Christopher Hewett |
The Elephant Man |
1982 |
USA |
TV film |
As Ross. An adaptation of the stage play by Bernard Pomerance.
|
John Rich
|
Hay Petrie |
Peg of Old Drury |
1935 |
UK |
Film |
|
Film and television directors
|
Anthony Asquith
|
Timothy Stark |
Number 10, #5 "The Asquiths" |
1983 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Freddie Francis
|
David A. Kimball |
Feud: Bette and Joan |
2017 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Anthony Harvey
|
Darren Keefe Reiher |
Feud: Bette and Joan |
2017 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Mick Jackson
|
Ross MacDonald |
Whitney Houston: I Wanna Dance with Somebody |
2022 |
USA |
Film |
|
Sir David Lean
|
Anthony Crivello |
Feud: Bette and Joan |
2017 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Mansfield Markham
|
James Fox |
Beryl Markham: A Shadow on the Sun |
1988 |
UK/USA |
TV miniseries |
|
Ken Russell
|
Fares Boulos |
The Crown |
2017 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Gerald Thomas
|
Nicholas Asbury |
Babs |
2017 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Broadcasting producers and executives
|
John Ammonds
|
Rufus Jones |
Eric, Ernie and Me |
2017 |
UK |
TV film |
|
David Bell
|
Andrew Harrison |
Tommy Cooper: Not Like That, Like This |
2014 |
UK |
TV film |
|
John Birt, Baron Birt
|
Nicholas Gleaves |
The Crown |
2022 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Sir Bill Cotton
|
Alex Macqueen |
Eric, Ernie and Me |
2017 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Sir Charles Curran
|
Robert Bathurst |
Dave Allen at Peace |
2018 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Lew Grade, Baron Grade
|
Simon Day |
Dave Allen at Peace |
2018 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Steve Hewlett
|
Michael Jibson |
The Crown |
2022 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Marmaduke Hussey, Baron Hussey of North Bradley
|
Richard Cordery |
The Crown |
2022 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Philip Jones
|
Michael Müller |
Tommy Cooper: Not Like That, Like This |
2014 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Ernest Maxin
|
Adam James |
Eric, Ernie and Me |
2017 |
UK |
TV film |
|
John Reith, 1st Baron Reith
|
Brian Wilde |
Crown Matrimonial |
1974 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Royce Ryton.
|
John Harvey |
Edward & Mrs Simpson |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the biography Edward VIII by Frances Donaldson.
|
Peter Graves |
The Woman He Loved |
1988 |
UK |
TV film |
|
David Burke |
Bertie and Elizabeth |
2002 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Mike Robinson: Producer of Martin Bashir's interview with Diana, Princess of Wales.
|
Stephen Cavanagh |
The Crown |
2022 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Ronnie Waldman
|
Julian Wadham |
Eric and Ernie |
2011 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Film, television and radio technicians
|
Ron Huntsman: Prominent Marconi technician.
|
Ben Addis |
The Eichmann Show |
2015 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Jack Mackenzie
|
Dean Schaller |
Midway |
2019 |
USA |
Film |
|
Tony Poole: Cinematographer of Martin Bashir's interview with Diana, Princess of Wales.
|
Gerard Fletcher |
The Crown |
2022 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Monte Westmore
|
Charlie Schlatter |
Feud: Bette and Joan |
2017 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Robert Wood: BBC sound engineer for the radio broadcasts of George V and George VI.
|
Simon Day |
Bertie and Elizabeth |
2002 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Andrew Havill |
The King's Speech |
2010 |
UK |
Film |
|
Dancers and choreographers
|
John D'Auban
|
Andy Serkis |
Topsy-Turvy |
1999 |
UK |
Film |
|
Wayne Sleep
|
Jay Webb |
The Crown |
2020 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Comedians and other entertainers
|
Charles Coborn
|
Peter Pratt |
The Edwardians, #6 "The Reluctant Juggler" |
1972 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Tommy Cooper
|
David Threlfall |
Tommy Cooper: Not Like That, Like This |
2014 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Barry Cryer
|
Jon Culshaw |
Eric, Ernie and Me |
2017 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Les Dennis
|
Jordan Metcalfe |
Tommy Cooper: Not Like That, Like This |
2014 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Gus Elen
|
George Sewell |
The Edwardians, #6 "The Reluctant Juggler" |
1972 |
UK |
TV film |
|
George Formby Sr
|
Gerald Moon |
The Edwardians, #6 "The Reluctant Juggler" |
1972 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Dustin Gee
|
James Carcaterra |
Tommy Cooper: Not Like That, Like This |
2014 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Frankie Howerd
|
Phelim Kelly |
Babs |
2017 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Alec Hurley
|
Anthony Oliver |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #4.6 "Our Marie" |
1953 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Danny La Rue
|
Ceri Dupree |
Cilla |
2014 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Dan Leno
|
Douglas Booth |
The Limehouse Golem |
2016 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel Dan Leno and the Limehouse Golem by Peter Ackroyd.
|
George Leybourne
|
Trevor Peacock |
Edward the Seventh |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Marie Lloyd
|
Alice Lloyd |
Royal Cavalcade |
1935 |
UK |
Film |
Playing her older sister.
|
Diana Day |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #4.6 "Our Marie" |
1953 |
UK |
TV film |
As a child.
|
Patricia Stark |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #4.6 "Our Marie" |
1953 |
UK |
TV film |
As a child.
|
Pat Kirkwood |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #4.6 "Our Marie" |
1953 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Georgia Brown |
The Edwardians, #6 "The Reluctant Juggler" |
1972 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Adrienne Posta |
Edward the Seventh |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Eric Morecambe
|
Thomas Atkinson |
Eric and Ernie |
2011 |
UK |
TV film |
As a boy.
|
Jonah Lees |
Eric and Ernie |
2011 |
UK |
TV film |
As a teenager.
|
Daniel Rigby |
Eric and Ernie |
2011 |
UK |
TV film |
Won the BAFTA Award for Best Actor.
|
Bob Golding |
Tommy Cooper: Not Like That, Like This |
2014 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Mark Bonnar |
Eric, Ernie and Me |
2017 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Mel Smith
|
Aidan White |
Bohemian Rhapsody |
2018 |
UK/USA |
Film |
Voice only.
|
Vesta Victoria
|
Jo Kendall |
The Edwardians, #6 "The Reluctant Juggler" |
1972 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Ernie Wise
|
John Benson |
Eric and Ernie |
2011 |
UK |
TV film |
As a boy.
|
Harry McEntire |
Eric and Ernie |
2011 |
UK |
TV film |
As a teenager.
|
Bryan Dick |
Eric and Ernie |
2011 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Neil Maskell |
Eric, Ernie and Me |
2017 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Stage magicians, hypnotists and psychics
|
Douglas Blackburn
|
John Barcroft |
Theatre 625, #5.5 "Edmund Gurney and the Brighton Mesmerist" |
1967 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Ken Brooke
|
Jason Manford |
Tommy Cooper: Not Like That, Like This |
2014 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Mary Creery
|
Debbie Bowen |
Theatre 625, #5.5 "Edmund Gurney and the Brighton Mesmerist" |
1967 |
UK |
TV film |
|
George Albert Smith
|
Ray Brooks |
Theatre 625, #5.5 "Edmund Gurney and the Brighton Mesmerist" |
1967 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Broadcast journalists
|
Martin Bashir
|
Prasanna Puwanarajah |
The Crown |
2022 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Sir Alastair Burnet
|
Dan Renton Skinner |
The Crown |
2019 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Sir Robin Day
|
Bertie Carvel |
The Crown |
2017 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Richard Dimbleby
|
Henry Dimbleby |
The Crown |
2019 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
Dimbleby plays his own grandfather.
|
Jonathan Hill
|
David Fynn |
The Pembrokeshire Murders |
2021 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
An adaptation of the book by Steve Wilkins & Jonathan Hill.
|
Cliff Michelmore
|
Fred Broom |
The Crown |
2019 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Ken Rees: Northern correspondent for ITN.
|
Chris Brailsford |
This Is Personal: The Hunt for the Yorkshire Ripper |
2000 |
UK |
TV series |
|
John Sergeant
|
Roger Ashton-Griffiths |
Margaret |
2009 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Brian Widlake
|
Theo Landey |
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom |
2013 |
UK/South Africa |
Film |
An adaptation of the autobiography Long Walk to Freedom by Nelson Mandela.
|
Other broadcasters
|
James Burke
|
Jonathan Broadbent |
The Crown |
2019 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
David Dimbleby
|
Jeremy Nicholas |
The Windsors |
2016 |
UK |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Jonathan Dimbleby
|
Ben Warwick |
The Crown |
2022 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Kenny Everett
|
Dickie Beau |
Bohemian Rhapsody |
2018 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Rolf Harris
|
David Willmott |
The Goodies |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Jimmy Hill
|
Oliver Gilbert |
The Goodies |
1976 |
UK |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Robert McKenzie
|
Roland MacLeod |
The Goodies |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Mary Malcolm
|
Timandra Alwyn |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
As a child.
|
Sir Patrick Moore
|
Daniel Beales |
The Crown |
2019 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Sir Michael Parkinson
|
Roddy Button |
Rush |
2013 |
Germany/UK/USA |
Film |
|
John Peel
|
David Hayler |
Telstar: The Joe Meek Story |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play Telstar by James Hicks & Nick Moran.
|
Sir Jimmy Savile
|
John Peel |
The Goodies |
1973 |
UK |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Relatives and associates
|
Joan Bartholomew: Wife of Eric Morecambe.
|
Emer Kenny |
Eric and Ernie |
2011 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Katherine Kingsley |
Eric, Ernie and Me |
2017 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Minnie Chaplin: First wife of Sydney Chaplin.
|
Francesca Buller |
Chaplin |
1992 |
UK/USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the books My Autobiography by Charlie Chaplin and Chaplin: His Life and Art by David Robinson.
|
Edward Langty: First husband of Lillie Langtry.
|
Anton Rodgers |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Jeanne Langtry
|
Emma Allum |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
As a young child.
|
Claire McLellan |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
As an older child.
