Title |
Holder
|
The president of the International Court of Justice
|
Joan Donoghue
|
The doyen of the diplomatic corps
|
Carlos Argüello Gómez (Nicaragua, since 1983)
|
The president of the International Criminal Court
|
Piotr Hofmański
|
The vice-president of the International Court of Justice
|
Kirill Gevorgian
|
Alternating:
|
Ambassadors in order of length of tenure in the Netherlands
|
Judges of the International Court of Justice in order of length of tenure
|
The prime minister
|
Mark Rutte
|
The president of the Senate (precedes the prime minister if the King is present)
|
Jan Anthonie Bruijn
|
The president of the House of Representatives (precedes the prime minister if the King is present)
|
Vera Bergkamp
|
The deputy prime ministers
|
Sigrid Kaag
|
Wopke Hoekstra
|
Carola Schouten
|
The other ministers, in order of their ministry's chapter in the annual budget:
|
The minister of foreign affairs
|
Wopke Hoekstra (also deputy prime minister)
|
The minister of justice and security
|
Dilan Yeşilgöz-Zegerius
|
The minister of the interior and Kingdom relations
|
Hanke Bruins Slot
|
The minister of education, culture and science
|
Robbert Dijkgraaf
|
The minister of finance
|
Sigrid Kaag (also deputy prime minister)
|
The minister of defence
|
Kajsa Ollongren
|
The minister of infrastructure and water management
|
Mark Harbers
|
The minister of economic affairs and climate policy
|
Micky Adriaansens
|
The minister of agriculture, nature and food quality
|
Henk Staghouwer
|
The minister of social affairs and employment
|
Karien van Gennip
|
The minister of health, welfare and sport
|
Ernst Kuipers
|
The ministers without portfolio, in order of their ministry's chapter in the annual budget:
|
The minister for foreign trade and development cooperation
|
Liesje Schreinemacher
|
The minister for legal protection
|
Franc Weerwind
|
The minister for housing and spatial planning
|
Hugo de Jonge
|
The minister for primary and secondary education
|
Dennis Wiersma
|
The minister for climate and energy
|
Rob Jetten
|
The minister for nature and nitrogen
|
Christianne van der Wal
|
The minister for poverty, participation and pensions
|
Carola Schouten (also deputy prime minister)
|
The minister for long-term care and sports
|
Conny Helder
|
The Dutch member of the European Commission
|
Frans Timmermans
|
Living ministers of State, in order of appointment:
|
Frits Korthals Altes
|
Jaime Saleh
|
Hans van den Broek
|
Herman Tjeenk Willink
|
Winnie Sorgdrager
|
Jaap de Hoop Scheffer
|
Sybilla Dekker
|
Piet Hein Donner
|
The State secretaries, in order of their ministry's chapter in the budget:
|
Eric van der Burg (State secretary for asylum and migration)
|
Alexandra van Huffelen (State secretary for Kingdom relations and digitization)
|
Gunay Uslu (State secretary for culture and media)
|
Marnix van Rij (State secretary for fiscal affairs)
|
Aukje de Vries (State secretary for benefits and customs)
|
Christophe van der Maat (State secretary for defence)
|
Vivianne Heijnen (State secretary for infrastructure and water management)
|
Hans Vijlbrief (State secretary for mining)
|
Maarten van Ooijen (State secretary for youth and prevention)
|