|
Maxine Gordon |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
As a teenager.
|
Joanna David |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Doreen Wiseman: Wife of Ernie Wise.
|
Hannah Steele |
Eric and Ernie |
2011 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Natasha Joseph |
Eric, Ernie and Me |
2017 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Supernatural, occult and mystery
|
Alleged witches, wizards, sorcerers and occultists
|
Annie Besant: See Other political activists and social reformers.
|
Roger Bolingbroke
|
Terence Lodge |
An Age of Kings |
1960 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of all the history plays by William Shakespeare from Richard II to Richard III.
|
Gareth Morgan |
The Wars of the Roses, #1 "Henry VI" |
1965 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of part of the plays by William Shakespeare.
|
Esther Bright: Theosophist and close friend of Annie Besant.
|
Jenny Tarren |
The Velvet Glove, #5 "The Warrior's Return" |
1977 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Arthur Dee
|
Anthony Kemp |
Theatre 625, #5.3 "Dr Dee, Kelly and the Spirits" |
1967 |
UK |
TV film |
|
John Dee
|
Raymond Huntley |
Sir Francis Drake |
1961 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Frank Finlay |
Theatre 625, #5.3 "Dr Dee, Kelly and the Spirits" |
1967 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Raf De La Torre |
Elizabeth R |
1971 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Richard O'Brien |
Jubilee |
1978 |
UK |
Film |
|
Esmond Knight |
Drake's Venture |
1980 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Alan Williams |
The Virgin Queen |
2005 |
UK |
TV series |
|
David Threlfall |
Elizabeth: The Golden Age |
2007 |
UK |
Film |
|
Margery Jourdemayne
|
Nan Marriott-Watson |
An Age of Kings |
1960 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of all the history plays by William Shakespeare from Richard II to Richard III.
|
Madoline Thomas |
The Wars of the Roses, #1 "Henry VI" |
1965 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of part of the plays by William Shakespeare.
|
Pat Keen |
BBC Television Shakespeare, "Henry VI, Part 2" |
1983 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by William Shakespeare.
|
Edward Kelley
|
Alan Dobie |
Theatre 625, #5.3 "Dr Dee, Kelly and the Spirits" |
1967 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Malcolm Hayes |
Elizabeth R |
1971 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Charles Webster Leadbeater
|
Denholm Elliott |
The Velvet Glove, #5 "The Warrior's Return" |
1977 |
UK |
TV film |
|
John Wood |
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles |
1993 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Emily Lutyens
|
Margaret Ford |
Shoulder to Shoulder |
1974 |
UK |
TV series |
|
J. I. Wedgwood
|
Stanley Meadows |
The Velvet Glove, #5 "The Warrior's Return" |
1977 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Witch-hunters
|
Matthew Hopkins
|
Vincent Price |
Witchfinder General |
1968 |
UK/USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by Ronald Bassett.
|
John Stearne
|
Robert Russell |
Witchfinder General |
1968 |
UK/USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by Ronald Bassett.
|
Psychics, mediums and spiritualists
|
Robert James Lees
|
Donald Sutherland |
Murder by Decree |
1979 |
Canada/UK |
Film |
|
Ken Bones |
Jack the Ripper |
1988 |
UK/USA |
TV miniseries |
|
Psychic researchers
|
Edmund Gurney
|
Richard Todd |
Theatre 625, #5.5 "Edmund Gurney and the Brighton Mesmerist" |
1967 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Frederic W. H. Myers
|
Anthony Bate |
Theatre 625, #5.5 "Edmund Gurney and the Brighton Mesmerist" |
1967 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Frank Podmore
|
Roger Kemp |
Theatre 625, #5.5 "Edmund Gurney and the Brighton Mesmerist" |
1967 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Relatives
|
Jane Dee
|
Mary Peach |
Theatre 625, #5.3 "Dr Dee, Kelly and the Spirits" |
1967 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Sport and leisure
|
Boxers
|
Jem Carney
|
Oengus MacNamara |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Bob Fitzsimmons
|
Ron Hagerthy |
The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp |
1958 |
USA |
TV series |
|
John Jackson
|
Leslie Bradley |
The Young Mr Pitt |
1942 |
UK |
Film |
|
Freddie Mills
|
Michael Melia |
In Suspicious Circumstances, #2.3 "Freddie Mills" |
1992 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Charlie Mitchell
|
Graham Sinclair |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Footballers
|
Alan Ball Jr.
|
Michael Hawkins |
Tina and Bobby |
2017 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Gordon Banks
|
Jacob Taylor |
Tina and Bobby |
2017 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Jack Charlton
|
Matthew Canny |
Tina and Bobby |
2017 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Sir Geoff Hurst
|
William Troughton |
Tina and Bobby |
2017 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Bobby Moore
|
Lorne MacFadyen |
Tina and Bobby |
2017 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Football managers
|
Malcolm Allison
|
Mark Holgate |
Tina and Bobby |
2017 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Ron Greenwood
|
Louis Hilyer |
Tina and Bobby |
2017 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Sir Alf Ramsey
|
David Bamber |
Tina and Bobby |
2017 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Arthur Turner
|
Mark Wingett |
Walter's War |
2008 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Golfers
|
Percy Boomer
|
Will Chitty |
The Crown |
2022 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Ice skaters
|
Betty Callaway
|
Annabelle Apsion |
Torvill & Dean |
2018 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Christopher Dean
|
Mason Hart |
Torvill & Dean |
2018 |
UK |
TV film |
Aged 10.
|
Will Tudor |
Torvill & Dean |
2018 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Janet Sawbridge
|
Jaime Winstone |
Torvill & Dean |
2018 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Jayne Torvill
|
Danielle Hadfield-Easton |
Torvill & Dean |
2018 |
UK |
TV film |
Aged 11.
|
Poppy Lee Friar |
Torvill & Dean |
2018 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Jockeys
|
George Alexander Baird
|
Nicholas Jones |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Bernard Dillon
|
Jack Rodney |
BBC Sunday Night Theatre, #4.6 "Our Marie" |
1953 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Mountaineers
|
Douglas Freshfield
|
Robert Swann |
Shackleton |
2002 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
George Mallory
|
Whit Bissell |
You Are There, #2.19 "Mallory's Tragedy on Mount Everest" |
1954 |
USA |
TV short |
Docudrama
|
Ian Woodall
|
Justin Salinger |
Everest |
2015 |
UK/USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the book Left for Dead by Beck Weathers.
|
Powerboat racers
|
Fiona Gore
|
Susan Wooldridge |
A Very English Scandal |
2018 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
An adaptation of the novel by John Preston.
|
Racehorse trainers
|
Sir Cecil Boyd-Rochfort
|
Julian Glover |
The Crown |
2019 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Racing drivers
|
Guy Edwards
|
James Norton |
Rush |
2013 |
Germany/UK/USA |
Film |
|
St John Horsfall
|
Mark Bonnar |
Operation Mincemeat |
2021 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Ben Macintyre.
|
James Hunt
|
Chris Hemsworth |
Rush |
2013 |
Germany/UK/USA |
Film |
|
Sir Stirling Moss
|
Michael Bryant |
Theatre 625, #5.26 "Mille miglia" |
1968 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Alistair Petrie |
Rush |
2013 |
Germany/UK/USA |
Film |
|
John Watson
|
Butchy Davy |
Rush |
2013 |
Germany/UK/USA |
Film |
|
Motorcycle racers
|
Barry Sheene
|
Harry Rudd |
Rush |
2013 |
Germany/UK/USA |
Film |
|
Motorsport executives, managers and technicians
|
Alastair Caldwell
|
Stephen Mangan |
Rush |
2013 |
Germany/UK/USA |
Film |
|
Alexander Fermor-Hesketh, 3rd Baron Hesketh
|
Christian McKay |
Rush |
2013 |
Germany/UK/USA |
Film |
|
John Hogan: Motor racing and advertising executive.
|
Patrick Baladi |
Rush |
2013 |
Germany/UK/USA |
Film |
|
Bubbles Horsley (born 1943): Team manager of Hesketh Racing.
|
Julian Rhind-Tutt |
Rush |
2013 |
Germany/UK/USA |
Film |
|
Max Mosley
|
Ray Burnet |
Rush |
2013 |
Germany/UK/USA |
Film |
|
Harvey Postlethwaite
|
Jamie de Courcey |
Rush |
2013 |
Germany/UK/USA |
Film |
|
Louis Stanley
|
David Calder |
Rush |
2013 |
Germany/UK/USA |
Film |
|
Rowers
|
Jack Beresford
|
James Frain |
Bert and Dickie |
2012 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Charles Burnell
|
Geoffrey Palmer |
Bert and Dickie |
2012 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Dickie Burnell
|
Sam Hoare |
Bert and Dickie |
2012 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Bert Bushnell
|
Matt Smith |
Bert and Dickie |
2012 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Runners
|
Harold Abrahams
|
Ben Cross |
Chariots of Fire |
1981 |
UK |
Film |
|
Eric Liddell
|
Ian Charleson |
Chariots of Fire |
1981 |
UK |
Film |
|
Evelyn Aubrey Montague
|
Nicholas Farrell |
Chariots of Fire |
1981 |
UK |
Film |
|
H. B. Stallard
|
Daniel Gerroll |
Chariots of Fire |
1981 |
UK |
Film |
|
Tennis players
|
Sir Andy Murray
|
James Henri-Thomas |
The Windsors |
2017 |
UK |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Athletic coaches
|
Sam Mussabini
|
Ian Holm |
Chariots of Fire |
1981 |
UK |
Film |
Won the BAFTA Award and Cannes Film Festival Award for Best Supporting Actor. Nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor.
|
Big game hunters
|
Henry Douglas-Pennant
|
Fraser Wilson |
Nancy Astor |
1982 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Denys Finch Hatton
|
Robert Redford |
Out of Africa |
1985 |
USA |
Film |
Nominated for the David for Best Foreign Actor. An adaptation of the autobiography by Karen Blixen.
|
Trevor Eve |
Beryl Markham: A Shadow on the Sun |
1988 |
UK/USA |
TV miniseries |
|
Other sports executives
|
Clarence Bruce, 3rd Baron Aberdare
|
John Bird |
Bert and Dickie |
2012 |
UK |
TV film |
|
David Cecil, 6th Marquess of Exeter
|
Adrian Lukis |
Bert and Dickie |
2012 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Paddy McNally
|
Michael Howarth |
Fergie & Andrew: Behind the Palace Doors |
1992 |
USA |
TV film |
|
People connected with Scouting and Guiding
|
Agnes Baden-Powell
|
Kathleen Byron |
The Edwardians, #5 "Baden-Powell" |
1972 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Olave Baden-Powell, Baroness Baden-Powell
|
Gwen Ffrangcon-Davies |
The Edwardians, #5 "Baden-Powell" |
1972 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Robert Baden-Powell, 1st Baron Baden-Powell
|
Jasper Jacob |
The Edwardians, #5 "Baden-Powell" |
1972 |
UK |
TV film |
As a boy.
|
Ron Moody |
The Edwardians, #5 "Baden-Powell" |
1972 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Socialites and society figures
|
Margaret Campbell, Duchess of Argyll
|
Claire Foy |
A Very British Scandal |
2021 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Sir Hugo de Bathe: Second husband of Lillie Langtry.
|
James Warwick |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Lady Jeanne Campbell
|
Albertine Kotting McMillan |
A Very British Scandal |
2021 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Sir George Chetwynd
|
Barry Justice |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Lady Diana Cooper
|
Patricia Hodge |
Edward & Mrs Simpson |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the biography Edward VIII by Frances Donaldson.
|
Maud Cunard
|
Bessie Love |
Edward & Mrs Simpson |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the biography Edward VIII by Frances Donaldson.
|
Evelyn Laye |
The Woman He Loved |
1988 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Suzanne Bertish |
W.E. |
2011 |
UK |
Film |
|
Maureen Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood, Marchioness of Dufferin and Ava
|
Julia Davis |
A Very British Scandal |
2021 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Christine Keeler
|
Joanne Whalley |
Scandal |
1989 |
UK |
Film |
|
Sophie Cookson |
The Trial of Christine Keeler |
2019 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Edith Vane-Tempest-Stewart, Marchioness of Londonderry
|
Patricia Hodge |
Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years |
1981 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Mariella Novotny
|
Britt Ekland |
Scandal |
1989 |
UK |
Film |
|
Tara Palmer-Tomkinson
|
Kelly Adams |
Prince William |
2002 |
USA |
TV film |
|
Mandy Rice-Davies
|
Bridget Fonda |
Scandal |
1989 |
UK |
Film |
Nominated for the Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress.
|
Ellie Bamber |
The Trial of Christine Keeler |
2019 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Anne Parsons, Countess of Ross
|
Anna Chancellor |
The Crown |
2017 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Stephen Ward
|
John Hurt |
Scandal |
1989 |
UK |
Film |
|
Richard Lintern |
The Crown |
2017 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
James Norton |
The Trial of Christine Keeler |
2019 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Prostitutes, courtesans and madames
|
Vickie Barrett: Prostitute who testified at the trial of Stephen Ward.
|
Arkie Whiteley |
Scandal |
1989 |
UK |
Film |
|
Ella Peel |
The Trial of Christine Keeler |
2019 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Nancy Broughton: Involved in the Eliza Armstrong case.
|
Julia Nelson |
On Trial, #8 "W. T. Stead" |
1960 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Dandy Nichols |
Thirty-Minute Theatre, #5.30–31 "Lilly" |
1970 |
UK |
TV serial |
|
Charlotte Hayes: Also known as Mrs Kelly, a well-known Regency madame.
|
Barbara Gott |
The Romance of Lady Hamilton |
1919 |
UK |
Silent film |
|
Julia Johnstone: Formerly Julia Storer, reputedly the first love of Beau Brummell and later a famous courtesan.
|
Zoe Telford |
Beau Brummell: This Charming Man |
2006 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the biography by Ian Kelly.
|
Orange Moll: Prostitute, orange seller and former employer of Nell Gwynn.
|
Amelia Rose |
Mistress Nell |
1915 |
USA |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the play by George Cochrane Hazelton.
|
Harriette Wilson
|
Patience Collier |
Famous Gossips |
1965 |
UK |
TV series |
Docudrama
|
Jennifer Healy |
Wellington: The Iron Duke Unmasked |
2015 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Alfred Wood: Male prostitute who blackmailed Oscar Wilde.
|
James Booth |
The Trials of Oscar Wilde |
1960 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play The Stringed Lute by John Furnell.
|
Relatives and associates
|
Johnny Edgecombe
|
Roland Gift |
Scandal |
1989 |
UK |
Film |
|
Nathan Stewart-Jarrett |
The Trial of Christine Keeler |
2019 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Lucky Gordon
|
Leon Herbert |
Scandal |
1989 |
UK |
Film |
|
Anthony Welsh |
The Trial of Christine Keeler |
2019 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Julie Huish: Mother of Christine Keeler.
|
Jean Alexander |
Scandal |
1989 |
UK |
Film |
|
Amanda Drew |
The Trial of Christine Keeler |
2019 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Judith Hurst: Wife of Geoff Hurst.
|
Sophie Austin |
Tina and Bobby |
2017 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Paul Mann: Christine Keeler's "manager".
|
Ralph Brown |
Scandal |
1989 |
UK |
Film |
|
Jack Greenlees |
The Trial of Christine Keeler |
2019 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Suzy Miller
|
Olivia Wilde |
Rush |
2013 |
Germany/UK/USA |
Film |
|
Dean Moore: Son of Bobby Moore.
|
Daniel Leather |
Tina and Bobby |
2017 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
As a child.
|
Nathan Leather |
Tina and Bobby |
2017 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
As a child.
|
Roberta Moore: Daughter of Bobby Moore.
|
Ophelia Campbell |
Tina and Bobby |
2017 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
Aged 4.
|
Harper Cain |
Tina and Bobby |
2017 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
As an older child.
|
Tina Moore: Wife of Bobby Moore.
|
Michelle Keegan |
Tina and Bobby |
2017 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Espionage
|
Pre-20th century intelligence officers, spies and secret agents
|
Anthony Bacon
|
Aubrey Richards |
ITV Play of the Week, #4.14 "In the Shadow of the Axe" |
1958 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Gilbert Gifford
|
Bernard Holley |
Elizabeth R |
1971 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Simon Woods |
Elizabeth I |
2005 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Stephen Walters |
The Virgin Queen |
2005 |
UK |
TV series |
|
William Herle
|
John Golightly |
The Queen's Traitor |
1967 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Thomas Phelippes
|
Harvey Hall |
Sir Francis Drake |
1961 |
UK |
TV series |
|
David Nettheim |
Elizabeth R |
1971 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Paul Mohan |
Elizabeth |
2000 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama
|
Vincent Franklin |
The Virgin Queen |
2005 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Robert Poley
|
Robert O'Mahoney |
Will Shakespeare |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Paul Wentworth: British agent in Paris in the 1770s.
|
Gerry Bamman |
Benjamin Franklin |
2002 |
USA |
TV series |
Docudrama
|
Directors-General of MI5
|
Sir Percy Sillitoe
|
Martin McDougall |
Cambridge Spies |
2003 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir Roger Hollis
|
Aidan McArdle |
The Trial of Christine Keeler |
2019 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir Martin Furnival Jones
|
Angus Wright |
The Crown |
2019 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Other MI5 officers
|
Hester Leggett: Senior MI5 secretary who worked on Operation Mincemeat.
|
Penelope Wilton |
Operation Mincemeat |
2021 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Ben Macintyre.
|
Jean Leslie: MI5 clerk who worked on Operation Mincemeat.
|
Josephine Griffin |
The Man Who Never Was |
1956 |
UK |
Film |
As Pam. An adaptation of the book by Ewen Montagu.
|
Kelly Macdonald |
Operation Mincemeat |
2021 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Ben Macintyre.
|
Guy Liddell
|
Angus Wright |
Cambridge Spies |
2003 |
UK |
TV series |
|
"Woods": Stephen Ward's contact in MI5.
|
Oliver Ford Davies |
Scandal |
1989 |
UK |
Film |
|
Martin Hutson |
The Trial of Christine Keeler |
2019 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Other MI6 officers
|
Sir R. H. Bruce Lockhart
|
Leslie Howard |
British Agent |
1934 |
USA |
Film |
As Stephen Locke. An adaptation of the autobiography Memoirs of a British Agent by Sir R. H. Bruce Lockhart.
|
Special Operations Executive personnel
|
Charles Fraser-Smith
|
Miles Malleson |
The Man Who Never Was |
1956 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Ewen Montagu.
|
James Fleet |
Operation Mincemeat |
2021 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the book by Ben Macintyre.
|
Spies for foreign powers
|
Sir Anthony Blunt
|
James Fox |
A Question of Attribution |
1991 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of the play by Alan Bennett.
|
Samuel West |
Cambridge Spies |
2003 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Samuel West |
The Crown |
2019 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
|
Guy Burgess
|
Tom Hollander |
Cambridge Spies |
2003 |
UK |
TV series |
|
John Cairncross
|
Alastair Galbraith |
Cambridge Spies |
2003 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Arnold Deutsch
|
Marcel Iureș |
Cambridge Spies |
2003 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Donald Maclean
|
Rupert Penry-Jones |
Cambridge Spies |
2003 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Melita Norwood
|
Sophie Cookson |
Red Joan |
2018 |
UK |
Film |
As Joan Stanley. As a young woman. An adaptation of the novel by Jennie Rooney, which was loosely based on Norwood's story.
|
Judi Dench |
Red Joan |
2018 |
UK |
Film |
As Joan Stanley. As an old woman. An adaptation of the novel by Jennie Rooney, which was loosely based on Norwood's story.
|
Kim Philby
|
Toby Stephens |
Cambridge Spies |
2003 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Relatives and associates
|
Bill Search: Next-door neighbour of Morris and Lona Cohen.
|
Stanley Meadows |
Play of the Month, #6.5 "Act of Betrayal" |
1971 |
UK |
TV film |
As Bob Jackson.
|
Ruth Search: Next-door neighbour of Morris and Lona Cohen.
|
Zena Walker |
Play of the Month, #6.5 "Act of Betrayal" |
1971 |
UK |
TV film |
As Barbara Jackson.
|
Miscellaneous
|
Jacobites and Scottish clansmen/women
|
Betty Burke
|
Mollita Davies |
Bonnie Prince Charlie |
1923 |
UK |
Silent film |
|
Sir John Cameron of Lochiel
|
Guy Lefeuvre |
Bonnie Prince Charlie |
1948 |
UK |
Film |
|
Penelope MacDonald, Lady Clanranald
|
Adeline Hayden Coffin |
Bonnie Prince Charlie |
1923 |
UK |
Silent film |
|
George Kelly: Companion of Bonnie Prince Charlie.
|
Harry Schofield |
Bonnie Prince Charlie |
1948 |
UK |
Film |
|
Aeneas MacDonald: Companion of Bonnie Prince Charlie.
|
Fred Hearne |
Bonnie Prince Charlie |
1948 |
UK |
Film |
|
Alexander MacDonald of Kingsburgh: Father of Allan McDonald.
|
Arthur Wontner |
Bonnie Prince Charlie |
1923 |
UK |
Silent film |
|
James Hayter |
Bonnie Prince Charlie |
1948 |
UK |
Film |
|
Allan MacDonald of Kingsburgh: Husband of Flora McDonald.
|
Simon Lack |
Bonnie Prince Charlie |
1948 |
UK |
Film |
|
Donald MacDonald of Kinlochmoidart
|
Herbert Lomas |
Bonnie Prince Charlie |
1948 |
UK |
Film |
|
Flora MacDonald
|
Gladys Cooper |
Bonnie Prince Charlie |
1923 |
UK |
Silent film |
|
Margaret Leighton |
Bonnie Prince Charlie |
1948 |
UK |
Film |
|
Hugh MacDonald of Armadale: Stepfather of Flora MacDonald.
|
Stuart Lindsell |
Bonnie Prince Charlie |
1948 |
UK |
Film |
|
Hugh MacDonald of Morar
|
Franklin Dyall |
Bonnie Prince Charlie |
1948 |
UK |
Film |
|
Sir John Macdonald: Companion of Bonnie Prince Charlie.
|
Charles Cullum |
Bonnie Prince Charlie |
1948 |
UK |
Film |
|
Margaret MacDonald of Sleat: Wife of MacDonald of Sleat, who harboured Bonnie Prince Charlie.
|
Mollie Rankin |
Bonnie Prince Charlie |
1948 |
UK |
Film |
|
Ranald MacDonald of Clanranald
|
Tommy Duggan |
Bonnie Prince Charlie |
1948 |
UK |
Film |
|
Margaret MacGregor: Mother of Rob Roy MacGregor.
|
Jean Taylor Smith |
Rob Roy, the Highland Rogue |
1953 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Mary MacGregor: Wife of Rob Roy MacGregor.
|
Glynis Johns |
Rob Roy, the Highland Rogue |
1953 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Rob Roy MacGregor
|
Richard Todd |
Rob Roy, the Highland Rogue |
1953 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Donald MacLeod: Piloted the boat that carried Bonnie Prince Charlie and Flora MacDonald.
|
Ronald Adam |
Bonnie Prince Charlie |
1948 |
UK |
Film |
|
Lord George Murray
|
Martin Miller |
Bonnie Prince Charlie |
1948 |
UK |
Film |
|
Sir John Murray of Broughton
|
Norman Maitland |
Bonnie Prince Charlie |
1948 |
UK |
Film |
|
Sir John O'Sullivan
|
John Longden |
Bonnie Prince Charlie |
1948 |
UK |
Film |
|
Charles Stewart of Ardshiel: Jacobite officer.
|
Alan Judd |
Bonnie Prince Charlie |
1948 |
UK |
Film |
|
Sir Francis Strickland: Companion of Bonnie Prince Charlie.
|
Bill Allison |
Bonnie Prince Charlie |
1948 |
UK |
Film |
|
William Murray, Marquess of Tullibardine
|
Finlay Currie |
Bonnie Prince Charlie |
1948 |
UK |
Film |
|
Clementina Walkinshaw
|
Judy Campbell |
Bonnie Prince Charlie |
1948 |
UK |
Film |
|
Chefs, cooks and restaurateurs
|
Charles Elmé Francatelli
|
Ferdinand Kingsley |
Victoria |
2016–19 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Rosa Lewis
|
Gemma Jones |
The Duchess of Duke Street |
1976–77 |
UK |
TV series |
As Louisa Trotter, a highly fictionalised version. Nominated for the 1977 BAFTA Award for Best Actress.
|
Auguste Oddenino: Owner of Oddenino's Imperial Restaurant in Regent Street.
|
Joseph Long |
Shackleton |
2002 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Alexis Soyer
|
Ferdinand Munier |
The White Angel |
1936 |
USA |
Film |
|
Gardeners and landscape designers
|
Gay Search
|
Deborah Lavin |
Play of the Month, #6.5 "Act of Betrayal" |
1971 |
UK |
TV film |
As Julia Jackson. Aged 16.
|
Explorers, travellers and pioneer seamen
|
Sir Samuel Argall
|
Yorick van Wageningen |
The New World |
2005 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Edward L. Atkinson
|
Robin Soans |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
Gertrude Bell
|
Gillian Barge |
A Dangerous Man: Lawrence After Arabia |
1990 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Anna Massey |
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles |
1993 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Perce Blackborow
|
Celyn Jones |
Shackleton |
2002 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Henry Robertson Bowers
|
Sylvester McCoy |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
John Brewer: Companion of Sir Francis Drake.
|
Victor Maddern |
Sir Francis Drake |
1962 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Michael Goldie |
Drake's Venture |
1980 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Edward Bright: Companion of Sir Francis Drake.
|
Moore Marriott |
Drake of England |
1935 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Louis N. Parker.
|
Paul Alexander |
Drake's Venture |
1980 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Michael Bruce: Companion and lover of Lady Hester Stanhope.
|
Freddy Douglas |
Queen of the East |
1995 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Sir Richard Burton
|
Patrick Bergin |
Mountains of the Moon |
1990 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel Burton and Speke by William Harrison.
|
Victor Campbell
|
Julian Fox |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
Apsley Cherry-Garrard
|
Hugh Grant |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
Charles Clerke
|
Jacques Penot |
Captain James Cook |
1988 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
|
Thomas Clissold
|
Robin Summers |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
James Cook
|
Keith Michell |
Captain James Cook |
1988 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
|
Tim Berrington |
Voyages of Discovery, #2 "The Making of Captain Cook" |
2006 |
UK |
TV film |
Docudrama.
|
Robert Cooper: Lieutenant on HMS Resolution.
|
Robert Padwick |
Captain James Cook |
1988 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
|
Tom Crean
|
Daragh O'Malley |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
Mark McGann |
Shackleton |
2002 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Bernard Day: Motor engineer on the Scott expedition.
|
Lawrence Douglas |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
John Doughty: Companion of Sir Francis Drake; brother of Thomas Doughty.
|
Henry Mollison |
Drake of England |
1935 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Louis N. Parker.
|
Thomas Doughty
|
Donald Wolfit |
Drake of England |
1935 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Louis N. Parker.
|
Anthony Bushell |
Sir Francis Drake |
1962 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Paul Darrow |
Drake's Venture |
1980 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Sir Francis Drake
|
Albert Decoeur |
Les Amours de la reine Élisabeth |
1912 |
France |
Silent short |
An adaptation of the play by Émile Moreau.
|
Matheson Lang |
Drake of England |
1935 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Louis N. Parker.
|
Terence Morgan |
Sir Francis Drake |
1961–62 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Rod Taylor |
Seven Seas to Calais |
1962 |
Italy |
Film |
|
Terry Jones |
The Complete and Utter History of Britain |
1969 |
UK |
TV series |
Comedy
|
John Woodvine |
Elizabeth R |
1971 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sid James |
Carry On Laughing, #1.4 "Orgy and Bess" |
1975 |
UK |
TV short |
Comedy
|
John Thaw |
Drake's Venture |
1980 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Robert Bathurst |
The Nearly Complete and Utter History of Everything |
1999 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
Comedy
|
David Delve |
Elizabeth I |
2005 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Richard Fleeshman |
Reign |
2017 |
USA |
TV series |
|
John Drake: Companion of Sir Francis Drake; variously portrayed as his cousin or his nephew.
|
Michael Crawford |
Sir Francis Drake |
1961–62 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Terence Budd |
Drake's Venture |
1980 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Edgar Evans
|
Pat Roach |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
Francis Fletcher
|
Charles Quatermaine |
Drake of England |
1935 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Louis N. Parker.
|
Rory MacDermot |
Sir Francis Drake |
1962 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Roger Adamson |
Drake's Venture |
1980 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Matthew Flinders
|
John Unicomb |
Time Out |
1963 |
Australia |
TV series |
Docudrama
|
Sir Martin Frobisher
|
Robert Warwick |
The Sea Hawk |
1940 |
USA |
Film |
|
Tobias Furneaux
|
John Allen |
Captain James Cook |
1988 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
|
John Gore
|
Erich Hallhuber |
Captain James Cook |
1988 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
|
Charles Green
|
Paul Bigley |
Shackleton |
2002 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Sir Richard Grenville
|
Howard Lang |
Sir Francis Drake |
1961–62 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sir John Hawkins
|
Ronald Leigh-Hunt |
Sir Francis Drake |
1962 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Nigel Green |
The Queen's Traitor |
1967 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Max Lloyd-Jones |
Reign |
2017 |
USA |
TV series |
|
G. E. Herne: Companion of Burton and Speke.
|
Christopher Fulford |
Mountains of the Moon |
1990 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel Burton and Speke by William Harrison.
|
Zachary Hickes
|
Barry Quin |
Captain James Cook |
1988 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
|
Ernest Holness
|
Ian Mercer |
Shackleton |
2002 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Walter How
|
Craig Cheetham |
Shackleton |
2002 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Hubert Hudson
|
Shaun Dooley |
Shackleton |
2002 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Leonard Hussey
|
Christian Steel |
Shackleton |
2002 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Emily Keene
|
Rowena Cooper |
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles |
1996 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Lawrence Kemys
|
Gareth Thomas |
Churchill's People, #14 "A Rich and Beautiful Empire" |
1975 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of part of A History of the English-Speaking Peoples by Winston Churchill.
|
Patrick Keohane
|
Tom Gerrard |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
James King
|
Matthew Crosby |
Captain James Cook |
1988 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
|
Alexander William Kinglake
|
Scott Handy |
Queen of the East |
1995 |
UK |
TV film |
|
William Lashly
|
Tom Georgeson |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
David Livingstone
|
Douglas Peirce |
Livingstone |
1925 |
UK |
Silent film |
As a child.
|
M. A. Wetherell |
Livingstone |
1925 |
UK |
Silent film |
|
Percy Marmont |
David Livingstone |
1936 |
UK |
Film |
|
Leonard Mudie |
You Are There, #4.21 "When Stanley Finds Livingstone" |
1956 |
USA |
TV short |
Docudrama
|
Bernard Hill |
Mountains of the Moon |
1990 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel Burton and Speke by William Harrison.
|
James McIlroy
|
Pip Torrens |
Shackleton |
2002 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Alexander Macklin
|
Nicholas Hewetson |
Shackleton |
2002 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Harry McNish
|
Ken Drury |
Shackleton |
2002 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Sir Clements Markham
|
Alexander Knox |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
George Marston
|
Chris Larkin |
Shackleton |
2002 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Cecil Meares
|
Bill Nighy |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
Charles Lewis Meryon
|
Patrick Barlow |
Queen of the East |
1995 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Thomas Moone: Companion of Sir Francis Drake.
|
George Merritt |
Drake of England |
1935 |
UK |
Film |
An adaptation of the play by Louis N. Parker.
|
Gianni Cajafa |
Seven Seas to Calais |
1962 |
Italy |
Film |
|
Christopher Newport
|
Christopher Plummer |
The New World |
2005 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Lawrence Oates
|
Austin Trevor |
Royal Cavalcade |
1935 |
UK |
Film |
|
Richard Morant |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
Thomas Orde-Lees
|
Nicholas Rowe |
Shackleton |
2002 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Harry Pennell
|
Peter Sands |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
Herbert Ponting
|
Michael Tudor Barnes |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
Sir Walter Raleigh
|
Vincent Price |
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex |
1939 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the play Elizabeth the Queen by Maxwell Anderson.
|
Leslie Bradley |
Time Flies |
1944 |
UK |
Film |
Comedy
|
Herbert Rudley |
You Are There, #2.26 "The First Command Performance of Romeo and Juliet" |
1954 |
USA |
TV short |
Docudrama
|
Richard Todd |
The Virgin Queen |
1955 |
USA |
Film |
|
Edward Everett Horton |
The Story of Mankind |
1957 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the non-fiction children's book by Hendrik Willem van Loon.
|
Stuart Hutchison |
Kenilworth |
1957 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the novel by Walter Scott.
|
Derek Aylward |
ITV Play of the Week, #4.14 "In the Shadow of the Axe" |
1958 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Terry Jones |
The Complete and Utter History of Britain |
1969 |
UK |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Nicholas Selby |
Elizabeth R |
1971 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Chris Wiggins |
Witness to Yesterday |
1974 |
Canada |
TV series |
Docudrama
|
John Turner |
Churchill's People, #14 "A Rich and Beautiful Empire" |
1975 |
UK |
TV film |
An adaptation of part of A History of the English-Speaking Peoples by Winston Churchill.
|
John Carlin |
Carry On Laughing, #1.4 "Orgy and Bess" |
1975 |
UK |
TV short |
Comedy
|
Richard Pasco |
Blue Peter Special Assignment, #4.6 "Raleigh at Sherborne Castle" |
1976 |
UK |
TV short |
Voice only. Documentary.
|
Simon Jones |
Blackadder II |
1986 |
UK |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Angus Deayton |
The Nearly Complete and Utter History of Everything |
1999 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
Comedy
|
Ben Pullen |
Elizabeth I |
2005 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Derek Riddell |
The Virgin Queen |
2005 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Clive Owen |
Elizabeth: The Golden Age |
2007 |
UK |
Film |
|
Henry Rennick: An officer of the Terra Nova on the Scott expedition.
|
Bill Leadbitter |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
Robert Falcon Scott
|
Frank Vosper |
Royal Cavalcade |
1935 |
UK |
Film |
|
Martin Shaw |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
Vic Reeves |
The Nearly Complete and Utter History of Everything |
1999 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
Comedy
|
David Bark-Jones |
Amundsen |
2019 |
Norway |
Film |
|
Sir Ernest Shackleton
|
James Aubrey |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
Kenneth Branagh |
Shackleton |
2002 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
Nominated for the BAFTA Award and Emmy Award for Best Actor.
|
Mark Dexter |
Mr Selfridge |
2013 |
UK |
TV series |
|
John Smith: See America: Jamestown colonists
|
John Hanning Speke
|
Iain Glen |
Mountains of the Moon |
1990 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel Burton and Speke by William Harrison.
|
Lady Hester Stanhope
|
Carmel Myers |
Beau Brummel |
1924 |
USA |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the play by Clyde Fitch.
|
Jennifer Saunders |
Queen of the East |
1995 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Sir Henry Morton Stanley
|
Henry Walton |
Livingstone |
1925 |
UK |
Silent film |
|
Hugh McDermott |
David Livingstone |
1936 |
UK |
Film |
|
John Craven |
You Are There, #4.21 "When Stanley Finds Livingstone" |
1956 |
USA |
TV short |
Docudrama
|
William Stroyan (died 1855): Companion of Burton and Speke.
|
Garry Cooper |
Mountains of the Moon |
1990 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel Burton and Speke by William Harrison.
|
Thomas Griffith Taylor
|
Terry Kingley |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
John Tregannon: Companion of Sir Francis Drake.
|
Michael Culver |
Elizabeth R |
1971 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Leonard Vicary: Companion of Sir Francis Drake.
|
Frederick Jaeger |
Sir Francis Drake |
1962 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Michael Irving |
Drake's Venture |
1980 |
UK |
TV film |
|
Frank Wild
|
Lorcan Cranitch |
Shackleton |
2002 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Elizabeth Williams (died 1828): Companion of Lady Hester Stanhope.
|
Mossie Smith |
Queen of the East |
1995 |
UK |
TV film |
|
John Williamson: Third lieutenant on HMS Resolution.
|
Jim Holt |
Captain James Cook |
1988 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
|
Edward Wilson
|
Stephen Moore |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
Sir James Wordie
|
Jamie Lee |
Shackleton |
2002 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Frank Worsley
|
Kevin McNally |
Shackleton |
2002 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Sir William Wynter: Companion of Sir Francis Drake.
|
Michael Stroud |
Drake's Venture |
1980 |
UK |
TV film |
|
David Robb |
Elizabeth: The Golden Age |
2007 |
UK |
Film |
|
Sir Allen Young
|
William Abney |
Edward the Seventh |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Alex Scott |
Lillie |
1978 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Recipients of the George Cross
|
Jim Beaton: See Other police officers.
|
Charles Howard, 20th Earl of Suffolk
|
Tom Helmore |
Telephone Time, #2.30 "Diamond Peer" |
1957 |
USA |
TV short |
|
Tom Helmore |
Telephone Time, #2.31 "Line Chief" |
1957 |
USA |
TV short |
|
People associated with the Great Fire of London
|
Thomas Farriner
|
Henry Walton |
The Glorious Adventure |
1922 |
UK |
Silent film |
|
Andrew Buchan |
The Great Fire |
2014 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Philanthropists, humanitarians and charity workers
|
Thomas Coram
|
Andrew Leigh |
The Great Mr. Handel |
1942 |
UK |
Film |
|
Dame Janet Stancomb-Wills
|
Elizabeth Spriggs |
Shackleton |
2002 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
|
Social workers
|
Janet Leach
|
Emily Watson |
Appropriate Adult |
2011 |
UK |
TV miniseries |
Won the BAFTA Award and RTS Television Award for Best Actress. Nominated for the Golden Globe Award and Screen Actors Guild Award for Best Actress.
|
Relatives and associates
|
Isabel Burton
|
Fiona Shaw |
Mountains of the Moon |
1990 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel Burton and Speke by William Harrison.
|
Elizabeth Cook
|
Carol Drinkwater |
Captain James Cook |
1988 |
Australia |
TV miniseries |
|
Mary Livingstone
|
Molly Rogers |
Livingstone |
1925 |
UK |
Silent film |
|
Marian Spencer |
David Livingstone |
1936 |
UK |
Film |
|
Neil Livingstone: Father of David Livingstone.
|
Simeon Stuart |
Livingstone |
1925 |
UK |
Silent film |
|
Minna Markham: Wife of Sir Clements Markham.
|
Jean Ainslie |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
Kathleen Scott
|
Susan Wooldridge |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
Mary Steel: Eleven-year-old girl who wrote a poem about the deaths of Scott and his men.
|
Phoebe Farnham |
Amundsen |
2019 |
Norway |
Film |
|
Oriana Wilson
|
Sue Robinson |
The Last Place on Earth |
1985 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the book Scott and Amundsen by Roland Huntford.
|
Mythical figures
|
Figures from the King Arthur legend
|
King Arthur
|
Jim McMullan |
The Time Tunnel, #27 "Merlin the Magician" |
1967 |
USA |
TV episode |
|
Graham Chapman |
Monty Python and the Holy Grail |
1975 |
UK |
Film |
Comedy
|
Kenneth Connor |
Carry On Laughing, #2.4 "Short Knight, Long Daze" |
1975 |
UK |
TV short |
Comedy
|
Ewen Solon |
Into the Labyrinth, #3.7 "Excalibur" |
1982 |
UK |
TV episode |
|
Diedrich Bader |
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventures |
1992 |
USA |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Daniel Gillies |
Mentors, #4.10 "Once and Future King" |
2002 |
Canada |
TV episode |
|
Tim FitzHigham |
The Windsors |
2016 |
UK |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Bedivere
|
Terry Jones |
Monty Python and the Holy Grail |
1975 |
UK |
Film |
Comedy
|
Barry Jackson |
Into the Labyrinth, #3.7 "Excalibur" |
1982 |
UK |
TV episode |
|
Black Knight
|
John Cleese |
Monty Python and the Holy Grail |
1975 |
UK |
Film |
Comedy
|
David Tennant |
Good Omens |
2019 |
UK/USA |
TV series |
An adaptation of the comic novel by Terry Pratchett & Neil Gaiman.
|
Bors
|
Terry Gilliam |
Monty Python and the Holy Grail |
1975 |
UK |
Film |
Comedy
|
Galahad
|
Michael Palin |
Monty Python and the Holy Grail |
1975 |
UK |
Film |
Comedy
|
Griflet
|
Bobby Collins |
Into the Labyrinth, #3.7 "Excalibur" |
1982 |
UK |
TV episode |
|
Guinevere
|
Lisa Jak |
The Time Tunnel, #27 "Merlin the Magician" |
1967 |
USA |
TV episode |
|
Joan Sims |
Carry On Laughing, #2.4 "Short Knight, Long Daze" |
1975 |
UK |
TV short |
Comedy
|
Rebecca Cross |
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventures |
1992 |
USA |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Lancelot
|
John Cleese |
Monty Python and the Holy Grail |
1975 |
UK |
Film |
Comedy
|
Bernard Bresslaw |
Carry On Laughing, #2.4 "Short Knight, Long Daze" |
1975 |
UK |
TV short |
Comedy
|
Dan Stevens |
Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb |
2014 |
USA |
Film |
Comedy
|
Lucan
|
Paul Nicholson |
Into the Labyrinth, #3.7 "Excalibur" |
1982 |
UK |
TV episode |
|
Merlin
|
Dennis Christopher |
The Time Tunnel, #27 "Merlin the Magician" |
1967 |
USA |
TV episode |
As a boy.
|
Christopher Cary |
The Time Tunnel, #27 "Merlin the Magician" |
1967 |
USA |
TV episode |
|
Peter Butterworth |
Carry On Laughing, #2.4 "Short Knight, Long Daze" |
1975 |
UK |
TV short |
Comedy
|
Antony Holland |
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventures |
1992 |
USA |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Mordred
|
Pavel Douglas |
Into the Labyrinth, #3.7 "Excalibur" |
1982 |
UK |
TV episode |
|
Christopher Bowen |
Doctor Who, #26.1–4 "Battlefield" |
1989 |
UK |
TV serial |
|
Morgan le Fay
|
Jean Marsh |
Doctor Who, #26.1–4 "Battlefield" |
1989 |
UK |
TV serial |
|
Uther Pendragon
|
Matthew Walker |
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventures |
1992 |
USA |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Figures from the Robin Hood legend
|
Robin Hood
|
Robert Frazer |
Robin Hood |
1912 |
USA |
Silent short |
|
Walter Thomas |
Ivanhoe |
1913 |
USA |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the novel by Walter Scott.
|
Douglas Fairbanks |
Robin Hood |
1922 |
USA |
Silent film |
|
Frankie Lee |
Robin Hood, Jr. |
1925 |
USA |
Silent film |
As a child.
|
Errol Flynn |
The Adventures of Robin Hood |
1938 |
USA |
Film |
|
John Derek |
Rogues of Sherwood Forest |
1950 |
USA |
Film |
|
Richard Todd |
The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men |
1952 |
USA |
Film |
|
Harold Warrender |
Ivanhoe |
1952 |
USA |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel by Walter Scott.
|
Patrick Troughton |
Robin Hood |
1953 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Don Taylor |
The Men of Sherwood Forest |
1954 |
UK |
Film |
|
Richard Greene |
The Adventures of Robin Hood |
1955–60 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Ronald Howard |
Richard the Lionheart |
1963 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Dan Ferrone |
NBC Children's Theatre, #1.3 "Robin Hood" |
1964 |
USA |
TV film |
|
Donald Harron |
The Time Tunnel, #16 "The Revenge of Robin Hood" |
1966 |
USA |
TV episode |
|
Len Birman |
Rocket Robin Hood |
1967–69 |
Canada |
Animated TV series |
Voice only. Set in space in the future.
|
David Watson |
The Legend of Robin Hood |
1968 |
USA |
TV film |
Musical
|
Scott Sizemore |
The Ribald Tales of Robin Hood |
1969 |
USA |
Film |
As a boy.
|
Ralph Jenkins |
The Ribald Tales of Robin Hood |
1969 |
USA |
Film |
|
Giuliano Gemma |
L'arciere di fuoco |
1970 |
Italy |
Film |
|
George Martin |
Il magnifico Robin Hood |
1970 |
Italy |
Film |
|
Clive Graham |
Ivanhoe |
1970 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the novel by Walter Scott.
|
Hugh Paddick |
Up the Chastity Belt |
1971 |
UK |
Film |
Comedy
|
Brian Bedford |
Robin Hood |
1973 |
USA |
Animated film |
Voice only. Comedy. Portrayed as a fox.
|
Martin Potter |
The Legend of Robin Hood |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Dick Gautier |
When Things Were Rotten |
1975 |
USA |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Sean Connery |
Robin and Marian |
1976 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
John Cleese |
Time Bandits |
1981 |
UK |
Film |
|
Tony Wright |
Into the Labyrinth, #1.3 "Robin" |
1981 |
UK |
TV episode |
|
David Robb |
Ivanhoe |
1982 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
An adaptation of the novel by Walter Scott.
|
Dan Hamilton |
Voyagers!, #10 "An Arrow Pointing East" |
1982 |
USA |
TV episode |
|
Boris Khmelnitsky |
The Ballad of the Valiant Knight Ivanhoe |
1983 |
USSR |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel Ivanhoe by Walter Scott.
|
George Segal |
The Zany Adventures of Robin Hood |
1984 |
USA |
TV film |
Comedy
|
Michael Praed |
Robin of Sherwood |
1984–85 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Jason Connery |
Robin of Sherwood |
1986 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Adam Morris |
Maid Marian and Her Merry Men |
1989–94 |
UK |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Kevin Costner |
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves |
1991 |
UK/USA |
Film |
Nominated for the Saturn Award for Best Actor. Won the Razzie Award for Worst Actor.
|
Patrick Bergin |
Robin Hood |
1991 |
UK |
Film |
|
Thor Bishopric |
Young Robin Hood |
1991–92 |
USA/Canada |
Animated TV series |
Voice only
|
Cary Elwes |
Robin Hood: Men in Tights |
1993 |
USA |
Film |
Comedy
|
Matthew Porretta |
The New Adventures of Robin Hood |
1997 |
USA |
TV series |
|
John Bradley |
The New Adventures of Robin Hood |
1998–99 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Aden Gillett |
Ivanhoe |
1997 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the novel by Walter Scott.
|
Stuart Wilson |
Princess of Thieves |
2001 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Mark Brisbourne |
Historyonics, #2 "Robin Hood" |
2004 |
UK |
TV short |
Comedy
|
Jonas Armstrong |
Robin Hood |
2006–9 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Jack Downham |
Robin Hood |
2010 |
UK/USA |
Film |
As a boy.
|
Russell Crowe |
Robin Hood |
2010 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Jamie Bamber |
Tom and Jerry: Robin Hood and His Merry Mouse |
2012 |
USA |
Animated film |
Musical comedy. Voice only.
|
Tom Riley |
Doctor Who, #8.3 "Robot of Sherwood" |
2014 |
UK |
TV episode |
|
Maid Marian
|
Barbara Tennant |
Robin Hood |
1912 |
USA |
Silent short |
|
Gerda Holmes |
Robin Hood and Maid Marian |
1913 |
USA |
Silent film |
|
Enid Bennett |
Robin Hood |
1922 |
USA |
Silent film |
|
Peggy Cartwright |
Robin Hood, Jr. |
1925 |
USA |
Silent film |
As a child.
|
Olivia de Havilland |
The Adventures of Robin Hood |
1938 |
USA |
Film |
|
Diana Lynn |
Rogues of Sherwood Forest |
1950 |
USA |
Film |
|
Joan Rice |
The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men |
1952 |
USA |
Film |
|
Melinda Mays |
The Complete and Utter History of Britain |
1969 |
UK |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Josée Richard |
Robin Hood |
1953 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Bernadette O'Farrell |
The Adventures of Robin Hood |
1955–57 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Patricia Driscoll |
The Adventures of Robin Hood |
1957–60 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Lynda Day George |
NBC Children's Theatre, #1.3 "Robin Hood" |
1964 |
USA |
TV film |
|
Leigh Beery |
The Legend of Robin Hood |
1968 |
USA |
TV film |
Musical
|
Dee Lockwood |
The Ribald Tales of Robin Hood |
1969 |
USA |
Film |
|
Silvia Dionisio |
L'arciere di fuoco |
1970 |
Italy |
Film |
|
Antonella Murgia |
Il magnifico Robin Hood |
1970 |
Italy |
Film |
|
Rita Webb |
Up the Chastity Belt |
1971 |
UK |
Film |
Comedy
|
Monica Evans |
Robin Hood |
1973 |
USA |
Animated film |
Voice only. Comedy. Portrayed as a vixen.
|
Diane Keen |
The Legend of Robin Hood |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Misty Rowe |
When Things Were Rotten |
1975 |
USA |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Audrey Hepburn |
Robin and Marian |
1976 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Patricia Driscoll |
Into the Labyrinth, #1.3 "Robin" |
1981 |
UK |
TV episode |
|
Wendy Fulton |
Voyagers!, #10 "An Arrow Pointing East" |
1982 |
USA |
TV episode |
|
Morgan Fairchild |
The Zany Adventures of Robin Hood |
1984 |
USA |
TV film |
Comedy
|
Judi Trott |
Robin of Sherwood |
1984–86 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Kate Lonergan |
Maid Marian and Her Merry Men |
1989–94 |
UK |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio |
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves |
1991 |
UK/USA |
Film |
Nominated for the Saturn Award for Best Supporting Actress.
|
Uma Thurman |
Robin Hood |
1991 |
UK |
Film |
|
Anik Matern |
Young Robin Hood |
1991 |
USA/Canada |
Animated TV series |
Voice only
|
Liz MacRae |
Young Robin Hood |
1992 |
USA/Canada |
Animated TV series |
Voice only
|
Amy Yasbeck |
Robin Hood: Men in Tights |
1993 |
USA |
Film |
Comedy
|
Anna Galvin |
The New Adventures of Robin Hood |
1997 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Barbara Griffin |
The New Adventures of Robin Hood |
1997–99 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Hannah Cresswell |
Princess of Thieves |
2001 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
Voice only
|
Amanda Horlock |
Historyonics, #2 "Robin Hood" |
2004 |
UK |
TV short |
Comedy
|
Lucy Griffiths |
Robin Hood |
2006–9 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Cate Blanchett |
Robin Hood |
2010 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Grey DeLisle |
Tom and Jerry: Robin Hood and His Merry Mouse |
2012 |
USA |
Animated film |
Musical comedy. Voice only.
|
Sabrina Bartlett |
Doctor Who, #8.3 "Robot of Sherwood" |
2014 |
UK |
TV episode |
|
Little John
|
Alan Hale |
Robin Hood |
1922 |
USA |
Silent film |
|
Alan Hale |
The Adventures of Robin Hood |
1938 |
USA |
Film |
|
Alan Hale |
Rogues of Sherwood Forest |
1950 |
USA |
Film |
|
James Robertson Justice |
The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men |
1952 |
USA |
Film |
|
Kenneth MacKintosh |
Robin Hood |
1953 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Leslie Linder |
The Men of Sherwood Forest |
1954 |
UK |
Film |
|
Archie Duncan |
The Adventures of Robin Hood |
1955–60 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Jack Hollander |
NBC Children's Theatre, #1.3 "Robin Hood" |
1964 |
USA |
TV film |
|
John Alderson |
The Time Tunnel, #16 "The Revenge of Robin Hood" |
1966 |
USA |
TV episode |
|
Ed McNamara |
Rocket Robin Hood |
1967–69 |
Canada |
Animated TV series |
Voice only. Set in space in the future.
|
Bruce Yarnell |
The Legend of Robin Hood |
1968 |
USA |
TV film |
Musical
|
Wendell Swink |
The Ribald Tales of Robin Hood |
1969 |
USA |
Film |
|
Nello Pazzafini |
L'arciere di fuoco |
1970 |
Italy |
Film |
|
Cris Huerta |
Il magnifico Robin Hood |
1970 |
Italy |
Film |
|
Long John Baldry |
Up the Chastity Belt |
1971 |
UK |
Film |
Comedy
|
Phil Harris |
Robin Hood |
1973 |
USA |
Animated film |
Voice only. Comedy. Portrayed as a bear.
|
Conrad Asquith |
The Legend of Robin Hood |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
David Sabin |
When Things Were Rotten |
1975 |
USA |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Nicol Williamson |
Robin and Marian |
1976 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Denny Miller |
Voyagers!, #10 "An Arrow Pointing East" |
1982 |
USA |
TV episode |
|
Pat Roach |
The Zany Adventures of Robin Hood |
1984 |
USA |
TV film |
Comedy
|
Clive Mantle |
Robin of Sherwood |
1984–86 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Mike Edmonds |
Maid Marian and Her Merry Men |
1989–94 |
UK |
TV series |
As Little Ron. Comedy.
|
Nick Brimble |
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves |
1991 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
David Morrissey |
Robin Hood |
1991 |
UK |
Film |
|
Terrence Scammell |
Young Robin Hood |
1991–92 |
USA/Canada |
Animated TV series |
Voice only
|
Eric Allan Kramer |
Robin Hood: Men in Tights |
1993 |
USA |
Film |
Comedy
|
Richard Ashton |
The New Adventures of Robin Hood |
1997–99 |
USA |
TV series |
|
David Nicholls |
Ivanhoe |
1997 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the novel by Walter Scott.
|
Richard Long |
Historyonics, #2 "Robin Hood" |
2004 |
UK |
TV short |
Comedy
|
Gordon Kennedy |
Robin Hood |
2006–9 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Kevin Durand |
Robin Hood |
2010 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
John DiMaggio |
Tom and Jerry: Robin Hood and His Merry Mouse |
2012 |
USA |
Animated film |
Musical comedy. Voice only.
|
Rusty Goffe |
Doctor Who, #8.3 "Robot of Sherwood" |
2014 |
UK |
TV episode |
|
Will Scarlet
|
Bud Geary |
Robin Hood |
1922 |
USA |
Silent film |
|
Patric Knowles |
The Adventures of Robin Hood |
1938 |
USA |
Film |
|
Billy Bevan |
Rogues of Sherwood Forest |
1950 |
USA |
Film |
|
Anthony Forwood |
The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men |
1952 |
USA |
Film |
|
Philip Guard |
Robin Hood |
1953 |
UK |
TV series |
|
John Van Eyssen |
The Men of Sherwood Forest |
1954 |
UK |
Film |
|
Ronald Howard |
The Adventures of Robin Hood |
1956 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Paul Eddington |
The Adventures of Robin Hood |
1959–60 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Joey Trent |
NBC Children's Theatre, #1.3 "Robin Hood" |
1964 |
USA |
TV film |
|
Chris Wiggins |
Rocket Robin Hood |
1967–69 |
Canada |
Animated TV series |
Voice only. Set in space in the future.
|
Harvey Jason |
The Legend of Robin Hood |
1968 |
USA |
TV film |
Musical
|
Paul Smith |
The Ribald Tales of Robin Hood |
1969 |
USA |
Film |
|
Manuel Zarzo |
L'arciere di fuoco |
1970 |
Italy |
Film |
|
Luciano Conti |
Il magnifico Robin Hood |
1970 |
Italy |
Film |
|
Bernard Sharpe |
Up the Chastity Belt |
1971 |
UK |
Film |
Comedy
|
Miles Anderson |
The Legend of Robin Hood |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Denholm Elliott |
Robin and Marian |
1976 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Charles Howerton |
Voyagers!, #10 "An Arrow Pointing East" |
1982 |
USA |
TV episode |
|
Robin Nedwell |
The Zany Adventures of Robin Hood |
1984 |
USA |
TV film |
Comedy
|
Ray Winstone |
Robin of Sherwood |
1984–86 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Christian Slater |
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves |
1991 |
UK/USA |
Film |
Nominated for the Razzie Award for Worst Supporting Actor.
|
Owen Teale |
Robin Hood |
1991 |
UK |
Film |
|
Sonja Ball |
Young Robin Hood |
1991–92 |
USA/Canada |
Animated TV series |
Voice only
|
Matthew Porretta |
Robin Hood: Men in Tights |
1993 |
USA |
Film |
Comedy
|
Crispin Letts |
Princess of Thieves |
2001 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Neil Bett |
Historyonics, #2 "Robin Hood" |
2004 |
UK |
TV short |
Comedy
|
Harry Lloyd |
Robin Hood |
2006–9 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Scott Grimes |
Robin Hood |
2010 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Greg Ellis |
Tom and Jerry: Robin Hood and His Merry Mouse |
2012 |
USA |
Animated film |
Musical comedy. Voice only.
|
Joseph Kennedy |
Doctor Who, #8.3 "Robot of Sherwood" |
2014 |
UK |
TV episode |
|
Friar Tuck
|
M. E. Hannefy |
Robin Hood |
1912 |
USA |
Silent short |
|
R. Hollies |
Ivanhoe |
1913 |
USA |
Silent film |
An adaptation of the novel by Walter Scott.
|
Ernest Redding |
Robin Hood and Maid Marian |
1913 |
USA |
Silent film |
|
Willard Louis |
Robin Hood |
1922 |
USA |
Silent film |
|
Eugene Pallette |
The Adventures of Robin Hood |
1938 |
USA |
Film |
|
Billy House |
Rogues of Sherwood Forest |
1950 |
USA |
Film |
|
James Hayter |
The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men |
1952 |
USA |
Film |
|
Wensley Pithey |
Robin Hood |
1953 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Reginald Beckwith |
The Men of Sherwood Forest |
1954 |
UK |
Film |
|
Alexander Gauge |
The Adventures of Robin Hood |
1955–60 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Billy Rollo |
NBC Children's Theatre, #1.3 "Robin Hood" |
1964 |
USA |
TV film |
|
Ronald Long |
The Time Tunnel, #16 "The Revenge of Robin Hood" |
1966 |
USA |
TV episode |
|
Paul Kligman |
Rocket Robin Hood |
1967–69 |
Canada |
Animated TV series |
Voice only. Set in space in the future.
|
Walter Slezak |
The Legend of Robin Hood |
1968 |
USA |
TV film |
Musical
|
Eddie Nova |
The Ribald Tales of Robin Hood |
1969 |
USA |
Film |
|
Mario Adorf |
L'arciere di fuoco |
1970 |
Italy |
Film |
|
Aldo Cecconi |
Il magnifico Robin Hood |
1970 |
Italy |
Film |
|
Alan Rebbeck |
Up the Chastity Belt |
1971 |
UK |
Film |
Comedy
|
Andy Devine |
Robin Hood |
1973 |
USA |
Animated film |
Voice only. Comedy. Portrayed as a badger.
|
Tony Caunter |
The Legend of Robin Hood |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Dick Van Patten |
When Things Were Rotten |
1975 |
USA |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Ronnie Barker |
Robin and Marian |
1976 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Tony Haygarth |
Ivanhoe |
1982 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
An adaptation of the novel by Walter Scott.
|
Mills Watson |
Voyagers!, #10 "An Arrow Pointing East" |
1982 |
USA |
TV episode |
|
Yuri Smirnov |
The Ballad of the Valiant Knight Ivanhoe |
1983 |
USSR |
Film |
An adaptation of the novel Ivanhoe by Walter Scott.
|
Roy Kinnear |
The Zany Adventures of Robin Hood |
1984 |
USA |
TV film |
Comedy
|
Phil Rose |
Robin of Sherwood |
1984–86 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Mike McShane |
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves |
1991 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Jeff Nuttall |
Robin Hood |
1991 |
UK |
Film |
|
Harry Stanjofski |
Young Robin Hood |
1991–92 |
USA/Canada |
Animated TV series |
Voice only
|
Mel Brooks |
Robin Hood: Men in Tights |
1993 |
USA |
Film |
As Rabbi Tuckman. Comedy.
|
Matthew Daniels |
Young Ivanhoe |
1995 |
UK/Canada |
TV film |
|
Martyn Ellis |
The New Adventures of Robin Hood |
1997–99 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Ron Donachie |
Ivanhoe |
1997 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of the novel by Walter Scott.
|
Roger Ashton-Griffiths |
Princess of Thieves |
2001 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Ian Sanders |
Historyonics, #2 "Robin Hood" |
2004 |
UK |
TV short |
Comedy
|
David Harewood |
Robin Hood |
2009 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Mark Addy |
Robin Hood |
2010 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Joe Alaskey |
Tom and Jerry: Robin Hood and His Merry Mouse |
2012 |
USA |
Animated film |
Musical comedy. Voice only.
|
Trevor Cooper |
Doctor Who, #8.3 "Robot of Sherwood" |
2014 |
UK |
TV episode |
|
Alan-a-Dale
|
George Larkin |
Robin Hood |
1912 |
USA |
Silent short |
|
Henry Benham |
Robin Hood and Maid Marian |
1913 |
USA |
Silent film |
|
Lloyd Talman |
Robin Hood |
1922 |
USA |
Silent film |
|
Lester Matthews |
Rogues of Sherwood Forest |
1950 |
USA |
Film |
|
Elton Hayes |
The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men |
1952 |
USA |
Film |
|
John Breslin |
Robin Hood |
1953 |
UK |
TV series |
|
John Schlesinger |
The Adventures of Robin Hood |
1957 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Richard Coleman |
The Adventures of Robin Hood |
1959–60 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Noel Harrison |
The Legend of Robin Hood |
1968 |
USA |
TV film |
Musical
|
Al Cranston |
The Ribald Tales of Robin Hood |
1969 |
USA |
Film |
|
Mark Damon |
L'arciere di fuoco |
1970 |
Italy |
Film |
|
Roger Miller |
Robin Hood |
1973 |
USA |
Animated film |
Voice only. Comedy. Portrayed as a rooster.
|
Bernie Kopell |
When Things Were Rotten |
1975 |
USA |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Peter Hutchinson |
Robin of Sherwood |
1984 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Michael O'Reilly |
Young Robin Hood |
1991–92 |
USA/Canada |
Animated TV series |
Voice only
|
Joe Armstrong |
Robin Hood |
2006–9 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Alan Doyle |
Robin Hood |
2010 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Ian Hallard |
Doctor Who, #8.3 "Robot of Sherwood" |
2014 |
UK |
TV episode |
|
Much the Miller's Son
|
John Troyano |
Robin Hood |
1912 |
USA |
Silent short |
|
Herbert Mundin |
The Adventures of Robin Hood |
1938 |
USA |
Film |
|
Hal Osmond |
The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men |
1952 |
USA |
Film |
|
Dudley Jones |
Robin Hood |
1953 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Willoughby Gray |
The Adventures of Robin Hood |
1955 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Arthur Skinner |
The Adventures of Robin Hood |
1956 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Arte Johnson |
The Legend of Robin Hood |
1968 |
USA |
TV film |
Musical
|
Chris Sandford |
Up the Chastity Belt |
1971 |
UK |
Film |
Comedy
|
Richard Speight |
The Legend of Robin Hood |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Peter Llewellyn Williams |
Robin of Sherwood |
1984–86 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Jack Wild |
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves |
1991 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Danny Webb |
Robin Hood |
1991 |
UK |
Film |
|
Sam Troughton |
Robin Hood |
2006–9 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Richard at the Lee
|
Ian Hunter |
The Adventures of Robin Hood |
1955–58 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Bernard Archard |
The Legend of Robin Hood |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Will Scathelock: Often conflated with Will Scarlet.
|
Michael Hordern |
The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men |
1952 |
USA |
Film |
|
Bruce Seton |
The Adventures of Robin Hood |
1955 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Will Stutely: Often conflated with Will Scarlet.
|
Bill Owen |
The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men |
1952 |
USA |
Film |
|
Robert Desmond |
The Adventures of Robin Hood |
1955 |
UK |
TV series |
As Will Stukely.
|
Sheriff of Nottingham
|
Alec B. Francis |
Robin Hood |
1912 |
USA |
Silent short |
|
John Webb Dillon |
Robin Hood and Maid Marian |
1913 |
USA |
Silent film |
|
William Lowery |
Robin Hood |
1922 |
USA |
Silent film |
|
Phil Dunham |
Robin Hood, Jr. |
1925 |
USA |
Silent film |
|
Melville Cooper |
The Adventures of Robin Hood |
1938 |
USA |
Film |
|
Peter Finch |
The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men |
1952 |
USA |
Film |
|
David Kossoff |
Robin Hood |
1953 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Leonard Sachs |
The Men of Sherwood Forest |
1954 |
UK |
Film |
|
Alan Wheatley |
The Adventures of Robin Hood |
1955–60 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Ralph Michael |
Richard the Lionheart |
1963 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Sorrell Brooke |
NBC Children's Theatre, #1.3 "Robin Hood" |
1964 |
USA |
TV film |
|
Gillie Fenwick |
Rocket Robin Hood |
1967–69 |
Canada |
Animated TV series |
Voice only. Set in space in the future.
|
Steve Forrest |
The Legend of Robin Hood |
1968 |
USA |
TV film |
Musical
|
C. S. Poole |
The Ribald Tales of Robin Hood |
1969 |
USA |
Film |
|
Pat Buttram |
Robin Hood |
1973 |
USA |
Animated film |
Voice only. Comedy. Portrayed as a wolf.
|
Paul Darrow |
The Legend of Robin Hood |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Henry Polic II |
When Things Were Rotten |
1975 |
USA |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Conrad Phillips |
Into the Labyrinth, #1.3 "Robin" |
1981 |
UK |
TV episode |
|
Alex Rebar |
Voyagers!, #10 "An Arrow Pointing East" |
1982 |
USA |
TV episode |
|
Neil Hallett |
The Zany Adventures of Robin Hood |
1984 |
USA |
TV film |
Comedy
|
Nickolas Grace |
Robin of Sherwood |
1984–86 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Tony Robinson |
Maid Marian and Her Merry Men |
1989–94 |
UK |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Alan Rickman |
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves |
1991 |
UK/USA |
Film |
Won the BAFTA Award for Best Supporting Actor. Nominated for the Saturn Award for Best Supporting Actor.
|
Jeroen Krabbé |
Robin Hood |
1991 |
UK |
Film |
|
A. J. Henderson |
Young Robin Hood |
1991–92 |
USA/Canada |
Animated TV series |
Voice only
|
Nicholas Clay |
The New Adventures of Robin Hood |
1999 |
USA |
TV series |
|
Malcolm McDowell |
Princess of Thieves |
2001 |
UK/USA |
TV film |
|
Marc Danbury |
Historyonics, #2 "Robin Hood" |
2004 |
UK |
TV short |
Comedy
|
Keith Allen |
Robin Hood |
2006–9 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Matthew Macfadyen |
Robin Hood |
2010 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Charles Shaughnessy |
Tom and Jerry: Robin Hood and His Merry Mouse |
2012 |
USA |
Animated film |
Musical comedy. Voice only.
|
Ben Miller |
Doctor Who, #8.3 "Robot of Sherwood" |
2014 |
UK |
TV episode |
|
Guy of Gisbourne
|
Lamar Johnston |
Robin Hood |
1912 |
USA |
Silent short |
|
Paul Dickey |
Robin Hood |
1922 |
USA |
Silent film |
|
Harry Lamont |
Robin Hood, Jr. |
1925 |
USA |
Silent film |
|
Basil Rathbone |
The Adventures of Robin Hood |
1938 |
USA |
Film |
|
Maurice Jones |
Robin Hood |
1953 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Robert Fields |
NBC Children's Theatre, #1.3 "Robin Hood" |
1964 |
USA |
TV film |
|
Victor Buono |
The Legend of Robin Hood |
1968 |
USA |
TV film |
Musical
|
James Brand |
The Ribald Tales of Robin Hood |
1969 |
USA |
Film |
|
Pierre Cressoy |
L'arciere di fuoco |
1970 |
Italy |
Film |
|
William Marlowe |
The Legend of Robin Hood |
1975 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Tom Baker |
The Zany Adventures of Robin Hood |
1984 |
USA |
TV film |
Comedy
|
Robert Addie |
Robin of Sherwood |
1984–86 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Ramsay Gilderdale |
Maid Marian and Her Merry Men |
1990–94 |
UK |
TV series |
Comedy
|
Michael Wincott |
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves |
1991 |
UK/USA |
Film |
|
Jürgen Prochnow |
Robin Hood |
1991 |
UK |
Film |
As Sir Miles Folcanet.
|
Mark Hellman |
Young Robin Hood |
1991–92 |
USA/Canada |
Animated TV series |
As Gilbert of Gisbourn. Voice only.
|
Richard Armitage |
Robin Hood |
2006–9 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Other mythical figures
|
Adam Bell
|
Bryan Marshall |
Robin of Sherwood |
1986 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Herne the Hunter
|
John Abineri |
Robin of Sherwood |
1984–86 |
UK |
TV series |
|
Iseult
|
Charlie Murphy |
The Last Kingdom |
2015 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of The Saxon Stories novels by Bernard Cornwell.
|
Peredur
|
Paul Ritter |
The Last Kingdom |
2015 |
UK |
TV series |
An adaptation of The Saxon Stories novels by Bernard Cornwell.
|